Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, October 2020
India’s merchandise exports in October 2020 were USD 24.82 billion, as compared to USD 26.23 billion in October 2019, a fall of 5.4%.
India’s merchandise imports in October 2020 were USD 33.6 billion, as compared to USD 37.99 billion in October 2019, a decline of 11.56%.
India is thus a net importer in October 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 8.78 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 11.76 billion-Improvement by 25.34%.
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in October 2020 was USD 20.28 billion, as compared to USD 19.07 billion in October 2019, a positive growth of 6.34%.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports were USD 22.83 billion in October 2020, as compared to USD 24.9 billion in October 2019, a negative growth of 8.31%.
Top 5 commodities of export which recorded positive growth during October 2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 are: Other Cereals (369.30%), Rice (112.15%), Oil meals (76.62%), Iron Ore (73.89%), Oil Seeds (54.06%).
Top 5 commodity groups of import showing a fall in October 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (-90.54%), Newsprint (-79.99%), Cotton Raw and Waste (-77.40%), Pulses(-65.15%), Transport equipment (-56.32%).
03 NOV 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in October 2020 were USD 24.82 billion, as compared to USD 26.23 billion in October 2019, showing a fall of 5.4%. Exports during April-October 2020-21 were USD 150.07 billion, exhibiting a decline of 19.05% over the same period last year.
The value of India’s merchandise imports in October 2020 was USD 33.6 billion, as compared to USD 37.99 billion in October 2019, a decline of 11.56%. Merchandise imports during April-October 2020-21 were USD 182.29 billion, as compared to USD 286.07 billion during the same period last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 36.28%.
India was thus a net importer in October 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 8.78 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 11.76 billion, an improvement by 25.34%.
In October 2020, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 23.21 billion, registering a positive growth of 1.84% over October 2019. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in October 2020 was USD 20.28 billion, as compared to USD 19.07 billion in October 2019, registering a positive growth of 6.34%. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-October 2020-21 was USD 124.79 billion, as compared to USD 137.72 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, exhibiting a decrease of 9.39%.
In October 2020, Oil imports were USD 5.98 billion, as compared to USD 9.73 billion in October 2019, a decline by 38.52%. Oil imports in April-October 2020-21 were USD 37.84 billion, as compared to USD 74.93 billion, showing a decline of 49.5%.
Non-oil imports in October 2020 were estimated at USD 27.62 billion, as compared to USD 28.26 billion in October 2019, showing a decline of 2.26%. Non-oil imports in April-October 2020-21 were USD 144.45 billion, as compared to USD 211.14 billion, registering a decline of 31.59% during the same period of the last year.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver &Precious metals) imports were USD 22.83 billion in October 2020, recording a negative growth of 8.31%, as compared to non-oil and non-gold imports of USD 24.9 billion in October 2019. Non-oil and non-gold imports were USD 126.97 billion in April-October 2020-21, recording a negative growth of 29.28%, as compared to non-oil and non-gold imports of USD 179.55 billion in April-October 2019-20.
Major commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during October 2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 are: Other cereals (369.30%), Rice (112.15%), Oil meals (76.62%), Iron ore (73.89%), Oil seeds (54.06%), Carpet (37.67%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (36.13%), Ceramic products and glassware (34.62%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (21.82%), Spices (21.61%), Jute mfg. Including floor covering (18.76%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (16.65%), Handicrafts excl. Handmade carpet (11.37%), Fruits and vegetables (8.92%), Mica, coal and other ores, minerals including process (7.68%), Cotton yarn/fabrics/made-ups, handloom products etc. (6.52%), RMG of all textiles (6.31%), Tobacco (4.34%), Organic and inorganic chemicals (1.91%), Tea (0.14%).
Major commodities of export which have recorded negative growth during October 2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 are Petroleum products (53.30%), Cashew (21.57%), Gems and jewellery (21.27%), Leather and leather manufactures (16.69%), Man-made yarn/fabrics/made-ups etc. (12.82%), Electronic goods (9.40%), Coffee (9.25%), Marine products (8.09%), Plastic and linoleum (6.88%), Engineering goods (3.84%).
