Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Unveils A-Sat Missile Model in DRDO Bhawan
09 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
A model of Anti Satellite (A-SAT) Missile installed inside the DRDO Bhawan premises was unveiled today by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the august presence of Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy.
‘Mission Shakti’ was country’s first ever Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile Test successfully conducted on 27th March 2019 from Dr AP J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha, where a fast-moving Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) was neutralised with pinpoint accuracy. This was a highly complex mission, conducted at extremely high speed with remarkable precision.
The successful conduct of Mission Shakti made India the fourth nation in the world with the capability to defend its assets in outer space.
On this occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy stated that the installation of the A-SAT model will inspire the DRDO fraternity to take up many more such challenging missions in future.
Earlier Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) for Passenger Buses. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire.
DRDO’s Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent.
Shri Gadkari expressed satisfaction over the technology and wished to take it forward.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ भवन येथे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते ए-सॅट क्षेपणास्त्र मॉडेलचे राष्ट्रार्पण
09 NOV 2020 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
डीआरडीओ-म्हणजेच संरक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेच्या दिल्ली स्थित भवन परिसरात आज संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते आणि रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्री नितीन गडकरी व डीआरडीओचे संचालक जी सतीश रेड्डी यांच्या उपस्थितीत, ए-सॅट या उपग्रह-रोधी क्षेपणास्त्राच्या मॉडेलचे राष्ट्रार्पण करण्यात आले.
देशातले पहिले उपग्रह-रोधी क्षेपणास्त्र, ए-सॅट ची 27 मार्च2019 रोजी ओदिशातील डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम बेटावर यशवी झाली. ‘मिशन शक्ती’ या नावानेही चाचणी झाली. या अंतर्गत, भरतीय अवकाश कक्षेत अत्यंत जलद गतीने फिरणारा उपग्रह, अत्यंत अचूकतेने निकामी करण्यात आला.
अत्यंत गुंतागुंतीची असलेली ही मोहिम अत्यंत वेगाने मात्र तेवढ्याच अचूकतेने यशस्वी करण्यात आली. मिशन शक्तीच्या यशस्वीतेमुळे अवकाशात उपग्रह-रोधी क्षेपणास्त्र क्षमताअसलेल्या जगातील चार देशांमध्ये आता भारताचा समावेश झाला आहे. यावेळी बोलतांना, संरक्षण मंत्रीराजनाथ सिंह यांनी या उपक्रमाबद्दल वैज्ञानिकांच्या चमूचे कौतुक केले. ए-सॅटमॉडेलविषयी डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष डॉ सतीश रेड्डी यांनी सांगितलेकी या मॉडेलमुळे डीआरडीओ च्या कर्मचारयांना भविष्यात अशा अनेक आव्हानांचा सामनाकरण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल.
त्याआधी, डीआरडीओने विकसित केलेल्या अग्नीशोधक आणि अग्नीशमनव्यवस्थेची (FDSS)प्रात्याक्षिके राजनाथ सिंह आणि नितीन गडकरी यांच्यासमोरडीआरडीओ भवन येथे करण्यात आली. बसमधील प्रवासी भागासाठी जलतुषारआधारित FDSS आणि इंजिनातील आग विझवण्यासाठी वायू आधारित FDSS व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यात आली आहे .
डीआरडीओच्या दिल्ली येथील अग्नी स्फोटक आणि पर्यावरणसुरक्षा- CFEES या संस्थेने हे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केलेअसून, त्याच्या मदतीने बसमधल्या प्रवाशांच्या भागात लागलेलीआग केवळ 30 सेंकदात कळू शकते आणि त्यानंतर 60 सेंकदात तिच्यावर नियंत्रण आणले जाऊशकते. FDSS मध्ये 80 लिटर क्षमतेचीपाण्याची टाकी आणि 6.8 किलो नायट्रोजन सिलेंडर्स विविध ठकाणी बसवण्यात आले आहेत. तर इंजिनसाठीच्या FDSS मध्ये एअरोसोल जनरेटर्स लावण्यात आलीअसून त्यांच्या मदतीने केवळ पाच सेकंदात अग्नी शमन करणे शक्य आहे.