Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
13th Urban Mobility India Conference on “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” Inaugurated
Future Mobility about Environment-Friendly, Integrated, Automated and Personalized Travel on-Demand
UMI 2020 Conference: Award for Innovations in Urban Transport During Covid-19
09 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that “Future mobility is about striving towards environment-friendly, integrated, automated and personalized travel on-demand. New advancements like intelligent transportation systems, and traffic management applications are in the pipeline for enhanced mobility in major cities.” He was speaking at the 13th Urban Mobility India Conference on the theme of “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” here today. Prof. Jan Gehl (यान गेहल), Founder and Senior Advisor, M/s Gehl, Mr Jean-Baptiste Djebbari (जों बापटिस्ट जेबारी), Minister Delegate for Transport, Ministry for the Ecological Transition, Government of France, Dr. Claudia Warning, Director-General GIZ, Shri D S Mishra, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs attended the Conference. Besides, senior Officers of the Ministry were also present at the Conference.
Addressing the Conference, the Minister said that in the aftermath of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, India is likely to experience a behavioral change in urban mobility. This crisis also presents an opportunity to guide the recovery of urban transport towards long-term development goals. As articualted by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that the present crisis should be turned into an opportunity to create an 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat', and the time being ripe enough to make bold decisions and investments. To my friends from abroad, Atma Nirbhar Bharat essentially means “self-reliant India”. Investment in infrastructure to address more effective circulation and interchange of people and goods will have an economic multiplier effect — both job-creation in the present and boosting growth and productivity in the future.
India is witnessing the arrival of a new generation of mobility discourses, which are nuanced enough to provide sustainable urban mobility. The Ministry has issued a detailed advisory, as to how the nation needs to move ahead in these testing times. It rests on three key pillars, namely, promotion of public transport system, leveraging technological advancements and penetration of NMT systems in the urban transport paradigm. Various studies show that about 16-57% of urban commuters are pedestrian and about 30-40% of commuters use bicycles in the country depending on the size of the city. Considering this as an opportunity, elevating the priority of these modes gives travelers another private vehicle alternative, which is clean, safe, secured particularly if it is integrated with other modes and affordable for all. Non-motorised transport will occupy the prime, non-negotiable, position in every form of urban mobility discourse and intervention. During the Conference, Awards for innovations in Urban Transport during Covid-19 were also announced and are enclosed:

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"ఎమర్జింగ్‌ ట్రెండ్స్‌ ఇన్‌ అర్బన్‌ మొబిలిటీ" అంశంపై 13వ "అర్బన్‌ మొబిలిటీ ఇండియా కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌" ప్రారంభం
పర్యావరణహిత, సమగ్ర, స్వయంచలిత, కోరుకున్న రీతిలో భవిష్యత్‌ ప్రయాణాలు
యూఎంఐ-2020 కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌: కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో పట్టణ రవాణాలో కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలకు పురస్కారాలు
09 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యావరణహిత, సమగ్ర, స్వయంచలిత, కోరుకున్న రీతి ప్రయాణం గురించి ప్రయత్నించడమే భవిష్యత్‌ ప్రయాణం అవుతుందని కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్‌ ఎస్‌.పూరి చెప్పారు. తెలివైన రవాణా, వాహన రద్దీ నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థల వంటి కొత్త సాంకేతికతలు ప్రధాన నగరాల్లో మెరుగైన రవాణా కోసం సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. "ఎమర్జింగ్‌ ట్రెండ్స్‌ ఇన్‌ అర్బన్‌ మొబిలిటీ" అంశంపై జరిగిన 13వ "అర్బన్‌ మొబిలిటీ ఇండియా కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌"లో ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. గోహిల్‌ సంస్థ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు, సీనియర్‌ సలహాదారు ప్రొ.యాన్‌ గోహిల్‌, ఫ్రాన్స్‌ రవాణా శాఖ ప్రతినిధి జీన్ బాప్టిస్ట్ జెబారీ, జీఐజెడ్‌ డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరల్‌ డా.క్లాడియా వార్నింగ్‌, గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ డి.ఎస్.మిశ్రా, సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, "ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ తర్వాత, భారతదేశ పట్టణ రవాణాలో మార్పు వచ్చే అవకాశం ఉంది. పట్టణ రవాణాను దీర్ఘకాలిక అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల వైపు నడిపించే అవకాశాన్ని కూడా ఈ సంక్షోభం ఇచ్చింది. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చెప్పినట్లు, ప్రస్తుత సంక్షోభాన్ని ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ సృష్టికి అవకాశంగా మార్చుకోవాలి, ధైర్యవంత నిర్ణయాలు, పెట్టుబడులకు ఇదే సరైన సమయం కావాలి. ప్రజా, వస్తు రవాణాను మరింత ఉత్తమంగా మార్చేందుకు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడం ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిపై ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది. ప్రస్తుత ఉపాధి కల్పనతోపాటు, భవిష్యత్‌లో వృద్ధిని, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచుతుంది".
"స్థిరమైన పట్టణ రవాణాను అందించేందుకు సరిపోయే కొత్త తరం రవాణా సదుపాయాలు భారత్‌లోకి వచ్చాయి. ఇలాంటి కఠిన పరిస్థితుల్లో దేశం ఎలా ముందుకు వెళ్లాలన్నదానిపై మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సవివర మార్గదర్శకాలు విడుదల చేసింది. ప్రజా రవాణా వ్యవస్థ ప్రచారం, సాంకేతికతల వేగవంతం, పట్టణ రవాణా తరహాలో ఎన్‌ఎంటీ వ్యవస్థకు అవకాశం వంటి మూడు పునాదులపై ఇది ఆధారపడివుంది. నగర పరిమాణాలను బట్టి, దేశంలో 16-57 శాతం పట్టణ ప్రయాణీకులు కాలినడకపై, 30-40 మంది సైకిళ్లపై ఆధారపడుతున్నారని నివేదికలు చెబుతున్నాయి. దీనిని అవకాశంగా మార్చుకుని; ఈ తరహా రవాణా విధానాలను పెంచడం వల్ల పరిశుభ్రమైన, సురక్షితమైన ముఖ్యంగా అందరూ భరించగలిగే ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ప్రైవేటు వాహనం అందరికీ అందుతుంది. పట్టణ రవాణా చర్యల్లో మోటారేతర రవాణాది, మరో మాటకు తావులేని ప్రధాన స్థానం" అని మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్‌ ఎస్‌.పూరి వివరించారు. కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో పట్టణ రవాణాలో సరికొత్త ఆవిష్కరణకు పురస్కారాలను కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో ప్రకటించారు.