Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil statue of Swami Vivekananda at JNU campus on 12th November 2020
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the life-size statue of Swami Vivekananda at the campus of Jawaharlal Nehru University on 12th November at 6:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Minister for Education will also be present on the occasion.
The philosophy and the mission of Swami Vivekananda beckon the youth of the country even today, and India feels proud to have had such a great personality who continues to inspire millions across the world. The Prime Minister has always said that the ideals of Swami Vivekananda are as relevant today as they were during the life of Swami ji. The Prime Minister himself has often emphasized that serving the masses and empowering the youth of the nation strengthens the country physically, mentally, and spiritually as well as enhances the global image of the Nation. Prosperity and power of India reside in its people and, therefore, empowering all alone will take the nation towards achieving the solemn goal of a self-reliant India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জেএনইউ ক্যাম্পাসে ১২ই নভেম্বর স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের মূর্তির উন্মোচন করবেন
10 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ই নভেম্বর সন্ধ্যা ৬-৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জওহরলাল নেহরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (জেএনইউ) ক্যাম্পাসে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের পূর্ণাবয়ব মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের দর্শন ও শিক্ষা দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে আজও প্রাসঙ্গিক। তিনি শুধু ভারতের নয়, বিশ্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস এবং ভারত তাঁর জন্য গর্বিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সবসময়েই বলেছেন, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের আদর্শ স্বামীজির জীবদ্দশার মতো আজও সমানভাবে প্রাসঙ্গিক। শ্রী মোদী মনে করেন, জনসাধারণের সেবা করতে এবং দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য শারীরিক, মানসিক ও আধ্যাত্মিকভাবে শক্তিশালী হওয়া প্রয়োজন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে দেশের ভাবমূর্তি উজ্জ্বল হবে। ভারতের সমৃদ্ধি ও শক্তির উৎস দেশের নাগরিকরা, আর তাই, ক্ষমতায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্য পূরণ হবে।