Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry sanctions Rs 5 lakh to family of deceased footballer Manitombi Singh
06 NOV 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry on Friday sanctioned Rs 5 lakh to the family of deceased Manipuri Footballer Manitombi Singh with an effort to ease the financial crisis of the family.
Manitombi, who died on August, 2020 at the age of 39, was the only earning member of his family and is survived by his wife and a son. Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "Manitombi has contributed significantly to Indian football. He also contributed as a coach in Manipur. His demise is indeed a loss for the sporting community. When we learnt about the financial crisis that the family is facing after his death, extending support to them was a duty upon us. It is of prime importance for the Government to support all our athletes, past and present, as well as those who have dedicated their life to sport as coaches, sports administrators, support staff and in similar roles."
The grant of Rs 5 lakh was sanctioned under the Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for sportspersons. The sports ministry has been consistently helping athletes in need of financial support through this fund, and invites athletes and others who have worked in the field of sport, to apply for financial assistance through this scheme.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲਰ ਮਣੀਤੋਂਬੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
06 NOV 2020 6:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲਰ ਮਣੀਤੋਂਬੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਨਾਲ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਣੀਤੋਂਬੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 39 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਕਮਾਊ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਟਾ ਬਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮਣੀਤੋਂਬੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਸਦਾ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਸਚਮੁਚ ਖੇਡ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫਰਜ਼ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ, ਬੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਜਿੰਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਖੇਡ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਫਿਰ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਭਾਈਆਂ ਹੋਣ।”
ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੋ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।