Ministry of Science & Technology
Startups offering medical equipments & aids catering to doctors’ safety during pandemic in the new normal
The lessons learned are being incorporated in the upcoming Science. Technology and Innovation Policy 2020: DST Secretary, Professor Ashutosh Sharma
10 NOV 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Can medical equipment be designed in a manner that it can keep doctors safe and cater to unique emergency requirements of the COVID 19 crisis?
Several start-ups supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) are showing the way with stethoscopes that doctors can use without touching the patient, oxygen concentrator that can help the hospitals generate their in-house oxygen and portable and app-controlled IoT (Internet of Things) based ventilator system.
Several Indian medical devices manufacturers and indigenous automation companies took up the pandemic as a challenge and came up with innovative designs of ventilators, portable respiratory aids or devices for contactless diagnosis and monitoring of the patients.
Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India through its Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) initiative scouted, evaluated and supported promising ventilator, respiratory aids and other vital medical equipment from 5 companies who have now taken their products to deployment stage.
Ayu Devices incubated at Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), IIT Bombay in 2017 has developed a digital stethoscope that can help doctors listen to heart and lungs sounds while keeping at a safe distance from the patients. The device identifies abnormal sounds and helps diagnose patients. It is designed as a wireless module to enhance the bluetooth range and help it to be controlled from a distance. While existing digital stethoscope uses smartphone bluetooth, their device works with an additional bluetooth module to increase the range and consistency in the data. It is also, fitted with filters to remove external noise for clear sound making it usable in Indian clinical settings where there is lot of background noise in OPDs. This has enabled doctors to listen to chest sounds while covered in PPEs which is not possible with conventional stethoscope.
They are further scaling up the manufacturing to cater to the increasing need and have successfully commercialised the stethoscope for the telemedicine segment.
A portable Oxygen Concentrator by Ambala-based WALNUT MEDICAL helps hospitals generate oxygen in-house. It is an intelligent closed loop system which monitors oxygen level and gives enough oxygen to the patient as per the patient need. This is the first oxygen concentrator made in India and is fitted with automated oxygen flow technology which will prevent patient suffering from hyperoxia.
DST’s timely support helped them push their endeavour forward with 5Ltr and 10Ltr oxygen concentrator models and oximeter as well. Manufacturing of oxygen concentrators requires huge moulds and the support helped them invest on quality moulds to compete against products from Japan, USA and China. IIT Delhi incubation team worked with them to help the technology see the light of the day.
Walnut Medical will be donating 50 Oxygen Concentrators to Govt hospitals by November end and then launch the product in the market.
Pune-based Nocca Robotics has developed a ventilator which operates in both invasive and noninvasive, pressure-controlled mode and solar powered with low wattage requirement. It works with medical airline and oxygen as well as ambient air and oxygen and has App based control and IoT enabled system.
A smart ventilation system has been offered by Hyderabad based Aerobiosys Technologies. It is portable, cost-effective, IoT-enabled and powered by lithium ion batteries. It operates uninterrupted for 5 hours and is both invasive and non-invasive, with a smartphone app to control the device. The system displays a real-time information of the breath pattern and other critical lung parameters. It can attach to an oxygen cylinder and can operate on its own in ambient air.
Catering to heat diseases, Pune-based Jeevtronics has developed a device called defibrillator that restores normal heartbeat by sending an electric pulse or shock to the heart. It is used to prevent or correct an arrhythmia, a heartbeat that is uneven or that is too slow or too fast. They have developed dual powered defibrillator (grid + hand cranked), as well a battery less defibrillator for sudden cardiac arrest.
SINE, IIT Bombay is the implementation partner for the CAWACH program. Other eight incubation centers from different zones of India and the Indian STEPs and Incubators Association participated in call for applications, review and the selection process. The supporting Satellite centers are FIIT, IIT Delhi, SIIC, IIT Kanpur, HTIC, IIT Madras, Venture Centre, Pune, IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad, KIIT-TBI, Bhubaneswar.
CAWACH Program has been steered by National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) of DST.
Dr. Anita Gupta, Head of NSTEDB said, “Bringing in special flexibility and speed in providing support was critical to the timely success of startups.”
DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma added, “The present and clear challenges of COVID-19 brought an unprecedented synergy of efforts among academia, labs, startups, industry and government which allowed rapid extraordinary developments with a shared purpose. The lessons learned are being incorporated in the upcoming Science. Technology and Innovation Policy 2020.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسٹارٹ اپس کووڈ 19وباء کے دوران ڈاکٹروں کی حفاظت کے لئے طبی آلات اوردیگرضروری چیزیں دستیاب کرارہے ہیں
کووڈ 19وباکے چیلنجوں سے سیکھی گئی چیزوں کو آئندہ سائنس ، تکنالوجی اور اختراع پالیسی 2020میں شامل کیاجارہاہے :ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری ، پروفیسراشوتوش شرما
10 NOV 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 11نومبر:کیاطبی آلات کو اس طرح سے ڈیزائن کیاجاسکتاہے کہ یہ ڈاکٹروں کو محفوظ رکھ سکیں اور کووڈ 19بحران کی منفرد ہنگامی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرسکیں ؟
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) سے حمایت یافتہ کئی اسٹارٹ اپس ، کئی آلات کے ذریعہ راستہ دکھارہے ہیں ۔ ان میں وہ جانچ کا آلہ شامل ہے جس کا استعمال ڈاکٹرمریض کو چھوئے بغیرکرسکتے ہیں ۔ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرشامل ہیں جو اسپتال میں ہی آکسیجن پیداکرنے میں اسپتالوں کی مدد کرسکتے ہیں ۔ ساتھ ہی ان میں پورٹیبل اور ایپ کے زیرکنٹرول آئی اوٹی ( انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس ) پرمبنی وینٹی لیٹرسسٹم شامل ہیں ۔
کئی بھارتی طبی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ اوردیسی آٹومیشن کمپنیوں نے وباکو ایک چیلنج کے طورپر لیا اوررابطے میں آئے بغیرمریضوں کے علاج اور نگرانی کے لئے وینٹی لیٹر، پورٹیبل نظام تنفس کو سہا ردینے والے آلات ، یا آلات کے اختراعی ڈیزائن پیش کئے ۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس وٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے اپنے سینٹرفارآگومینٹنگ وارود کووڈ۔19ہیلتھ کرائسس ( کووچ ) پہل کے ساتھ 5کمپنیوں کے وینٹی لیٹر،ریسپائریٹری ایڈاور دیگر اہم طبی آلات کی تلاش کی ،ان کااندازہ لگایااورانھیں مدد فراہم کرائی۔یہ اسٹارٹ اپس اپنی مصنوعات کو اب کام پرلگاچکے ہیں ۔
سال 2017میں آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی میں سوسائٹی فار انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینئورشپ ( ایس آئی این ای ) میں لگائے گئے آئیوڈیوائس نے ایک ڈیجیٹل جانچ کا آلہ تیارکیاہے جو ڈاکٹروں کو مریضوں سے محفوظ دوری بنائے رکھتے ہوئے ان کے دل اورپھپھڑے کی آواز سننے میں مد د کرسکتاہے ۔یہ ڈیوائس غیرمعمولی آواز کی پہچان کرتاہے اور مریضوں کی تشخیص میں مدد کرتاہے ۔اسے بلیوٹوتھ رینج کے طورپربلیوٹوتھ رینج کو بڑھانے اور اسے دورسے کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیاگیاہے ۔ جہاں موجودہ ڈیجیٹل جانچ کا آلہ ، اسمارٹ فون بلیوٹوتھ کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ، ان کا ڈیوائس ڈاٹامیں رینج اوراستحکام بڑھانے کے لئے ایک اضافی بلیوٹوتھ موڈیول کے ساتھ کام کرتاہے ۔اس کی مدد سے ڈاکٹرپی پی ای کے ساتھ سینے کی آواز سن سکتے ہیں ۔جوروایتی جانچ آلے کے ساتھ ممکن نہیں ۔
وہ بڑھتی مانگ کو دیکھتے ہوئے اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت بڑھارہے ہیں اور ٹیلی میڈیسن سیگمنٹ کے لئے جانچ کے آلے کو کامیاب طورپر انھوں نے کاروباری بنادیاہے ۔
امبالہ واقع والنٹ میڈیکل کے ذریعہ تیارکیاگیا پورٹیبل آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹراسپتالوں کی اسپتالوں میں ہی آکسیجن پیداکرنے میں مدد کرتاہے ۔یہ ایک انٹلی جینٹ کلوز ڈلوپ سسٹم ہے جو آکسیجن کی سطح کی نگرانی کرتاہے اور مریض کی ضرورت کے مطابق مریض کو کافی آکسیجن دیتاہے ۔ یہ بھارت میں بنایاگیاپہلاآکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرہے اوریہ خود کا رآکسیجن فلو کی تکنیک سے لیس ہے جو مریض کو ہائی پروکسیا کی تکلیف سے بچائے گا۔