Major commodity groups of import showing positive growth in October 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones (50.47%), Fertilizers, Crude & manufactured (46.25%), Gold (35.88%), Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (32.09%), Project goods (28.75%), Fruits & vegetables (22.81%), Electronic goods (16.12%), Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products (13.33%), Vegetable Oil (7.29%), Metaliferrous ores & other minerals (4.80%), Chemical material & products (2.00%.
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in October 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (90.54%), Newsprint (79.99%), Cotton Raw & Waste (77.40%), Pulses (65.15%), Transport equipment (56.32%), Leather & leather products (41.37%), Petroleum, Crude & products (38.52%), Pulp and Waste paper (29.88%), Machine tools (29.62%), Wood & Wood products (26.51%), Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles (25.13%), Iron & Steel (22.32%), Machinery, electrical & non-electrical (15.63%), Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc. (11.95%), Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc. (7.53%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (6.50%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (2.89%), Non-ferrous metals (2.26%), Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials (0.46%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, October 2020
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
26.23
24.82
-5.40
22.79
23.21
1.84
19.07
20.28
6.34
Imports
37.99
33.60
-11.56
28.26
27.62
-2.26
24.90
22.83
-8.31
Deficit
11.76
8.78
-25.34
5.47
4.41
-19.38
5.83
2.55
-56.26
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in October 2020 as compared to October 2019
Top Decline in October 2020 as compared to October 2019
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
Drugs And Pharmaceuticals
372.05
21.82
Petroleum Products
-1835.58
-53.30
Rice
359.82
112.15
Gems And Jewellery
-790.40
-21.27
Organic And Inorganic Chemicals
143.85
73.89
Leather And Leather Manufacturers
-248.07
-3.84
Import
Electronic Goods
768.69
16.12
Petroleum, Crude & Products
-3747.66
-38.52
Pearls, Precious & Semi-Precious Stones
768.48
50.47
Transport Equipment
-1459.42
-56.32
Gold
660.15
35.88
Machinery, Electrical & Non-Electrical
-462.62
-15.63

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی کاروباری اشیا کی تجارت :ابتدائی اعدادوشمار، اکتوبر 2020
ہندوستان کی کاروباری اشیا کی برآمدات اکتوبر 2019 کے 26.23 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 24.82 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی ،جو کہ 5.4 فیصد کی کمی ہے
ہندوستان کی کاروباری اشیا کی درآمدات اکتوبر 2019 کے37.99 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 33.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 11.56 فیصد کی کمی ہے
اس طرح سے ہندوستان اکتوبر 2020 میں مجموعی درآمد کار رہاجس کا تجارتی خسارہ 11.67 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے 8.78 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا جوکہ 25.34 فیصد کی بہتری ہے
غیرپیٹرولیم اور بغیر موتیوں والی جواہرات کی برآمدات کی قدر اکتوبر 2019 کے 19.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 20.28 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 6.34 فیصد کی مثبت ترقی ہے
غیرتیل، غیر جی جے ( سونا، چاندی اور قیمتی دھات) کی درآمدات اکتوبر 2019 کے 24.9 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 22.83 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ 8.31 فیصد کی منفی ترقی ہے
ٹاپ 5 اشیا جن کی برآمدات میں اکتوبر 2019 کے ساتھ ساتھ اکتوبر 2020 میں مثبت اضافہ درج کیا گیا، ہیں: دیگر اناج(369.30فیصد)، چاول (
03 NOV 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 /نومبر 2020 : ہندوستان کی کاروباری اشیا کی برآمدات اکتوبر 2019 کے 26.23 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 24.82 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جوکہ 5.4 فیصد کی کمی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اپریل ۔اکتوبر 21-2020 کے دوران برآمدات 150.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جوکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں ہونے والی برآمدات میں 19.05 فیصد کی کمی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی کاروباری اشیا کی درآمدات اکتوبر 2019 کے 37.99 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 33.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 11.56 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔ کاروباری اشیا کی درآمدات اپریل ۔ اکتوبر 2019 کے 286.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل ۔اکتوبر 21-2020 میں 182.29 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 36.28 فیصد کی منفی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اس طرح سے ہندوستان اکتوبر 2020 میں مجموعی درآمد کار رہاجس کا تجارتی خسارہ 11.67 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے 8.78 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا جوکہ 25.34 فیصد کی بہتری ہے۔
اکتوبر 2020 میں غیرپیٹرولیم برآمدات کی قدر 23.21 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ اکتوبر 2019 کے مقابلے 1.84 فیصد کی مثبت ترقی ہے۔ غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیرموتیوں والی جواہرات کی برآمدات اکتوبر2019 کے 19.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 20.28 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 6.34 فیصد کی مثبت ترقی ہے۔ غیرپیٹرولیم اور غیرموتیوں والی جواہرات کی برآمدات کی مجموعی قدر اپریل ۔اکتوبر 20-2019 کے 137.72 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل ۔اکتوبر 21-2020 میں 124.79 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جوکہ 9.39 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔
تیل کی برآمدات اکتوبر 2019 کے 9.73 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 5.98 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 38.52 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔اپریل۔اکتوبر 20-2019 میں تیل کی برآمدات 74.93 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جبکہ اپریل۔اکتوبر 21-2020 میں یہ درآمدات 37.84 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 49.5 فیصد کی کمی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
غیرتیل والی اشیا کی درآمدات اکتوبر 2019 کے 28.26 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں اندازاً 27.62 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 2.26 فیصد کی کمی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ غیرتیل والی اشیا کی درآمدات اپریل ۔اکتوبر 20-2019 کے 211.14 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل۔اکتوبر 21-2020 میں 144.45 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 31.59 فیصد کی کمی کو درج کرتی ہے۔
غیرتیل ، غیر جی جے (سونا، چاندی اور قیمتی دھات) کی درآمدات اکتوبر2019 کے 24.9 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں 22.83 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 8.31 فیصد کی منفی ترقی ہے۔ غیرتیل اور غیرسونا والی اشیا کی درآمدات اپریل۔اکتوبر 20-2019 کے 179.55 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل۔اکتوبر 21-2020 میں 126.97 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 29.28 فیصد کی منفی ترقی ہے۔
