Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil statue of Swami Vivekananda at JNU campus on 12th November 2020
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the life-size statue of Swami Vivekananda at the campus of Jawaharlal Nehru University on 12th November at 6:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister for Education will also be present on the occasion.
The philosophy and the mission of Swami Vivekananda beckon the youth of the country even today, and India feels proud to have had such a great personality who continues to inspire millions across the world. The Prime Minister has always said that the ideals of Swami Vivekananda are as relevant today as they were during the life of Swami ji. The Prime Minister himself has often emphasized that serving the masses and empowering the youth of the nation strengthens the country physically, mentally, and spiritually as well as enhances the global image of the Nation. Prosperity and power of India reside in its people and, therefore, empowering all alone will take the nation towards achieving the solemn goal of a self-reliant India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 नवंबर को जेएनयू परिसर में स्वामी विवेकानंद की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 नवंबर को शाम 6:30 बजे जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्वामी विवेकानंद की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
स्वामी विवेकानंद के दर्शन और विचार आज भी देश के युवाओं का पथ प्रदर्शन करते हैं। दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों के प्रेरणा का स्रोत रही, विवेकानंद जैसी महान विभूति का जन्‍म इस भूमि पर हुआ, इसे लेकर देश खुद को गौरवान्वित महसूस करता है। प्रधानमंत्री का हमेशा से यह कहना है कि स्वामी विवेकानंद के आदर्श आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं, जितने कि वे उनके जीवनकाल में थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्सर इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि जनता की सेवा और राष्ट्र के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना देश को भौतिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक रूप से मजबूत करता है और साथ ही वैश्विक स्‍तर पर देश की छवि को भी निखारता है। भारत की समृद्धि और शक्ति देश की जनता में निहित है। ऐसे में सभी को सशक्त बनाना, राष्ट्र को आत्मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे ले जाएगा।