Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, October 2020
India’s merchandise exports in October 2020 were USD 24.82 billion, as compared to USD 26.23 billion in October 2019, a fall of 5.4%.
India’s merchandise imports in October 2020 were USD 33.6 billion, as compared to USD 37.99 billion in October 2019, a decline of 11.56%.
India is thus a net importer in October 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 8.78 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 11.76 billion-Improvement by 25.34%.
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in October 2020 was USD 20.28 billion, as compared to USD 19.07 billion in October 2019, a positive growth of 6.34%.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports were USD 22.83 billion in October 2020, as compared to USD 24.9 billion in October 2019, a negative growth of 8.31%.
Top 5 commodities of export which recorded positive growth during October 2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 are: Other Cereals (369.30%), Rice (112.15%), Oil meals (76.62%), Iron Ore (73.89%), Oil Seeds (54.06%).
Top 5 commodity groups of import showing a fall in October 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (-90.54%), Newsprint (-79.99%), Cotton Raw and Waste (-77.40%), Pulses(-65.15%), Transport equipment (-56.32%).
03 NOV 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in October 2020 were USD 24.82 billion, as compared to USD 26.23 billion in October 2019, showing a fall of 5.4%. Exports during April-October 2020-21 were USD 150.07 billion, exhibiting a decline of 19.05% over the same period last year.
The value of India’s merchandise imports in October 2020 was USD 33.6 billion, as compared to USD 37.99 billion in October 2019, a decline of 11.56%. Merchandise imports during April-October 2020-21 were USD 182.29 billion, as compared to USD 286.07 billion during the same period last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 36.28%.
India was thus a net importer in October 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 8.78 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 11.76 billion, an improvement by 25.34%.
In October 2020, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 23.21 billion, registering a positive growth of 1.84% over October 2019. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in October 2020 was USD 20.28 billion, as compared to USD 19.07 billion in October 2019, registering a positive growth of 6.34%. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-October 2020-21 was USD 124.79 billion, as compared to USD 137.72 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, exhibiting a decrease of 9.39%.
In October 2020, Oil imports were USD 5.98 billion, as compared to USD 9.73 billion in October 2019, a decline by 38.52%. Oil imports in April-October 2020-21 were USD 37.84 billion, as compared to USD 74.93 billion, showing a decline of 49.5%.
Non-oil imports in October 2020 were estimated at USD 27.62 billion, as compared to USD 28.26 billion in October 2019, showing a decline of 2.26%. Non-oil imports in April-October 2020-21 were USD 144.45 billion, as compared to USD 211.14 billion, registering a decline of 31.59% during the same period of the last year.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver &Precious metals) imports were USD 22.83 billion in October 2020, recording a negative growth of 8.31%, as compared to non-oil and non-gold imports of USD 24.9 billion in October 2019. Non-oil and non-gold imports were USD 126.97 billion in April-October 2020-21, recording a negative growth of 29.28%, as compared to non-oil and non-gold imports of USD 179.55 billion in April-October 2019-20.
Major commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during October 2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 are: Other cereals (369.30%), Rice (112.15%), Oil meals (76.62%), Iron ore (73.89%), Oil seeds (54.06%), Carpet (37.67%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (36.13%), Ceramic products and glassware (34.62%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (21.82%), Spices (21.61%), Jute mfg. Including floor covering (18.76%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (16.65%), Handicrafts excl. Handmade carpet (11.37%), Fruits and vegetables (8.92%), Mica, coal and other ores, minerals including process (7.68%), Cotton yarn/fabrics/made-ups, handloom products etc. (6.52%), RMG of all textiles (6.31%), Tobacco (4.34%), Organic and inorganic chemicals (1.91%), Tea (0.14%).
