Ministry of Coal
5th Joint Working Group on Coal held virtually between India and Indonesia
05 NOV 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
India successfully hosted the 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Coal between India and Indonesia today through Video conference from New Delhi due to travel restrictions on account of Covid-19 pandemic.
The JWG was co-chaired from the Indian side by Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of Imdia and by Mr. Jonson Pakpahan, Director for Mineral and Coal, Non Tax State Revenue of Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Republic of Indonesia, from the Indonesian side. In his opening remarks, Shri Tiwari provided overview of coal sector in India and presented emerging scenario for future. He highlighted India’s initiatives for self-sufficiency in coal under Atmanirbhar Bharat and imperatives for businesses in coal sector in both the countries.
Ministry of Coal made presentations on Indian Coal Policy reforms, Coking Coal Exploration and Commercial Mining, followed by presentations by the Indonesian side on Coal Policy and Current Coal Business updates, Deep Seated Coal Potential in Indonesia. Technical issues were presented by CMPDIL India and MCRDC Indonesia and expertise available were offered to each other. An open house discussion was also held.
For flagging the legacy trade issues by investors, a B2B session coordinated by Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) provided for frank discussions and sought resolution of issues by the Governments of Indonesian and India. Emerging business opportunities in both the countries were highlighted by respective delegations.
It was decided that the discussions would also be carried forward beyond the confines of this forum.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया दरम्यान कोळशावरील 5 व्या संयुक्त कृती गटाची आभासी बैठक
05 NOV 2020 11:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे प्रवासावरील निर्बंधामुळे नवी दिल्लीहून व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया दरम्यान कोळशावरील 5 व्या संयुक्त कृती गटाचे (जेडब्ल्यूजी) भारताने यशस्वी आयोजन केले.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव विनोद कुमार तिवारी आणि इंडोनेशियाचे ऊर्जा व खनिज संसाधने मंत्रालयाचे खनिज आणि कोळसा बिगर कर राज्य महसूल संचालक जॉन्सन पाकपहन यांनी या संयुक्त कृतिगटाचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. तिवारी यांनी आपल्या प्रारंभिक भाषणात भारतातील कोळसा क्षेत्राचा आढावा घेऊन भविष्यासाठी उदयोन्मुख स्थितीबाबत सादरीकरण केले. त्यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत कोळशामध्ये स्वयंपूर्णतेसाठी भारताने हाती घेतलेले उपक्रम आणि दोन्ही देशांतील कोळसा क्षेत्रातील व्यवसायांसाठी आवश्यक बाबी अधोरेखित केल्या.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने भरतोय कोळसा धोरण सुधारणा, कोकिंग कोल अन्वेषण आणि वाणिज्यिक खनन या विषयावर सादरीकरण केले, त्यानंतर इंडोनेशियातील कोळसा धोरण व सध्याच्या कोळसा व्यवसायाच्या अद्यतनांविषयी सादरीकरण झाले. सीएमपीडीआयएल इंडिया आणि एमसीआरडीसी इंडोनेशियाने तांत्रिक बाबी सादर केल्या आणि उपलब्ध माहिती सामायिक करण्यात आली.
भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने (सीआयआय) आयोजित केलेल्या बी2बी सत्रामध्ये गुंतवणूकदारांच्या व्यापार समस्यांवर मोकळेपणाने चर्चा झाली. आणि समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याची मागणी दोन्ही सरकारच्या वतीने करण्यात आली. संबंधित प्रतिनिधींनी दोन्ही देशांमधील उदयोन्मुख व्यवसायाच्या संधी अधोरेखित केल्या.
या मंचव्यतिरिक्तही चर्चा पुढे सुरु ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.