Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kerala
06 NOV 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on 05.11.2020 in the case of a well-known self-styled evangelist of Thiruvalla in Kerala and his group of various trusts that enjoy exemption under the Income-tax Act, 1961 as charitable/religious trusts. The group operates places of worship, a number of schools and colleges across the country, a medical college and a hospital in Kerala. The action covered 66 premises located in Kerala, Tamilnadu, West Bengal, Karnataka, Chandigarh, Punjab and Telengana.
The searches were carried out as credible information was received that the group has received donations from foreign countries ostensibly for helping the poor and the destitute and for evangelical purposes, but was actually siphoning out such tax-exempted funds in cash to engage in unaccounted cash transactions for personal and other illegal expenses in real estate transactions.
The group operates about 30 trusts, registered across the country, and most of them exist only on paper and have been found to be used for routing the unaccounted funds and for accommodation transactions.
It has been found that the modus operandi of the group is to systematically inflate expenses with the help of other parties, who would return the inflated amount in cash through domestic hawala channels to the functionaries of the group. Some of these other parties were also covered in the search action. During the search action, evidences have been found of systematic inflation of expenses in purchase of consumables, construction expenses, real estate development expenses, payment of salary, etc.
The search has led to unearthing of a number of real estate transactions involving unaccounted cash payments. Related documents such as sale agreements, etc have been seized. The group has also inflated the price in real estate transactions to show as if the money received in donations is being spent on the activities of the trusts. The evidence found so far indicate that the siphoning of funds in cash may be running into hundreds of crores of rupees.
Unexplained cash of approximately Rs. 6 crore has also been found during the search, including Rs 3.85 crore in a place of worship in Delhi.
Substantial electronic computing and data storage has been found, which is being examined. Further investigations are going on.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केरल में आयकर विभाग की कार्रवाई
06 NOV 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने केरल के थिरूवला में स्वघोषित ईसाई प्रचारक के ठिकानों पर 5 नवंबर 2020 को सर्च और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की है। इसके साथ ही उनके कई न्यासों पर भी विभाग ने कार्रवाई की है। विभाग की कार्रवाई उन चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट और दूसरे धार्मिक न्यासों पर की गई है, जो आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत आयकर से मिली छूट का फायदा उठा रहे है। समूह देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कई स्कूल और कॉलेज चला रहा है। इसके अलावा वह केरल में एक कॉलेज और अस्पताल भी चला रहा है। आयकर विभाग ने देश भर के 66 ठिकानों पर कार्रवाई की है। ये कार्रवाई केरल, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक, चंडीगढ़, पंजाब और तेलंगाना में समूह के विभिन्न ठिकानों पर की गई है।
आयकर विभाग ने यह कार्रवाई उन पुख्ता सबूतों के आधार पर की है, जिसमें यह पता चला था कि समूह, विदेश से मिलने वाले चंदे को गरीब और वंचित तबके के लिए इस्तेमाल का जो दावा करता है, उसमें बड़े पैमाने पर हेर-फेर की गई है और गैरकानूनी रूप से आयकर छूट का लाभ उठाया गया है। इसके तहत समूह के लोगों ने चंदे का इस्तेमाल व्यक्तिगत इस्तेमाल के लिए किया है। इसके अलावा रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर में भी कई अवैध लेन-देन किए गए हैं। समूह के तहत पूरे देश में करीब 30 न्यास पंजीकृत हैं। लेकिन इसमें अधिकतर न्यास केवल कागजों में ही मौजूद है,जमीन पर उनका कोई वजूद नहीं है। विदेश से मिले चंदे को इन न्यास के जरिए अवैध रूप से इस्तेमाल किया जाता था।
समूह चंदे का अवैध इस्तेमाल के लिए,दूसरे साथियों के सहयोग से खर्चों को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर दिखाता है। जो कि उनके काम करने का मुख्य तरीका बन गया था। इसके तहत बढ़ाकर दिखाए गए खर्च की रकम को हवाला के जरिए समूह की विभिन्न इकाइयों तक पहुंचाया जाता है। आयकर विभाग ने समूह के अलावा उसके दूसरे साथियों पर भी कार्रवाई की है। कार्रवाई के दौरान यह पाया गया कि बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर खर्च गई रकम का इस्तेमाल निर्माण खर्च,रियल एस्टेट में, वेतन देने और उत्पाद आदि खरीदने में किया गया है। छापे की कार्रवाई में यह भी सामने आया है कि रियल एस्टेट लेने-देन में अवैध नकदी का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। इसके तहत संबंधित दस्तावेज जैसे बिक्री समझौते आदि जब्त किए गए हैं। समूह ने इसके लिए रियल एस्टेट के तहत हुए लेन-देन को काफी बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर दिखाया गया है। इसके तहत चंदे के तहत मिली रकम को न्यासों की दूसरी गतिविधियों में इस्तेमाल किया गया है।
इस बात के भी पक्के सबूत मिले हैं कि समूह ने इस तरह सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये का हेर-फेर किया है। इसके अलावा सर्च के दौरान 6 करोड़ रुपये ऐसे मिले हैं, जिनका कोई हिसाब-किताब नहीं है। जिसमें 3.85 करोड़ रुपये दिल्ली में पूजा पर किए गए खर्च के रूप में दिखाई गई है। इसके अलावा कई अहम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सबूत भी मिले हैं। जिसका परीक्षण किया जाएगा। साथ ही दूसरी जरूरी जांच भी जारी है।