Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recoveries more than New Cases since the last 35 days
Trend of Continuous Decline in Active Cases sustained over the last 5 weeks
07 NOV 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India’s daily new recoveries have been exceeding the daily new cases since more than a month.
In contrast to 50,356 new reported cases, 53,920 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours. This trend has been observed for the last five weeks. This also played a pivotal role in pushing down the active caseload which is presently pegged at 5.16 lakh.
The last five weeks has seen a continuous decline in average daily new cases. The average daily new cases have declined to 46,000 cases from more than 73,000 average daily new cases in the first week of October.
The active cases, on a sustained decline as a result of the aforementioned trend, stand at 5,16,632 today. This figure translates to a mere 6.11%of India’s total positive cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 78,19,886 which has pushed the national Recovery Rate to 92.41%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases presently stands at 73,03,254.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to have the maximum number of single day recoveries.11,060 recoveries have pushed up the State’s total recoveries to 15,62,342.
In keeping with the national trend, 18 States/UTs are reporting a higher recovery rate than the national average.
77% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi has overtaken Maharashtra and Kerala to report 7,178 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala has recorded 7,002 new cases. Maharashtra reported 6,870 new cases yesterday.
577 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 83%. More than 27.9% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (161 deaths). Delhi and West Bengal follows with 64 and 55 new deaths respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: കഴിഞ്ഞ 35 ദിവസമായി, പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവര്‍ രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് ആഴ്ചയായി ക്രമേണ കുറയുന്നു
07 NOV 2020 11:42AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ഒരു മാസത്തിലേറെയായി ദിവസേനയുള്ള പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാള്‍ അധികമായി തുടരുന്നു. 50,356 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. എന്നാല്‍, ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ 53,920 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ഈ പ്രവണത കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് ആഴ്ചയായി തുടരുകയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ 5.16 ലക്ഷം പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് ആഴ്ചയായി പ്രതിദിന ശരാശരി രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ കുറവുണ്ടായി. ഒക്ടോബര്‍ ആദ്യ വാരത്തില്‍ ശരാശരി പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ 73,000 ല്‍ നിന്ന് 46,000 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവര്‍ 5,16,632 പേരാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 6.11% മാത്രമാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 78,19,886 ആണ്. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 92.41 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം നിലവില്‍ 73,03,254 ആണ്.
രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങല്‍ലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍. 11,060 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 15,62,342.
18 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായവരില്‍ 77 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 7,178 കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്ത ഡല്‍ഹി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയെയും കേരളത്തെയും മറികടന്നു. കേരളത്തില്‍ 7,002 പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു. 6,870 പുതിയ കേസുകളാണ് ഇന്നലെ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 577 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങല്‍ലാണ് ഇതിന്റെ ഏകദേശം 83 ശതമാനവും. മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 27.9 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (161 മരണം). ഡല്‍ഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ യഥാക്രമം 64 ഉം 55 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.