Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Raksha Mantri and Road Transport Ministers witnesses demonstration of DRDO Developed Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) for Passenger Buses
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) developed by DRDO for Passenger Buses at DRDO Bhawan here today 09 Nov 2020. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire. They were also briefed about the various other programs and systems.
DRDO's Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent. The FDSS for passenger compartment comprises of a water tank of 80 litre capacity, a 6.8 kg nitrogen cylinder pressurized to 200 bar installed at appropriate location in the bus and a network of tubing with 16 number of atomizers inside the passenger compartment. The FDSS for engine comprises of aerosol generator with which the fire suppression could be achieved within 5 sec of the system activation.
CFEES has unique competency in the areas of fire risk assessment, fire suppression using different extinguishing mediums, modelling and simulation. They have developed system for Battle tanks, ships and submarines. The active fire protection system has been developed by CFEES as a defence spin-off technology for providing a solution to the fire incidents in passenger buses. Although, the fire threat is present in all the vehicles, the highest concern emanates from special vehicles particularly the school buses and the sleeper coaches for long distance travel. As on date, only the engine fire is regulated for fire safety.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari described the development of FDSS as a very significant step towards Bus Passenger Safety. He expressed satisfaction over the fact that fire safety has drawn attention of DRDO and said that it would be very important to take forward the development.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated DRDO scientists for the endeavour

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने यात्री बसों में इस्तेमाल हेतु डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित आग का पता लगाने और उसे बुझाने वाले यंत्र (एफ़डीएसएस) का अवलोकन किया
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने यात्री बसों में इस्तेमाल हेतु डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित आग का पता लगाने और उसे बुझाने वाले यंत्र (एफ़डीएसएस) का आज, 9 नवंबर, 2020 को डीआरडीओ भवन में अवलोकन किया। यात्री कम्पार्टमेंट में जल आधारित जबकि इंजन में लगने वाली आग पर ऐरोसॉल आधारित एफ़डीएसएस का प्रदर्शन किया गया। उन्हें विभिन्न अन्य कार्यक्रमों और प्रणालियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
डीआरडीओ के दिल्ली स्थित अग्नि, विस्फोटक एवं पर्यावरण सुरक्षा केंद्र (सीएफईईएस) प्रयोगशाला द्वारा विकसित इस तकनीक की मदद से यात्री कम्पार्टमेंट में लगने वाली आग का महज़ 30 सेकेंड के भीतर पता लगाया जा सकता है और उसके 60 सेकेंड के भीतर उसे बुझाया जा सकता है। इससे जान और माल की बड़े पैमाने पर सुरक्षा की जा सकती है। यात्री कम्पार्टमेंट के लिए एफ़डीएसएस के अंतर्गत 80 लीटर पानी की क्षमता वाला टैंक होगा और 200 बार तक दबाव क्षमता वाला 6.8 किलोग्राम का नाइट्रोजन सिलेंडर बस में उपयुक्त स्थान पर लगाया जाएगा, जो 16 स्वचालित बिन्दुओं वाले ट्यूब से जुड़ा रहेगा। इंजन के लिए एफ़डीएसएस ऐरोसॉल उत्पादित करेगा जो सक्रिय होने के महज़ 5 सेकेंड के भीतर ही आग को बुझाने में सक्षम होगा।
अग्नि, विस्फोटक एवं पर्यावरण सुरक्षा केंद (सीएफईईएस) प्रयोगशाला आग से जुड़े जोखिमों का आकलन और आग बुझाने के लिए विभिन्न तकनीक के संबंध में दक्षता रखता है। इस प्रयोगशाला ने युद्धक टैंक, जलपोतों और पनडुब्बियों के लिए भी अग्निशमन यंत्र विकसित किए हैं। यात्री बसों के लिए विकसित की गई तकनीक को भी रक्षा उद्देश्यों से बनाए जाने वाले यंत्र के स्तर का विकसित किया है। आग लगने की आशंका आमतौर पर सभी प्रकार के वाहनों में होती है लेकिन स्कूल बसों और लंबी दूरी वाली स्लीपर यात्री बसों में आग की दुर्घटनाएं बड़े पैमाने पर जान और माल के नुकसान का कारण बनती हैं इसलिए इन्हें लेकर विशेष चिंताएं व्यक्त की जाती रही हैं। अब तक इंजन में लगने वाली आग को ही अग्नि सुरक्षा नियामक दायरे में लाया गया है।
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इन तकनीक के विकास के लिए वैज्ञानिकों के दल की सराहना की।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एफ़डीएसएस के विकास को यात्री बसों में सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने इस पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि आग लगने की घटनाओं पर डीआरडीओ का भी ध्यान गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विकसित तकनीक को आगे ले जाना भी बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस अवसर पर डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष और डीडीआर एंड डी सचिव डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने इस प्रयास के लिए डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी।