Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power mandates all DISCOMs to comply Energy Conservation (EC) Act , 2001
09 NOV 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power, Government of India issued notification S.O. 3445 (E) dated 28th September, 2020 to cover all the Electricity Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) under the preview of the EC Act. As per the notification, which was formulated in consultation with Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) "All entities having issued distribution license by State/Joint Electricity Regulatory Commission under the Electricity Act, 2003 (36 of 2003)" are notified as Designated Consumers (DCs).
After this notification, all the DISCOMs will be governed under the various provisions of EC Act, such as Appointment of Energy Manager, Energy Accounting & Auditing, identification of Energy Losses Category wise, Implementation of energy conservation & efficiency measures etc. for each DISCOMs. Earlier, the DISCOMs whose annual energy losses were equal to or above 1000 MU were only covered as DCs. Now with this notification, the number of DISCOMs covered under the EC Act will increase from 44 to 102. This decision will facilitate Energy Accounting & Auditing as mandatory activity for all the DISCOMs, leading to the actions towards reducing losses and increase profitability of DISCOMs.
The amendment is expected to help DISCOMs to monitor their performance parameters and bring in transparency in the Distribution sector through professional inputs. It will also assist in developing projects for reducing the electricity losses by DISCOMs and implementing effective solutions. The amendment is expected to improve the financial state of the DISCOMs. The quarterly data of these DISCOMs will be collected and monitored by the government to suggest measures for increasing the efficiency and reduce the energy loss. This move is expected to gradually become more effective if extended upto the level of end consumers.
About Bureau of Energy Efficiency
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Power,
Government of India. It assists in developing policies and strategies with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies, and other organization to identify and utilize the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the EC Act.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے تمام ڈسکام کیلئے توانائی کے تحفظ (ای سی)کا قانون، 2001کی تعمیل کو لازمی بنایا
09 NOV 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،9؍ نومبر،حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت نے 28ستمبر 2020 کو جاری ایس او 3445(ای)، نوٹیفکیشن کو تمام بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں (ڈسکام) کےلئے توانائی کے تحفظ (ای سی) کا قانون کی تعمیل کو لازمی بنا دیا ہے۔نوٹیفکیشن جو کہ توانائی کی اثرانگیزی کے بیورو (بی ای ای) کی صلاح سے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کےتحت ‘‘ جن تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ریاست ؍ جوائنٹ الیکٹریسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن کو الیکٹریسٹی ایکٹ2003 (2003 کے 36) ڈسکام کو لائسنس دیا گیا ہے’’وہ مقررہ صارفین (ڈی سی) کی طرح نوٹیفائی ہوں گی۔
اس نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد سبھی ڈسکام بجلی کے تحفظ کے قانون کے تحت کام کریں گی۔ سبھی ڈسکام کو انرجی منیجر کی تقرری کرنی ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈسکام کو انرجی اکاؤنٹنگ اینڈ آڈیٹنگ، زمرہ کی بنیاد پر بجلی کا تخمینہ، بجلی کا تحفظ اور اس کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے بھی قدم اٹھانے ہوں گے۔ اس سے پہلے مقرر صارف کے تحت صرف وہ ڈسکام شامل تھیں، جن سے سالانہ 1000میگایونٹ یا اس سے زیادہ بجلی کا نقصان ہوتا تھا۔ نئی نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد ڈسکام کی تعداد 44سے بڑھ کر 102 ہو جائے گی۔ نئے فیصلے سے سبھی ڈسکام کے لئے انرجی آڈیٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ لازمی ہو جائے گی۔ ایسا ہونے سےنہ صرف بجلی کا نقصان کم ہوگا، بلکہ ڈسکام کے منافع میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
نئی ترمیم کے بعد امید ہے کہ ڈسکام کی کارکردگی کولے کرشفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مختلف پیمانوں کی بنیاد پر ان کی قیمتوں کا تعین بھی ہو سکے گا۔ساتھ ہی بجلی کی سپلائی کے سیکٹر میں پیشہ ور رویہ بھی بڑھے گا۔ اس کے لئے نئے ضابطوں سے ڈسکام ایسے پروجیکٹ اور طریقے تلاش کر پائیں گی، جس سے بجلی کا نقصان کم سے کم ہو۔سرکار سبھی ڈسکام سے سہ ماہی اعداد و شمار لے کر ان کی نگرانی کرے گی اور انہیں بجلی کی استعداد کو بڑھانےا ور بجلی کا نقصان کم کرنے کے طریقے بھی بتائے گی۔ اس قدم سے امید ہے کہ صارفین کی بجلی سے متعلق خدمات بہتر ہو پائیں گی۔
توانائی کی اثرانگیزی کے بیورو کی تفصیل
حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرنے والی بجلی کی وزارت کے ماتحت توانائی کی اثرانگیزی کا بیورو ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی کام ہندوستانی اقتصادیات میں ایسی پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملی بنانے میں تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے، جس سے توانائی کے نقصان کو روکا جا سکے۔ بی ای ای مختلف مقررہ صارفین، مقررہ ایجنسیوں اور دوسری تنظیموں کے ساتھ موجودہ وسائل کی شناخت کرکےان کا استعمال کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جس سے کی توانائی کے تحفظ کے قانون کےتحت طے کئےگئے کاموں کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