Ministry of Food Processing Industries
29 Projects Approved Under Chairmanship of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Projects to Generate Employment of About 15000 and to Benefit Over 2 Lakh Farmers
21 Projects to Leverage Investment of Rs 443 Crores
09 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meeting chaired by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries today approved 21 projects, leveraging investment worth Rs 443 crores supported with a grant of Rs. 189 Crores under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition. 8 projects leveraging investment worth Rs 62 crores with grants of Rs. 15 cr under the BFL Scheme were approved in another meeting chaired by Union FPI Minister. Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI was also present in the meeting.
Shri Tomar said that these projects would benefit farmers and consumers. He urged the officers to expedite the implementation of approved projects. 21 projects are likely to generate employment for nearly 12600 people and benefit 200592 farmers. These projects are spread across the 10 states of Andhra, Gujarat, HP, J&K, Kerala, Nagaland, Punjab, Telangana, UK, UP. The Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition infrastructure aims at arresting post-harvest losses of horticulture & non-horticulture produce & providing remunerative price to farmers.
8 projects approved in another meeting are likely to generate employment for nearly 2500 people. The objective of the scheme is to provide effective and seamless backward and forward integration for the processed food industry by plugging the gaps in the supply chain in terms of availability of raw material and linkages with the market.
Sector-wise approved projects:
S.No
Sector
Approved
1
Fruits & vegetables
12
2
Marine / Fisheries
6
3
RTE
1
4
Meat / Poultry
1
5
Irradiation
1
Total
21
State-wise distribution:
S.No
State / UT
Approved
1
Andhra Pradesh
6
2
Gujarat
4
3
Himachal Pradesh
2
4
Jammu & Kashmir
1
5
Kerala
1
6
Nagaland
1
7
Punjab
1
8
Telangana
1
9
Uttarakhand
3
10
Uttar Pradesh
1
Total
21

ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ అధ్యక్షతన 29 ప్రాజెక్టులు ఆమోదించబడ్డాయి
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా సుమారు 15,000 మందికి ఉపాధితో పాటు 2 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది
21 ప్రాజెక్టుల పెట్టుబడి వ్యయం రూ .443 కోట్లు
09 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన ఇంటర్ మినిస్టీరియల్ అప్రూవల్ కమిటీ (ఐఎంఐసి) సమావేశం ఈ రోజు..443 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో చేపట్టిన 21 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఇందులో రూ.189 కోట్లను ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ కోల్డ్ చైన్ అండ్ వాల్యూ అడిషన్ పథకం కింద కేటాయిస్తారు. అలాగే కేంద్ర ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన మరో సమావేశంలో 62 కోట్లతో చేపట్టిన మరో 8 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం తెలిపారు. వీటిలో బిఎఫ్ఎల్ పథకం కింద 15 కోట్ల గ్రాంట్ ఉంది. కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ రామేశ్వర్ తెలి (ఎంవోఎస్) కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు రైతులకు, వినియోగదారులకు మేలు చేస్తాయని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు. ఆమోదించిన ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలును వేగవంతం చేయాలని అధికారులకు సూచించారు. 21 ప్రాజెక్టులు దాదాపు 12, 600 మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పించే అవకాశం ఉంది. అలాగే 200592 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు దేశంలో పది రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్, కేరళ, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో విస్తరించి ఉన్నాయి. హార్టికల్చర్, నాన్ హార్టి కల్చర్ పంటల్లో నష్టాలను అరికట్టడానికి అవసరమయ్యే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనతో పాటు రైతులకు గిట్టుబాటు ధరను అందించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇంట్రి గ్రెటెడ్ కోల్డ్ చైన్ అండ్ వాల్యూ అడిషన్ పథకాన్ని చేపట్టింది.
మరో సమావేశంలో ఆమోదించబడిన 8 ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా దాదాపు 2500 మందికి ఉపాధి లభించే అవకాశం ఉంది. ప్రాసెస్ చేయబడిన ఆహార పరిశ్రమకు ముడి పదార్థాల లభ్యతను పెంచడం, మార్కెట్‌తో సరఫరా వ్యవస్థకు ఉన్న అంతరాలను పూరించడం ఈ పథకం యొక్క ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం.