Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Raksha Mantri and Road Transport Ministers witnesses demonstration of DRDO Developed Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) for Passenger Buses
09 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) developed by DRDO for Passenger Buses at DRDO Bhawan here today 09 Nov 2020. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire. They were also briefed about the various other programs and systems.
DRDO's Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent. The FDSS for passenger compartment comprises of a water tank of 80 litre capacity, a 6.8 kg nitrogen cylinder pressurized to 200 bar installed at appropriate location in the bus and a network of tubing with 16 number of atomizers inside the passenger compartment. The FDSS for engine comprises of aerosol generator with which the fire suppression could be achieved within 5 sec of the system activation.
CFEES has unique competency in the areas of fire risk assessment, fire suppression using different extinguishing mediums, modelling and simulation. They have developed system for Battle tanks, ships and submarines. The active fire protection system has been developed by CFEES as a defence spin-off technology for providing a solution to the fire incidents in passenger buses. Although, the fire threat is present in all the vehicles, the highest concern emanates from special vehicles particularly the school buses and the sleeper coaches for long distance travel. As on date, only the engine fire is regulated for fire safety.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari described the development of FDSS as a very significant step towards Bus Passenger Safety. He expressed satisfaction over the fact that fire safety has drawn attention of DRDO and said that it would be very important to take forward the development.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated DRDO scientists for the endeavour

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने प्रवासी बसेससाठी विकसित केलेल्या अग्नीशोधक आणि शमन व्यवस्थेची संरक्षण मंत्री आणि रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्र्यांसमोर प्रात्याक्षिके
09 NOV 2020 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
डीआरडीओ- म्हणजेच संरक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने, प्रवासी बसेससाठी विकसित केलेल्या अग्नीशोधक आणि अग्नीशमन व्यवस्थेची (FDSS)प्रात्याक्षिके आज संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि रस्ते वाहतूक व महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्यासमोर डीआरडीओ भवन येथे करण्यात आली. बसमधील प्रवासी भागासाठी जलतुषारआधारित FDSS आणि इंजिनातील आग विझवण्यासाठी वायू आधारित FDSS व्यवस्था वापरण्यात आली. यावेळी दोन्ही मंत्र्यांना, संस्थेचे इतर प्रकल्प आणि व्यवस्थांचीही माहिती देण्यात आली.
डीआरडीओच्या दिल्ली येथील अग्नी स्फोटक आणि पर्यावरण सुरक्षा- CFEES या संस्थेने हे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले असून, त्याच्या मदतीने बसमधल्या प्रवाशांच्या भागात लागलेली आग केवळ 30 सेंकदात कळू शकते आणि त्यानंतर 60 सेंकदात तिच्यावर नियंत्रण आणले जाऊ शकते. FDSS मध्ये 80 लिटर क्षमतेची पाण्याची टाकी आणि 6.8 किलो नायट्रोजन सिलेंडर्स विविध ठकाणी बसवण्यात आले आहेत. तर इंजिनसाठीच्या FDSS मध्ये एअरोसोल जनरेटर्स लावण्यात आली असून त्यांच्या मदतीने केवळ पाच सेकंदात अग्नी शमन करणे शक्य आहे.
अग्नी धोका व्यवस्थापन, अग्नीशमन अशा विषयात CFEES संस्थेचे विशेष नैपुण्य आहे. या केंद्राने युद्धाचे टॅंक, जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्यांसाठी अग्नीशमन व्यवस्था विकसित केली आहे. प्रवासी बसेस मध्ये आगीमुळे होणाऱ्या दुर्घटना टाळण्यासाठी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान वापरुन CFEESने ही विशेष व्यवस्था विकसित केली आहे. विशेषतः लांबचा प्रवास करणाऱ्या स्लीपर प्रवासी बसेस आणि शालेय विद्यर्थ्यांची वाहतूक करणाऱ्या बसेसमधल्या दुर्घटना टाळण्यासाठी हे तंत्रज्ञान अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरेल. आतापर्यंत केवळ इंजिनातच अग्निशमन व्यवस्था होती.
या नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी वैज्ञानिकांचे अभिनंदन केले.
बसमधील प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीने हे तंत्रज्ञान अत्यंत उपयुक्त आहे, असे मत केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केले. प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षेची चिंता करत, हे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी डीआरडीओ चे आभार मानले.
डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश यांनी वैज्ञानिकांच्या चमूचे कौतुक केले आहे.