Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases the NCAER Report on "Estimating the economic benefits of Investment in Monsoon Mission and High Performance Computing Facilities
India’s investment of nearly 1,000 Crores in these facilities would provide benefits worth rupees 50 thousand Crores to nearly 1.07 Crore below poverty line (BPL) agricultural households and 53 Lakh BPL fisher-folk households in the country: NCAER report
03 NOV 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
“For every rupee spent by the government on the National Monsoon Mission and High-performance Computing programs of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), the country would gain economic benefits worth fifty rupees, which is 50 times more benefit on the investment over the next five years period”. This has been affirmed by a report by the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), which is an independent, not for profit, economic policy research and think tank based in New Delhi. The report was released by the Union Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today at a function at Prithvi Bhavan, here. Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES; Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD; Dr. Parvinder Maini, Project Director and Scientist ‘G’ and several senior officials of MoES and IMD were present on the occasion while all institutions under MoES joined via the virtual platform.
The NCAER report refers to economic benefits as direct monetary gains to crop farmers, livestock rearers, and fishermen in the country. According to the report, India’s investment of nearly 1,000 Crores in the National Monsoon Mission and High-Performance Computing (HPC) facilities would provide benefits worth rupees 50 thousand Crores to nearly 1.07 Crore below poverty line (BPL) agricultural households and 53 Lakh BPL fisher-folk households in the country.
NCAER study was based on a face-to-face survey of 6,098 respondents including 3,965 crop farmers, 757 marine fishermen, and 1,376 livestock owners. Along with this, responses from 2 lakh farmers were also collected through interactive voice response system ( IVRS) to validate the findings of the face-to-face survey. IVRS is a technology that allows computers to interact with humans through the use of voice and input via keyboard. Data for both pre- and post-monsoon mission periods was incorporated which enabled analysis of the production and yield of major crops before and after the implementation of the National Monsoon Mission (which happened in 2015). A total of 173 districts (of the total 732 districts in India) across 16 states (of the total 29) were considered for the study to appropriately represent agro-climatic zones, rain-fed areas, coverage of major crops, and incidence of extreme weather events in the country.
The National Monsoon Mission was launched by MoES in 2012 with an aim to develop a state-of-the-art, dynamic monsoon prediction system for short, medium, and long-range forecasts. The augmentation of the National Monsoon Mission with High-performance Computing facilities has helped the country in achieving a paradigm shift in weather and climate modeling for operational weather forecasts. The successful development of a Global Ensemble Forecast System for short and medium-range prediction at 12 kilometers and its operationalization in 2018 was made possible due to National Monsoon Mission and augmentation of the High-performance computing facilities from 1PetaFlop to 10PetaFlop.
Agro-climatic zone refers to a geographical area with similar soil type, rainfall, temperature, and water availability. India is divided into 15 major agro-climatic zones, of which 10 zones that experience all monsoon events ranging from drought to floods have been covered by the NCAER study. By prioritising areas which were rain-fed, and important for livestock-based interventions, a total of 173 districts were chosen for the survey. Over 70 percent of all major crops grown in India were covered under the purview of the study. These include both kharif and rabi.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) provides district-level agro-meteorological advisories to farmers through 130 agro-met field units to nearly 40 million farmers under ‘Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS)’ twice a week for all the districts in the country. These advisories are communicated to farmers via mobile SMS, apps such as Meghdhoot, on IMD website, Kisan Portal, and conventional media such as television, radio, and newspapers. Farmers use these advisories for critical farm operations like management of sowing, changing crop variety, spraying pesticides for disease control and managing irrigation etc.
Out of the 3,965 crop farmers interviewed across 121 districts of 11 states of India, a large majority affirmed to be positively impacted by weather advisories. They confirmed having made changes in critical agricultural practices such as crop variety or breed, fertilizer or pesticide application schedule, irrigation or harvest time, arranging for storage, etc. to reduce losses and increase income. From a total of 1,376 livestock owners interviewed across 92 districts of 10 states of India, a majority reported that weather advisories bear a positive impact on their livelihood. They confirmed to be making decisions about livestock management practices such as vaccinations, modification of sheds and shelters, and fodder practices based on weather parameters issued by IMD. Livestock farmers included both marginal and large, and those who owned cows, cattle, goats, and poultry. The report provides an estimated income gain of nearly 13 thousand crore rupees per year for agricultural and livestock farmers and an incremental economic benefit of nearly 48 thousand crore rupees over the next five years.
