Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
07 NOV 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches at 5 locations in Chennai and Madurai on 4.11.2020 in the case of a Chennai based group operating in IT Infra sector.
The search has led to unearthing of evidence relating to investments in a Singapore registered company. The shareholding of this company is held by two companies, one owned by the group searched, while the other company is a subsidiary of a major infrastructure development and financing group. It has been found that the company belonging to the searched group has invested a very nominal amount although it has 72% shareholding, while the other company having 28% shareholding only has invested almost the entire money. This has resulted into a benefit/gain of almost S$7 crore, i.e., around Rs. 200 crore, in the hands of the company belonging to the searched group, which was not disclosed by it in its return of income and also in the FA Schedule. Thus, there is suppression of foreign income received in the form of share subscription equivalent to Rs. 200 crore, which is taxable in India in the hands of the shareholder. Further, proceedings will be initiated under Black Money Act, 2015 for not disclosing foreign assets/beneficial interest in the FA Schedule of the income tax return. The present value of this investment exceeds Rs. 354 crore.
It has been further found during the search that the group had acquired 5 shell companies recently, which were used to siphon out as much as Rs. 337 crore from the main group company by raising bogus bills and without doing any real business in these companies. The siphoned money was transferred abroad and utilized for purchase of shares in the name of the son of the main assessee. One of the directors has admitted that they have diverted funds through these companies.
Evidences have also been found regarding allotment of preference shares worth Rs. 150 crore in 2009 in the group company by passing accounting entries only, to project inflated capital before banks and financial institutions to obtain finances. Allotment of another Rs. 150 crore worth preference shares in 2015 from funds from group companies, who in turn took loans/entries, is being examined.
During the search, it was also found that the group had borrowed funds from banks on interest and diverted to other group companies free of interest for investments in properties. The total interest disallowance on this count works out to about Rs. 423 crore.
Further, the search also revealed that the group had purchased about 800 acres of land worth at least Rs. 500 crore, in the names of various shell companies from the funds provided by the main group concern. Applicability of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 to these transactions is being examined.
It was also seen that there was transfer of substantial share holdings during the current year at a price much lower than the fair market value to be determined as per IT Rules, 1962. In view of this, substantial additions are likely to be made under section 56(2)(x) of the IT Act, 1961(the Act) in the case of the buyer and capital gains under section 50CA of the Act, in the hands of the seller. The quantum of this will be determined in due course.
Thus, the search has led to the detection of unaccounted income of around Rs. 1,000 crore, out of which, disclosure of additional income of Rs. 337 crore has already been made by the assessee, besides actionable issues under Benami and Black Money Acts.
Further investigations are going on.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తమిళనాడులో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
07 NOV 2020 3:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
చెన్నైకి చెందిన ఐటీ గ్రూప్ కి సంబంధించిన కేసులో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ చెన్నై, మదురై లో 5 చోట్ల సోదాలు చేపట్టింది.
ఈ సోదాల వల్ల సింగపూర్లో రిజిస్టర్ అయిన ఒక కంపెనీలో పెట్టుబడులకు సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలు బయటపడ్డాయి. దీనిలో రెండు కంపెనీలు హోల్డింగ్ గా ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో ఒకటి పెద్ద ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్, ఫైనాన్సింగ్ కంపెనీ కింద ఉన్న కంపెనీ అయితే, మరో దానిని శోధిస్తున్నారు.
