Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
06 NOV 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches on 05/11/2020 in the case of one prominent coal trader of West Bengal having premises in Raniganj, Asansol, Purulia and Kolkata. The searches were based on intelligence gathered, which indicated that large scale unaccounted cash was being generated and used for various purposes.
The searches have led to seizure of documents indicating that companies of the assessee group held bogus investments in unquoted equity shares of paper concerns to the magnitude of around Rs. 150 crore, out of which investments of around Rs. 145 crore have been sold. These sale transactions were found to be sham transactions and have been admitted by the assessee in the statement recorded during the search.
The searches have also led to seizure of a substantial number of incriminating documents showing cash generation in coal and sand trading, sponge iron sales etc. Documents have also been seized indicating huge unaccounted expenses for facilitation of coal transport and various trading activities.
The searches have led to seizure of unaccounted cash and bullion of around Rs. 7.3 crore. Further investigations are going on.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے مغربی بنگال میں تلاشی کارروائی کی
06 NOV 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 نومبر :
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 05/11/2020 کو مغربی بنگال کے ایک اہم کوئلہ کاروباری سے منسلک معاملے میں اس کے رانی گنج ، آسنسول ، پورولیا اور کولکتہ واقع احاطوں میں تلاشی مہم چلائی۔ خفیہ اطلاع کی بنیاد پر یہ تلاشی لی گئی جس میں بڑی مقدار میں غیر حساب کتاب والی نقدی ہونے اور اسے مختلف مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے کے اشارے ملے تھے۔
تلاشی کے دوران ایسے دستاویز ضبط کئے گئے جن سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ متعلقہ گروپ کی کمپنیوں نے کاغذوں میں ایکویٹی شئیروں کا ذکر کئے بغیر 150 کروڑ روپئے کی فرضی سرمایہ کاری کی تھی جس میں سے تقریبا 145 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری فروخت کر دی گئی ہے۔ یہ فروخت لین دین، فرضی لین دین پائے گئے اور کمپنی نے تلاشی کے دوران دیئے گئے بیان میں اسے قبول بھی کیا ہے۔
ان تلاشی کارروائیوں میں بڑی تعداد میں ایسے دھاندلی والے دستاویز پائے گئے جس میں کوئلہ اور ریت کے کاروبار، اسپنج آئرن کی فروخت سے نقدی پیدا ہونا دکھایا گیا ۔ ضبط دستاویزوں سے کوئلے کی ڈھلائی اور مختلف کاروباری سرگرمیوں پر بے حساب خرچ کئے جانے کے اشارے بھی ملے ہیں۔
تلاشی کے دوران تقریباً7.3کروڑ کی بغیر حساب وکتاب کی نقدی اور سونا۔ چاندی بھی ضبط کی گئی۔ معاملے میں آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