Ministry of Science & Technology
DST is working for the fast-changing future needs of the country: DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma
“It is crucial to keep in mind that science, technology, and innovation has a very wide horizon and is necessary for corporates, policymakers, and institutions to use this for economic growth and prosperity”: Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor (CEA),GoI
09 NOV 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
At a webinar organized to celebrate the 50th year of DST recently, Secretary Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma said that with huge emphasis on innovation, startups, creating new jobs and wealth by using science, technology, and innovation; DST is working for the future needs of the country which are changing at a faster pace and scale.
“DST is working to develop capacity, capability in all areas of science and technology. In the last five years, our budget has doubled, and so we are able to explore more in the field of science, technology, and innovation to help the country towards using innovation for a prosperous future,” Professor Sharma said while speaking at the webinar organized by National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC) and Vigyan Prasar as part of the DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series –“On the other side of the Pandemic”.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor (CEA), Government of India, discussed the role of science and technology in nation-building and economic progress of the country and the way forward in the fast-paced changing world.
Complimenting the role of DST in nation-building, he said, “Innovation is a very important component of economic growth. We have done very well so far, but when we look forward to the next 50 years, it is crucial to keep in mind that science, technology, and innovation has a very wide horizon and is necessary for corporates, policymakers, and institutions to use this for economic growth and prosperity by implementing the research in context of the country’s problems. Explorative innovation is path-breaking and may involve failures. So, failure should be tolerated in order to achieve path-breaking results.”
They also emphasised on the need to be more vigilant and strictly follow COVID-19 protocol of masking, using sanitizers and washing hands frequently, avoid crowding, and maintaining social distance to avoid serious consequences of second and third waves of the pandemic similar to some European and other countries.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന്റെ അമ്പതാം വാർഷികാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വെബ്ബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
09 NOV 2020 3:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദ്രുതഗതിയിൽ മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി, ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് പ്രയത്നിച്ചു വരികയാണെന്ന്, വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രൊഫസർ അശുതോഷ് ശർമ്മ പറഞ്ഞു. ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെയും സമസ്തമേഖലകളിലും കഴിവും, വിഭവശേഷി വികസനവും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കാനാണ്, ശാസ്ത്രസാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് (ഡി എസ് ടി ) പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ശാസ്ത്രസാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന്റെ അമ്പതാം വാർഷികാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ വെബിനാറിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
ഡി എസ് ടി സുവർണജൂബിലി പ്രഭാഷണ പരമ്പരയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, "മഹാമാരിയുടെ മറുവശത്ത്" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നാഷണൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ, വിഗ്യാൻ പ്രസാർ എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായാണ് വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതിക്കും, രാഷ്ട്ര നിർമ്മാണത്തിനും, അതിദ്രുതം മാറുന്ന ലോകത്ത് മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള യാത്രയ്ക്കും, ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും പങ്ക്, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മുഖ്യ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ഡോ. കൃഷ്ണമൂർത്തി സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യൻ വിശദമാക്കി.
ചില യൂറോപ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ പോലെ കോവിഡ്-19-ന്റെ രണ്ടും മൂന്നും തരംഗങ്ങൾ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഗുരുതര പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന്, കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രോട്ടോകോൾ കർശനമായി പാലിക്കാനും, കൂടുതൽ ജാഗ്രത തുടരാനും വെബ്ബിനാറിൽ അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.