Ministry of Food Processing Industries
29 Projects Approved Under Chairmanship of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Projects to Generate Employment of About 15000 and to Benefit Over 2 Lakh Farmers
21 Projects to Leverage Investment of Rs 443 Crores
09 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meeting chaired by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries today approved 21 projects, leveraging investment worth Rs 443 crores supported with a grant of Rs. 189 Crores under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition. 8 projects leveraging investment worth Rs 62 crores with grants of Rs. 15 cr under the BFL Scheme were approved in another meeting chaired by Union FPI Minister. Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI was also present in the meeting.
Shri Tomar said that these projects would benefit farmers and consumers. He urged the officers to expedite the implementation of approved projects. 21 projects are likely to generate employment for nearly 12600 people and benefit 200592 farmers. These projects are spread across the 10 states of Andhra, Gujarat, HP, J&K, Kerala, Nagaland, Punjab, Telangana, UK, UP. The Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition infrastructure aims at arresting post-harvest losses of horticulture & non-horticulture produce & providing remunerative price to farmers.
8 projects approved in another meeting are likely to generate employment for nearly 2500 people. The objective of the scheme is to provide effective and seamless backward and forward integration for the processed food industry by plugging the gaps in the supply chain in terms of availability of raw material and linkages with the market.
Sector-wise approved projects:
S.No
Sector
Approved
1
Fruits & vegetables
12
2
Marine / Fisheries
6
3
RTE
1
4
Meat / Poultry
1
5
Irradiation
1
Total
21
State-wise distribution:
S.No
State / UT
Approved
1
Andhra Pradesh
6
2
Gujarat
4
3
Himachal Pradesh
2
4
Jammu & Kashmir
1
5
Kerala
1
6
Nagaland
1
7
Punjab
1
8
Telangana
1
9
Uttarakhand
3
10
Uttar Pradesh
1
Total
21

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் 29 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல்
09 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒப்புதல் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் 29 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது
ஒருங்கிணைந்த குளிர் பதன கிடங்கு மற்றும் மதிப்பு கூட்டல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூபாய் 443 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 21 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இதுபோன்ற திட்டங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் நுகர்வோருக்கும் பயன் அளிக்கும் என்றார். இதன் மூலம் 12,600 பேருக்கு புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்றும், 2,00,592 விவசாயிகள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மற்றொரு கூட்டத்தில் ரூபாய் 62 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 8 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. மதிய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ்வர் தெலி இதில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த திட்டங்களின் வாயிலாக 2500 பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671471