With a total of 53 Lakh BPL line fisher-folk households, the report estimated income gains of 663 Crore rupees per year and an incremental benefit of more than two thousand Crore rupees for the next five years to fishermen alone. Out of the 757 marine fishermen across 34 districts in 7 states of India who were surveyed, a majority reported using ocean state forecasts before venturing into sea and for avoiding empty trips. According to them, their decisions based on ocean state forecasts and advisories have substantially improved their livelihood by reducing their operational cost.
The NCAER report also assessed economic benefits to the agriculture-related womenfolk of the country. Women play an important role in various agriculture activities, for example, in the fisheries sector, they support finance, supplies and sourcing, staff management, and marketing. They handle the customer base and enhance it, keep track of prices, nets, and other fishing assets. Realizing the importance of weather predictions to women, NCAER estimated benefits of nearly 13 thousand Crore rupees to women alone, which is 26 percent of the total benefit provided by the national monsoon mission and high-performance computing facilities. The survey also revealed that every woman from a fishing household included in the survey wanted to know the ocean state forecast provided by the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) through messaging services on an everyday basis.
Click here for the full report.
Click here for the PPT presentation.
[The full report is also available at the website of Ministry of Earth Sciences (http://www.moes.gov.in).]

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مانسون مشن اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات میں سرمایہ کاری کے اقتصادی فوائد کی تخمینہ کاری سے متعلق این سی اے ای آر رپورٹ جاری کی
ان سہولیات میں تقریبا 1،000 کروڑ روپے کی بھارت کی سرمایہ کاری سے خطہ افلاس (بی پی ایل) سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے ملک کے تقریبا 1 کروڑ 7 لاکھ زرعی کنبوں اور 53 لاکھ بی پی ایل ماہی گیر کنبوں کو 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوگا:این سی اے ای آررپورٹ
03 NOV 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 نومبر 2020/ ‘حکومت کے ذریعہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس )کے قومی مانسون مشن اور ہائی –پرفارمینس کمپیوٹنگ پروگرام پر خرچ کئے جانے والے ہر ایک روپے پر ملک کو 50 روپے کا اقتصادی فائدہ ہوگا، جو کہ گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران کی گئی سرمایہ کاری پر ہونے والے فائدے کے 50 گنا زیادہ ہے’۔اس بات کی توثیق نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائڈ اکانامک ریسرچ ( این سی اے ای آر)کی ایک رپورٹ میں کی گئی ہے۔این سی اے ای آر نئی دہلی میں واقع ایک آزاد غیر منفعتی تھنک ٹینک ہے جو اقتصادی پالیسی ریسرچ کا کام کرتی ہے۔یہ رپورٹ سائنس وٹیکنا لوجی ، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں پرتھوی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں جاری کی۔آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم موہاپاترا، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر اور سائنٹسٹ ‘جی’ ڈاکٹر پروندر مینی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نیز آئی ایم ڈی کے متعدد سینئر اہلکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ جبکہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے سبھی اداروں نے ورچول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
این سی اے ای آر رپورٹ کا تعلق ملک کے کسانوں ، مویشی پروری کرنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کو راست مالی حصولیابیوں کے طور پر اقتصادی فوائد سے ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق نیشنل مانسون مشن اور ہائی پرفارمینس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی )سہولیات میں تقریبا 1000 کروڑ روپے کی بھارت کی سرمایہ کاری سے خطہ افلاس (بی پی ایل) سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے ملک کے تقریبا 1 کروڑ 7 لاکھ زرعی کنبوں اور 53 لاکھ بی پی ایل ماہی گیر کنبوں کو 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوگا۔
