Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
06 NOV 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches on 05/11/2020 in the case of one prominent coal trader of West Bengal having premises in Raniganj, Asansol, Purulia and Kolkata. The searches were based on intelligence gathered, which indicated that large scale unaccounted cash was being generated and used for various purposes.
The searches have led to seizure of documents indicating that companies of the assessee group held bogus investments in unquoted equity shares of paper concerns to the magnitude of around Rs. 150 crore, out of which investments of around Rs. 145 crore have been sold. These sale transactions were found to be sham transactions and have been admitted by the assessee in the statement recorded during the search.
The searches have also led to seizure of a substantial number of incriminating documents showing cash generation in coal and sand trading, sponge iron sales etc. Documents have also been seized indicating huge unaccounted expenses for facilitation of coal transport and various trading activities.
The searches have led to seizure of unaccounted cash and bullion of around Rs. 7.3 crore. Further investigations are going on.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
পশ্চিম বংগত আয়কৰ বিভাগৰ অভিযান
06 NOV 2020 3:11PM by PIB Guwahati
পশ্চিম বংগৰ এগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট কয়লা ব্যৱসায়ীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কালি অৰ্থাত ৫-১১-২০২০তাৰিখে আয় কৰ বিভাগে অভিযান চলায়। বিশেষ সূত্ৰই দিয়া তথ্যৰ পম খেদি যোৱা বিভাগৰ অভিযানকাৰী দলে ব্যৱসায়ীগৰাকীৰ ৰাণীগঞ্জ, আছানচোল, পুৰুলীয়া আৰু কলকাটাত থকা ঘৰ আৰু কাৰ্যালয় চৌহদত একে সময়তে অভিযানৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ব্যৱসায়ীগৰাকীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে হিচাপ বহিৰ্ভূত ধন আহৰণ কৰা আৰু এই ধন বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজত ব্যৱহৃত কৰাৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
অভিযানৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ১৫০ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি বিনিয়োগ কৰা বুলি আৰু ইয়াৰে ১৪৫ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ বিনিয়োগ ইতিমধ্যে বিক্ৰী কৰা বুলি দেখুওৱা নথি-পত্ৰ জব্দ কৰা হয়। অৱশ্যে এই সকলো লেনদেন ভুৱা বুলি অভিযুক্তৰ তৰফৰ ইতিমধ্যে জবানবন্দী দিয়া হৈছে।
তদুপৰি ব্যৱসায়ীগৰাকীৰ চৌহদৰ পৰা ৭.৩ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ হিচাপ বহিৰ্ভুত ধন জব্দ কৰাৰ লগতে কেতবোৰ সন্দেহযুক্ত নথি-পত্ৰও উদ্বাৰ কৰা হয়। এই সন্দৰ্ভত অনুসন্ধান অব্যাহত আছে।