Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds first of its kind policy consultations with Indian Scientific Diaspora on STIP-2020 in a virtual meeting
Invites them to play active role in STIP 2020 formulation exercise
There is a huge potential in connecting and engaging with Indian scientific diaspora - not only for benefit of our national development but also for global welfare: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
08 NOV 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science Technology, Earth Sciences, and Health & Family Welfare, Dr.Harsh Vardhan chaired thefirst of its kind policy consultation with the highly-skilled Indian diaspora to facilitate channels for them to contribute to India’s Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020, on Saturday evening in New Delhi.The consultation meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Professor K. VijayRaghavan; Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma; Healthcare-Biotech Consultant, Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale; Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs Ms. Renu Pall, and several dignitaries among the Indian Scientific Diaspora from across the globe.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the landmark policy initiative has been started as India and the world reorient in the present context of the COVID-19 crisis and emphasised,“The consultation aims at generating and streamlining key ideas in the making of STIP 2020 and involving the Indian diaspora as one of major stakeholders in the policy formulation process.”He encouraged the Indian Scientific diaspora to share their suggestions on the policy adding that these suggestions would be collated and considered to be included in the draft STI policy.
“It is important to build policy level mechanisms that enable creation of suitable opportunities for attracting best talents back home. The upcoming policy aims to address both the first and secondgeneration diaspora by facilitating institutional mechanisms for engagement with Indian ecosystem,” Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out. He underlined that “The VAIBHAV Summit and the recently launched dedicated, one-stop platform for S&T diaspora engagement, “PRABHASS” are some proactive steps of the Government towards this engagement”.
Acknowledging the huge untapped potential of the diaspora, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the scientific diaspora contributes a lot in both internationalization of science and technology development and boosting the country's technology intensity. He mentioned the significant contributions of the large and highly skilled Indian diaspora communities in forging the development of Indian IT and Biotech industry.
Paying tributes to the Nobel Laureate and Bharat Ratna Prof. C. V. Raman on his birth anniversary yesterday, Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out that the past few years have witnessed accelerated national growth placing India as a global STI leader. “There has been a significant rise in the country's performance in terms of publications, patents and quality of research publications. Per capita R&D expenditure has also increased with greater participation from the private sector. Participation of women in extramural R&D projects has almost doubled. India is also actively engaged in emerging technologies such as nanotechnology. The country’s capacity in inclusive and frugal innovation has been recognized globally”, he said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed that India aims to connect the diaspora back to Indian scientific and economic ecosystem to accelerate the growth in STI. “Reinforcingtheir engagement will enable India to leverage its S&T expertise across the globe for robust growth in all areas of Science, Technology and Innovation”, he said.
Appreciating the suggestions put forward by diaspora scientists, the Science & Technology Minister said, “Indian scientific diaspora is considered one of the most vibrant diaspora communities around the world. People of Indian origin holding leadership roles in academia, industry, and also the Government, even in some of the technologically most advanced countries are revealing evidence of that”. “There is a huge potential in connecting and engaging with the Indian scientific diaspora - not only for the benefit of our national development but also for global welfare”, the Union Minister stressed.
Outlining the new policy under formulation, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The core vision of STIP 2020 is the decentralization of policy designing by making it a bottom-up and inclusive process. It aims to realign priorities, sectoral focus and methods of research and technology development with the goals of larger socio-economic progress. The proposed STI policy is expected to leverage the astounding progress that the STI system has witnessed in recent years and build a longterm pathway which must be able to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of millions of young Indian scientists and students. This can be done only when we make policy formulation totally inclusive and participatory”.
Prof Vijay Raghavan spoke about the role of India diaspora in India's development and said that STIP2020'sextraordinary consultation process would be important in factoring their expertise for the future of India's S&T. Ambassador Renu Pall, spoke about the role of diaspora in connecting corridors of emerging technologies.
Professor Ashutosh Sharmasaid, “STIP 2020 is not just a wishlist but a compendium of actionable plan process.”He highlighted the importance of deep connected minds for the framing of a profound policy which is connected to the people and future ready. Dr. Vijay Chauthaiwale, Healthcare-Biotech Consultant, appealed to the diaspora to contribute their expertise under various schemes and participate wholeheartedly in the formulation of STIP2020.
