Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Raksha Mantri and Road Transport Ministers witnesses demonstration of DRDO Developed Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) for Passenger Buses
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) developed by DRDO for Passenger Buses at DRDO Bhawan here today 09 Nov 2020. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire. They were also briefed about the various other programs and systems.
DRDO's Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent. The FDSS for passenger compartment comprises of a water tank of 80 litre capacity, a 6.8 kg nitrogen cylinder pressurized to 200 bar installed at appropriate location in the bus and a network of tubing with 16 number of atomizers inside the passenger compartment. The FDSS for engine comprises of aerosol generator with which the fire suppression could be achieved within 5 sec of the system activation.
CFEES has unique competency in the areas of fire risk assessment, fire suppression using different extinguishing mediums, modelling and simulation. They have developed system for Battle tanks, ships and submarines. The active fire protection system has been developed by CFEES as a defence spin-off technology for providing a solution to the fire incidents in passenger buses. Although, the fire threat is present in all the vehicles, the highest concern emanates from special vehicles particularly the school buses and the sleeper coaches for long distance travel. As on date, only the engine fire is regulated for fire safety.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari described the development of FDSS as a very significant step towards Bus Passenger Safety. He expressed satisfaction over the fact that fire safety has drawn attention of DRDO and said that it would be very important to take forward the development.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated DRDO scientists for the endeavour

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
1 நிமிடத்துக்குள் பேருந்துகளில் தீயை அணைக்கும் கருவி, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் பார்வை
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
பேருந்துகளில் 30 வினாடிகளில் தீயை கண்டுபிடித்து, ஒரு நிமிடத்துக்குள் தீயை அணைக்கும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ) உருவாக்கிய கருவியை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி ஆகியோர் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
பேருந்தில் பயணிகள் அமர்ந்திருக்கும் பகுதியில் தீ பற்றினால், அதை 30 வினாடிகளுக்குள் கண்டுபிடித்து, நீராவியை பீய்ச்சி அடித்து, தீயை ஒரு நிமிடத்துக்குள் அணைக்கும் கருவி, பேருந்து இன்ஜினில் தீப்பற்றினால் ஏரோசால் மூலம் தீயை அணைக்கும் கருவி ஆகியவற்றை டிஆர்டிஓ உருவாக்கியது. இதற்காக பேருந்தில் 80 லிட்டர் கொள்ளவு தண்ணீர் டேங்க், 6.8 கிலோ நைட்ரஜன் சிலிண்டர் ஆகியவை பொருத்தப்படும். இந்த டேங்கிலிருந்து செல்லும் குழாய்கள், பேருந்தில் 16 இடங்களில் உள்ள தானியங்கி குழாய்களுடன் பொருத்தப்பட்டிருக்கும். இவற்றின் செய்முறை விளக்கத்தை, தில்லியில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ பவனில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி ஆகியோர் இன்று பார்வையிட்டனர். இது தவிர , டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் பல திட்டங்கள், கருவிகள் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர்களிடம் விவரிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நவீன கருவிகள் மூலம் தீ விபத்துகளில் இருந்து பயணிகள் மற்றும் பேருந்துகளைப் பாதுகாக்க முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671417