Ministry of Defence
Enhanced version of PINAKA Rocket System successfully Flight Tested
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Enhanced PINAKA rocket, developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight tested from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha today, 04 November 2020. Development of Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance compared to earlier design with reduced length. The design and development has been carried out by Pune based DRDO laboratories, namely Armament Research and Development Establishment, ARDE and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, HEMRL.
A total of six rockets were launched in quick succession and the tests met complete mission objectives. Rockets tested have been manufactured by M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur, to whom the technology has been transferred. All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments such as telemetry, radar and Electro Optical Tracking Systems which confirmed the flight performance.
Enhanced version of the Pinaka rocket would replace the existing Pinaka Mk-I rockets which are currently under production.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पिनाका रॉकेट प्रणाली के अत्याधुनिक रॉकेट का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने पिनाका रॉकेट प्रणाली के अत्याधुनिक रॉकेट का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया है। यह परीक्षण उड़ीसा स्थित एकीकृत परीक्षण केंद्र चांदीपुर केंद्र से 4 नवंबर 2020 को किया गया। डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित की गई पिनाका प्रणाली में नया रॉकेट पहले की तुलना में न केवल ज्यादा दूरी तक सटीक निशाना लगा सकता है, बल्कि उसी लंबाई भी पिछले रॉकेट की तुलना में कम रखी गई है। रॉकेट की डिजाइन और लंबाई संबंधित काम डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशाला पुणे में किया गया है। पुणे स्थित इस संस्थान को ऑर्मामेंट रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट एस्टैब्लिशमेंट, एआरडीई और हाई एनर्जी मैटेरियल्स रिसर्च लैबरोटरी, एचईएमआरएल के नाम से जाना जाता है।
बुधवार को हुए परीक्षण के दौरान, एक के बाद एक छह रॉकेट का सफल परीक्षण किया गया। परीक्षण किए गए रॉकेट का निर्माण एम/एस इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव लिमिटेड, नागपुर द्वारा किया गया है। जिसे तकनीकी स्थानांतरित की गई। परीक्षण के दौरान रॉकेट पर निगरानी करने का काम रॉडार और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम, टेलीमेट्री उपकरणों द्वारा किया गया।
पिनॉका प्रणाली के तहत अत्याधुनिक रॉकेट पिनाका एमके-1 रॉकेट की जगह लेंगे। जो अभी उत्पादन प्रक्रिया में हैं।