Major commodities of export which have recorded negative growth during October 2020 vis-à-vis October 2019 are Petroleum products (53.30%), Cashew (21.57%), Gems and jewellery (21.27%), Leather and leather manufactures (16.69%), Man-made yarn/fabrics/made-ups etc. (12.82%), Electronic goods (9.40%), Coffee (9.25%), Marine products (8.09%), Plastic and linoleum (6.88%), Engineering goods (3.84%).
Major commodity groups of import showing positive growth in October 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones (50.47%), Fertilizers, Crude & manufactured (46.25%), Gold (35.88%), Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (32.09%), Project goods (28.75%), Fruits & vegetables (22.81%), Electronic goods (16.12%), Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products (13.33%), Vegetable Oil (7.29%), Metaliferrous ores & other minerals (4.80%), Chemical material & products (2.00%.
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in October 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (90.54%), Newsprint (79.99%), Cotton Raw & Waste (77.40%), Pulses (65.15%), Transport equipment (56.32%), Leather & leather products (41.37%), Petroleum, Crude & products (38.52%), Pulp and Waste paper (29.88%), Machine tools (29.62%), Wood & Wood products (26.51%), Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles (25.13%), Iron & Steel (22.32%), Machinery, electrical & non-electrical (15.63%), Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc. (11.95%), Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc. (7.53%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (6.50%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (2.89%), Non-ferrous metals (2.26%), Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials (0.46%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, October 2020
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
26.23
24.82
-5.40
22.79
23.21
1.84
19.07
20.28
6.34
Imports
37.99
33.60
-11.56
28.26
27.62
-2.26
24.90
22.83
-8.31
Deficit
11.76
8.78
-25.34
5.47
4.41
-19.38
5.83
2.55
-56.26
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in October 2020 as compared to October 2019
Top Decline in October 2020 as compared to October 2019
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
Drugs And Pharmaceuticals
372.05
21.82
Petroleum Products
-1835.58
-53.30
Rice
359.82
112.15
Gems And Jewellery
-790.40
-21.27
Organic And Inorganic Chemicals
143.85
73.89
Leather And Leather Manufacturers
-248.07
-3.84
Import
Electronic Goods
768.69
16.12
Petroleum, Crude & Products
-3747.66
-38.52
Pearls, Precious & Semi-Precious Stones
768.48
50.47
Transport Equipment
-1459.42
-56.32
Gold
660.15
35.88
Machinery, Electrical & Non-Electrical
-462.62
-15.63

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का उत्‍पाद व्‍यापार : अक्टूबर, 2020 के लिए प्रारंभिक डाटा
अक्टूबर, 2020 में भारत का उत्‍पाद निर्यात 24.82 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो कि अक्टूबर 2019 में 26.23 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था, इसमें 5.7 प्रतिशत की गिरावट
भारत का उत्‍पाद आयात अक्टूबर, 2020 में 33.6 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो कि अक्टूबर 2019 में 37.99 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था, 11.56 प्रतिशत की गिरावट
11.76 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले अक्टूबर, 2020 में भारत को कुल आयात पर 8.78 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्‍यापार घाटा हुआ इसमें 25.34 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ
अक्टूबर, 2020 में गैर पैट्रोलियम और गैर रत्‍न आभूषण निर्यात 20.28 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो कि अक्टूबर 2019 में 19.07 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था, इसमें 6. 34 प्रतिशत की सकारात्‍मक प्रगति रही
गैर-तेल और गैर-स्‍वर्ण आयात 22.83 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो कि अक्टूबर, 2019 में 24.9 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था, इसमें 8.31 प्रतिशत की नकारात्‍मक वृद्धि रही
अक्टूबर, 2019 से अक्टूबर, 2020 के दौरान वह सर्वोच्च. 5 उत्पाद जिनका निर्यात हुआ: अन्य अनाज (369.30 %), चावल (112.15 %), तेल खली (76.62 %), लौह अयस्क (73.89%), कालीन (42.89%), तिलहन (54.06%)
अक्टूबर 2019 के मुक
03 NOV 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का उत्‍पादन निर्यात अक्टूबर, 2019 के 26.23 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले अक्टूबर, 2020 में 24.82 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो जिसमें 5.4 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020-21 के दौरान निर्यात 150.07 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो कि पिछले साल की इसी अवधि के मुकाबले 19.05 प्रतिशत की नकारात्‍मक प्रगति दर्शाता है।
अक्टूबर, 2020 के दौरान भारत का व्यापारिक आयात 33.6 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जबकि अक्टूबर, 2019 में यह 37.99 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था और शइमें 11.56 फीसदी की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020-21 के दौरान उत्‍पाद व्‍यापार 182.29 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का था, जबकि पिछले साल इसी अवधि के दौरान यह 286.07 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर था जो 36.28% की नकारात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है।
इस तरह अक्टूबर 2020 में भारत को कुल आयात में 8. 78 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्‍यापार घाटा हुआ जबकि अक्टूबर, 2019 में 11.76 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्‍यापार घाटा हुआ था। यह 25.34 प्रतिशत का पर्याप्‍त सुधार दर्शाता है।
अक्टूबर, 2020 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पादों का निर्यात 23.21 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा है जो कि अक्टूबर, 2019 के मुकाबले 1.84 प्रतिशत की सकारात्‍मक प्रगति को दर्ज करते हैं। गैर-पैट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्‍नाभूषण निर्यात अक्टूबर, 2020 में 20.82 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा जबकि अक्टूबर, 2019 में यह 19.79 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था। इस तरह इसमें 6.34 प्रतिशत की सकारात्‍मक प्रगति दर्ज की। गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्‍नाभूषण निर्यात की सकल कीमत अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020-21 में 124.79 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रही जो कि 2019-20 की किसी अवधि में 137.72 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रही थी। इस तरह इसमें 9.39 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
अक्टूबर, 2020 में तेल आयात 5.73 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा जो कि अक्टूबर, 2019 में 9.73 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो कि 38.52 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020-21 में तेल आयात 37.84 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था जबकि 2019-20 की इसी अवधि में 74.93 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था इस तरह यह 49.5 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्शाता है।
गैर-तेल आयात गैर- जीजे (सोना, चांदी और महंगी धातु) का आयात अक्टूबर, 2020 में 22.83 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो कि अक्टूबर, 2019 में 24.9 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था। इसमें 8.31 फीसदी की नकारात्मक वृद्धि देखी गई। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020-21 में गैर-सोने का आयात 126.97 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जिसमें अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2019-20 में गैर-तेल और गैर-सोने के 179.55 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के आयात के मुकाबले 29.28% की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
