Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds first of its kind policy consultations with Indian Scientific Diaspora on STIP-2020 in a virtual meeting
Invites them to play active role in STIP 2020 formulation exercise
There is a huge potential in connecting and engaging with Indian scientific diaspora - not only for benefit of our national development but also for global welfare: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
08 NOV 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science Technology, Earth Sciences, and Health & Family Welfare, Dr.Harsh Vardhan chaired thefirst of its kind policy consultation with the highly-skilled Indian diaspora to facilitate channels for them to contribute to India’s Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020, on Saturday evening in New Delhi.The consultation meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Professor K. VijayRaghavan; Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma; Healthcare-Biotech Consultant, Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale; Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs Ms. Renu Pall, and several dignitaries among the Indian Scientific Diaspora from across the globe.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the landmark policy initiative has been started as India and the world reorient in the present context of the COVID-19 crisis and emphasised,“The consultation aims at generating and streamlining key ideas in the making of STIP 2020 and involving the Indian diaspora as one of major stakeholders in the policy formulation process.”He encouraged the Indian Scientific diaspora to share their suggestions on the policy adding that these suggestions would be collated and considered to be included in the draft STI policy.
“It is important to build policy level mechanisms that enable creation of suitable opportunities for attracting best talents back home. The upcoming policy aims to address both the first and secondgeneration diaspora by facilitating institutional mechanisms for engagement with Indian ecosystem,” Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out. He underlined that “The VAIBHAV Summit and the recently launched dedicated, one-stop platform for S&T diaspora engagement, “PRABHASS” are some proactive steps of the Government towards this engagement”.
Acknowledging the huge untapped potential of the diaspora, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the scientific diaspora contributes a lot in both internationalization of science and technology development and boosting the country's technology intensity. He mentioned the significant contributions of the large and highly skilled Indian diaspora communities in forging the development of Indian IT and Biotech industry.
Paying tributes to the Nobel Laureate and Bharat Ratna Prof. C. V. Raman on his birth anniversary yesterday, Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out that the past few years have witnessed accelerated national growth placing India as a global STI leader. “There has been a significant rise in the country's performance in terms of publications, patents and quality of research publications. Per capita R&D expenditure has also increased with greater participation from the private sector. Participation of women in extramural R&D projects has almost doubled. India is also actively engaged in emerging technologies such as nanotechnology. The country’s capacity in inclusive and frugal innovation has been recognized globally”, he said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed that India aims to connect the diaspora back to Indian scientific and economic ecosystem to accelerate the growth in STI. “Reinforcingtheir engagement will enable India to leverage its S&T expertise across the globe for robust growth in all areas of Science, Technology and Innovation”, he said.
Appreciating the suggestions put forward by diaspora scientists, the Science & Technology Minister said, “Indian scientific diaspora is considered one of the most vibrant diaspora communities around the world. People of Indian origin holding leadership roles in academia, industry, and also the Government, even in some of the technologically most advanced countries are revealing evidence of that”. “There is a huge potential in connecting and engaging with the Indian scientific diaspora - not only for the benefit of our national development but also for global welfare”, the Union Minister stressed.
Outlining the new policy under formulation, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The core vision of STIP 2020 is the decentralization of policy designing by making it a bottom-up and inclusive process. It aims to realign priorities, sectoral focus and methods of research and technology development with the goals of larger socio-economic progress. The proposed STI policy is expected to leverage the astounding progress that the STI system has witnessed in recent years and build a longterm pathway which must be able to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of millions of young Indian scientists and students. This can be done only when we make policy formulation totally inclusive and participatory”.
Prof Vijay Raghavan spoke about the role of India diaspora in India's development and said that STIP2020'sextraordinary consultation process would be important in factoring their expertise for the future of India's S&T. Ambassador Renu Pall, spoke about the role of diaspora in connecting corridors of emerging technologies.
Professor Ashutosh Sharmasaid, “STIP 2020 is not just a wishlist but a compendium of actionable plan process.”He highlighted the importance of deep connected minds for the framing of a profound policy which is connected to the people and future ready. Dr. Vijay Chauthaiwale, Healthcare-Biotech Consultant, appealed to the diaspora to contribute their expertise under various schemes and participate wholeheartedly in the formulation of STIP2020.