اقتصادی اثرات کی پیمائش کے لئے 6098 جوابدہندگان (3965کسان، 757سمندری ماہی گیر اور 1376مویشی مالکان ) کا بالمشافہ سروے کیا گیا اور بالمشافہ سروے سے حاصل معلومات کی توثیق کے لئے تقریبا 2 لاکھ جوابدہندگان کا انٹر ایکٹیو وائس رسپانس سروے (آئی وی آر ایس )کیا گیا ۔یہ رپورٹ اسی بالمشافہ سروے پر مبنی ہے۔آئی بی آر ایس ایک ایسی ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو کمپیوٹروں کو کی بورڈ کے توسط سے وائس اور انپٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انسانوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ اس میں ماقبل مانسون مشن اور مابعد مانسون مشن کے اعدادوشمار کو شامل کیا گیا تھا جس سے قومی مانسون مشن کے نفاذ سے پہلے اور بعد میں اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار اور اپج کا تجزیہ کرنے میں مدد ملی۔16 ریاستوں (29 میں سے)کے مجموعی طور پر 173 اضلاع (ہندوستان کے کل 732 اضلاع میں سے ) اضلاع کو اس مطالعہ کے لئے شامل کیا گیا تاکہ زرعی- موسمیاتی زونوں ، بارش کے پانی سے سینچائی والے علاقوں، اہم فصلوں کی کوریج اور ملک میں انتہائی نوعیت کے موسمی حالات سے متعلق واقعات کی تقریبا کلی نمائندگی ہوسکے۔
قومی مانسون مشن کا آغاز 2012 میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔اس کا مقصد قلیل مدتی ، وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی پیشین گوئیوں کے لئے جدید ترین اور فعال موسمی پیشین گوئی نظام کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔ ہائی – پرفارمینس کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات کے ساتھ قومی مانسون مشن کو آگے بڑھانے سے ملک میں آپریشنل موسمی پیشین گوئیوں کے لئے موسم اور آب وہوا کی ماڈلنگ کے کام میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کے حصول میں مدد ملی ہے۔12 کلو میٹر پر محیط قلیل اور وسط مدتی پیشین گوئی کے لئے گلوبل اینسیمبل فارکاسٹ سسٹم کا 2018 میں کامیاب فروغ نیشنل مانسون مشن اور ہائی – پرفارمینس کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات کو 1پیٹا فلاپ سے 10 پیٹا فلاپ تک بڑھانے سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
زرعی – موسمیاتی زون سے مراد ایک ایسے جغرافیائی خطے سے ہے جہاں کی مٹی کی کیفیت ،بارش کی صورتحال، درجہ حرارت اور پانی کی دستیابی کی صورتحال ایک جیسی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کو 15 بڑے زرعی – موسمیاتی زونوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہےجس میں 10 زون ایسے ہیں جو خشک سالی سے لے کر سیلاب تک کی مانسون سے متعلق ہر طرح کی صورتحال کا سامنا کرتے ہیں، کا این سی اے ای آر کے مطالعہ میں احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔بارش سے سینچائی والے علاقوں اور اہم مویشی پروری والے علاقوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے مجموعی طور پر 173 اضلاع کا انتخاب اس سروے کے لئے کیا گیا ۔ مطالعہ کے دائرے میں ہندوستان میں اگائی جانے والی سبھی اہم فصلوں کے 70 فیصد زیادہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔اس میں خریف اور ربیع کی فصلیں شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی )انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے اشتراک سے ملک کے سبھی اضلاع میں ہفتے میں 2 مرتبہ ‘کرامین کرشی موسم سیوا(جی کے ایم ایس)’ کے تحت 130 ایگرو-میٹ فیلڈ اکائیوں کے توسط سے تقریبا 40 ملین کسانوں کو ضلع سطح کی زرعی – موسمیاتی ایڈوائزری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایڈوائزری کسانوں تک موبائل ایس ایم ایس ،میگھ دوت جیسے ایپ ، آئی ایم جی کی ویب سائٹ ، کسان پورٹل اور ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو واخبارات جیسے روایتی ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعہ بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔ کسان ان ایڈوائزریز کا استعمال اہم زرعی کارگزاریوں کے لئے کرتے ہیں جن میں بوائی کا بندوبست ، فصل کی نوعیت تبدیل کرنا ،بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے جراثیم کش ادویات کا چھڑکاؤ اور سینچائی کا بندوبست وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی 11 ریاستوں کے 121 اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے جن 3965 کسانوں سے بات چیت کی گئی ان میں سے