Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian astronomers collaborated with Nobel laureate on Thirty Meter Telescope Project
The Thirty-meter telescope (TMT) project is an international partnership between CalTech, Universities of California, Canada, Japan, China, and India
10 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
2020 Physics Nobel Laureate Prof. Andrea Ghez had worked closely with Indian astronomers on the design of back-end instruments and possible science prospects of the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project being installed at Maunakea in Hawaii, which can revolutionized the understanding of the universe and the enigmas in it.
Besides, Prof. Ghez’s remarkable contribution in the discovery of a super massive compact object at the center of our Galaxy along with Prof. Roger Penrose and Prof. Reinhard Genzel for which they shared the Nobel prize in physics, Prof. Ghez was deeply involved in the development of the related instrumentation and possible science prospects for the TMT, the next-generation observatory. She was part of the team working towards evaluating possible front-line science cases and instrumentation for TMT utilizing associated front-line cutting edge technologies like adaptive optics.
The Thirty-meter telescope (TMT) project is an international partnership between CalTech, Universities of California, Canada, Japan, China, and India; through the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). Some of the Indian astronomers like Dr. Annapurni Subramanium, Director of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) and Dr. Shashi Bhushan Pandey, a scientist at Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) along with many others collaborated with Prof. Ghez in the ongoing research and developmental activities of the TMT project.
It had resulted in two significant papers, among many others. The scientific prospects and simulations by the first generation instrument for the TMT called the Infrared Imaging Spectrograph (IRIS), were described in one of the SPIE proceedings in 2016. The latest end-to-end data simulator on Solar System bodies, the Galactic center, energetic transient objects, active galactic nuclei, and distant gravitationally-lensed galaxies were used. It showed the capabilities of IRIS/TMT to continue front-line scientific research in the near future to understand the nature of the supermassive compact object at the centre of our Galaxy and many more new aspects to discover "unknown-unknowns". The scientists highlighted the necessity of an advanced data management system and data reduction pipeline.
Another such collaborative publication in the journal Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics in 2015 has underlined versatile usage for future multi-messenger astronomy for various Galactic and extra-galactic objects using TMT includes many other Indian astronomers as a part of larger team along with Prof. Ghez.
