Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
13th Urban Mobility India Conference on “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” Inaugurated
Future Mobility about Environment-Friendly, Integrated, Automated and Personalized Travel on-Demand
UMI 2020 Conference: Award for Innovations in Urban Transport During Covid-19
09 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that “Future mobility is about striving towards environment-friendly, integrated, automated and personalized travel on-demand. New advancements like intelligent transportation systems, and traffic management applications are in the pipeline for enhanced mobility in major cities.” He was speaking at the 13th Urban Mobility India Conference on the theme of “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” here today. Prof. Jan Gehl (यान गेहल), Founder and Senior Advisor, M/s Gehl, Mr Jean-Baptiste Djebbari (जों बापटिस्ट जेबारी), Minister Delegate for Transport, Ministry for the Ecological Transition, Government of France, Dr. Claudia Warning, Director-General GIZ, Shri D S Mishra, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs attended the Conference. Besides, senior Officers of the Ministry were also present at the Conference.
Addressing the Conference, the Minister said that in the aftermath of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, India is likely to experience a behavioral change in urban mobility. This crisis also presents an opportunity to guide the recovery of urban transport towards long-term development goals. As articualted by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that the present crisis should be turned into an opportunity to create an 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat', and the time being ripe enough to make bold decisions and investments. To my friends from abroad, Atma Nirbhar Bharat essentially means “self-reliant India”. Investment in infrastructure to address more effective circulation and interchange of people and goods will have an economic multiplier effect — both job-creation in the present and boosting growth and productivity in the future.
India is witnessing the arrival of a new generation of mobility discourses, which are nuanced enough to provide sustainable urban mobility. The Ministry has issued a detailed advisory, as to how the nation needs to move ahead in these testing times. It rests on three key pillars, namely, promotion of public transport system, leveraging technological advancements and penetration of NMT systems in the urban transport paradigm. Various studies show that about 16-57% of urban commuters are pedestrian and about 30-40% of commuters use bicycles in the country depending on the size of the city. Considering this as an opportunity, elevating the priority of these modes gives travelers another private vehicle alternative, which is clean, safe, secured particularly if it is integrated with other modes and affordable for all. Non-motorised transport will occupy the prime, non-negotiable, position in every form of urban mobility discourse and intervention. During the Conference, Awards for innovations in Urban Transport during Covid-19 were also announced and are enclosed:

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ" ਬਾਰੇ 13ਵੀਂ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
ਭਵਿੱਖਤ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਇੰਟੇਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ , ਆਟੋਮੇਟੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ
ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2020 ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ : ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ
09 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ , ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ,"ਭਵਿੱਖਤ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਇੰਟੇਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ , ਆਟੋਮੇਟੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੈ । ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਹਨ"। ਉਹ ਅੱਜ "ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ" ਥੀਮ ਤੇ 13ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ । ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਯਾਨ ਗਹਿਲ , ਬਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਗਹਿਲ , ਫਰਾਂਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਟਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋ ਬਾਪਟਿਸਟ ਜੇਬਾਰੀ , ਜੀ ਆਈ ਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਕਲੌਡੀਆ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ , ਸਕੱਤਰ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੰਕਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਧ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਢੁੱਕਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ । ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ "ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਹੈ । ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਚੰਗਾ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ — ਅਸਰ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਖ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ — ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜੀ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੋਕੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਟਾਈਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ , ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੇ 3 ਮੁੱਖ ਸਤੰਭ ਹਨ , ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪੈਰਾਡਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਟੀ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨੇ । ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ 16—57% ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਘਮੱਕੜ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 30—40% ਘਮੱਕੜ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਾਈਸਾਈਕਲਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਮਝਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ , ਇਹਨਾਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਜੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਸਾਫ਼ , ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਹੈ । ਨਾਨ ਮੋਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਿਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਵਿਵਾਦਪੂਰਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
-----------------------------------
ਆਰ ਜੇ