Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recoveries more than New Cases since the last 35 days
Trend of Continuous Decline in Active Cases sustained over the last 5 weeks
07 NOV 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India’s daily new recoveries have been exceeding the daily new cases since more than a month.
In contrast to 50,356 new reported cases, 53,920 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours. This trend has been observed for the last five weeks. This also played a pivotal role in pushing down the active caseload which is presently pegged at 5.16 lakh.
The last five weeks has seen a continuous decline in average daily new cases. The average daily new cases have declined to 46,000 cases from more than 73,000 average daily new cases in the first week of October.
The active cases, on a sustained decline as a result of the aforementioned trend, stand at 5,16,632 today. This figure translates to a mere 6.11%of India’s total positive cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 78,19,886 which has pushed the national Recovery Rate to 92.41%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases presently stands at 73,03,254.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to have the maximum number of single day recoveries.11,060 recoveries have pushed up the State’s total recoveries to 15,62,342.
In keeping with the national trend, 18 States/UTs are reporting a higher recovery rate than the national average.
77% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi has overtaken Maharashtra and Kerala to report 7,178 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala has recorded 7,002 new cases. Maharashtra reported 6,870 new cases yesterday.
577 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 83%. More than 27.9% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (161 deaths). Delhi and West Bengal follows with 64 and 55 new deaths respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پچھلے 35 دن سے نئے مریضوں کی بنسبت نئی صحت یابیاں زیادہ
07 NOV 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07نومبر ،2020 / بھارت میں نئے صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد روزانہ ایک مہینے سے ، نئے مریضوں کی تعداد سے زیادہ ہورہی ہے۔
تازہ 50356 نئے کیسوں کے برخلاف، پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 53920 مریض شفایاب ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ رجحان پچھلے 5 ہفتوں سے دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ اس نے زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی آنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے ، جو فی الحال 5.16 لاکھ ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ ہفتوں میں نئے کیسوں کی روزانہ اوسط میں لگاتار کمی آئی ہے۔ روزانہ اوسط نئے کیسوں میں کمی آکر اب یہ 46000 ہو گئے ہیں، جبکہ اکتوبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں نئے کیسوں کی روزانہ اوسط 73000 سے زیادہ تھی۔
مذکورہ رجحان کے نتیجے میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں لگاتار کمی ہوئی ہے اور آج یہ 516632 ہے۔ اس تعداد کا مطلب بھارت کے مجموعی متاثرہ کیسوں کی 6.11 فیصد شرح ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد جاری ہے۔ریاست میں 11060 مریضوں کے شفایاب ہونے کے بعد یہاں شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 1562342 ہو گئی ہے۔
قومی رجحان کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے قومی اوسط سے زیادہ شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی خبریں مل رہی ہیں۔
77 فیصد نئے کیسوں کا تعلق 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں دلی میں نئے مریضوں کی تعداد مہاراشٹر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے اور کیرالہ میں 7178 کیسز کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ کیرالہ میں 7002 نئے کیسز درج کیے گیے ہیں اور کل مہاراشٹر میں 6870 نئے مریضوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنڑے میں 577 مریضوں کی موت کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
ان میں سے 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 83فیصد اموات ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر سے 27.9 فیصد نئی اموات کی خبر ہے (161 اموات) ۔ اس کے بعد دلی اور مغربی بنگال میں 64 اور 55 نئی اموات کا بالترتیب نمبر ہے۔