Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Unveils A-Sat Missile Model in DRDO Bhawan
09 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
A model of Anti Satellite (A-SAT) Missile installed inside the DRDO Bhawan premises was unveiled today by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the august presence of Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy.
‘Mission Shakti’ was country’s first ever Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile Test successfully conducted on 27th March 2019 from Dr AP J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha, where a fast-moving Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) was neutralised with pinpoint accuracy. This was a highly complex mission, conducted at extremely high speed with remarkable precision.
The successful conduct of Mission Shakti made India the fourth nation in the world with the capability to defend its assets in outer space.
On this occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy stated that the installation of the A-SAT model will inspire the DRDO fraternity to take up many more such challenging missions in future.
Earlier Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Nitin Gadkari witnessed the demonstration of Fire Detection and Suppression System (FDSS) for Passenger Buses. Demonstrations were given on Water Mist Based FDSS for Passenger Compartment and Aerosol Based FDSS for engine fire.
DRDO’s Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi has developed the technology, which can detect the fire in passenger compartment in less than 30 sec and then suppresses it in 60 sec thereby reducing the risk to life and property to a significant extent.
Shri Gadkari expressed satisfaction over the technology and wished to take it forward.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செயற்கைக்கோள்களைத் தாக்கி அழிக்கும் ஏவுகணையின் மாதிரியைத் திறந்து வைத்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
09 NOV 2020 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கைக்கோள்களைத் தாக்கி அழிக்கும் ஏவுகணையின் மாதிரியை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டிஆர்டிஓ பவனில் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் சதீஷ் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மிஷன் சக்தி என்று அழைக்கப்படும் நாட்டின் முதல் செயற்கைகோள்களைத் தாக்கி அழிக்கும் ஏவுகணையின் சோதனை கடந்த 2019ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 27ஆம் தேதி ஒடிஷாவில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஏபிஜே அப்துல் கலாம் தீவில் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது. மிகவும் சவாலான இந்த சோதனையில் மிஷன் சக்தி ஏவுகணை துல்லியமாக இலக்கை எட்டியதன் மூலம் விண்வெளியில் உள்ள செயற்கைக் கோள்களைத் தாக்கி அழிப்பதில் உலக அளவில் நான்காவது நாடாக இந்தியா இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது சாதனை புரிந்த விஞ்ஞானிகளின் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கும் திரு நிதின் கட்கரியும் பயணிகள் பேருந்தில் தீ ஏற்பட்டால் அதைக் கண்டறிந்து குறைக்கும் திட்டத்தின் செயல்முறையைப் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் தீ விபத்து மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மையம் வடிவமைத்துள்ள இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் 30 வினாடிகளில் தீ விபத்து ஏற்பட்டால், அது கண்டறியப்பட்டு 60 நொடிகளில் குறைக்கப்படும். இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்து அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தனது திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671442