Ministry of Labour & Employment
Observance of Vigilance Awareness Week in Employee State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
03 NOV 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
"Vigilance Awareness Week” was observed at Hqrs. Office, Delhi and Field offices /Hospitals of ESI Corporation located throughout the country with enthusiasm from 27th October to 2nd November 2020 by organising various programmes and activities to create awareness amongst the stakeholders and the public regarding vigilance activities being undertaken by the ESIC for the public good. The theme for the Vigilance Awareness Week this year was “Vigilant India, Prosperous India (सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत)”.
The observance of Vigilance Awareness Week started with the Integrity Pledge by the officers and staff on 27.10.2020. Smt. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC in her address on 29.10.2020 stressed upon importance of integrity and uprightness in one’s life. Ms. Garima Bhagat, CVO, ESIC also delivered an informative speech on “Mapping Integrity Risks in procurement-a Preventive Vigilance approach” which was attended and appreciated by all the field offices/hospitals.
A poster making competition based on this year’s theme as well as other vigilance related matters was organized at ESIC Hqrs. Office, in which ESIC officials and their family members participated. Miss Shreya Singh (4 to 12 years category), Miss Chahat Mongia (13 to 23 years category) and Ms. Laxmi Bisht (24 years and above category) were the winners in different categories of poster making competition and were rewarded with prizes. Posters made in this competition will be displayed in the offices for public awareness.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन
03 NOV 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों अस्पतालों में 27 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर के बीच सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह पूरे उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया। जिसके अंतर्गत लोगों की भलाई के लिए ईएसआईसी द्वारा चलाई जा रही सतर्कता गतिविधियों के संबंध में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह की थीम थी "सतर्क भारत-समृद्ध भारत।"
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन 27 अक्टूबर 2020 को ईएसआईसी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा एकता के संकल्प के साथ आरंभ हुआ। 29 अक्टूबर 2020 को ईएसआई की निदेशक श्रीमती अनुराधा प्रसाद ने अपने संबोधन में किसी के जीवन में उत्थान और एकता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। ईएसआईसी की सीवीओ सुश्री गरिमा भगत ने भी उपयोगी संवाद किया और इस संवाद में उन्होंने चुनौतियों का जोखिमों का सतर्कता के साथ निवारण करने पर जोर दिया। इन संबोधनों को सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और अस्पतालों में चुना गया और सराहा गया।
इस साल की थीम और सतर्कता से संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों पर केंद्रित पोस्टर प्रतिस्पर्धा का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें ईएसआई के मुख्यालय में अधिकारियों और उनके पारिवारिक सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया। पोस्टर प्रतिस्पर्धा में 4 से 12 वर्ष के वर्ग में सुश्री श्रेया सिंह, 13 से 23 वर्ष के वर्ग में सुश्री चाहत मोंगिया और 24 वर्ष तथा उससे अधिक उम्र वर्ग में श्रीमति लक्ष्मी बिष्ट विभिन्न श्रेणियों में विजेता घोषित की गईं और पुरस्कृत की गईं। इस प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में तैयार किए गए पोस्टर जन जागरूकता के लिए ईएसआईसी के दफ्तरों में प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।