Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan gives away Gandhian Young Technological Awards in two categories -SITARE-GYTI and SRISTI-GYTI awards
Fourteen awards and eleven appreciationsunder SITARE-GYTI, and Seven awards and 16 appreciations under SRISTI-GYTI presented
“Over Rs. ten Crores worth of other awards and investment mobilized by SITARE-GYTI winners so far, besides 89 publications, and 39 patents”:Dr. Harsh Vardhan
05 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences,Dr Harsh Vardhan gave away Students Innovations for Advancement of Research Explorations - Gandhian Young Technological Innovation (SITARE-GYTI) and Society for Research and Initiatives for Sustainable Technological Innovations-Gandhian Young Technological Innovation (SRISTI-GYTI) awards, at a virtual function in New Delhi today.Fourteen awards and eleven appreciation awards under SITARE-GYTI, and Seven awards and 16 appreciation awards under SRISTI-GYTI were given.The awardees were selected after rigorous review process by eminent professors and scientists in respective fields.
Gandhian Young Technological Innovation awards constitute two categories of awards, SITAREGYTI under Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and SRISTI-GYTI given by SRISTI. The awards and appreciations are given under these two categories to encourage technology students to move towards setting up Biotech and other start-ups.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated all the students and exhorted them to address the unmet social, industrial and environmental needs and to create widespread awareness about the same. He pointed out, “More than Rs. Ten Crores worth of other awards and investment have been mobilized by the SITARE-GYTI winners so far besides 89 publications, and 39 patents being under progress”. “When we are celebrating 150 years of birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, GYTI awards are a fitting tribute to his legacy of using Science & Technology to solve societal problems”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan recalled how several reforms were being undertaken in improving the funding of research with special attention to the needs of young students, women scholars and others. He also advised the innovators to avail of the incubators set up by DBT, BIRAC, CSIR, ICAR etc., and help India move towards Atmanirbharta. He was very keen, “We should try to unleash the creative power of students even at school stage so that interest in life sciences can be triggered right then”. He also shared with the students “India did not make a single COVID-19 test kit, or PPE or even ventilators in February this year and then within less than hundred days, thanks to the platform provided by Ministry of Science & Technology and the network of dedicated biotech entrepreneurs, India has not only achieved self-reliance but also is now in a position to help other developing countries”. Similarly, India has promised to share its vaccine with other countries as well, he added.
The Minister highlighted that all innovations and scientific solutions must be for “transforming the lives of people”. In this regard, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are working on Scientific Social Responsibility policy right now, with focus on how efforts of our scientists can benefit all sections of society”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his appreciation that “Honey Bee Network has been scouting and supporting grassroots innovators also through SHODHYATRAS all over the country and encouraging under-graduate students to work on their innovations as well as on traditional knowledge through BIRAC supported Biotechnological Innovation Ignition Scheme”. He said, “S&T labs of DBT ,CSIR and DST can now be the Incubators for these young Innovators. Also the BIRAC E-YUVA scheme will engage a number of Universities and Technology Institutes to serve as Mentors. This will help us to create a pan-India network to encourage a larger number of student entrepreneurs”.
Dr. Renu Swarup, congratulated all the awardees and recalled how BIRAC had conceived SITARE to galvanise the power of creativity and innovative thinking among the young minds. She called upon awardees to spread the word about various schemes of BIORAC (Biologically inspired resilient autonomic cloud) so that more and more students try to set up start-ups and help India become self-reliant.
Dr. Shekhar Mande assured all help to the young student innovators from the network of CSIR labs. He pointed out that Indian scientists have made themselves count in India’s exemplary fight against COVID-19.
Dr. R. A. Mashelkar emphasized that the contribution ‘The Honey Bee Network’ has made to trigger grassroots innovation movement in India is unparalleled worldwide. Now, SRISTI has added GYTI platform to encourage innovations for grassroots and other sectors of India to encourage technologies that are frugal and on verge of technological breakthrough, he said.
In his welcome address, Prof. Anil Gupta.mentioned that the SITARE-GYTI awards are given every year to the most promising technologies developed by the students in life sciences, biotechnology, agriculture, medical devices etc. SRISTI-GYTI awards are given to students in other engineering disciplines, he said.
