Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
06 NOV 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches on 05/11/2020 in the case of one prominent coal trader of West Bengal having premises in Raniganj, Asansol, Purulia and Kolkata. The searches were based on intelligence gathered, which indicated that large scale unaccounted cash was being generated and used for various purposes.
The searches have led to seizure of documents indicating that companies of the assessee group held bogus investments in unquoted equity shares of paper concerns to the magnitude of around Rs. 150 crore, out of which investments of around Rs. 145 crore have been sold. These sale transactions were found to be sham transactions and have been admitted by the assessee in the statement recorded during the search.
The searches have also led to seizure of a substantial number of incriminating documents showing cash generation in coal and sand trading, sponge iron sales etc. Documents have also been seized indicating huge unaccounted expenses for facilitation of coal transport and various trading activities.
The searches have led to seizure of unaccounted cash and bullion of around Rs. 7.3 crore. Further investigations are going on.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আয়কর বিভাগ তল্লাশি অভিযান
06 NOV 2020 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের এক শীর্ষস্থানীয় কয়লা ব্যবসায়ীর রানীগঞ্জ, আসানসোল, পুরুলিয়া এবং কলকাতার বাড়িতে বৃহস্পতিবার আয়কর বিভাগ তল্লাশি অভিযান চালিয়েছে । বড় আকারের হিসেব বহির্ভূত নগদ টাকা বিভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে এই গোয়েন্দা তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে অভিযান চালানো হয়।
তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর সময় বেশ কিছু নথি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। নথি থেকে জানা গেছে ওই ব্যক্তির সংস্থা ভুয়ো বিনিয়োগ দেখিয়ে ১৫০ কোটি টাকার স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জ নথিভুক্ত নয় এমন ইক্যুইটি শেয়ারের কাগজ কিনেছে এবং বিনিয়োগের ১৪৫ কোটি টাকার শেয়ার বিক্রি করেছে।আর্থিক লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে গড়মিল পাওয়া গেছে।
এমনকি কয়লা, বালির ব্যবসা,স্পঞ্জ, লোহা ইত্যাদি বিক্রিতেও নগদ লেনদেনে বেশকিছু উদ্বেগজনক নথি উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। সে গুলি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। কয়লা পরিবহণ ও বিভিন্ন ব্যবসাতেও হিসেবে বর্হিভূত লেনদেনের সন্ধান পাওয়া গেছে।
তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর সময় হিসেবে বর্হিভূত ৭.৩ কোটি টাকা বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। তল্লাশি অভিযান চলছে।