Ministry of Coal
5th Joint Working Group on Coal held virtually between India and Indonesia
05 NOV 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
India successfully hosted the 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Coal between India and Indonesia today through Video conference from New Delhi due to travel restrictions on account of Covid-19 pandemic.
The JWG was co-chaired from the Indian side by Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of Imdia and by Mr. Jonson Pakpahan, Director for Mineral and Coal, Non Tax State Revenue of Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Republic of Indonesia, from the Indonesian side. In his opening remarks, Shri Tiwari provided overview of coal sector in India and presented emerging scenario for future. He highlighted India’s initiatives for self-sufficiency in coal under Atmanirbhar Bharat and imperatives for businesses in coal sector in both the countries.
Ministry of Coal made presentations on Indian Coal Policy reforms, Coking Coal Exploration and Commercial Mining, followed by presentations by the Indonesian side on Coal Policy and Current Coal Business updates, Deep Seated Coal Potential in Indonesia. Technical issues were presented by CMPDIL India and MCRDC Indonesia and expertise available were offered to each other. An open house discussion was also held.
For flagging the legacy trade issues by investors, a B2B session coordinated by Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) provided for frank discussions and sought resolution of issues by the Governments of Indonesian and India. Emerging business opportunities in both the countries were highlighted by respective delegations.
It was decided that the discussions would also be carried forward beyond the confines of this forum.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி வர்த்தகம் குறித்து இந்தியா-இந்தோனேஷியா ஆலோசனை
05 NOV 2020 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா- இந்தோனேஷியா இடையே நிலக்கரி வர்த்தகம் குறித்த 5வது கூட்டு செயற் குழுகூட்டம், கொவிட் பயண கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காரணமாக காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்தது. இதில் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா சார்பில் நிலக்கரித்துறை அமசை்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு வினோத் குமார் திவாரி கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்தோனேஷியா சார்பில் அந்நாட்டு எரிசக்திதுறை அமைச்சகத்தின் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்துறை இயக்குனர் திரு.ஜான்சன் பக்பஹன் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு. வினோத் குமார் திவாரி, இந்தியாவில் நிலக்கரி துறையில் நிலவும் ஒட்டு மொத்த நிலவரம் மற்றும் எதிர்கால சூழல் குறித்து விளக்கினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலக்கரித்துறையில் சுயசார்புடன் இருக்க இந்தியா எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளையும், இரு நாடுகளிலும் நிலக்கரித்துறை வர்த்தகத்துக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், நிலக்கரி ஆய்வு மற்றும் வரத்தக நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இந்த கூட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் விளக்கியது. இதேபோல் இந்தோனேஷியா, தங்கள் நாட்டு நிலக்கரி வர்த்தக கொள்கைகளை விளக்கியது. தொழில்நுட்ப விஷயங்கள் குறித்தும், இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தோனேஷியாவில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் விளக்கின. அதன்பின் இருதரப்பிலும் விரிவான விவாதம் நடந்தது.
நிலக்கரி வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பாக முதலீட்டாளர்கள் சந்திக்கும் பிரச்னைகள் குறித்த விவாதத்தில் இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு(சிஐஐ) பங்கேற்று பிரச்னைகளுக்கு தீர்வு கோரியது. இந்த ஆலோசனைகளை செயற்குழு கூட்டத்துக்கு வெளியேவும் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ள இரு நாடுகளும் முடிவு செய்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670402