Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for air quality reviews air quality scenario in National Capital Region and adjoining areas.
Identifies ten immediate measures.
09 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The members of Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM)in National Capital Region and adjoining Areas met and reviewed the air quality scenario in the region, actions taken by various agencies so far and further steps to be taken for improving the air quality.
The Commission noted that future action will necessitate consultation with various stakeholders. However, at this stage the Commission stressed the need to strictly enforce existing laws, rules, guidelines, directions and standard operating procedures to minimize air pollution on an emergency basis.
The Commission also felt that active public involvement is critical in the abatement of air pollution and identified the following major immediate measures:
1. Minimize use of personalized transport to the extent possible
2. Restrict travel unless absolutely essential
3. Encourage work from home
4. Strict enforcement of laws and rules regarding dust control measures including at construction sites
5. Strict enforcement to prevent burning of municipal solid waste and biomass
6. Intensify water sprinkling particularly in dust prone areas
7. Use of anti-smog guns at pollution hotspots specially at construction sites
8. Strict implementation of extant rules, Courts and Tribunal orders regarding stubble burning and use of fire crackers
9. Seek co-operation from civil society and public spirited citizens to report air pollution incidents on the Sameer App
10. Encourage coal using industries in NCR to minimize the use of coal in the coming months.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के भागों में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा के लिए गठित आयोग ने वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता की समीक्षा की
आयोग ने तत्काल किए जाने वाले 10 उपायों की पहचान की
09 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की हालिया बैठक में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के भागों में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य को बेहतर करने के लिए विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा अब तक उठाए गए कदमों और आगे वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने के लिए किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा की गई।
आयोग ने अनुभव किया कि भविष्य में लिए जाने वाले फैसलों में विभिन्न पक्षों से परामर्श आवश्यक है। हालांकि आयोग ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वर्तमान नियमों, कानूनों और दिशा निर्देशों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। साथ ही वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का तत्काल प्रभाव से क्रियान्वयन भी आवश्यक है।
आयोग ने यह भी अनुभव किया कि वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने में सक्रिय जन भागीदारी आवश्यक है और इसके लिए तत्काल उठाए जाने वाले निम्नलिखित कदमों की पहचान की गई:
1. जहां तक संभव हो निजी परिवहन के इस्तेमाल को कम किया जाए।
2. जब तक आवश्यक ना हो घर से बाहर निकलने को प्रतिबंधित किया जाए।
3. घर से काम किए जाने की व्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित किया जाए।
4. निर्माण स्थलों पर धूल को नियंत्रित करने के लिए वर्तमान कानूनों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
5. शहरी निकायों द्वारा कचरा तथा अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को जलाने से रोकने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाए जाएं।
6. पानी के छिड़काव की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों खासतौर पर धूल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाए।
7. प्रदूषण से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में खासतौर पर निर्माण स्थलों पर धुंध को कम करने वाली एंटी स्मॉग गन का इस्तेमाल किया जाए।
8. पराली सहित अवशेषों को जलाने के संबंध में वर्तमान में मौजूद नियमों, अदालतों और प्राधिकरणों के आदेश का सख्ती से क्रियान्वयन किया जाए।
9. समीर ऐप पर वायु प्रदूषण की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए जागरुक नागरिक और सिविल सोसायटी का सहयोग लिया जाए।
10. एनसीआर में कोयले का इस्तेमाल करने वाले उद्योगों को आने वाले महीनों में इसके इस्तेमाल को कम से कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाए।