Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi to inaugurate “HunarHaat” at DilliHaat, Pitampura
Hunar Haat, to be held from 11-22 November, restarts with the theme of “Vocal for Local”
Indigenous exquisite products made from “Maati (clay), Metal and Machiya (wooden & jute products)” to be the major attraction
More than 100 stalls set up
“Hunar Haat” has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Social distancing and other guidelines regarding Corona pandemic will be strictly followed at “Hunar Haat” : Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
10 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hunar Haat will restart from tomorrow after a gap of about 7 months due to the Corona pandemic. Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi will inaugurate the Hunar Haat at Delhi Haat at Pitampura with thetheme of “Vocal for Local” where indigenous exquisite products made from “Maati (clay), Metal and Machiya (wooden & jute products)” will be the major attraction.
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that rare exquisite products made from clay, different metals and wooden products, products made from cane-bamboo, mesmerising pottery work etc will be available for display and sale at “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Delhi Haat, Pitampura from 11th to 22nd November, 2020.
Shri Naqvi said that every corner of the country has a traditional and ancestral legacy of indigenous products. This legacy, which was on the verge of extinction, has got a boon after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pitched for “Swadeshi”. The Indian indigenous industry has got tremendous boost after Shri Modi advocated to get “Vocal for Local”. The artisans involved in making these indigenous products are also being extended help through various institutions for attractive packaging of “Swadeshi products”. This is strengthening the mission of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”.
Shri Naqvi said that every corner of the country is endowed with diversity of indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc. “Hunar Haat” will be an enormous platform providing market and opportunities to master artisans who prepare these indigenous exquisite handmade products. Focus will be on use of technology and innovation and also towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 100 stalls have been set up at this “Hunar Haat”. Dry Flowers from Assam; Pochampally Ikkat from Andhra Pradesh; Munga Silk, Madhubani Painting and artificial jewellery from Bihar; wooden lacquerware toys from Karnataka; toys from Manipur; wooden and glass toys from Uttar Pradesh; calligraphy painting from Delhi; hand block print from Goa; Ajrakh from Gujarat; Pashmina Shawls from Jammu-Kashmir; Tussar silk and cane-bamboo products from Jharkhand; herbal products, Bagh print, Batik from Madhya Pradesh; cane and bamboo products from Maharashtra, handloom textiles from Nagaland, toys of different states made from clay, metal etc will be available for display and sale at “HunarHaat” at Pitampura. Besides, people will also enjoy traditional delicacies from Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Delhi, Haryana etc.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
The Minority Affairs Ministry has organised more than 2 dozen “Hunar Haat” so far across the country where lakhs of artisans, craftsmen have been provided employment and employment opportunities through these “Hunar Haat”. In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized at Jaipur, Chandigarh, Indore, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, India Gate, New Delhi, Ranchi, Kota and Surat/Ahmedabad.
Shri Naqvi said that this “Hunar Haat” will be made available virtually also.
This time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digitally and online also Products of artisans will also be available on http://hunarhaat.org. Union Minority Affairs Ministry is registering these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace).
Shri Naqvi said that social distancing and other guidelines regarding Corona pandemic will be strictly followed at “Hunar Haat”. Lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “Hunar Haat” is going to be organised again, the Minister elaborated.
(All file photos)

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
"हुनर हाट" लगभग 7 महीनों के बाद "लोकल के लिए वोकल" थीम के साथ दिल्लीहाट, पीतमपुरा में 11 से 22 नवम्बर 2020 तक पुनः शुरू
"माटी, मेटल और मचिया (लकड़ी-जूट के सामान)" के उत्पाद प्रमुख आकर्षण केंद्र
"हुनर हाट" में 100 से अधिक स्टाल
"हुनर हाट" स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादनों का "प्रामाणिकब्रांड" बन गया है: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
“कोरोना की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए "हुनर हाट" में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग एवं अन्य दिशानिर्देशों का पूरी मुस्तैदी से पालन किया जायेगा”
10 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
"हुनर हाट", कोरोना की चुनौतियों के चलते लगभग 7 महीनों के बाद "लोकल के लिए वोकल" थीम के साथ, दिल्ली हाट, पीतमपुरा में 11 नवम्बर 2020 से पुनः शुरू होने जा रहा है। इसमें "माटी, मेटल और मचिया (लकड़ी-जूट के सामान)" के उत्पाद प्रमुख आकर्षण का केंद्र होंगे।
केंद्रीय अल्प संख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ बताया कि दिल्ली हाट, पीतमपुरा में 11 से 22 नवम्बर, 2020 तक आयोजित होने वाले "हुनर हाट" में मिट्टी से बने अद्भुत खिलौने एवं अन्य आकर्षक उत्पाद, कुम्हार कला कीजादूगरी, मेटल से बने विभिन्न उत्पाद और देश के कोने-कोने से लकड़ी, जूट, बेंत-बांस से बने दुर्लभ हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश के हर क्षेत्र में देशी उत्पादन की बहुत पुरानी और पुश्तैनी परंपरा रही है, वह लुप्त हो रही थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा स्वदेशी उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने के आह्वाहन ने भारत के स्वदेशी उद्योग में नई जान डालदी है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश का हर क्षेत्र, लकड़ी, ब्रास, बांस, शीशे, कपडे, कागज़, मिटटी के शानदार उत्पाद बनाने वाले "हुनर के उस्तादों" से भरपूर है। इनके इस शानदार स्वदेशी उत्पादन को मौका-मार्किट मुहैया कराने के लिए "हुनर हाट" बड़ा प्लेटफार्म देने जा रहा है। स्वदेशी उत्पादों की आकर्षक पैकेजिंग के लिए भी विभिन्न संस्थाओं के माध्यम से दस्तकारों-शिल्पकारों की मदद की जा रही है। इससे "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" अभियान को और मजबूती मिल रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पीतमपुरा में आयोजित हो रहे "हुनर हाट" में 100 से अधिक स्टाल लगाए गए हैं। इस "हुनर हाट" में विभिन्न राज्यों से मिट्टी एवं मेटल से बने खिलौने, असम के ड्राई फ्लावर्स; आंध्रप्रदेश के पोचमपल्ली इक्कट; बिहार की मधुबनी पेंटिंग्स; दिल्ली की कैलीग्राफी पेंटिंग; गोवा से हैंड ब्लॉक प्रिंट; गुजरात से अजरख; जम्मू-कश्मीर से पश्मीना शाल; झारखण्ड से तुसार सिल्क और बेंत-बांस से निर्मित उत्पाद; कर्नाटक से लकड़ी के खिलौने; मध्यप्रदेश से हर्बल उत्पाद, बाघप्रिंट, बटिक; महाराष्ट्र से बांस से निर्मित उत्पाद; मणिपुर से हस्तनिर्मित खिलौने; उत्तरप्रदेश से लकड़ी एवं कांच के खिलौने; आयरन निर्मित खिलौने आदि आगंतुकों के आकर्षण का केंद्र होंगे। इसके अलावा यहाँ आनेवाले लोग बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तरप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, दिल्ली, हरियाणा आदि के लजीज़ पारम्परिक पकवानों का आनंद भी ले सकेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में 5 लाख से ज्यादा भारतीय दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों को रोजगार रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने वाले "हुनर हाट" के दुर्लभ हस्तनिर्मित स्वदेशी सामान लोगों में काफी लोकप्रिय हुए हैं। देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों, हुनर के उस्तादों को मौका-मार्किट देने वाला "हुनर हाट" स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादनों का "प्रामाणिक ब्रांड" बन गया है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अभी तक देश के विभिन्न भागों में दो दर्जन से अधिक "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन किया जा चुका है, जिसमें लाखों दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों को रोजगार रोजगार के अवसर मिले हैं। आनेवाले दिनों में "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन जयपुर, चंडीगढ़, इंदौर, मुंबई, हैदराबाद, लखनऊ, दिल्ली (इंडियागेट), रांची, कोटा, सूरत/अहमदाबाद में होगा।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि "हुनर हाट" में प्रदर्शित सामान को ऑनलाइन खरीदने की भी सुविधा दी जा रही है। यह "हुनर हाट" -प्लेटफार्म एवं वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म पर भी उपलब्ध होगा। http://hunarhaat.org पर भी कारीगरों के उत्पाद प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगे। "हुनर हाट" के दस्तकारों और उनके स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को "जेम" (गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केट प्लेस) में रजिस्टर किया जा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए "हुनर हाट" में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग एवं अन्य दिशानिर्देशों का पूरी मुस्तैदी से पालन किया जायेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पुनः शुरू होने जा रहे "हुनर हाट" से देश के लाखों स्वदेशी विरासत के उस्ताद दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों में उत्साह और ख़ुशी का माहौल बन गया है।
(All file photos)