Ministry of Science & Technology
Saffron bowl of India extends to the North East
NECTAR undertakes a pilot project to explore feasibility of growing saffron in North East region
Similarity of climatic and geographical conditions between Pampore (Kashmir) and Yangyang (Sikkim) leads to successful sample farming of Saffron in Yangyang
National Mission on Saffron focuses on several measures to improve Saffron farming
09 NOV 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The saffron bowl, which was so far confined to Kashmir, may soon expand to the North East of India. Plants from seeds transported from Kashmir to Sikkim and acclimatized there are now flowering in Yangyang in the Southern part of the North-East state.
Saffron production has long been restricted to a limited geographical area in the Union territory of Jammu & Kashmir. Pampore region, in India, commonly known as Saffron bowl of Kashmir, is the main contributor to saffron production, followed by Budgam, Srinagar, and Kishtiwar districts. Saffron has traditionally been associated with the famous Kashmiri cuisine. It’s its medicinal values were considered as part of the rich cultural heritage of Kashmir. As saffron growing was confined to very specific areas in Kashmir, its production remained limited. Though the National Mission on Saffron focused on several measures to improve its farming, the measures were still limited to the specified areas of Kashmir.
North East Centre For Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), an autonomous body under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India supported a pilot project to explore the feasibility of growing saffron in North East region of India, with the same quality and higher quantity.
The Botany and Horticulture department of Sikkim Central University carried out tests to understand the soil and actual pH conditions of Yangyang of Sikkim and found it comparable to saffron growing places of Kashmir. Saffron seed/corms were purchased and air transported from Kashmir to Yangyang site by the department. One saffron grower was engaged and stationed to look after the complete growing process, along with the faculty of the university.
The corms were irrigated during the month of September and October, which ensured timely corm sprouting and good flower yields. The matching of climatic and geographical conditions between Pampore (Kashmir) and Yangyang (Sikkim) led to the successful sample farming of Saffron in Yangyang.
The project also focused on post-harvest management and value addition of saffron so that quality saffron drying and efficient post-harvest processing can improve saffron recovery, thereby improving its production.
Further, detailed analysis and testing of all parameters, including soil testing, quality, quantity, and possible value addition are planned, for immediate results and extrapolation of the project to other parts of the North East Region along with Micro Food Enterprises.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வட கிழக்கு மாகாணங்களில் குங்குமப்பூ பயிர் சோதனை வெற்றி
09 NOV 2020 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
காஷ்மீரில் மட்டுமே இதுவரை விளைந்து வந்த குங்குமப்பூ தற்போது இந்தியாவின் வட கிழக்கு பகுதிகளிலும் விரைவில் காணப்படும். காஷ்மீரிலிருந்து சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தின் தென் பகுதியான யாங்யாங்-கில் பயிரிடப்பட்ட குங்குமப்பூ தாவரங்கள் அங்கே தற்போது பூத்துக் குலுங்குகின்றன.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் தட்பவெப்பம் குங்குமப்பூ உற்பத்திக்கு உகந்ததாக கருதப்படுகிறது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பாம்போர் பகுதி, குங்குமப்பூ உற்பத்தியில் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது இதையடுத்து பட்காம், ஸ்ரீநகர் மற்றும் கிஷ்டிவார் மாவட்டங்களும் நாட்டின் குங்குமப்பூ உற்பத்தியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் நெக்டர் என்னும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான வடகிழக்கு மையம், இந்தியாவின் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் குங்குமப்பூ பயிரிடுவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை கண்டறியும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவு அளித்தது.
சிக்கிம் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தாவர மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறை இதற்கான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து குங்குமப்பூ விதைகள் விமானம் மூலமாக சிக்கிம் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு யாங்யாங் பகுதியில் பயிரிடப்பட்டன.
காஷ்மீரின் பாம்போர் பகுதியின் பருவநிலை மற்றும் புவியியலை ஒத்து இருக்கும் சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தின் யாங்யாங்கில் இந்த சோதனை முயற்சி வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் இதர பகுதிகளிலும் குங்குமப்பூ விரைவில் பயிரிடப்படக்கூடும்.
குங்குமப்பூ உற்பத்திக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் இதன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொண்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671408