Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME, Government of India warns unscrupulous elements against cheating people in the name of Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) Scheme
Ministry says entire process of application and fund release under PMEGP is online and free of cost
06 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has alerted the general public and potential entrepreneurs against cheating in the name of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme.
In a statement issued today, Ministry of MSME has informed that some instances are reported to the Ministry that potential entrepreneurs / beneficiaries are being approached by private persons or agencies offering loans under PMEGP Scheme and handing over loan sanction letters and cheating the entrepreneurs by charging money from them. Ministry has warned the unscrupulous elements against cheating general public in its name and it has been informed that the Ministry has already taken up the matter with the police authorities for proper investigation and action.
Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is a central sector credit linked subsidy scheme being implemented by the Ministry of MSME since 2008-09 to assist first generation entrepreneurs for setting up of micro enterprises across the country.
Under the PMEGP Scheme, the entire process of application and fund flow right from receipt of application to sanction and release of loan by banks to the applicants has been made online through only one Government portal run by Khadi and Village Industries Commission. The portal can be accessed at https://www.kviconline.gov.in/pmeepeportal/pmegphome/index.jsp. The whole process is totally free of cost.
No Private Party/Agency/ Middlemen/ Franchise, etc. is engaged or authorized for promoting and sanctioning PMEGP Projects or providing any financial assistance under PMEGP scheme.
Instances of potential entrepreneurs / beneficiaries being approached by private persons or agencies offering loans under PMEGP Scheme and handing over loan sanction letters and cheating the entrepreneurs by charging money from them is totally illegal and absolutely fake. General public is therefore advised to remain cautious of such unscrupulous elements.

ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಜನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ) ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ವಂಚಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಂಎಸ್‌.ಎಂಇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ
ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಅಡಿ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಶುಲ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
06 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಜನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ) ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಂಚನೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಂಎಸ್‌.ಎಂಇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲರಿಗೆ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಇಂದು ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಕೆಲವು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲರು/ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿ, ಸಾಲ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿ, ಅವರಿಂದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ವಸೂಲಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೋಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ನಿದರ್ಶನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರನ್ನು ವಂಚಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಯಾವುದಕ್ಕೂ ಹೇಸದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಯನ್ನೂ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸೂಕ್ತ ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಮ ಜರುಗಿಸುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಜನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ) ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಸಾಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮೊದಲ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ಇದನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 2008-09ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ, ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವವರೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣ ಹರಿವಿನ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಆಯೋಗದ ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದೇ ಒಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆನ್‌ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. https://www.kviconline.gov.in/pmeepeportal/pmegphome/index.jsp ಮೂಲಕ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದು. ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯಾವುದೇ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ/ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿ/ಫ್ರ್ಯಾಂಚೈಸ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲುಲು ಅಥವಾ ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ನೇಮಿಸಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಅಥವಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲರು/ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿ ಕೆಲವು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿಹೇಳಿ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಾಲ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ ಪತ್ರ ನೀಡಿ ಹಣ ವಸೂಲಿ ಮಾಡಿ ವಂಚನೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಕಲಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಇಂಥ ಯಾವುದಕ್ಕೂ ಹೇಸದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗರೂಕರಾಗಿರುವಂತೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.