بڑی کاروباری اشیا جن کی برآمدات میں اکتوبر 2019 کے ساتھ ساتھ اکتوبر 2020 میں بھی مثبت ترقی درج کی گئی ، وہ ہیں : دیگر اناج (369.30 فیصد) ، چاول (112.15فیصد)، خوردنی تیل (76.62 فیصد) ، خام لوہا (73.89 فیصد) ، تیل والے بیج (54.06 فیصد)، قالین (37.67 فیصد) ، اناجوں کی تیاری اور ملی جلی اشیا (36.13 فیصد) ، چینی کی مٹی اور شیشے کے برتن (34.62 فیصد) ، دوائیں اور فارما سیوٹیکلس (21.82 فیصد) ، مصالحہ (21.61 فیصد) ، جوٹ کی اشیا اور فرش پر بچھانے والے دیگر سامان ( 18.76 فیصد) ، گوشت ، دودھ اورمرغیوں سے متعلق مصنوعات (16.65 فیصد) ، ہاتھ سے بنے قالین کو چھوڑ کر دیگر ہینڈی کرافٹس (11.37 فیصد) ، پھل اور سبزیاں (8.92 فیصد) ، مائیکا ، کوئلا اور دیگر خام دھات ، معدنیات سمیت (7.68 فیصد) سوتی دھاگے / کپڑے/ میڈاپس ،ہینڈلوم کی مصنوعات وغیرہ (6.52 فیصد ) ، تمام کپڑوں کا آر ایم جی (6.31 فیصد) ،تمباکو (4.34 فیصد)، آرگینک اور غیر آرگینک کیمیکل (1.91 فیصد)، چائے (0.14 فیصد) ۔
بڑی کاروباری اشیا جن کی درآمدات میں اکتوبر 2019 کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں مثبت ترقی دیکھی گئی ، وہ ہیں: موتی ، قیمتی اور نیم قیمتی پتھر (50.47 فیصد) ، کھاد ، کچے اور تیار (46.25 فیصد) ، سونا (35.88 فیصد) ، سلفر اور ان روسٹیڈ آئرن پائرائٹس (32.09 فیصد) ،پروجیکٹ سے متعلق سامان (28.75 فیصد) ، پھل اور سبزیاں (22.81 فیصد) ، الیکٹرونک اشیا ( 16.12 فیصد) ، طبی اور فارما سیوٹیکلس اشیا (13.33 فیصد) ، تیل (7.29 فیصد) ، خام دھات اور دیگر معدنیات (4.80 فیصد) ، کیمیکل مٹیریل اور مصنوعات (2.00 فیصد) ۔
بڑی اشیا والے گروپ جن کی درآمدات میں اکتوبر2019 کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں منفی ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے ، وہ ہیں : چاندی (90.54 فیصد) ، نیوز پرنٹ (79.99 فیصد) ، خام اور بیکار کپاس (77.40 فیصد)، دالیں (65.15 فیصد)، نقل و حمل کے آلات (56.32 فیصد)، چمڑا اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات (41.37 فیصد) ، پیٹرولیم، خام اور مصنوعات (38.52 فیصد) ،پلپ اور بیکار کاغذ (29.88 فیصد) ، مشین ٹولس (29.62 فیصد)، لکڑی اور لکڑی کی مصنوعات (26.51 فیصد) ، کپڑے ، دھاگے ،میڈاپ سامان (25.13 فیصد) ، آئرن اور اسٹیل (22.32 فیصد)، مشینری ، الیکٹریکل اور نان الیکٹریکل (15.63 فیصد) پیشہ وارانہ آلات ، آپٹیکل گڈس وغیرہ (11.95 فیصد) ، مصنوعی چمڑے ، پلاسٹک کے سامان وغیرہ (7.53 فیصد) ، کوئلا ، کوک اور بریکیٹس وغیرہ (6.50 فیصد) ، آرگینک اور غیر آرگینک کیمیکل (2.89 فیصد)، غیر لوہے والی دھات (2.2 فیصد)، رنگائی کے سامان (0.46 فیصد) ۔
ہندوستانی کاروباری اشیا کی تجارت :ابتدائی اعدادوشمار، اکتوبر 2020
بلین امریکی ڈالر میں قدر کا خلاصہ
کل
غیرپیٹرولیم
غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیرموتی والی جواہرات
2019-20
2020-21
فیصد تبدیلی
2019-20
2020-21
فیصد تبدیلی
2019-20
2020-21
فیصد تبدیلی
برآمدات
26.23
24.82
-5.40
22.79
23.21
1.84
19.07
20.28
6.34
درآمدات
37.99
33.60
-11.56
28.26
27.62
-2.26
24.90
22.83
-8.31
خسارہ
11.76
8.78
-25.34
5.47
4.41
-19.38
5.83
2.55
-56.26
ٹاپ کاروباری اشیا کے گروپ میں تبدیلی
ملین امریکی ڈالر میں قدر
اکتوبر 2019 کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں ٹاپ اضافہ
اکتوبر 2019 کے مقابلے اکتوبر 2020 میں ٹاپ کمی
کاروباری اشیا کا گروپ
قدر میں تبدیلی
فیصد تبدیلی
کاروباری اشیا کا گروپ
قدر میں تبدیلی
فیصد تبدیلی
برآمدات
دوائیں اور فارما سیوٹیکس
372.05
21.82
پیٹرولیم مصنوعات
-1835.58
-53.30
چاول
359.82
112.15
بغیر موتی والی جواہرات
-790.40
-21.27
آرگینک اور غیرآرگینک کیمیکلس
143.85
73.89
چمڑا اور چمڑے کی مصنوعات
-248.07
-3.84
برآمدات
الیکٹرونک سامان
768.69
16.12
پیٹرولیم ، خام اور مصنوعات
-3747.66
-38.52
موتی ،قیمتی اور نیم قیمتی پتھر
768.48
50.47
نقل و حمل کے آلات
-1459.42
-56.32
سونا
660.15
35.88
مشینری ، الیکٹریکل اور غیرالیکٹریکل
-462.62
-15.63