Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh: Determined to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity ; outlines broad principles for national security at a Webinar of National Defence College’s Diamond Jubilee Celebrations
05 NOV 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the National Defence College (NDC) here today. Shri Singh delivered a key note address while declaring open of a two-day Webinar ( 05-06 Nov 2020) with the theme ‘India’s National Security- a Decade Ahead’.
Shri Singh said peace can only be ensured through the ability to deter war. “perhaps the most fundamental lesson that the roller coaster of the rise and fall of nations taught us was that peace cannot necessarily be achieved by a desire for peace but by the ability to deter war. Unfortunately, the mere desire to seek peace, if not reciprocated by others, does not necessarily succeed in building a harmonious environment in a world beset by conflicting ideas of security, sovereignty and national interests.” Raksha Mantri outlined four broad principles that are likely to guide India’s quest for national security in the future. “The first is the ability to secure India’s territorial integrity and sovereignty from external threats and internal challenges. Second, the ability to create secure and stable conditions that can facilitate India’s economic growth, thereby, creating the resources for nation building and to meet individual aspirations. Third, we remain steadfast in the desire to protect our interests beyond the borders in areas where our people reside and our security interests converge. And finally, we also believe that in a globalised and interconnected world, a country’s security interests are interlinked by shared and secure commons.”
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that India has proved that countries that employ terrorism as an instrument of national policy can also be deterred through options that were considered un-implementable in the past. He said “Pakistan continues to remain adamant in the use of terrorism as state policy. However, we have achieved substantial success in working with progressive and like-minded countries to not only expose Pakistan’s regressive policies but also make it increasingly difficult to continue with its previous business as usual approach.”
Raksha Mantri outlined India’s close relationships and partnerships with like-minded friends to further the common interests of countries in the region and beyond. “Our strategic partnership with the U.S. is stronger than ever before.” India’s friendship has also grown tremendously with Japan, Australia and Russia. India have also forged a very special partnership with reliable friends like France and Israel, he added.
One of the most important elements of India’s foreign and security policy is characterised by the “Neighbourhood First” initiative, he said. “Right from 2014, Prime Minister Narendra Modi invested substantial personal capital to ensure that this relationship was built and reinforced to create a positive and progressive partnership. The results of this initiative are evident. With the exception of Pakistan, given its agenda of fuelling terrorism, India has improved its relations with all neighbours. We have invested heavily to help and support our friends to forge a relationship of mutual-respect and mutual-interest.”
Raksha Mantri further said Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi took special interest in reaching out to our partner countries in West Asia, South East and East Asia. “It is a result of this initiative that we have enhanced the scope and quality of our relations with Saudi Arabia, UAE and Oman in the West and with Indonesia, Vietnam and South Korea in the East. I see this trend further being enhanced over the next decade.”
Talking about India’s capability development and long term policy of indigenisation he said our recent procurement policies encourage “forging partnerships with major OEMs who are keen to invest and build in India. Our vision for Make in India for defence manufacturing is being implemented with the long-term of making India more self-reliant.”
Speaking about the evolving and changing character of war, Raksha Mantri said “a large number of initiatives have been undertaken by us in the recent past in this regard. At the structural level, India has a more closely interlinked and coordinated security network. We have not only made the appointment of Chief of Defence Staff, CDS, and established the Department of Military Affairs, but are also in the process of further integrating the armed forces through both theatre and functional commands.”
Talking about internal security challenges, he said a three-pronged approach has been undertaken. “This includes development of areas affected by terrorism along with the provision of justice to the aggrieved. It also includes the ability and desire to go more than half way to negotiate settlements with dissatisfied groups to enable a political settlement. And finally, we are also willing to challenge status quo, if the status quo becomes a tool for the exploitation of helpless citizens and the provisions of governance.”
On the larger issue of economic security, the Government has focused on all aspects of development in sectors of land, labour, capital and industry, Raksha Mantri said.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Commandant of NDC, Air Marshal D Choudhury also attended the Webinar.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह,राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाच्या हीरक महोत्सवी समारंभात आयोजित वेबिनारमध्ये राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षाविषयक प्रमुख तत्वांची दिली माहिती
05 NOV 2020 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाच्या हीरक महोत्सवी समारंभाचे उद्‌घाटन झाले. यावेळी, ‘भारताची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा-एक दशक पुढे’ या विषयावर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या दोन दिवसीय वेबिनारमध्ये त्यांचे बीजभाषणही झाले.
