Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Unveils A-Sat Missile Model in DRDO Bhawan
09 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
A model of Anti Satellite (A-SAT) Missile installed inside the DRDO Bhawan premises was unveiled today by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the august presence of Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy.
‘Mission Shakti’ was country’s first ever Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile Test successfully conducted on 27th March 2019 from Dr AP J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha, where a fast-moving Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) was neutralised with pinpoint accuracy. This was a highly complex mission, conducted at extremely high speed with remarkable precision.
The successful conduct of Mission Shakti made India the fourth nation in the world with the capability to defend its assets in outer space.
On this occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy stated that the installation of the A-SAT model will inspire the DRDO fraternity to take up many more such challenging missions in future.
Earlier Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) for Passenger Buses. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire.
DRDO’s Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent.
Shri Gadkari expressed satisfaction over the technology and wished to take it forward.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں اے –سیٹ میزائیل موڈل کی نقاب کشائی کی
09 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09نومبر ،2020 / وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور ڈی ڈی آر این ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی و کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی کی مبارک موجودگی میں ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں آج سیٹیلائٹ شکن (اے سیٹ) میزائل کے ایک ماڈل کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
ملک کا سب سے پہلا سیٹیلائٹ شکن (اے سیٹ) میزائل تجربہ "مشن شکتی" تھا جسے اڈیشہ میں 27 مارچ 2019 کو ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام جزیرے سے کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا تھا۔ اس تجربے میں زمین کے قریب مدار میں تیزی سے گزرتے ہوئے سیٹیلائٹ کو جسے نشانے کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا تھا باریک نشانہ لگاتے ہوئے تباہ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک انتہائی پیچیدہ مشن تھا جس میں بہت تیز رفتار نشانے کو تباہ کیا گیا تھا۔ مشن شکتی کے کامیاب تجربے کے بعد بھارت دنیا کا چوتھا ملک بن گیا تھا جس کے پاس یہ صلاحیت موجود تھی کہ وہ خلاء میں اپنے اثاثوں کا دفاع کر سکتا تھا۔
اس موقعے پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم کی اس اختراعی تکمیل کی تعریف کی۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے کہا کہ اے سیٹ موڈل کی تنصیب سے ڈی آر ڈی او برادری کو تحریک ملے گی کہ وہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے چیلنج والے مزید مشنوں کو انجام دے۔
اس سے پہلے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جناب نتن گڈکری نے مسافر بسوں کے لیے آگ کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے ختم کرنے والے نظام (ایف ڈی ایس ایس) کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
آگ بجھانے والے اور ماحول کی حفاظت کرنے والے (سی ایف ای ای ایس) کے ڈی آر ڈی او کے دلی میں واقع مرکز نے ایک ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے جس کی مدد سے مسافر کمپارٹمنٹ میں 30 سیکنڈ سے بھی کم وقت میں آگ کا پتہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے اور اس کے بعد 60 سیکنڈ کے اندر اندر اسے بجھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس ٹکنالوجی کے بعد زندگی اور املاک کے درپیش خطرے کو خاطر خواہ حد تک کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے ٹکنالوجی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور امید کی کہ اس ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