صحیح وقت پرڈی ایس ٹی سے ملی مدد سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو 5لیٹراور10لیٹرکے آکسیجن کنسٹریٹرموڈل اورآکسی میٹرکے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی کوشش کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب ملی ۔ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرکی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے زبردست سانچو ںکی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور ڈی ایس ٹی سے ملی مدد نے ان کی جاپان ، امریکہ اورچین کی مصنوعات کے خلاف مسابقہ آرائی کے لئے معیاروالے سانچوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں مدد کی ۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی انکیوبیشن ٹیم نے تکنیک کی کامیابی طے کرنے کے لئے ان کے ساتھ کام کیا
والنیٹ میڈیکل نومبر کے اختتام تک سرکاری استپالوں کو 50آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرعطیہ میں دے گا اور پھرمصنوعات کو بازارمیں لانچ کر ےگا۔
پنے واقع نوکا روبوٹکس نے ایک وینٹی لیٹرتیارکیاہے جو انویسو اورنان ان ویسو ، دباو کے زیرکنٹرول موڈ اور کم واٹ کی صلاحیت کی ضرورت کے ساتھ اور شمسی توانائی سے چلتاہے ۔ یہ میڈیکل ایئرلائن اورآکسیجن کے ساتھ کام کرتاہے اور اس میں ایپ پرمبنی کنٹرول اورآئی اوٹی نظام لگاہواہے ۔
حیدرآباد واقع ایروبایوسس تکنالوجیزنے ایک اسمارٹ وینٹی لیشن سسٹم پیش کیاہے ۔ یہ پورٹیبل ،کم لاگت والا ، آئی اوٹی سے لیس اور لیتھیم آئن بیٹری سے چلتاہے ۔ یہ بغیررکے 5گھنٹے کام کرتاہے اورانویسواورنان انویسودونوں ہے ۔ ڈیوائس اسمارٹ فون ایپ سے کنٹرول ہوتاہے ۔ سسٹم سانس لینے کے پیٹرن اور پھیپھڑے سے جڑے دوسرے اہم معیارات کی رئیل ٹائم جانکاری فراہم کرتاہے ۔ یہ ایک آکسیجن سلینڈرسے جڑ سکتاہے اورمحیط ہوامیں اپنے بل پرکام کرسکتاہے ۔
گرمی سے ہونے والی بیماریوں کے پیش نظرپنے واقع جیوٹرونکس نے ڈیفیبریلیٹرنامی ایک آلہ تیارکیاہے جو دل میں ایک الیکٹرک پلس یا جھٹکادیکر معمول کی دھڑکن کو بحال کرتاہے۔ اس کا استعمال آریتھیمیاکو روکنے یاٹھیک کرنے کے لئے کیاجاتاہے ۔ آریتھیمیادل کی وہ دھڑکن ہے جو غیرمعمولی یا بہت دھیمی یابہت تیزہوتی ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ نے دوتوانائی کے ذرائع سے چلنے والے ڈیفیبریلٹر(گرڈ+ہینڈ کرینکڈ) تیارکیاہے ، ساتھ ہی ایک بیٹری بھی تیارکی ہے جو اچانک پڑنے والے دل کے دورے کے لئے کم ڈیفیبریلیٹرہے ۔
سائن، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کووچ پروگرام میں عمل درآمد والا شراکت دارہے ۔ بھارت کے مختلف زونوں کے دیگر8انکیوبیشن مراکز اورانڈین اسٹیپس اورانکیوبیٹراسوسی ایشن نے درخواستوں ، جائزہ اورانتخاب کے عمل میں حصہ لیا ۔معاون سیٹلائٹ مراکز میں ایف آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ، ایس آئی آئی سی ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، ایچ ٹی آئ سی ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، ونچرسینٹر، پونے ، آئی کے پی نالج پارک ، حیدرآباد ، کے آئی آئی ٹی ۔ ٹی بی آئی ، بھبنیشورشامل ہیں ۔
کووچ پروگرام کو محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے نیشنل سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی انٹرپیرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ( این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی ) سے منظوری ملی ہے ۔
این ایس ٹی ای بی ڈی کی سربراہ ڈاکٹرانیتاگپتانے کہاکہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی بروقت کامیابی یقینی بنانے کے لحاظ سے خصوصی لیچیلاپن اور تیزی سے مدد فراہم کرنا اہم تھا ۔
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسرآشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ کوود 19کی موجودہ اور واضح چیلنجوں سے تعلیم کے شعبے سے جڑے لوگوں ، تجربے گاہوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، صنعت اورحکومت کے درمیان کوششوں کا ایک غیرمعمولی تال میل قائم کیاجو ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے لئے تیزی سے غیرمعمولی پیش رفت کی اجازت دیتاہے ۔ ان چیلنجوں سے سیکھی گئی چیزوں کو آئندہ سائنس ،تکنالوجی اوراختراع پالیسی 2020میں شامل کیاجارہاہے ۔