Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi to inaugurate “HunarHaat” at DilliHaat, Pitampura
Hunar Haat, to be held from 11-22 November, restarts with the theme of “Vocal for Local”
Indigenous exquisite products made from “Maati (clay), Metal and Machiya (wooden & jute products)” to be the major attraction
More than 100 stalls set up
“Hunar Haat” has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Social distancing and other guidelines regarding Corona pandemic will be strictly followed at “Hunar Haat” : Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
10 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hunar Haat will restart from tomorrow after a gap of about 7 months due to the Corona pandemic. Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi will inaugurate the Hunar Haat at Delhi Haat at Pitampura with thetheme of “Vocal for Local” where indigenous exquisite products made from “Maati (clay), Metal and Machiya (wooden & jute products)” will be the major attraction.
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that rare exquisite products made from clay, different metals and wooden products, products made from cane-bamboo, mesmerising pottery work etc will be available for display and sale at “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Delhi Haat, Pitampura from 11th to 22nd November, 2020.
Shri Naqvi said that every corner of the country has a traditional and ancestral legacy of indigenous products. This legacy, which was on the verge of extinction, has got a boon after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pitched for “Swadeshi”. The Indian indigenous industry has got tremendous boost after Shri Modi advocated to get “Vocal for Local”. The artisans involved in making these indigenous products are also being extended help through various institutions for attractive packaging of “Swadeshi products”. This is strengthening the mission of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”.
Shri Naqvi said that every corner of the country is endowed with diversity of indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc. “Hunar Haat” will be an enormous platform providing market and opportunities to master artisans who prepare these indigenous exquisite handmade products. Focus will be on use of technology and innovation and also towards manufacturing quality products that meet global standards.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 100 stalls have been set up at this “Hunar Haat”. Dry Flowers from Assam; Pochampally Ikkat from Andhra Pradesh; Munga Silk, Madhubani Painting and artificial jewellery from Bihar; wooden lacquerware toys from Karnataka; toys from Manipur; wooden and glass toys from Uttar Pradesh; calligraphy painting from Delhi; hand block print from Goa; Ajrakh from Gujarat; Pashmina Shawls from Jammu-Kashmir; Tussar silk and cane-bamboo products from Jharkhand; herbal products, Bagh print, Batik from Madhya Pradesh; cane and bamboo products from Maharashtra, handloom textiles from Nagaland, toys of different states made from clay, metal etc will be available for display and sale at “HunarHaat” at Pitampura. Besides, people will also enjoy traditional delicacies from Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Delhi, Haryana etc.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
The Minority Affairs Ministry has organised more than 2 dozen “Hunar Haat” so far across the country where lakhs of artisans, craftsmen have been provided employment and employment opportunities through these “Hunar Haat”. In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized at Jaipur, Chandigarh, Indore, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, India Gate, New Delhi, Ranchi, Kota and Surat/Ahmedabad.
Shri Naqvi said that this “Hunar Haat” will be made available virtually also.
This time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digitally and online also Products of artisans will also be available on http://hunarhaat.org. Union Minority Affairs Ministry is registering these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace).
Shri Naqvi said that social distancing and other guidelines regarding Corona pandemic will be strictly followed at “Hunar Haat”. Lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “Hunar Haat” is going to be organised again, the Minister elaborated.
(All file photos)

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি পিতমপুরায় দিল্লিহাটে 'হুনার হাট'-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
10 NOV 2020 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
করোনা মহামারীর দরুণ প্রায় সাত মাস পর আগামীকাল থেকে পুনরায় 'হুনার হাট' শুরু হতে চলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি আগামীকাল পিতমপুরায় দিল্লিহাটে 'হুনার হাট'-এ সূচনা করবেন। এবারের 'হুনার হাট'-এর মূল ভাবনা 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল'। এই হাট-এ দেশীয় নিপুণ কারিগরিসম্পন্ন বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী যেমন মৃৎশিল্প, ধাতব, কাঠের সামগ্রী এবং পাটজাত সামগ্রীর প্রদর্শনী ও বিক্রয় প্রাধান্য পাবে।
এই উপলক্ষে আজ শ্রী নাকভি বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন ধরনের ধাতব পদার্থ, মৃত্তিকা ও কাঠের নির্মিত বিরল কিছু নিপুণ হস্তশিল্পীদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী হুনার হাট-এ প্রদর্শনী তথা বিক্রয়ের জন্য রাখা হচ্ছে। আগামীকাল থেকে ২২ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই হাট চলবে।
শ্রী নাকভি আরও বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে দেশীয় পণ্যসামগ্রীর এক ঐতিহ্যবাহী পরম্পরা রয়েছে। কিন্তু দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে এগুলি আজ সবই বিলুপ্তির পর্যায়ে পৌঁছেছে। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বদেশী জিনিসের ব্যবহার আরও বাড়ানোর প্রতি বারবার গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। শ্রী মোদীর 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল' মন্ত্রকে অনুসরণ করেই এবারের হুনার হাট-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশীয় উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার ও বিপণন প্রকৃতপক্ষে দেশকেই আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলবে। এবারের হুনার হাট-এ দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী স্থান পাচ্ছে। এই সমস্ত সামগ্রীর মধ্যে রয়েছে কাঠের নির্মিত বস্তু, বাঁশ, কাঁচ, কাপড়ের টুকরো, কাগজ এবং মৃৎশিল্পের সম্ভার। অসম থেকে গুজরাট পর্যন্ত এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর থেকে দক্ষিণে তামিলনাড়ু পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন পরম্পরাগত ও ঐতিহ্যবাহী হস্ত ও কারুশিল্পের সামগ্রী হুনার হাট-এ রাখার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। শ্রী নাকভি জানান, হুনার হাট আয়োজনের পর থেকে ৫ লক্ষ ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্পী, কারুশিল্পী ও এ ধরনের শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা কাজের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। এই শিল্পীদের নিপুণতায় তৈরি বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। এজন্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে হুনার হাট আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় দু'ডজনের বেশি হুনার হাট আয়োজন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, এবারের হুনার হাট-এ ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতেও অংশ নেওয়া যাবে। হুনার হাট-এর বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী অনলাইনে বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে http://hunarhaat.org প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে এই সমস্ত সামগ্রী ক্রয় করা যাবে। এছাড়াও সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস থেকেও বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের সুবিধা রয়েছে। এবারের হুনার হাট-এ করোনা মহামারীর দরুণ সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধির পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থাগুলিও কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা হবে।