ایک بڑی تعداد نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ ان پر موسم سے متعلق ایڈوائزری کا مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ انھوں نے اس بنیاد پر اہم زرعی طور طریقوں میں تبدیلی کی جن میں فصل کی نوعیت ،کھاد یا جراثیم کش کے استعمال کا شیڈیول ، سینچائی یا فصل کی کٹائی کا وقت ، اسٹوریج کا بندوبست وغیرہ شامل ہیں تاکہ خسارے کو کم کیا جاسکے اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ہندوستان کی 10 ریاستوں کے 92 اضلاع کے جن 1376 مویشی پروری کرنے والوں سے بات چیت کی گئی ان میں کی اکثریت نے یہ بتایا کہ موسم سے متعلق ایڈوائزری کا ان کی روزی روٹی پر مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ انھوں نے ان بنیادوں پر مویشیوں کے بندوبست سے متعلق فیصلے کئے جن میں مویشیوں کی ٹیکا کاری ، شیڈ اور شیلٹرس میں ترمیم اور چارے کے استعمال سے متعلق طور طریقے شامل ہیں۔ان میں مویشی پروروں میں حاشیائی اور بڑے پیمانے پر مویشی پروری کرنے والے کسان اور وہ لوگ بھی شامل ہیں جو گایوں ، مویشیوں ، بکریوں اور پولٹری کے مالکان ہیں۔ رپورٹ سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تقریبا 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی سالانہ کاشتکاروں اور مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کو ہوئی اور آئندہ 5 برسوں میں اس سے تقریبا 48 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا اضافی اقتصادی فائدہ ہوگا۔
53 لاکھ بی پی ایل ماہی پروروں کے تعلق سے اس رپورٹ میں یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ انھیں سالانہ 663 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور صرف ماہی گیروں کو ہی آئندہ 5 برسوں میں 2 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا اضافی فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کی 7 ریاستوں کے 34 اضلاع کے جن 757 سمندری ماہی گیروں کا سروے کیا گیا ان میں سے اکثر نے بتایا کہ وہ سمندر میں جانے سے پہلے اور خالی ٹرپ سے بچنے کے لئے سمندر کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیشین گوئی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے مطابق سمندر کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیشین گوئیوں اور ایڈوائزری کی بنیاد پر لئے گئے ان کے فیصلوں کے نتیجے میں ان کی روزی روٹی میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ان کی آپریشنل لاگت کم ہوئی ہے۔
این سی اے ای آر کی رپورٹ میں ملک کی زرعی سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ خواتین کو ہونے والے اقتصادی فوائد کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ متعدد زرعی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین اہم رول ادا کرتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں وہ رقم کی دستیابی ، سپلائی اور سورسنگ ، اسٹاف بندوبست اور مارکیٹنگ کے کاموں میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ وہ کسٹمر بیس کو ہیڈل کرتی ہیں اور اس میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں، قیمتوں ، جالوں اور ماہی گیری سے متعلق دیگر اثاثہ جات پر نظر رکھتی ہیں۔ خواتین کے لئے موسمی پیشین گوئی کی اہمیت کا ادراک کرتے ہوئے این سی اے ای آر نے یہ اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ اس سے صرف خواتین کو ہی تقریبا 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوا ہے جو کہ نیشنل مانسون مشن اور ہائی – پرفارمینس کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات کے ذریعہ ہونے والے مجموعی فائدہ کا 26 فیصد ہے۔ اس سروے سے اس بات کا اظہار بھی ہوتا ہے کہ اس سروے میں ماہی گیر کنبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی جن جن خواتین سے بات کی گئی وہ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر میسیجنگ کے توسط سے انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فاراوشن انفارمیشن سروسیز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائی جانے والی سمندر کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیشین گوئی کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتی تھیں۔
مکمل رپورٹ کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
پی پی ٹی پیش کش کے لئے کلک کریں۔
(مکمل رپورٹ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ http://www.moes.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