Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI Scientist, Dr Susanta Kar, honoured with “Prof.A N Bhaduri Memorial Lecture Award-2020" by the Society of Biological Chemists (India)
04 NOV 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
To recognize the significant contributions towards defining the survival tactics of Leishmania donovani, Society of Biological Chemists (India) has chosen Dr Susanta Kar,Senior Scientist, Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow for this year's Prof.A N Bhaduri Memorial Lecture Award.
Leishmania Donovani is a protozoan parasite that infects macrophages and is a causative agent of visceral leishmaniasis (Kala Azar), a lethal infectious disease affecting millions worldwide. DR. Susanta Kar’s research group studied the interaction of Leishmania with immune cells like macrophages, dendritic cells and T cells and the fate of these interactions on modulation of various intracellular signaling cascades that ultimately affect immune response/infection progression.
Society of Biological Chemists (India) has instituted many awards, in order to recognize the meritorious and significant contributions made by the researchers/scientists on the development of biological sciences in the country, The Society of Biological Chemists (India) or SBC(I) was founded in 1930, with its Head Quarters at Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru. This prestigious society was registered under the Societies Act in the then Princely State of Mysore.
The award is conferred in every two years. Recipient of the award should be below 50 years of age. The Award is given for Biological Chemistry and Allied sciences, preferably related to parasitic infections.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی کےسائنسداں ڈاکٹر سسانتا کار کو سوسائٹی آف بائیلوجیکل کیمسٹ (انڈیا) کی جانب سے پروفیسر اے این بھدوری میموریل لیکچر ایوارڈ 2020سے سرفرا زکیا گیا
04 NOV 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 نومبر 2020: لییش مینیا ڈونووانی (کالازار مرض )کے مرض اور اس کے وجود کی حکمت عملی کو سمجھنے کی سمت میں کئے گئے اہم کام کےصلے میں سوسائٹی آف بایولوجیکل کیمسٹ انڈیا نے اس سال کے پروفیسر اے این بھدوری میموریل لیکچر ایوارڈ کے لئے لکھنؤ کے سی ایس آئی آر –سی ڈی آر آئی کے سینئر سائنسداں ڈاکٹر سسانتا کار کو چنا ہے۔
سوسائٹی آف بایولوجیکل کیمسٹ انڈیا نے کئی ایوارڈ قائم کئے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں بایولوجیکل سائنس کی ترقی پر سائنسدانوں اور محققین کی طرف سے کئے گئے اہم کام اور خدمات کو تسلیم کیا جاسکے ۔سوسائٹی آف بایولوجیکل کیمسٹ انڈیا 1930 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جہاں اس کا ہیڈ کوارٹر بنگلورو کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس میں واقع ہے ۔ یہ پُروقار سوسائٹی اس وقت کی پرنس ریاست میسور میں سوسائٹیز قانون کے تحت رجسٹر ڈ کی گئی تھی۔
یہ ایوارڈ ہر دوسال میں عطا کیاجاتا ہے ۔ایوارڈ پانے والے کی عمر 50سال سے کم ہونی چاہئے۔ یہ ایوارڈ بالوجیکل کیمسٹری اور متعلقہ سائنس خاص کر پیراسائٹک انفیکشن کے لئے دیا جاتاہے۔