The formulation of STIP 2020 is driven by 4 interrelated tracks, 21 expert-driven thematic groups, and focused public discussions/consultations. The process aims to define priority issues for the national STI ecosystem, recommendations with aligned implementation strategies, expected deliverables, and a rigorous monitoring mechanism.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇండియన్ సైంటిఫిక్ డయాస్పోరాతో డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ స్టిప్-2020 పై వర్చువల్ సమావేశంలో విధాన సంప్రదింపులు జరిపారు ఇటువంటి తరహా సమావేశం ఇది మొదటిసారి
స్టిప్-2020 ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో జరుగుతున్న కసరత్తులో క్రియాశీలక పాత్ర పోషించాల్సిందిగా పిలుపు
భారతీయ సైంటిఫిక్ డయస్పోరాతో కలిసి పని చేయడానికి పెద్ద ఎత్తున అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి- ఇది దేశాభివృద్ధికే కాదు ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమానికి ప్రయోజనకరం: డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్
08 NOV 2020 2:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత సైన్స్ టెక్నాలజీ అండ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ పాలసీ (స్టిప్)-2020 కి తోడ్పడటానికి ఛానెల్‌లను సులభతరం చేయడానికి కేంద్ర సైన్స్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్, ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అధిక నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన భారతీయ ప్రవాసులతో విధాన సంప్రదింపులపై ఈ తరహాలో జరిగిన ఈ మొదటి సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. సంప్రదింపుల సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారు ప్రొఫెసర్ కె. విజయరాఘవన్ పాల్గొన్నారు; సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి, ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ; హెల్త్‌కేర్-బయోటెక్ కన్సల్టెంట్, డాక్టర్ విజయ్ చౌతైవాలే; అదనపు కార్యదర్శి, విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ శ్రీమతి రేణు పాల్, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న భారతీయ సైంటిఫిక్ డయాస్పోరాలో అనేక మంది ప్రముఖులు సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభ సందర్భంలో భారతదేశం, ప్రపంచ పునఃస్థాపనగా మైలురాయి విధాన చొరవ ప్రారంభించబడిందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు, “స్టిప్-2020ను రూపొందించడంలో కీలకమైన ఆలోచనలను చేయడం ఈ సంప్రదింపు లక్ష్యం. విధాన రూపకల్పన ప్రక్రియలో భారతీయ ప్రవాసులను ప్రధాన వాటాదారులుగా దీనిలో పాల్గొనేలా చేయడం దీని ఉద్దేశం." ఈ విధానంపై తమ సలహాలను పంచుకోవాలని ఇండియన్ సైంటిఫిక్ డయాస్పోరాకు ఆయన సూచించారు.
"ఉత్తమ ప్రతిభావంతులను స్వదేశానికి తిరిగి ఆకర్షించడానికి తగిన అవకాశాలను సృష్టించే విధాన స్థాయి విధానాలను రూపొందించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం. రాబోయే విధానం భారతీయ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థతో నిమగ్నమవ్వడానికి సంస్థాగత యంత్రాంగాలను సులభతరం చేయడం ద్వారా మొదటి మరియు రెండవ తరం ప్రవాసులను లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది ” అని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. "వైభవ్ సమ్మిట్ మరియు ఎస్ & టి డయాస్పోరాతో కలిసి పనిచేసేందుకు ఇటీవల ప్రారంభించిన, వన్ స్టాప్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం," ప్రబాస్ " ఈ దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న కొన్ని చురుకైన చర్యలు" అని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ అభివృద్ధి. అంతర్జాతీయకరణ, దేశ సాంకేతిక తీవ్రతను పెంచడంలో శాస్త్రీయ డయాస్పోరా చాలా దోహదపడుతుందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు. భారతీయ ఐటి మరియు బయోటెక్ పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధికి పెద్ద ఎత్తున, అత్యంత నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన భారతీయ డయాస్పోరా వర్గాల కృషిని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
నోబెల్ గ్రహీత, భారతరత్న ప్రొఫెసర్ సి. వి. రామన్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా నివాళులు అర్పించిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ ఎస్టీఐ నాయకుడిగా నిలబెట్టిన జాతీయ వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేశారని సూచించారు. "ప్రచురణలు, పేటెంట్లు మరియు పరిశోధన ప్రచురణల నాణ్యత పరంగా దేశం పనితీరు గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. ప్రైవేటు రంగం నుండి ఎక్కువ భాగస్వామ్యంతో తలసరి ఆర్‌అండ్‌డి వ్యయం కూడా పెరిగింది. ఎక్స్‌ట్రామ్యూరల్ ఆర్‌అండ్‌డి ప్రాజెక్టులలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం దాదాపు రెట్టింపు అయింది. నానోటెక్నాలజీ వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలలో కూడా భారత్ చురుకుగా నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. సమగ్ర ఆవిష్కరణలలో దేశం యొక్క సామర్థ్యం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా గుర్తించబడింది ”అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఎస్టీఐ వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి డయాస్పోరాను తిరిగి భారతీయ శాస్త్రీయ మరియు ఆర్థిక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థతో అనుసంధానించాలని భారతదేశం లక్ష్యంగా ఉందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. "సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ మరియు ఇన్నోవేషన్ యొక్క అన్ని రంగాలలో బలమైన వృద్ధి కోసం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎస్ & టి నైపుణ్యాన్ని భారతదేశం ఉపయోగించుకునేలా చేస్తుంది" అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.