Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry sanctions Rs 5 lakh to family of deceased footballer Manitombi Singh
06 NOV 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry on Friday sanctioned Rs 5 lakh to the family of deceased Manipuri Footballer Manitombi Singh with an effort to ease the financial crisis of the family.
Manitombi, who died on August, 2020 at the age of 39, was the only earning member of his family and is survived by his wife and a son. Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "Manitombi has contributed significantly to Indian football. He also contributed as a coach in Manipur. His demise is indeed a loss for the sporting community. When we learnt about the financial crisis that the family is facing after his death, extending support to them was a duty upon us. It is of prime importance for the Government to support all our athletes, past and present, as well as those who have dedicated their life to sport as coaches, sports administrators, support staff and in similar roles."
The grant of Rs 5 lakh was sanctioned under the Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for sportspersons. The sports ministry has been consistently helping athletes in need of financial support through this fund, and invites athletes and others who have worked in the field of sport, to apply for financial assistance through this scheme.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزارت کھیل نے متوفی فٹ بالر منیتومبی سنگھ کے کنبے کے لئے 5 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی
06 NOV 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کھیل نے جمعہ کے روز متوفی منی پوری فٹبالر منیتومبی سنگھ کے کنبے کے لئے 5 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی تاکہ کنبے کے مالی بحران کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
منیتومبی جن کا انتقال اگست 2020 میں 39 سال کی عمر میں ہوا تھا وہ اپنے کنبے کے واحد کمانے والے فرد تھے اور ان کے پسماندگان میں ان کی اہلیہ اور ایک بیٹا ہیں۔ اس فیصلے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا ، " منیتومبی نے ہندوستانی فٹبال میں نمایاں طور پر اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے منی پور میں کوچ کی حیثیت سے بھی تعاون کیا ہے۔ ان کا انتقال واقعی کھیلوں کی برادری کے لئے ایک نقصان ہے۔ جب ہمیں ان کی موت کے بعد ان کے کنبے کو درپیش معاشی بحران کا علم ہوا تو ان کی مدد کرنا ہم پر ایک فرض تھا۔ حکومت کے لئے یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ وہ ہمارے ان تمام ایتھلیٹوں ، ماضی اور حال کے ساتھ ساتھ ان لوگوں کی بھی حمایت کرے جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی کھیلوں کے لئے کوچ ، کھیلوں کے منتظمین ، معاون عملہ اور اسی طرح کے رول کے لئے وقف کر رکھی ہے''۔
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے قومی بہبود فنڈ کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کے لئے 5 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ کھیلوں کی وزارت اس فنڈ کے ذریعہ ضرورت مند ایتھلیٹوں کی مستقل مالی مدد کر رہی ہے اور کھیلوں کے میدان میں کام کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں اور دیگر افراد کو بھی اس اسکیم کے ذریعے مالی مدد کے لئے درخواست دینے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