Ministry of Defence
Enhanced version of PINAKA Rocket System successfully Flight Tested
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Enhanced PINAKA rocket, developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight tested from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha today, 04 November 2020. Development of Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance compared to earlier design with reduced length. The design and development has been carried out by Pune based DRDO laboratories, namely Armament Research and Development Establishment, ARDE and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, HEMRL.
A total of six rockets were launched in quick succession and the tests met complete mission objectives. Rockets tested have been manufactured by M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur, to whom the technology has been transferred. All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments such as telemetry, radar and Electro Optical Tracking Systems which confirmed the flight performance.
Enhanced version of the Pinaka rocket would replace the existing Pinaka Mk-I rockets which are currently under production.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பினாகா ராக்கெட் சோதனை வெற்றி
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டிஆர்டிஓ, ஒடிசா சந்திப்பூரில் இருந்து இன்று, 2020, நவம்பர் 4- ஆம் தேதி நடத்திய மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பினாகா ராக்கெட் சோதனை வெற்றி பெற்றது. முந்தைய பினாகா ராக்கெட்டை விட அதிக தூரம் சென்று இலக்கை எட்டும் வகையில் இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பினாகா ராக்கெட் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பூனாவை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்ட டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வக கூடங்களில் இந்த ராக்கெட் லாஞ்சர் வடிவமைத்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மொத்தம் 6 ராக்கெட்டுகள் ஒன்றன்பின் ஒன்றாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டு, குறித்த இலக்கை தாக்கி அழித்து வெற்றி பெற்றன.
இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பினாகா ராக்கெட், தற்போது தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பினாகா மார்க்- I வகை ராக்கெட்டுக்கு மாற்றாக செயல்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670104