Ministry of Defence
Enhanced version of PINAKA Rocket System successfully Flight Tested
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Enhanced PINAKA rocket, developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight tested from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha today, 04 November 2020. Development of Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance compared to earlier design with reduced length. The design and development has been carried out by Pune based DRDO laboratories, namely Armament Research and Development Establishment, ARDE and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, HEMRL.
A total of six rockets were launched in quick succession and the tests met complete mission objectives. Rockets tested have been manufactured by M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur, to whom the technology has been transferred. All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments such as telemetry, radar and Electro Optical Tracking Systems which confirmed the flight performance.
Enhanced version of the Pinaka rocket would replace the existing Pinaka Mk-I rockets which are currently under production.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পিনাক রকেট ব্যবস্থাপনার অত্যাধুনিক সংস্করণ ঘটিয়ে সফল পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) পিনাক রকেটের সংস্করণ সম্পন্ন করেছে। এই অত্যাধুনিক পিনাক রকেটটির আজ ওডিশার চাঁদিপুর উপকূলের ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জ থেকে সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। ডিআরডিও-র নির্মীত অত্যাধুনিক পিনাক রকেটটি আগের তুলনায় এখন দীর্ঘতর দূরত্বে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য বস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে পারে। এই রকেটের দৈঘ্য আগের চেয়ে কম। পুণের ডিআরডিও পরীক্ষাগারে এই রকেটের নক্সা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
আজ ৬টি রকেট সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করা হয়। নাগপুরের মেসার্স ইকোনমিক এক্সপ্লোসিভ লিমিটেড পরীক্ষিত এই রকেটগুলি তৈরি করেছে।পিনাক এমকে – l রকেটের পরিবর্তে এই পিনাক রকেটের এই নতুন সংস্করণটি নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে । বর্তমানে এই নতুন ধরণের পিনাক রকেট উৎপাদনে কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।