The formulation of STIP 2020 is driven by 4 interrelated tracks, 21 expert-driven thematic groups, and focused public discussions/consultations. The process aims to define priority issues for the national STI ecosystem, recommendations with aligned implementation strategies, expected deliverables, and a rigorous monitoring mechanism.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایک ورچول میٹنگ میں ایس ٹی آئی پی-2020 کے بارے میں غیر مقیم ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا
انہیں ایس ٹی آئی پی-2020 کی فارمولہ سازی کے تجربے میں سرگرم رول ادا کرنے کی دعوت دی
نہ صرف ہماری قومی ترقی کے مفاد کے لئے بلکہ عالمی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے بھی غیر مقیم ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ جڑنے اور کام کرنے کا وسیع امکان ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
08 NOV 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ہندوستان کے سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن پالیسی( ایس ٹی آئی پی)-2020 میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے چینل کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے انتہائی ہنر مند غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ کل شام نئی دہلی میں منعقد اپنی قسم کی پہلی پالیسی مشاورت میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔اس مشاورتی میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے چیف سائنسی صلاح کار پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون، سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کےسکریٹری پروفیسر آشو توش شرما، ہیلتھ کیئر بائیو ٹیک صلاح کار ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے، وزارت میں اپر سکریٹری محترمہ رینو پال اور دنیا بھر کے غیر مقیم ہندوستانی سائنسداں اور دیگر معزز حضرات شامل ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اس تاریخی پالیسی کی شروعات اس لئے کی گئی کیونکہ بھارت اور دنیا کووڈ-19 بحران کے موجودہ تناظر میں دوبارہ منظر عام پر آرہی ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس مشاورت کا مقصد ایس ٹی آئی پی-2020 کی تشکیل میں اہم خیالات کی آبیاری کرنا اور انہیں بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کو اہم وابستگان کے طور پر شامل کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے غیر مقیم ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کو اس پالیسی کے بارے میں اپنے مشورے دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مشورے ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی کے مسودے میں شامل کئے جائیں گے اور ان کے بارے میں صلاح ومشورہ کیا جائے گا۔
پالیسی کی سطح کے ایسے نظام کی تعمیر کرنا بہت اہم ہے جو ملک کی بہترین صلاحیتوں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے مناسب مواقع پیدا کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس آئندہ پالیسی کا مقصد ہندوستانی ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ وابستگی کے لئے ادارہ جاتی نظام کی مدد سے پہلی اور دوسری نسل کے غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ویبھو سمٹ اور ابھی حال میں شروع کئے گئے ایس این ٹی غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ‘پربھاش’ اس وابستگی کے لئے حکومت ہند کے کچھ سرگرم قدم ہیں۔
غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ غیر مقیم سائنسداں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ اور انہیں بین الاقوامی بنانے اور ملک کی ٹیکنالوجیکل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں بڑا رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہیں یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستانی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو ٹیک صنعت کی ترقی میں بڑے اور انتہائی ہنر مند غیر مقیم ہندوستانی گروہ کا بڑا تعاون رہا ہے۔
نوبل انعام یافتہ اور بھارت رتن سے سرفراز پروفیسر سی بی رمن کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں قومی ترقی پر کافی تیزی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اس سے بھارت ایک عالمی ایس ٹی آئی لیڈر کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔اشاعت ، پیٹنٹ اور تحقیقی مقالوں کی اشاعتوں کے معیار کے طور پر ملک کی کارکردگی میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ فی کس تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی نمایاں حصہ داری رہی ہے۔ باہری تحقیق اور ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں میں خواتین کی حصہ داری تقریباً دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ بھارت نینو ٹیکنالوجی جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی میں بھی سرگرم طور سے کام کررہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا مقصد ایس ٹی آئی میں ترقی کو رفتار ادا کرنے کے لئے غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کو دوبارہ ہندوستانی سائنسی اور اقتصادی ایکو سسٹم میں جوڑنا ہے۔ ان کے تعاون کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے سے بھارت سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن کے تمام شعبوں میں مضبوط ترقی کے لئے پوری دنیا میں ان کی ایس این ٹی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل ہوگا۔
غیرمقیم ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے مشوروں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ غیر مقیم ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کو پوری دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ فعال غیر مقیم گروپوں کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ ہند نژاد لوگ اکیڈمک، صنعت اور حکومت میں بھی قیادت کارول نبھا رہے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ کچھ ٹیکنالوجیکل طورپر سب سے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں بھی اس قسم کی مثالیں سامنے آرہی ہیں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف ہماری قومی ترقی کہ مفاد کے لئے بلکہ عالمی فلاح کے لئے بھی غیر مقیم ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ جڑنے اور کام کرنے کا وسیع امکان ہے۔
تیار کی جانے والی نئی پالیسی کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ایس ٹی آئی پی-2020 کا بنیادی نقطہ نظر نیچے سے اوپر شمولیتی عمل کے ذریعہ پالیسی کو غیر مرکوز بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بڑی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ ترجیحات، علاقائی فوکس اور تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کے طریقے تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس مجوزہ ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی سے حالیہ برسوں میں دیکھی گئی ایس ٹی آئی نظام کے زبردست پیش رفت سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور ایک ایسے طویل مدتی راستہ کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جو لاکھوں نوجوان غیر مقیم ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں اور طلباء کے خواب اور خواہشوں کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہو۔ ایسا تبھی کیا جاسکتا ہے جب ہم پالیسی سازی کو پوری طرح سے شمولیتی اور اشتراکی بنائیں۔
پروفیسر وجے راگھون نے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے رول کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایس ٹی آئی پی-2020 کا شاندار مشاورتی عمل بھارت کے ایس اینڈ ٹی مستقبل کے لئے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو با معنی بنانے کی سمت میں اہم ہوگا۔ سفیر رینو پال نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے گلیاروں کو جوڑنے میں غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ ایس ٹی آئی پی-2020 صرف خواہشات کی ہی فہرست نہیں ہے بلکہ ایکشن پلان کا مجموعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک وسیع پالیسی سازی کے لئے گہرائی سے جڑے ذہنوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی لوگوں سے جڑی ہے اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار ہے۔ ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے، ہیلتھ کیئر بائیو ٹیک کنسلٹینٹ نے تمام غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایس ٹی آئی پی-2020 کی تعمیر کرنے میں مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت حصہ داری کرے اورپوری تندہی سے اپنی صلاحیتوں سے تعاون کریں۔
ایس ٹی آئی پی-2020 چار باہم منسلک ٹریکوں، ماہرین کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے موضوعاتی گروہ پر مبنی ہے۔ اس میں عوامی صلاح ومشورہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔ اس عمل کا مقصد قومی ایس ٹی آئی ایکو سسٹم کے لئے نفاذی حکمت عملیوں، تخمینہ پیداواروں اور سخت نگرانی کے نظام کے مواقع سفارشوں کے لئے ترجیحی امور کو متعارف کرانا ہے۔