युद्ध रोखण्याच्या क्षमतेतूनच शांतता प्रस्थापित केली जाऊ शकते. जगाच्या इतिहासात अनेक देशांचा उत्कर्ष आणि ऱ्हास आपण पहिला, या चढउतारांनी आपल्याला हाच धडा दिला आहे की केवळ शांततेची इच्छा असण्यातून शांतता प्रस्थापित केली जाऊ शकत नाही, तर त्यासाठी युध्द रोखण्याची क्षमता आपल्याकडे असावी लागते. शांतता असण्याच्या केवळ इच्छेला समोरून तसा प्रतिसाद मिळाला नाही, तर देशांची शांतता, सुरक्षितता आणि सार्वभौमत्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर संघर्ष उभे राहतील आणि आपण जगात सौहार्दाचे वातावरण निर्माण करु शकणार नाही.,असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या भविष्यातील राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेला मार्गदर्शक ठरतील अशी चार तत्वे सांगितली. पहिले तत्व म्हणजे, बाह्य धोके आणि अंतर्गत आव्हानांपासून भारताची प्रादेशिक एकात्मता आणि सार्वभौमत्व अबाधित राखण्याची क्षमता. दुसरे तत्व म्हणजे भारताचा आर्थिक विकास आणि पर्यायाने देशाच्या उभारणीसाठी आणि स्त्रोत निर्माण करण्यास पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच वैयक्तिक आकांक्षापूर्तीसाठी देशात सुरक्षित आणि स्थिर वातावरण निर्माण करणे. तिसरे, आपल्या सीमांच्या पलीकडेही जिथे आपले लोक वास्तव्य करतात आणि आपले सुरक्षाविषयक हितसंबध निगडीत आहेत, अशा ठिकाणी आपल्या हितांचे रक्षण करण्यास आपण दृढ आणि सक्षम असायला हवे. आणि चौथे तत्व म्हणजे, आजच्या जागतिकीकरणाच्या आणि एकमेकांशी जोडलेल्या जगात, आपले सुरक्षाविषयक हितसंबंध इतर देशांच्या सुरक्षा आणि सामाईक हितसंबंधांशी निगडीत आहेत, यावर भारताचा विश्वास आहे.
जे देश, त्यांचे राष्ट्रीय धोरण म्हणून, दहशतवादाला प्रोत्साहन आणि संरक्षण देतात, अशा देशांना रोखण्यासाठी, याआधी अशक्य वाटणाऱ्या पर्यायांचाही अवलंब केला जाऊ शकतो, हे भारताने सिद्ध केले आहे, असे यावेळी राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. पाकिस्तान, आपल्या देशाच्या धोरणासाठी दहशतवादाचा वापर करणाऱ्या हटवादी भूमिकेवर ठाम आहे, मात्र भारताने पाकिस्तानच्या या जुनाट धोरणांना जगासमोर उघड करण्यात आणि भारताच्या समविचारी देशांची अशा धोरणांविरुद्ध एकजूट निर्माण करण्यात भारताला यश मिळाले आहे, त्यासाठी भारताने आपल्या धोरणात केलेले बदल महत्वाचे ठरले, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
अनेक समविचारी देशांसोबत लष्करी आणि राजनैतिक भारताचे सबंध तसेच भागीदारी अलीकडच्या काळात अधिकच दृढ झाली आहे असे सांगत त्यांनी अमेरिका, जपान ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि रशिया या देशांची उदाहरणे दिली. फ्रांस नि इस्त्रायल सारख्या विश्वासार्ह मित्रदेशांशी भारताची विशेष भागीदारी आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारताच्या परराष्ट्र आणि सुरक्षाविषयक धोरणातील महत्वाचा घटक म्हणजे, 'शेजारी प्रथम', हा असून पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी 2014 पासून शेजारी राष्ट्रांशी संबंध विकसित करण्यात स्वतः मेहनत घेतली आहे. एक सकारात्मक आणि प्रागतिक भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यात, आज भारताला यश मिळाले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.शेजारी राष्ट्रांमध्ये केवळ पाकिस्तान याला अपवाद ठरला, इतर सर्व राष्ट्रांशी भारताचे उत्तम सबंध आहेत, असे सिंह म्हणाले.
विशेषत: पश्चिम आशिया, आग्नेय आशिया आणि पूर्व आशियातील आपल्या भागीदार देशांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा त्यांनी प्रयत्न केला आहे. त्याचेच फळ म्हणून सौदी अरेबिया, युएई आणि ओमान, इंडोनेशिया, व्हिएतनाम, दक्षिण कोरिया अशा देशांशीही आज आपले उत्तम सबंध आहेत. ही स्थिती पुढच्या दशकातही कायम राहील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारताच्या क्षमता विकास आणि देशी उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या धोरणावरही त्यांनी भाष्य केले. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात मेक इन इंडिया चे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यास सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आज युद्धाचे बदललेले आणि वारंवार विकसित होत असलेले स्वरुप लक्षात घेऊन अशा युद्धांचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारताने गेल्या काही वर्षात आपली संरक्षण व्यवस्था अधिकाधिक आधुनिक आणि कालसुसंगत केली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
भारताच्या अंतर्गत सुरक्षा आव्हानांविषयी बोलतांना ते म्हणाले की, याचा सामना करण्यासाठी आम्ही त्रिस्तरीय दृष्टीकोन ठेवला आहे. यात दहशतवादग्रस्त भागांमध्ये विकास करणे, ज्यांच्या मनात अन्यायाची भावना आहे, अशा लोकांपर्यंत पोहचून त्यांना न्याय देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे आणि सद्यस्थिती बदलण्याचा प्रयत्न करणे, कारण या जैसे थे स्थितीतून, दुर्बल नागरिकांचे शोषण कायमच सुरु राहते. आर्थिक सुरक्षेच्या बाबतीत भारत करत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
संरक्षण सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार आणि एनडीसी चे कमांडट एअर मार्शल डी चौधरी ही या वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.