The Thirty Meter Telescope, which seeks to advance scientific knowledge while fostering connection among the partner countries and their citizens, and in which Indian astronomers worked closely with Prof. Andrez Ghez, is expected to provide facilities with even greater capabilities to gather the observations needed to answer new and emerging questions in astronomy and physics in general.
[For more details, Dr. Shashi Bhushan Pandey (shashi@aries.res.in ), Mob: 9557470888 can be contacted.]

সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী মন্ত্রালয়
মীতর কুনথ্রাগী তেলিস্কেপ প্রোজেক্ততা নোবেল লোরেৎকা লোইননা ভারতকী এস্ত্রোনোমরশিংনা পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নবা
মীতর কুনথ্রাগী তেলিস্কেপ (তি.এম.তি.) প্রোজেক্ততা কেলতেক, কেলিফোর্নিয়া য়ুনিভর্সিতী, কনাদা, জাপান, চাইনা অমসুং ভারত পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নবা
10 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Imphal
তাইবঙপানবা অসিগী অরোনবশিংবু খঙদোক্নবগীদমক্তা শুন্দ্রংগী অশুকপা মফমশিং থিজিন্নবগী পান্দমদা হৱাইগী মোনাকিয়াদা মীতর কুনথ্রাগী তেলিস্কোপ (তি.এম.তি.) প্রোজেক্ত খিনবগী থবক পায়খৎলি। মসিগী মালেমগী ওইবা প্রোজেক্ত অসিদা তেলিস্কোপকা মরী লৈনবা ইন্সত্রুমেন্তশিংগী মতাংদা ফিজিক্সতা ২০২০গী নোবেলগী মনা ফংখ্রবা প্রোফ. এন্দ্রিয়া ঘেজনা ভারতকী এস্ত্রোনোমরশিংগা লোইননা য়াম্না নকশিন্না থবক তৌরি।
ঐখোয়গী গেলেক্সীগী অকোইবদা লৈরিবা সুপর মেসিব কম্পেক্ত অসি খঙদোক্নবা শিংথানীংঙাই ওইরবা থিজিনবা অসিগীদমক প্রোফেসর ঘেজদা প্রোফেসর পেনরোস অমসুং প্রোফেসর রিনহার্দ গেঞ্জেলগা লোইননা পুন্না ফিজিক্সতা নোবেলগী মনা অসি পীখিবনি। প্রোফেসর ঘেজনা তি.এম.তি.দা শিজিন্নবা ইন্সত্রুমেন্তশিং অমসুং প্রোজেক্ত অসিগী সাইন্তিফিক ওইবা মওংদা ওইথোকপা য়াবশিংগী মরী লৈনবা তেক্নোলোজীগী ওইবা মশকশিং শেমগৎ-শাগৎপদা মরুওইবা থৌদাং লৌখি।
মীতর কুনথ্রাগী তেলিস্কোপ (তি.এম.তি.) প্রোজেক্ত অসিদা কেলতেক, কেলিফোর্নিয়া য়ুনিভর্সিতী, কনাদা, জাপান, চাইনা অমসুং সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজী (জি.এস.তি.) দিপার্তমেন্ত অমসুং এতোমিক ইনর্জী (দি.এ.ই.) দিপার্তমেন্তকী খুৎথাংদা ভারতনা মতেং পীরি। ইন্দিয়ন ইন্সতিত্যুৎ ওফ এস্ত্রোফিজিক্স (আই.আই.এ.)কী দাইরেক্তর দা. অন্নপুর্নী সুব্রমনিয়ম অমসুং আর্য়ভত্ত রিসর্স ইন্সতিত্যুৎ ওফ ওবজর্বেসন সাইন্সেস (এ.আর.আই.ই.এস.)কী সাইন্তিস্ত দা. শশী ভুশন পান্দেগুম্বা ভারতকী এস্ত্রোনোমর খরনা প্রোফেসর ঘেজগা লোইননা প্রোজেক্ত অসিগী রিসর্স অমসুং দিবেলপমেন্ত এক্তিবিতীশিংদা মতেং পাংলি।
মদুদা রিসর্স রিপোর্ত কয়ামরুম শেম-শাখি মদুগী মনুংদা তেলিস্কোপকী সাইন্তিফিক প্রোস্পেক্তকা লোইননা মরুওইবা হিরম কয়াদসু পাক চাউনা খঙবা ঙমখি। মসিদা সোলর সিস্তেমগা মরী লৈনবা দেতা সিম্যুলেতর, গেলেক্তিক সেন্তর, ইর্জেতিক ত্রান্সিএন্ত ওবজেক্তশিং, এক্তিব গেলেক্তিক ন্যুক্লি, অমসুং অরাপ্পা গ্রেবিতেস্নেল ওইবা মওংগী লেন্স গেলেক্সী শিজিন্নখি।
জর্নেল রিসর্স ইন এস্ত্রোনোমী এন্দ এস্ত্রোফিজিক্সকী ২০১৫দা ফোংখিবা আর্তিকল অমদা তাইবংবান অসি থিজিন্নবা তুংলমচৎকী তি.এম.তি. শিজিন্নবগী মতাংদা পনখি।
মীতর কুনথ্রাগী তেলিস্কোপ অসিগা মরী লৈনবা শরুক য়ামিন্নরিবা লৈবাকশিং অমসুং মীয়াম্বু নকশিন্না পুরকপগা লোইননা এস্ত্রোনোমী অমসুং ফিজিক্সকী লমদা থোরকপা ৱাহং কয়াগী পাউখুম পীবদা মায় পাক্লগনি মসিগীদমক্তা প্রোফেসর এন্দ্রিয়া ঘেজ অমসুং ভারতকী এস্ত্রোনোমরশিংনা পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নরি।
[অহেনবা ৱারোলগীদমক, দা. শশি ভুশন পান্দে (shashi@aries.res.in), মোবাইলঃ ৯৫৫৭৪৭০৮৮৮দা পাউ ফাওনবা য়াগনি ]