Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil statue of Swami Vivekananda at JNU campus on 12th November 2020
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the life-size statue of Swami Vivekananda at the campus of Jawaharlal Nehru University on 12th November at 6:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister for Education will also be present on the occasion.
The philosophy and the mission of Swami Vivekananda beckon the youth of the country even today, and India feels proud to have had such a great personality who continues to inspire millions across the world. The Prime Minister has always said that the ideals of Swami Vivekananda are as relevant today as they were during the life of Swami ji. The Prime Minister himself has often emphasized that serving the masses and empowering the youth of the nation strengthens the country physically, mentally, and spiritually as well as enhances the global image of the Nation. Prosperity and power of India reside in its people and, therefore, empowering all alone will take the nation towards achieving the solemn goal of a self-reliant India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जेएनयू प्रांगणात 12 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी स्वामी विवेकानंदांच्या पुतळ्याचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते अनावरण
10 NOV 2020 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 12 नोव्हेंबरला संध्याकाळी 6.30 वाजता व्हीडिओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून जवाहरलाल नेहरू विद्यापिठातील स्वामी विवेकानंदांच्या पुर्णाकृती पुतळ्याचे अनावरण करतील. केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्रीसुद्धा या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील.
स्वामी विवेकानंदांचे तत्वज्ञान आणि कार्य आजही देशातील तरूण वर्गाला प्रेरणादायी आहे. विश्वातील लाखो व्यक्तींना प्रेरणा देणाऱ्या या महान व्यक्तीमत्वाबद्दल भारताला नेहमीच अभिमान वाटत आला आहे. स्वामी विवेकानंदाचे आदर्श जसे त्या काळात मार्गदर्शक ठरले तसेच ते आताही कालसुसंगत आहेत असे पंतप्रधान नेहमीच म्हणत आले आहेत.
समाजाची सेवा आणि तरुणवर्गाचे सक्षमीकरण यामुळे देशाची भौतिक, मानसिक आणि अध्यात्मिक उन्नती होते तसेच अखिल विश्वात देशाची प्रतिमा उजळते यावर पंतप्रधान नेहमीच भर देत आले आहेत. भारताची समृद्धी आणि शक्ती ही येथील लोकांमध्ये वसलेली आहे, म्हणून सर्वांच्या सक्षमीकरणाने देशाला आत्मनिर्भरता या उद्दिष्टाप्रत जाता येईल.