Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recoveries exceed New Cases continuously from last 5 weeks
Sustained dip in the Active Cases; stand at 5.2 lakh today
06 NOV 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Less than 50,000 new cases have been reported in the country in the last 24 hours whereas the daily new recoveries have exceeded 54,000. India is reporting new recoveries more than the daily new cases successively for the last five weeks now.
54,157 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases presently are pegged at 47,638.
There is a continuous decline in average daily new cases for last 5 weeks. From registering more than 73,000 average daily new cases in the first week of October, the average daily new cases have declined to 46,000 cases.
The active cases are also on a sustained decline as a result of continuously rising recoveries. The active cases stand at 5,20,773 today. The active cases now comprise only 6.19% of the total positive cases of the country.
The declining trend of the active cases is supported by a high number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 7,765,966. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is nearing 72.5 lakh (72,45,193). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 92.32%
80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recoveries.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra is reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 9,000 cases.
670 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 86%. More than 38% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (256 deaths). Delhi follows with 66 new deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 5 வாரங்களாக கொவிட் பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கையை விட குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்புவோர் அதிகம்
06 NOV 2020 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கு குறைவாகவும், குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 54 ஆயிரத்தை தாண்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த 5 வாரங்களாக பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கையை விட, குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 54,157 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். 47,638 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 5 வாரங்களாக தொற்று பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. அக்டோபர் முதல் வாரத்தில், தினசரி சராசரி தொற்று பாதிப்பு 73 ஆயிரமாக இருந்தது. தற்போது தினசரி சராசரி பாதிப்பு 46 ஆயிரமாக குறைந்துள்ளது.
குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பால், சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் இன்று 5,20,773 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்இவர்கள் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 6.19%.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 77,65,966 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோருக்கும், சிகிச்சை பெறுவோருக்கும் இடையேயான இடைவெளி 72.5 லட்சமாக உள்ளது. தேசிய அளவில் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 92.32 %-மாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 670 பேர் பலியாகியுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670552