Ministry of Coal
5th Joint Working Group on Coal held virtually between India and Indonesia
05 NOV 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
India successfully hosted the 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Coal between India and Indonesia today through Video conference from New Delhi due to travel restrictions on account of Covid-19 pandemic.
The JWG was co-chaired from the Indian side by Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of Imdia and by Mr. Jonson Pakpahan, Director for Mineral and Coal, Non Tax State Revenue of Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Republic of Indonesia, from the Indonesian side. In his opening remarks, Shri Tiwari provided overview of coal sector in India and presented emerging scenario for future. He highlighted India’s initiatives for self-sufficiency in coal under Atmanirbhar Bharat and imperatives for businesses in coal sector in both the countries.
Ministry of Coal made presentations on Indian Coal Policy reforms, Coking Coal Exploration and Commercial Mining, followed by presentations by the Indonesian side on Coal Policy and Current Coal Business updates, Deep Seated Coal Potential in Indonesia. Technical issues were presented by CMPDIL India and MCRDC Indonesia and expertise available were offered to each other. An open house discussion was also held.
For flagging the legacy trade issues by investors, a B2B session coordinated by Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) provided for frank discussions and sought resolution of issues by the Governments of Indonesian and India. Emerging business opportunities in both the countries were highlighted by respective delegations.
It was decided that the discussions would also be carried forward beyond the confines of this forum.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان کوئلے پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی پانچویں میٹنگ ورچول طورپر منعقد ہوئی
05 NOV 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5نومبر2020/ کووڈ-19 کی وباء کی وجہ سے سفر پر عائد پابندیوں کے پیش نظر بھارت نے نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے درمیان کوئلے پر جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ( جے ڈبلیو جی) پانچویں میٹنگ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا۔
بھارت کی جانب سے کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ونود کمار تیواری اور انڈونیشیا جمہوریہ کی جانب سے انڈونیشیا حکومت کے توانائی اور معدنیاتی کے وسائل کی وزارت کے غیر ٹیکس ریاستی محصولیات کے محکمے میں معدنیات اور کوئلے کے ڈائریکٹر مسٹر جونس پکپہن نے جے ڈبلیو جی کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔ جناب تیواری نے کوئلے کے شعبے کی حالیہ اور مستقبل کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے بارے میں معلومات دی۔ انہوں نے خود کفیل بھارت کے تحت ملک کے کوئلے کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کے لئے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ملکوں میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں کاروبار بڑھانے کے لئے لازمی حقائق کی نشاندہی کی۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے بھارتیہ کوئلہ پالیسی اصلاحات ، کوکین کول ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کمریشل مائنڈنگ پر پیش کش دی۔ اس کے بعد انڈونیشیا میں کوئلہ پالیسی اور تجارت کے جدید حقائق، انڈونیشیا کے زیادہ گہرائی میں کوئلے کر صلاحیت( ڈیپ سیٹیڈ کول پوٹینشیل) پر انڈونیشیا کے پیش کش دی۔ سی این ٹی ڈی آئی ایل انڈیا اور ایم سی آر ڈی انڈونیشیا کے ذریعہ تکنیکی مسئلے پیش کئے گئے اور ایک دوسرے کے پاس دستیاب مہارت پر معلومات دی گئی۔ کھلی بحث کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیا۔
سرمایہ کاروں کے ذریعہ تجارت سے متعلق مسئلوں پر تبادلہ خیال کے بعد بھارتیہ صنعتوں کے کنفیڈریشن( سی آئی آئی ) کے تال میل میں بی 2 بی اجلاس کاانعقاد کیاگیا جس میں کھلی بحث ہوئی۔ اس اجلاس میں انڈونیشیا حکومت کے ذریعہ مسئلوں کے حل کی کوشش کی گئی۔ دونوں ملکوں کے وفد نے اپنے اپنے ملک میں ابھرتے تجارتی موقعوں کی نشاندہی کی۔
یہ طے کیاگیا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کی حدود کے باہر بھی بحث کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