निर्यात के प्रमुख कमोडिटी में अक्टूबर 2019 की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2020 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वे हैंअन्य अनाज (369.30%), चावल (112.15%), तेल भोजन (76.62%), लौह अयस्क (73.89%), तिलहन (54.06%), कालीन (37.67%), अनाज बनाने की विधि और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएं (36.13%) , सिरेमिक उत्पादों और कांच के बने पदार्थ (34.62%), ड्रग्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (21.82%), मसाले (21.61%), जूट उत्पाद और फ्लोर कवरिंग (18.76%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (16.65%), हस्तशिल्प व हस्तनिर्मित कालीन (11.37%), फल और सब्जियां (8.92%), मीका, कोयला और अन्य अयस्कों, खनिज (7.68%), सूती धागे / कपड़े / मेकअप, हथकरघा उत्पाद आदि (6.52%), आरएमजी सभी वस्त्र (6.31%), तम्बाकू (4.34%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (1.91%), चाय (0.14%)।
निर्यात के प्रमुख कमोडिटी में अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2020 के दौरान नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वे पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (53.30%), काजू (21.57%), रत्न और आभूषण (21.27%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा विनिर्माण (16.69%), मानव निर्मित यार्न / कपड़े / मेकअप-अप आदि (12.82%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान ( 9.40%), कॉफ़ी (9.25%), समुद्री उत्पाद (8.09%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (6.88%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (3.84%)हैं।
अक्टूबर 2020 में पिछले साल के इसी महीने की तुलना में आयात का प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखा रहा है। वे हैंमोती, कीमती और अर्ध-कीमती पत्थर (50.47%), उर्वरक, क्रूड और निर्मित (46.25%), सोना (35.88%), सल्फर और अनारक्षित लौह पिरामिड (32.09%), परियोजना के सामान (28.75%), फल और सब्जियां ( 22.81%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (16.12%), मेडिकलफार्मास्युटिकल प्रोडक्ट्स (13.33%), खाद्य तेल (7.29%), मेटलफिशर अयस्क और अन्य खनिज (4.80%), रासायनिक सामग्री और उत्पाद (2.00%)।
अक्टूबर 2020 में पिछले साल के इसी महीने की तुलना में आयात का प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह नकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखा रहा है। वे हैंचांदी (90.54%), न्यूजप्रिंट (79.99%), कॉटन रॉ एंड वेस्ट (77.40%), दलहन (65.15%), परिवहन उपकरण (56.32%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (41.37%), पेट्रोलियम, क्रूड और उत्पाद (38.52) %), पल्प एंड वेस्ट पेपर (29.88%), मशीन टूल्स (29.62%), लकड़ी और उससे बने उत्पाद (26.51%), टेक्सटाइल यार्न फैब्रिक, मेड-अप लेख (25.13%), आयरन एंड स्टील (22.52%), मशीनरी , इलेक्ट्रिकल और नॉन-इलेक्ट्रिकल (15.63%), व्यावसायिक उपकरण, ऑप्टिकल सामान, आदि (11.95%), कृत्रिम रेजिन, प्लास्टिक सामग्री, आदि (7.53%), कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट, आदि (6.50%)। कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (2.89%), अलौह धातु (2.26%), डाइंग / टैनिंग / रंग सामग्री (0.46%)।
उत्‍पाद व्‍यापार : प्रारंभिक डाटा, अक्टूबर,2020
सारांश अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर में
कुल
गैर-पैट्रोलियम
गैर-पैट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्‍नाभूषण
2019-20
2020-21
% बदलाव
2019-20
2020-21
% बदलाव
2019-20
2020-21
% बदलाव
निर्यात
26.23
24.82
-5.40
22.79
23.21
1.84
19.07
20.28
6.34
आयात
37.99
33.60
-11.56
28.26
27.62
-2.26
24.90
22.83
-8.31
घाटा
11.76
8.78
-25.34
5.47
4.41
-19.38
5.83
2.55
-56.26
उच्‍च उत्‍पाद समूहों में बदलाव कीमत लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर में
उच्‍च वृद्धि
उच्‍च गिरावट
उत्‍पाद समूह
कीमत में बदलाव
% बदलाव
उत्‍पाद समूह
कीमत में बदलाव
% बदलाव
निर्यात
दवाएं एवं औषधियां
372.05
21.82
रत्‍न एवं आभूषण
-1835.58
-53.30
चावल
359.82
112.15
मानव-निर्मित रेशे/वस्‍त्र तैयार माल आदि
-790.40
-21.27
इंजीनियरिंग वस्‍तुएं
143.85
73.89
समुद्री उत्‍पाद
-248.07
-3.84
आयात
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वस्‍तुएं
768.69
16.12
पेट्रोलियम एवं कच्‍चे उत्‍पाद
-3747.66
-38.52
धातु लौह अयस्‍क एवं अन्‍य खनिज
768.48
50.47
मशीनरी, इलेक्ट्रिकल एवं गैर-इलेक्ट्रिकल
-1459.42
-56.32
दवाएं एवं औषधीय उत्‍पाद
660.15
35.88
परिवहन उपकरण
-462.62
-15.63