وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم انکم ٹیکس اپیل کے ٹرائیبونل کی کٹک بنچ کے سرکاری و رہائشی کامپلیکس کا افتتاح کریں گے
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09نومبر ،2020 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 اکتوبر 2020 کو سہ پہر ساڑھے چار بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کٹک میں انکم ٹیکس اپیل کے ٹرائیبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی) کے جدید ترین طرز کے سرکاری اور رہائشی کامپلیکس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ قانون کے مرکزی وزیر، پیٹرولیم کے مرکزی وزیر ، اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ، اڈیشہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس اور دیگر جج صاحبان، نیز دیگر اہم شخصیتیں بھی اس موقعے پر موجود ہوں گی۔ اس موقعے پر آئی ٹی اے ٹی پر ای کافی ٹیبل بک کا بھی اجرأ کیا جائے گا۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے میدان میں ایک اہم قانونی ادارہ ہے اور اس کے احکامات کو سچ پائے جانے پر قطعی طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ فی الحال اس کی قیادت جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ اور گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے سابق جج جناب جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) پی پی بھٹ کر رہے ہیں۔ آئی ٹی اے ٹی پہلا ٹرائیبونل تھا جسے 25 جنوری 1941 کو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور اسے مدر ٹرائیبونل کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ 1941 میں اس کی شروعات تین بنچوں دلی ، بامبے اور کلکتہ میں ہوئی تھی۔ اب اس کی 63 بنچیں اور دو سرکٹ بنچیں ہیں جو بھارت کے 30 شہروں میں قائم ہے۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی کٹک بنچ 23 مئی 1970 کو قائم کی گئی تھی اور یہ تبھی سے کارکردگی انجام دے رہی ہے۔ کٹک بنچ کا دئارۂ کار پورے اڈیشہ میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ بنچ 50 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک کرایے پر لی گئی عمارت میں کام کرتی رہی ۔ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کٹک کے سرکاری و رہائشی کامپلیکس جو حال ہی میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے 1.60 ایکڑ رقبے میں قائم ہے۔ یہ زمین اڈیشہ سرکار نے 2015میں مفت الاٹ کی تھی۔ دفتر کے کامپلیکس کا کل تعمیراتی رقبہ 1938 اسکوائر میٹر ہے اور اس کی تین منزلیں ہیں جن میں کشادہ قسم کا عدالتی کمرہ، انتہائی جدید قسم کا ریکارڈ روم، بنچ کے ارکان کے لیے جدید آلات سے لیس ایوان، لائبریری روم، جدید قسم کے آلات سے لیس کانفرنس ہال، مقدمے کی سنوائی کے لیے وافر جگہ، وکیلوں اور چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹ کے لیے بار روم بھی شامل ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Law Minister, Union Petroleum Minister, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, along with other dignitaries would also be present during the event. On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT will also be released.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat. ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941 and is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has now grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. It was functioning in a rented premise for more than 50 years. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.