Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
06 NOV 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches on 05/11/2020 in the case of one prominent coal trader of West Bengal having premises in Raniganj, Asansol, Purulia and Kolkata. The searches were based on intelligence gathered, which indicated that large scale unaccounted cash was being generated and used for various purposes.
The searches have led to seizure of documents indicating that companies of the assessee group held bogus investments in unquoted equity shares of paper concerns to the magnitude of around Rs. 150 crore, out of which investments of around Rs. 145 crore have been sold. These sale transactions were found to be sham transactions and have been admitted by the assessee in the statement recorded during the search.
The searches have also led to seizure of a substantial number of incriminating documents showing cash generation in coal and sand trading, sponge iron sales etc. Documents have also been seized indicating huge unaccounted expenses for facilitation of coal transport and various trading activities.
The searches have led to seizure of unaccounted cash and bullion of around Rs. 7.3 crore. Further investigations are going on.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का पश्चिम बंगाल में तलाशी अभियान
06 NOV 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 05/11/2020 को पश्चिम बंगाल के एक प्रमुख कोयला कारोबारी से जुड़े मामले में उनके रानीगंज, आसनसोल, पुरुलिया और कोलकाता स्थित परिसरों में तलाशी अभियान चलाया। गोपनीय सूचना के आधार पर यह तलाशी ली गई, जिसमें बड़ी मात्रा में अघोषित नकदी होने और उसे विभिन्न उद्देश्यों पर उपयोग किए जाने के संकेत किए गए थे।
तलाशी के दौरान ऐसे दस्तावेज जब्त किए गए, जिनसे संकेत मिले हैं कि संबंधित समूह की कंपनियों ने कागजों में इक्विटी शेयरों का उल्लेख किए बिना 150 करोड़ रुपये का फर्जी निवेश किया था, जिसमें से लगभग 145 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश निकाल लिया गया था। ये बिक्री सौदे नकली लेनदेन पाए गए और कंपनी ने तलाशी के दौरान दिए गए बयान में इसे स्वीकार भी किया है।
तलाशी में बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे धांधलीपूर्ण दस्तावेज जब्त किए गए, जिसमें कोयला और रेत के व्यापार, स्पंज आयरन की बिक्री से नकदी पैदा होना दिखाया गया। जब्त दस्तावेजों से कोयले की ढुलाई और विभिन्न व्यापारिक गतिविधियों पर बेहिसाब खर्च किए जाने के संकेत भी मिले हैं।
तलाशी के दौरान लगभग 7.3 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित नकदी और सोना-चांदी भी जब्त की गई। मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।