Under SITARE-GYTI awards, 250 entries from student innovators with potential for Biotech and life science start-ups were received in six categories from 96 universities and institutes across 23 states and Union Territories. More than 700 entries were received under SRISTI-GYTI in 42 technology domains from 270 universities and institutes belonging to 27 states and union territories. The online evaluation of the shortlisted entries was undertaken by the experts. The evaluation committee, in addition to many others, included hundreds of very eminent experts including vice chancellors of Universities, Directors and faculty of IIT, IISc, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), DBT, CSIR, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary DSIR and DG CSIR; Dr. R. A. Mashelkar (Former Chairperson NIF and Former DG CSIR); Prof Anil K Gupta, Founder, Honey Bee Network and Coordinator, SRISTI, and awardees and other dignitaries joined the function virtually.
Click here for the list of awardees.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने गांधीवादी युवा तकनीकी पुरस्कार दिए, यह पुरस्कार सितारे-जीवाईटीआई और सृष्टि-जीवाईटीआई श्रेणियों में दिए गए
सितारे-जीवाईटीआई श्रेणी में 14 और सृष्टि-जीवाईटीआई श्रेणी में 16 युवाओं को पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
सितारे-जीवाईटीआई श्रेणी के विजेताओं ने 89 पब्लिकेशन, 39 पेटेंट सहित 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा के निवेश और दूसरे पुरस्कार हासिल किए हैं: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
05 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने छात्रों द्वारा रिसर्च की दिशा में किए गए इनोवेशन (नवाचार) के लिए गांधी युवा तकनीकी इनोवेशन (सितारे-जीवाईटीआई) और सोसायटी फॉर रिसर्च एंड इनीशिएटिव्स फॉर सस्टेनेबल टेक्नोलॉजिकल इनोवेशन- गांधीवादी युवा तकनीकी इनोवेशन (सृष्टि-जीवाईटीआई) पुरस्कार आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए दिए गए। पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों में सितारे-जीवाईटीआई श्रेणी में 14 प्रमुख पुरस्कार और 11 प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार दिए गए। इसी तरह सृष्टि-जीवाईटीआई श्रेणी में 7 प्रमुख पुरस्कार और 16 प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार दिए गए। विजेताओं का चयन, सघन निरीक्षण प्रक्रिया के तहत अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर और वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किया गया।
गांधीवादी युवा तकनीकी इनोवेशन पुरस्कार को दो श्रेणी के तहत रखा गया है। सितारे-जीवाईटीआई को बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंट काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) और सृष्टि-जीवाईटीआई को डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी के तहत शामिल किया गया है। इन दो श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार देने का उद्देश्य छात्रों में तकनीकी को बढ़ावा देकर, उन्हें बॉयोटेक और स्टार्टअप की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाना है।
इस मौके पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए कहा है कि वह समाज, उद्योग और पर्यावरण में उन चीजों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाए, जिनकी आज बेहद जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा “सितारे-जीवाईटीआई श्रेणी के विजेताओं ने 89 पब्लिकेशन, 39 पेटेंट सहित 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा के निवेश और दूसरे पुरस्कार हासिल किए हैं” “आज जब हम महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। जीवाईटीआई पुरस्कार, विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी के जरिए समाज की समस्याओं को दूर करना महात्मा गांधी के लिए सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है।”
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सरकार के उन सुधारों के बारे में भी बताया, जिनके जरिए युवा छात्रों, महिला स्कॉलर और दूसरे लोगों के लिए खास तौर से अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अविष्कारकों को चाहिए कि वह डीबीटी, बीआईआरएसी, सीएसआईआर और आईसीएआर आदि के इंक्यूबेटर का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए। ऐसा करने से आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में भी हम आगे बढ़ेंगे। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा “हमें कोशिश करनी चाहिए कि हम छात्रों के अंदर की सृजनशीलता (क्रिएटिवटी) को स्कूल स्तर पर ही प्रोत्साहित करें। जिससे कि उनके अंदर स्कूल स्तर पर जैविक विज्ञान जैसे विषय को पढ़ने की इच्छा पैदा हो।” उन्होंने छात्रों को यह भी बताया “भारत ने फरवरी तक एक भी कोविड-19 टेस्ट किट, पीपीई और यहां तक वेंटिलेटर तक नहीं बनाया था। लेकिन केवल 100 दिन के अंदर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा मुहैया कराए गए प्लेटफॉर्म और बॉयोटेक आंत्रेप्रेन्योर की वजह से, भारत जहां अपनी जरूरतें पूरी करने में सक्षम हुआ है बल्कि विकासशील देशों की मदद करने में भी सक्षम हो गया है। इसी तरह भारत ने दूसरे देशों को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन देने का वादा किया है।”
