Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recoveries exceed New Cases continuously from last 5 weeks
Sustained dip in the Active Cases; stand at 5.2 lakh today
06 NOV 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Less than 50,000 new cases have been reported in the country in the last 24 hours whereas the daily new recoveries have exceeded 54,000. India is reporting new recoveries more than the daily new cases successively for the last five weeks now.
54,157 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases presently are pegged at 47,638.
There is a continuous decline in average daily new cases for last 5 weeks. From registering more than 73,000 average daily new cases in the first week of October, the average daily new cases have declined to 46,000 cases.
The active cases are also on a sustained decline as a result of continuously rising recoveries. The active cases stand at 5,20,773 today. The active cases now comprise only 6.19% of the total positive cases of the country.
The declining trend of the active cases is supported by a high number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,765,966. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is nearing 72.5 lakh (72,45,193). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.32%
80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recoveries.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra is reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 9,000 cases.
670 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 86%. More than 38% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (256 deaths). Delhi follows with 66 new deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് ആഴ്ചയായി തുടർച്ചയായി രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ
06 NOV 2020 11:19AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് അൻപതിനായിരത്തിൽ താഴെ പേർക്ക് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചപ്പോൾ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 54,000ൽ അധികമാണ്.
54,157 പേരാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ കോവിഡ് ഭേദമായി ആശുപത്രികളിൽ നിന്നും ഡിസ്ചാർജ് ആയത്. അതേസമയം 47,638 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
5,20,773 പേർക്കാണ് നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗബാധ ഉള്ളത്. ആകെ രോഗം സ്വീകരിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 6.19 ശതമാനമാണിത്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം, 7,765,966 ആയി. ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും രോഗം ഭേദമായവരുടെയും എണ്ണത്തിലുള്ള അന്തരം 72.5 ലക്ഷമാണ് (72,45,193). ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വർദ്ധിച്ച് 92.32% ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവർ 80 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളവരാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ ഇന്നലെ മാത്രം 11,000ത്തോളം പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരികരിക്കുന്നവരിൽ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 670 മരണങ്ങളാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഇതിൽ 86 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. മരണസംഖ്യയുടെ 38 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നാണ് (256 മരണങ്ങൾ). ഡൽഹിയിൽ 66 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ഛ് മരിച്ചത്.