Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil statue of Swami Vivekananda at JNU campus on 12th November 2020
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the life-size statue of Swami Vivekananda at the campus of Jawaharlal Nehru University on 12th November at 6:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister for Education will also be present on the occasion.
The philosophy and the mission of Swami Vivekananda beckon the youth of the country even today, and India feels proud to have had such a great personality who continues to inspire millions across the world. The Prime Minister has always said that the ideals of Swami Vivekananda are as relevant today as they were during the life of Swami ji. The Prime Minister himself has often emphasized that serving the masses and empowering the youth of the nation strengthens the country physically, mentally, and spiritually as well as enhances the global image of the Nation. Prosperity and power of India reside in its people and, therefore, empowering all alone will take the nation towards achieving the solemn goal of a self-reliant India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘জেএনইউ’ চৌহদত নিৰ্মিত স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি অহা ১২ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ত উন্মোচন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Guwahati
‘জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’(জেএনইউ) চৌহদত নিৰ্মিত স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ এটি পূৰ্ণকায় প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে অহা ১২ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ আবেলি ৬.৩০বজাত ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উন্মোচন কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানত শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীও উপস্থিত থকিব।
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৰ্শন আৰু দূৰদৃষ্টি সম্পন্নতাই দেশৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মক আজিও উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰি আহিছে। সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ লাখ লাখ লোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি অহা তেনে এগৰাকী মহান ব্যক্তিক লৈ ভাৰতে সদায়ে গৌৰৱবোধ কৰি আহিছে। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ আদৰ্শাৱলী আজিৰ তাৰিখতো সমানেই সংগত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি আহিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে। জন গণক সেৱা কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক শাৰিৰীক, মানসিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ভাবে সবলীকৰণৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ পৃথিৱীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভাৱমূৰ্তি উজ্জ্বল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজেও তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শৱলীক প্ৰায়েই সাৰোগত কৰি আহিছে। ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু শক্তি ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হাতত ন্যস্ত হৈ থাকে, আৰু সেয়ে সকলোৰে সবলীকৰণ সম্ভৱ কৰিবলৈ হ’লে ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰাৰ পবিত্ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে অহোপুৰুষাৰ্থ কৰিব লাগিব।