Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil statue of Swami Vivekananda at JNU campus on 12th November 2020
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the life-size statue of Swami Vivekananda at the campus of Jawaharlal Nehru University on 12th November at 6:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister for Education will also be present on the occasion.
The philosophy and the mission of Swami Vivekananda beckon the youth of the country even today, and India feels proud to have had such a great personality who continues to inspire millions across the world. The Prime Minister has always said that the ideals of Swami Vivekananda are as relevant today as they were during the life of Swami ji. The Prime Minister himself has often emphasized that serving the masses and empowering the youth of the nation strengthens the country physically, mentally, and spiritually as well as enhances the global image of the Nation. Prosperity and power of India reside in its people and, therefore, empowering all alone will take the nation towards achieving the solemn goal of a self-reliant India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 12؍نومبر 2020 کو جےاین یو کیمپس میں سوامی وویکانند کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 10؍ نومبر،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں 12 نومبر کو شام 6:30 بجے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سوامی وویکانند کےلائف سائز مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیرتعلیم بھی ان کے ہمراہ ہوں گے۔
سوامی وویکا نند کا فلسفہ اور مشن آج بھی ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لئے مشعل راہ بنا ہوا ہے اور ان کی جیسی عظیم شخصیت کی وجہ سے ہندوستانیوں کو فخر ہے، جو آج بھی دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لئے حوصلے کا باعث ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ہمیشہ یہ کہاہے کہ سوامی وویکانند کے اصول و نظریات آج بھی اُسی طرح اہمیت کے حامل ہیں، جیسے کہ ان کی زندگی میں تھے۔ وزیراعظم نے خود بھی اکثر اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ عوام کی خدمت کرنے اورملک کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانےسے ملک جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی طور پر مضبوط ہوتاہے اور ملک کی عالمی شبیہ بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی خوشحالی اور طاقت اس کے عوام کی وجہ سے ہے، اسی لئے ہر ایک کو بااختیار بنانے سے خودکفیل بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر ملک کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