సోదాలు జరుగుతున్న సంస్థ 72% వాటా కలిగి ఉన్నప్పటికీ చాలా నామమాత్రపు మొత్తాన్ని పెట్టుబడి పెట్టిందని కనుగొనబడింది, మరో సంస్థ 28% వాటా కలిగి ఉంది, కానీ మొత్తం డబ్బును పెట్టుబడి పెట్టింది. ఇది దాదాపు 7 కోట్ల డాలర్లు ప్రయోజనం / లాభం పొందింది, అంటే సుమారు రూ. 200 కోట్లు, సోదాలు జరుగుతున్న గ్రూప్ చేతిలో ఉంది, ఇది రిటర్న్స్ లో కానీ ఎఫ్ఏ షెడ్యూల్‌లో కూడా వెల్లడించలేదు. ఈ విధంగా, షేర్ చందా రూపంలో పొందిన విదేశీ ఆదాయం రూ. 200 కోట్లు, బయటకు వెల్లడించకుండా దాచిపెట్టారు. ఇది వాటాదారుల చేతిలో భారతదేశంలో పన్ను చెల్లించాల్సి ఉండే డబ్బు. అంతేకాకుండా, ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్న్ ఎఫ్ఏ షెడ్యూల్‌లో విదేశీ ఆస్తులను / ప్రయోజనకరమైన ఆసక్తిని బహిర్గతం చేయని కారణంగా బ్లాక్ మనీ యాక్ట్, 2015 కింద చర్యలు ప్రారంభించబడతాయి. ఈ పెట్టుబడి యొక్క ప్రస్తుత విలువ రూ. 354 కోట్లు.
ఈ బృందం ఇటీవల 5 షెల్ కంపెనీలను కొనుగోలు చేసింది, వీటి ద్వారా రూ.337 కోట్లు బోగస్ బిల్లులతో వాస్తవంగా ఎటువంటి వ్యాపారం చేయకుండా ప్రధాన గ్రూప్ సంస్థ నుండి తరలించే ప్రయత్నం జరిగింది. ఈ డబ్బు విదేశాలకు బదిలీ అయి, ప్రధాన మదింపుదారుడి కుమారుడి పేరిట వాటాల కొనుగోలుకు ఉపయోగించబడింది. ఈ సంస్థల ద్వారా నిధులను మళ్లించినట్లు డైరెక్టర్లలో ఒకరు అంగీకరించారు.
రూ 150 కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రాధాన్యత వాటాల కేటాయింపునకు సంబంధించి కూడా ఆధారాలు కనుగొన్నారు.
సోదాల్లోబయటపడిన అంశమేమిటంటే, ఈ గ్రూప్ వడ్డీపై బ్యాంకుల నుండి రుణాలు తీసుకుంది మరియు ఆస్తులలో పెట్టుబడుల కోసం వడ్డీ లేకుండా ఇతర గ్రూప్ కంపెనీలకు మళ్లించింది. ఈ లెక్కన మొత్తం వడ్డీ అనుమతి సుమారు రూ. 423 కోట్లు.
అంతేకాకుండా, ఈ బృందం కనీసం రూ. 500 కోట్లు విలువ చేసే కనీసం 800 ఎకరాల భూమిని, ప్రధాన గ్రూప్ డబ్బుతో వివిధ షెల్ కంపెనీల పేర్లలో కొనుగోలు చేసింది. ఈ లావాదేవీలకు 1988 బినామి ఆస్తి లావాదేవీల నిషేధ చట్టం యొక్క వర్తమానత పరిశీలిస్తున్నారు.
ఐటి నిబంధనలు, 1962 ప్రకారం నిర్ణయించాల్సిన సరసమైన మార్కెట్ విలువ కంటే చాలా తక్కువ ధరకు ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో గణనీయమైన వాటాదారుల బదిలీ ఉన్నట్లు కూడా గుర్తించారు. అయితే, ఈ సోదాల్లో లెక్కించని ఆదాయాన్ని సుమారు రూ. 1,000 కోట్లు, అందులో రూ. బినామి మరియు బ్లాక్ మనీ యాక్ట్స్ కింద చర్య తీసుకోదగిన సమస్యలతో పాటు, ఇప్పటికే 337 కోట్లు మదింపుదారుడు చేశారు. మరిన్ని సోదాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ఈ సోదాల వల్ల వెయ్యి కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయ వనరులపై సోదాలు జరగగా, దీనిలో రూ.337 కోట్ల గురుంచి అస్సెస్సీ వెల్లడించారు.