मंत्री जी ने “मानव जीवन को बेहतर बनाने” के लिए उन कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनके जरिए इनोवेशन और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने कहा “इस समय हम वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व नीति लाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। इस नीति का उद्देश्य यह है कि कैसे वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों का लाभ समाज के सभी तबके तक पहुंचाया जाये।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पूरे देश में चलाई जा रही शोधयात्रा की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा “इसके लिए “द हनी बी नेटवर्क” द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर मौजूद इनोवेटर (अविष्कारकों) को प्रोत्साहित किया जा जाता है। शोधयात्रा में स्नातक स्तर के छात्रों के कामों को परखा जाता है। जिसमें पारंपरिक ज्ञान को तरजीह दी जाती है। यह कार्यक्रम बीआईआरएसी के सहयोग से बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजिकल इनोवेशन इग्निशन योजना के तहत चलाया जा रहा है।” “इस दिशा में युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर और डीएसटी की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशालाएं अब इन्क्यूबेटर के रूप में काम करेंगी। इसके अलावा बीआईआरएसी ई-युवा योजना के तहत देश कई विश्वविद्यालय और तकनीकी संस्थान को मार्गदर्शक (मेंटर) के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा। जिससे पूरे देश में एक बड़ी संख्या में छात्र आंत्रप्रेन्योर के रूप में तैयार हो सके।
डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा “बीआईआरएसी ने कैसे सितारे की संकल्पना को मूर्त रूप दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य युवाओं के मस्तिष्क में इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देना था। उन्होंने विजेताओं से कहा कि वह बीआईओआरएसी (बॉयोलॉजिकल इन्सपॉयर्ड रेजिलेंट ऑटोमेटिक क्लाउड स्कीम) का ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रचार करें, जिससे ज्यादा से ज्यादा छात्र योजना का फायदा उठा सकें। जिससे छात्र स्टार्टअप खोल सके और आत्मनिर्भर बन सके।”
डॉ. शेखर मांडे ने यह आश्वासन दिया कि वह सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के जरिए छात्रों को इनोवेशन की दिशा में सहयोग देंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी वैज्ञानिकों ने कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण पेश किया है।
डॉ आर.ए.माशलेकर ने “द हनी बी नेटवर्क” के योगदान की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने का अभियान, दुनिया में ढूंढना मुश्किल है। अब सृष्टि ने जीवाईटीआई प्लेटफॉर्म को शामिल होने से देश भर में सभी क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर न केवल इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि सफलता के नए सोपान भी गढ़े जाएंगे।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए प्रोफेसर अनिल गुप्ता ने कहा सितारे-जीवाईटीआई पुरस्कार हर साल जैविक विज्ञान, बॉयो टेक्नोलॉजी, कृषि, मेडिकल उपकरण के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय काम करने वाले युवा छात्रों को दिए जाते हैं। इसी तरह सृष्टि-जीवाईटीआई पुरस्कार इंजीनियरिंग के अलावा दूसरे विषयों में उल्लेखनीय काम करने वाले छात्रों को दिया जाता है।
सितारे-जीवाईटीआई पुरस्कार के देश के 23 राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों से 96 विश्वविद्यालय और संस्थानों के 6 श्रेणियों में 250 आवेदन आए थे। आवेदनकर्ताओं में बॉयोटेक और जैविक विज्ञान के स्टार्टअप शामिल थे। इसी तरह सृष्टि-जीवाईटीआई श्रेणी के तहत 27 राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों से 270 विश्वविद्यालय और संस्थानों के 42 तकीनीकी डोमेन में 700 आवेदन आए थे। आवेदकों का चयन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया के तहत किया गया। चयन समिति के अलावा विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, डायरेक्टर, आईआईटी, आईआईएससी, जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर) और, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद जैसे संस्थानों के शिक्षक भी चयन प्रक्रिया में शामिल थे।
डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ बॉयोटेक्नोलॉजी (डीबीटी) की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के डीजी डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, एनआईएफ के पूर्व चेयरपर्सन और सीएसआईआर के पूर्व डीजी डॉ आर.ए.माशलेकर, “द हनी बी” नेटवर्क के फाउंडर और सृष्ट के समन्वयक प्रोफेसर अनिल गुप्ता के अलावा पुरस्कार विजेता और दूसरे गणमान्य अतिथि ऑनलाइन इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें