Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian astronomers collaborated with Nobel laureate on Thirty Meter Telescope Project
The Thirty-meter telescope (TMT) project is an international partnership between CalTech, Universities of California, Canada, Japan, China, and India
10 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
2020 Physics Nobel Laureate Prof. Andrea Ghez had worked closely with Indian astronomers on the design of back-end instruments and possible science prospects of the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project being installed at Maunakea in Hawaii, which can revolutionized the understanding of the universe and the enigmas in it.
Besides, Prof. Ghez’s remarkable contribution in the discovery of a super massive compact object at the center of our Galaxy along with Prof. Roger Penrose and Prof. Reinhard Genzel for which they shared the Nobel prize in physics, Prof. Ghez was deeply involved in the development of the related instrumentation and possible science prospects for the TMT, the next-generation observatory. She was part of the team working towards evaluating possible front-line science cases and instrumentation for TMT utilizing associated front-line cutting edge technologies like adaptive optics.
The Thirty-meter telescope (TMT) project is an international partnership between CalTech, Universities of California, Canada, Japan, China, and India; through the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). Some of the Indian astronomers like Dr. Annapurni Subramanium, Director of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) and Dr. Shashi Bhushan Pandey, a scientist at Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) along with many others collaborated with Prof. Ghez in the ongoing research and developmental activities of the TMT project.
It had resulted in two significant papers, among many others. The scientific prospects and simulations by the first generation instrument for the TMT called the Infrared Imaging Spectrograph (IRIS), were described in one of the SPIE proceedings in 2016. The latest end-to-end data simulator on Solar System bodies, the Galactic center, energetic transient objects, active galactic nuclei, and distant gravitationally-lensed galaxies were used. It showed the capabilities of IRIS/TMT to continue front-line scientific research in the near future to understand the nature of the supermassive compact object at the centre of our Galaxy and many more new aspects to discover "unknown-unknowns". The scientists highlighted the necessity of an advanced data management system and data reduction pipeline.
Another such collaborative publication in the journal Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics in 2015 has underlined versatile usage for future multi-messenger astronomy for various Galactic and extra-galactic objects using TMT includes many other Indian astronomers as a part of larger team along with Prof. Ghez.
The Thirty Meter Telescope, which seeks to advance scientific knowledge while fostering connection among the partner countries and their citizens, and in which Indian astronomers worked closely with Prof. Andrez Ghez, is expected to provide facilities with even greater capabilities to gather the observations needed to answer new and emerging questions in astronomy and physics in general.
[For more details, Dr. Shashi Bhushan Pandey (shashi@aries.res.in ), Mob: 9557470888 can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तीस मीटर वाली विशालकाय दूरबीन (टीएमटी) परियोजना के लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता एंड्रिया घेज और भारतीय खगोलविदों के बीच सहयोग
इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय परियोजना में कैल टेक, कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय, कनाडा, जापान, चीन और भारत सहयोग कर रहे हैं
10 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रह्मांड के गूढ रहस्यों का पता लगाने के लिए गहन अंतरिक्ष में झांकने के इरादे से हवाई द्वीप के मोनाकिया में तीस मीटर की विशालकाय दूरबीन लगाई जा रही है। इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय परियोजना में दूरबीन से जुड़े उपकरणों के संबंध में भौतिक विज्ञान के 2020 के नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रोफेसर एंड्रिया गेज ने भारतीय खगोलविदों के साथ काफी सक्रियता के साथ काम किया है।
हमारी आकाश गंगा के केन्द्र में स्थित एक विशालकाय ठोस वस्तु का पता लगाने की सराहनीय खोज के लिए प्रोफेसर घेज को प्रोफेसर रोजर पेनरोस और प्रोफेसर रिनहार्ड गेंजेल के साथ संयुक्त रूप से यह पुरस्कार दिया गया है। प्रोफेसर घेज ने दूरबीन परियोजना में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले बैक एंड उपकरणों और परियोजना की वैज्ञानिक संभावनाओं से जुड़े तकनीकी पहलुओं के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
टीएमटी परियोजना अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी वाली परियोजना है जिसमें कैल टेक, कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय, कनाडा, जापान, चीन और विज्ञान एंव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के माध्यम से भारत सहयोग कर रहा है। भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ.अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम और आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशन साइंसेज के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. शशिभूषण पांडे जैसे कई भारतीय खगोलविदों के साथ-साथ कई अन्य लोगों ने प्रो.घेज के साथ इस परियोजना के अनुसंधान और विकासात्मक गतिविधियों में सहयोग किया।
इस दौरान कई अध्ययन रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई जिनमें दूरबीन की वैज्ञानिक उपयोगिता के साथ ही कई अन्य महत्वसपूर्ण विषयों पर भी विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला गया। इसमें हमारे सौर मंडल से संबंधित डेटा सिम्युलेटर, ऊर्जावान क्षणिक वस्तुओं, आकाशगंगाओं की सक्रिय नाभिक और दूर के गुरुत्वाकर्षण-लेंस वाली आकाशगंगाओं का अध्ययन किया गया। इसमें हमारी आकाश गंगा के केंद्र में सुपरमैसिव कॉम्पैक्ट ऑब्जेक्ट की प्रकृति और इससे सबंधित कई अज्ञात चीजों की खोज करने के लिए कई और नए पहलुओं को समझने के लिए निकट भविष्य में आईआरआईएस/टीएमटी की क्षमता को दिखाया गया हैा वैज्ञानिकों ने एक उन्नत डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली और डेटा कटौती पाइपलाइन की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला है।
जर्नल ऑफ एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स जर्नल में 2015 में प्रकाशित एक लेख में ब्रह्मांड के अध्ययन के लिए भविष्य में टीएमटी की उपयोगिता को रेखांकित किया गया है।
उम्मीद की जा रही है कि तीस मीटर की यह विशालकाय दूरबीन इससे जुड़े साझेदार देशों और उनकी जनता को करीब लाने के साथ ही खगोल विज्ञान और भौतिकी के क्षेत्र में कई अनसुलझे सवालों का जवाब देने में कामयाब होगी जिसके लिए प्रोफेसर ऐंड्रिया घेज और भारतीय खगोलविद् मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ.शशि भूषण पांडे (shashi@aries.res.in), Mob: 9557470888 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।]