Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Raksha Mantri and Road Transport Ministers witnesses demonstration of DRDO Developed Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) for Passenger Buses
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) developed by DRDO for Passenger Buses at DRDO Bhawan here today 09 Nov 2020. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire. They were also briefed about the various other programs and systems.
DRDO's Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent. The FDSS for passenger compartment comprises of a water tank of 80 litre capacity, a 6.8 kg nitrogen cylinder pressurized to 200 bar installed at appropriate location in the bus and a network of tubing with 16 number of atomizers inside the passenger compartment. The FDSS for engine comprises of aerosol generator with which the fire suppression could be achieved within 5 sec of the system activation.
CFEES has unique competency in the areas of fire risk assessment, fire suppression using different extinguishing mediums, modelling and simulation. They have developed system for Battle tanks, ships and submarines. The active fire protection system has been developed by CFEES as a defence spin-off technology for providing a solution to the fire incidents in passenger buses. Although, the fire threat is present in all the vehicles, the highest concern emanates from special vehicles particularly the school buses and the sleeper coaches for long distance travel. As on date, only the engine fire is regulated for fire safety.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari described the development of FDSS as a very significant step towards Bus Passenger Safety. He expressed satisfaction over the fact that fire safety has drawn attention of DRDO and said that it would be very important to take forward the development.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated DRDO scientists for the endeavour

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
যাত্রীবাহী বাসে ডিআরডিও-র উদ্ভাবিত আগুন সনাক্তকরণ ও নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থার কার্যকারিতা সচক্ষে দেখলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ও সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ডিআরডিও ভবনে যাত্রীবাহী বাসে ডিআরডিও-র উদ্ভাবিত আগুণ সনাক্তকরণ ও নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থার কার্যকরিতা সচক্ষে দেখলেন। যাত্রীবাহী বাসে যেখানে যাত্রীরা বসেন, সেখানে এই ব্যবস্থা জল ছেটানোর মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয় এবং ইঞ্জিন বক্সে অগ্নিকান্ডের ঘটনায় অ্যারোসল-ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিটি যাচাই করে দেখা হয়।
দিল্লিতে ডিআরডিও-র সেন্টার ফর ফায়ার এক্সক্লুসিভ অ্যান্ড এনভাইরনমেন্ট সেফটি এই আগুন সনাক্তকরণ ও নির্বাপণ পদ্ধতিটি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। অত্যাধুনিক এই ব্যবস্থার সাহায্যে যাত্রীবাহী কম্পার্টমেন্টে ৩০ সেকেন্ডেরও কম সময়ে আগুন সনাক্তকরণ এবং ৬০ সেকেন্ডের কম সময়ে অগ্নি নির্বাপণ করা সম্ভব হবে। এর ফলে, জীবনহানী ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়ক্ষতি কমবে। প্যাসেঞ্জার কম্পার্টমেন্টে অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থার জন্য ৮০ লিটার ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন একটি জলের ট্যাঙ্ক রাখা আছে। এছাড়াও, ৬.৮ কিলোগ্রামের নাইট্রোজেন সিলিন্ডার ঘণীভূত অবস্থায় রাখা হয়েছে। জল ও নাইট্রোজেনের দুটি সিলিন্ডার থেকে টিউব বা পাইপ মারফৎ ১৬টি শাখা বাসের কম্পার্টমেন্টে অগ্নি নির্বাপণের জন্য ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে, ইঞ্জিন বক্সে অগ্নিকান্ডের ঘটনা নির্বাপণের অ্যারোসল জেনারেটর লাগানো হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে ৫ সেকেন্ডেরও কম সময়ে অগ্নিকান্ডের যে কোনও ঘটনা চিহ্নিত করা সম্ভব।
শ্রী সিং ডিআরডিও-র উদ্ভাবিত এই পদ্ধতি সাফল্যের জন্য বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী গড়করি বলেছেন, বাস যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষায় ডিআরডিও-র উদ্ভাবিত এই প্রযুক্তি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য। অনুষ্ঠানে ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।