Ministry of Defence
Enhanced version of PINAKA Rocket System successfully Flight Tested
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Enhanced PINAKA rocket, developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight tested from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha today, 04 November 2020. Development of Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance compared to earlier design with reduced length. The design and development has been carried out by Pune based DRDO laboratories, namely Armament Research and Development Establishment, ARDE and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, HEMRL.
A total of six rockets were launched in quick succession and the tests met complete mission objectives. Rockets tested have been manufactured by M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur, to whom the technology has been transferred. All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments such as telemetry, radar and Electro Optical Tracking Systems which confirmed the flight performance.
Enhanced version of the Pinaka rocket would replace the existing Pinaka Mk-I rockets which are currently under production.

وزارت دفاع
پناکا راکٹ سسٹم کے جدید ترین راکٹ کا کامیاب تجربہ
04 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 /نومبر 2020 : دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے پناکا راکٹ نظام کے جدید ترین راکٹ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا ہے۔ یہ تجربہ اڑیسہ میں واقع انٹی گریٹیڈ ٹیسٹ رینج چاندی پور سنٹر سے 04 نومبر 2020 کو کیا گیا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پناکا سسٹم میں نیا راکٹ پہلے کے مقابلے نہ صرف زیادہ دوری تک صحیح نشانہ لگا سکتا ہے بلکہ اس کی لمبائی بھی پچھلے راکٹ کے مقابلے کم رکھی گئی ہے۔ راکٹ کا ڈیزائن اور لمبائی سے متعلق کام ڈی آر ڈی او کی پونہ واقع لیبارٹری میں کیا گیا ہے۔ پونہ میں واقع اس ادارہ کو آرمانینٹ ریسرچ اینڈڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ، اے آر ڈی آئی اور ہائی انرجی میٹریلس ریسرچ لیبارٹری ، ایچ ای ایم آر ایل کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
بدھ کے روز ہوئے ٹیسٹ کے دوران ایک کے بعد ایک چھ راکٹ کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا۔ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے راکٹ کی تعمیر ایم/ ایس اکنامیکس ایکسپلوسیو لمیٹیڈ ناگپور کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے جسے تکنیک منتقل کی گئی ۔ ٹیسٹ کے دوران راکٹ پر نگرانی کرنے کا کام راڈار اور الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکننگ سسٹم، ٹیلی میٹری آلات کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ۔
پناکا سسٹم کے تحت جدید راکٹ پناکا ایم کے -1 راکٹ کی جگہ لیں گے ۔ جو ابھی تیاری کے عمل میں ہیں۔