Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Raksha Mantri and Road Transport Ministers witnesses demonstration of DRDO Developed Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) for Passenger Buses
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) developed by DRDO for Passenger Buses at DRDO Bhawan here today 09 Nov 2020. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire. They were also briefed about the various other programs and systems.
DRDO's Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent. The FDSS for passenger compartment comprises of a water tank of 80 litre capacity, a 6.8 kg nitrogen cylinder pressurized to 200 bar installed at appropriate location in the bus and a network of tubing with 16 number of atomizers inside the passenger compartment. The FDSS for engine comprises of aerosol generator with which the fire suppression could be achieved within 5 sec of the system activation.
CFEES has unique competency in the areas of fire risk assessment, fire suppression using different extinguishing mediums, modelling and simulation. They have developed system for Battle tanks, ships and submarines. The active fire protection system has been developed by CFEES as a defence spin-off technology for providing a solution to the fire incidents in passenger buses. Although, the fire threat is present in all the vehicles, the highest concern emanates from special vehicles particularly the school buses and the sleeper coaches for long distance travel. As on date, only the engine fire is regulated for fire safety.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari described the development of FDSS as a very significant step towards Bus Passenger Safety. He expressed satisfaction over the fact that fire safety has drawn attention of DRDO and said that it would be very important to take forward the development.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated DRDO scientists for the endeavour

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
رکشا منتری اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر نے مسافر بسوں کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے تیار کردہ فائر ڈیٹیکشن اینڈ سپریشن سسٹم (ایف ڈی ایس ایس) کا جائزہ لیا
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج یہاں 09 نومبر 2020 کو ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں مسافر بسوں کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ فائر ڈٹیکشن اینڈ سپریشن سسٹم (ایف ڈی ایس ایس) کے مظاہرے کا جائزہ لیا۔ انجن فائر کے لئے پیسنجر کمپارٹمنٹ اور ایروسول پر مبنی ایف ڈی ایس ایس کے لئے واٹر مسٹ بیسڈ ایف ڈی ایس ایس پر مظاہرے پیش کیے گئے۔ انہیں مختلف دیگر پروگراموں اور سسٹم کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے سنٹر برائے فائر ایکسپلوزیو اینڈ انوائرنمنٹ سیفٹی (سی ایف ای ای ایس) ، دہلی نے یہ ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے جو 30 سیکنڈ سے بھی کم مسافروں کے کمپارٹمنٹ میں لگی آگ کا پتہ لگاسکتی ہے اور پھر اس پر 60 سیکنڈ میں قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے جس سے جان و مال کے خطرے کو ایک خاص حد تک کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ مسافروں کے کمپارٹمنٹ کے لئے ایف ڈی ایس ایس 80 لیٹر کی گنجائش والے واٹر ٹینک ، 6.8 کلو نائٹروجن سلنڈر پر مشتمل ہے جو بس میں مناسب جگہ پر نصب ہے اور مسافروں کے کمپارٹمنٹ کے اندر 16 اٹومائزر والا ٹیوبنگ نیٹ ورک ہے۔ انجن کے لئے ایف ڈی ایس ایس ایروسول جنریٹر پر مشتمل ہے جس کے ساتھ سسٹم ایکٹیویشن کے 5 سیکنڈ کے اندر اندر آگ پر قابو پایا جاسکتا ہے۔
سی ایف ای ای ایس میں آگ بجھانے والے مختلف ذرائع کا استعمال کر کے آگ کے خطرے کا اندازہ لگانے، آگ پر قابو پانے کے شعبوں میں منفرد صلاحیت ہے۔ اس نے جنگی ٹینکوں ، بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کے لئے نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ مسافر بسوں میں لگنے والی آگ کے واقعات کا حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے سی ایف ای ای ایس نے آگ سے تحفظ کا فعال نظام دفاعی اسپن آف ٹیکنالوجی کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ اگرچہ ، تمام گاڑیوں میں آگ کا خطرہ موجود ہے ، تاہم سب سے زیادہ تشویش خاص گاڑیوں خصوصا اسکول بسوں اور طویل مسافت کے سفر کے لئے سلیپر کوچز کو لے کر ہے۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سائنس دانوں کی ٹیم کے اختراعی کارنامے کو سراہا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایف ڈی ایس ایس کی پیش رفت کو بس مسافروں کی حفاظت کی سمت میں ایک بہت ہی اہم اقدام قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ فائر سیفٹی نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی توجہ مبذول کروائی ہے اور کہا کہ اس پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے۔
سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اس کوشش پر ڈی آر ڈی او سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