Ministry of Defence
Enhanced version of PINAKA Rocket System successfully Flight Tested
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Enhanced PINAKA rocket, developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight tested from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha today, 04 November 2020. Development of Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance compared to earlier design with reduced length. The design and development has been carried out by Pune based DRDO laboratories, namely Armament Research and Development Establishment, ARDE and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, HEMRL.
A total of six rockets were launched in quick succession and the tests met complete mission objectives. Rockets tested have been manufactured by M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur, to whom the technology has been transferred. All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments such as telemetry, radar and Electro Optical Tracking Systems which confirmed the flight performance.
Enhanced version of the Pinaka rocket would replace the existing Pinaka Mk-I rockets which are currently under production.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਵਰਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਡਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਜੋ ਫੌਜ , ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਦਾ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਂਬੇ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੇਂਜ ਚੰਦੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । 04 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੁਣੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਰਮਾਮੈਂਟ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਇਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ , ਏ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮਿਨਰਲਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਐੱਚ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 6 ਰਾਕੇਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਕੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਇਕੋਨੋਮਿਕ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਸਿਵਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਉਡਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਜ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟੈਲੀਮਿਟ੍ਰੀ , ਰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਇਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਵਰਜਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ — 1 ਰਾਕੇਟ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ । ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ ।