Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh: Determined to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity ; outlines broad principles for national security at a Webinar of National Defence College’s Diamond Jubilee Celebrations
05 NOV 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the National Defence College (NDC) here today. Shri Singh delivered a key note address while declaring open of a two-day Webinar ( 05-06 Nov 2020) with the theme ‘India’s National Security- a Decade Ahead’.
Shri Singh said peace can only be ensured through the ability to deter war. “perhaps the most fundamental lesson that the roller coaster of the rise and fall of nations taught us was that peace cannot necessarily be achieved by a desire for peace but by the ability to deter war. Unfortunately, the mere desire to seek peace, if not reciprocated by others, does not necessarily succeed in building a harmonious environment in a world beset by conflicting ideas of security, sovereignty and national interests.” Raksha Mantri outlined four broad principles that are likely to guide India’s quest for national security in the future. “The first is the ability to secure India’s territorial integrity and sovereignty from external threats and internal challenges. Second, the ability to create secure and stable conditions that can facilitate India’s economic growth, thereby, creating the resources for nation building and to meet individual aspirations. Third, we remain steadfast in the desire to protect our interests beyond the borders in areas where our people reside and our security interests converge. And finally, we also believe that in a globalised and interconnected world, a country’s security interests are interlinked by shared and secure commons.”
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that India has proved that countries that employ terrorism as an instrument of national policy can also be deterred through options that were considered un-implementable in the past. He said “Pakistan continues to remain adamant in the use of terrorism as state policy. However, we have achieved substantial success in working with progressive and like-minded countries to not only expose Pakistan’s regressive policies but also make it increasingly difficult to continue with its previous business as usual approach.”
Raksha Mantri outlined India’s close relationships and partnerships with like-minded friends to further the common interests of countries in the region and beyond. “Our strategic partnership with the U.S. is stronger than ever before.” India’s friendship has also grown tremendously with Japan, Australia and Russia. India have also forged a very special partnership with reliable friends like France and Israel, he added.
One of the most important elements of India’s foreign and security policy is characterised by the “Neighbourhood First” initiative, he said. “Right from 2014, Prime Minister Narendra Modi invested substantial personal capital to ensure that this relationship was built and reinforced to create a positive and progressive partnership. The results of this initiative are evident. With the exception of Pakistan, given its agenda of fuelling terrorism, India has improved its relations with all neighbours. We have invested heavily to help and support our friends to forge a relationship of mutual-respect and mutual-interest.”
Raksha Mantri further said Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi took special interest in reaching out to our partner countries in West Asia, South East and East Asia. “It is a result of this initiative that we have enhanced the scope and quality of our relations with Saudi Arabia, UAE and Oman in the West and with Indonesia, Vietnam and South Korea in the East. I see this trend further being enhanced over the next decade.”
Talking about India’s capability development and long term policy of indigenisation he said our recent procurement policies encourage “forging partnerships with major OEMs who are keen to invest and build in India. Our vision for Make in India for defence manufacturing is being implemented with the long-term of making India more self-reliant.”
Speaking about the evolving and changing character of war, Raksha Mantri said “a large number of initiatives have been undertaken by us in the recent past in this regard. At the structural level, India has a more closely interlinked and coordinated security network. We have not only made the appointment of Chief of Defence Staff, CDS, and established the Department of Military Affairs, but are also in the process of further integrating the armed forces through both theatre and functional commands.”
Talking about internal security challenges, he said a three-pronged approach has been undertaken. “This includes development of areas affected by terrorism along with the provision of justice to the aggrieved. It also includes the ability and desire to go more than half way to negotiate settlements with dissatisfied groups to enable a political settlement. And finally, we are also willing to challenge status quo, if the status quo becomes a tool for the exploitation of helpless citizens and the provisions of governance.”
On the larger issue of economic security, the Government has focused on all aspects of development in sectors of land, labour, capital and industry, Raksha Mantri said.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Commandant of NDC, Air Marshal D Choudhury also attended the Webinar.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখন্ডতা রক্ষার জন্য সরকার দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ, ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনারে জাতীয় সুরক্ষার জন্য সুবিন্যস্ত নীতিগুলির রূপরেখা প্রসঙ্গে একথা জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
05 NOV 2020 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে দু’দিনের ‘ভারতের জাতীয় সুরক্ষা- সামনের এক দশক’ শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনারে বক্তব্য রাখেন শ্রী সিং।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, যুদ্ধ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতার মাধ্যমেই শান্তি নিশ্চিত করা যায়। তিনি বলেন, সম্ভবত বেশকিছু দেশের উত্থান-পতনের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমাদের একটি মৌলিক শিক্ষা হয়েছে যে, যুদ্ধকে রোধ করে তবেই কাঙ্খিত শান্তি অর্জন করা সম্ভব। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় স্বার্থ, সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং সুরক্ষার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করতে পারলে তবেই বিশ্বে শান্তি বজায় থাকবে। দেশে জাতীয় সুরক্ষার জন্য চারটি সুবিন্যস্ত নীতির রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রথমটি হল, বাহ্যিক হুমকি এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ প্রতিবন্ধকতা থেকে ভারতের আঞ্চলিক অখন্ডতা ও সার্বভৌমত্বকে সুরক্ষিত করার ক্ষমতা। দ্বিতীয়টি হল সুরক্ষিত ও স্থিতিশীল পরিস্থিতির মাধ্যমে ভারতে অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি সহজতর করে তোলা। তৃতীয়টি হল, দেশের জনগণ যে অঞ্চলে বাস করে তাদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় অবিচল থাকা। চতুর্থ নীতিটি হল, বিশ্বায়ন এবং আন্তঃসংযুক্ত বিশ্বে অন্য দেশের স্বার্থের সঙ্গে নিজেদের সুরক্ষার বিষয় জড়িত থাকার ধারণা ।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, ভারত প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছে, যে দেশগুলি সন্ত্রাসবাদকে জাতীয় নীতির হাতিয়ার হিসেবে ব্যবহার করে তাদের প্রতিরোধ করা যেতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, পাকিস্তান সন্ত্রাসকে রাষ্ট্রীয় নীতি হিসেবে ব্যবহারে অনড় রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত কেবলমাত্র পাকিস্তানের বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধ মূলক নীতি গ্রহণ করেনি, সম-মনস্ক দেশগুলির সঙ্গে একজোট হয়ে সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্টই সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান, ভারতের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে এমন সমমনস্ক বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সমান অংশীদারিত্বে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে ভারত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আগের চেয়েও আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, জাপান, অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের বন্ধুত্ব আরও দৃঢ় হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, ফ্রান্স ও ইজরায়েলের মতো নির্ভরযোগ্য বন্ধু দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের এক বিশেষ অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠেছে।
তিনি বলেন, ভারতের বৈদেশিক সুরক্ষা নীতির অন্যতম গুরুত্বপর্ণ বিষয় হল ‘প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিকে প্রথম গুরত্ব’। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই দৃ্ষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছেন। পাকিস্তানকে বাদ দিয়ে ভারত সকল প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক উন্নত করেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিম এশীয়, দক্ষিণ পূর্ব ও পূর্ব এশীয় দেশগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ানোর জন্য বিশেষ আগ্রহী ছিলেন। এই উদ্যোগের ফলস্বরূপ ভারত পশ্চিমে সৌদি আরব, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, ওমান এবং পূর্বে ইন্দোনেশিয়া ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার মতো দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আগের চেয়েও বেশি সুসম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলেছে।
দীর্ঘমেয়াদী দেশীয় নীতি এবং সেক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রসঙ্গে কথা বলতে গিয়ে তিনি জানান, ভারত সম্প্রতি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ক্রয় নীতিতে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। এক্ষেত্রে অরিজিনাল ইক্যুপমেন্ট ম্যানুফ্যাকচার সংস্থার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলে ভারতে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের জন্য মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতকে আরও বেশি আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলা সম্ভব হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
যুদ্ধের ক্রমবর্ধমান চরিত্র পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান, এক্ষেত্রেও সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (সিডিএস) নিয়োগ, ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ মিলিটারি অ্যাফেয়ার্স প্রতিষ্ঠার মতো পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। অভ্যন্তরীণ সুরক্ষা প্রতিবন্ধকতা সম্পর্কে শ্রী সিং জানান, এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ত্রিমুখী পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সন্ত্রাসের জেরে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত অঞ্চলগুলির বিকাশের পাশাপাশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ন্যায়-বিচার সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। অসহায় নাগরিকদের নিপীড়ন রোধ ও প্রশাসনিক সাহায্য প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, আর্থিক সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সরকার জমি, শ্রম, মূলধন এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছে।
এদিনের এই ওয়েবিনারে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার, ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের কমান্ড্যান্ট এয়ার মার্শাল ডি চৌধুরী অংশ নেন।