Ministry of Science & Technology
Startups offering medical equipments & aids catering to doctors’ safety during pandemic in the new normal
The lessons learned are being incorporated in the upcoming Science. Technology and Innovation Policy 2020: DST Secretary, Professor Ashutosh Sharma
10 NOV 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Can medical equipment be designed in a manner that it can keep doctors safe and cater to unique emergency requirements of the COVID 19 crisis?
Several start-ups supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) are showing the way with stethoscopes that doctors can use without touching the patient, oxygen concentrator that can help the hospitals generate their in-house oxygen and portable and app-controlled IoT (Internet of Things) based ventilator system.
Several Indian medical devices manufacturers and indigenous automation companies took up the pandemic as a challenge and came up with innovative designs of ventilators, portable respiratory aids or devices for contactless diagnosis and monitoring of the patients.
Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India through its Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) initiative scouted, evaluated and supported promising ventilator, respiratory aids and other vital medical equipment from 5 companies who have now taken their products to deployment stage.
Ayu Devices incubated at Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), IIT Bombay in 2017 has developed a digital stethoscope that can help doctors listen to heart and lungs sounds while keeping at a safe distance from the patients. The device identifies abnormal sounds and helps diagnose patients. It is designed as a wireless module to enhance the bluetooth range and help it to be controlled from a distance. While existing digital stethoscope uses smartphone bluetooth, their device works with an additional bluetooth module to increase the range and consistency in the data. It is also, fitted with filters to remove external noise for clear sound making it usable in Indian clinical settings where there is lot of background noise in OPDs. This has enabled doctors to listen to chest sounds while covered in PPEs which is not possible with conventional stethoscope.
They are further scaling up the manufacturing to cater to the increasing need and have successfully commercialised the stethoscope for the telemedicine segment.
A portable Oxygen Concentrator by Ambala-based WALNUT MEDICAL helps hospitals generate oxygen in-house. It is an intelligent closed loop system which monitors oxygen level and gives enough oxygen to the patient as per the patient need. This is the first oxygen concentrator made in India and is fitted with automated oxygen flow technology which will prevent patient suffering from hyperoxia.
DST’s timely support helped them push their endeavour forward with 5Ltr and 10Ltr oxygen concentrator models and oximeter as well. Manufacturing of oxygen concentrators requires huge moulds and the support helped them invest on quality moulds to compete against products from Japan, USA and China. IIT Delhi incubation team worked with them to help the technology see the light of the day.
Walnut Medical will be donating 50 Oxygen Concentrators to Govt hospitals by November end and then launch the product in the market.
Pune-based Nocca Robotics has developed a ventilator which operates in both invasive and noninvasive, pressure-controlled mode and solar powered with low wattage requirement. It works with medical airline and oxygen as well as ambient air and oxygen and has App based control and IoT enabled system.
A smart ventilation system has been offered by Hyderabad based Aerobiosys Technologies. It is portable, cost-effective, IoT-enabled and powered by lithium ion batteries. It operates uninterrupted for 5 hours and is both invasive and non-invasive, with a smartphone app to control the device. The system displays a real-time information of the breath pattern and other critical lung parameters. It can attach to an oxygen cylinder and can operate on its own in ambient air.
Catering to heat diseases, Pune-based Jeevtronics has developed a device called defibrillator that restores normal heartbeat by sending an electric pulse or shock to the heart. It is used to prevent or correct an arrhythmia, a heartbeat that is uneven or that is too slow or too fast. They have developed dual powered defibrillator (grid + hand cranked), as well a battery less defibrillator for sudden cardiac arrest.
SINE, IIT Bombay is the implementation partner for the CAWACH program. Other eight incubation centers from different zones of India and the Indian STEPs and Incubators Association participated in call for applications, review and the selection process. The supporting Satellite centers are FIIT, IIT Delhi, SIIC, IIT Kanpur, HTIC, IIT Madras, Venture Centre, Pune, IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad, KIIT-TBI, Bhubaneswar.
CAWACH Program has been steered by National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) of DST.
Dr. Anita Gupta, Head of NSTEDB said, “Bringing in special flexibility and speed in providing support was critical to the timely success of startups.”
DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma added, “The present and clear challenges of COVID-19 brought an unprecedented synergy of efforts among academia, labs, startups, industry and government which allowed rapid extraordinary developments with a shared purpose. The lessons learned are being incorporated in the upcoming Science. Technology and Innovation Policy 2020.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்19 சிகிச்சையளிக்கும் மருத்துவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு: புதிய உபகரணங்கள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
10 NOV 2020 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் மருத்துவர்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு உதவவும், அதே நேரத்தில் அவசர சிகிச்சைக்கு பயன்படும் விதத்திலும், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில், மத்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் பல ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
கொவிட் 19- பெருந்தொற்றை ஒரு சவாலாக எடுத்துக் கொண்டு, பல்வேறு மருத்துவ கருவிகளைத் தயாரிக்கும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், நோயாளிகளைத் தொடாமல் பரிசோதிக்கும் சுவாசக் கருவிகள், நோயாளிகளைக் கண்காணிக்கும் சாதனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை புதுமையான வகையில் தயாரிக்கும் பணிகளில் ஈடுப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின், கொவிட் 19- சுகாதார நெருக்கடி எனும் பெரும்போரை முன் முயற்சியுடன் (சிஏடபிள்யூஏசிஎச்)எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான மையமானது, வென்டிலேட்டர், சுவாச உதவி கருவிகள் மற்றும் இதர முக்கியமான மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் தயாரிப்பதற்கு ஐந்து நிறுவனங்களின் யோசனைகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது. இந்த ஐந்து நிறுவனங்களும் தங்களது தயாரிப்பில் முன்னேற்ற கட்டத்தில் உள்ளன.
பம்பாய் ஐஐடியின் ஆதரவுடன் ஆயு சாதனங்கள் என்ற ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனம், ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் ஸ்டெதாஸ்கோப்பை கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளது. நோயாளிகளிடமிருந்து பாதுகாப்பான தூரத்தில் இருந்து கொண்டே இந்த கருவியின் உதவியுடன் நோயாளியின் இதயத்துடிப்பு, நுரையீரல் செயல்பாடுகளை அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும். இந்தக் கருவி நோயாளியின் வழக்கத்துக்கு மாறான இதயத்துடிப்பு மற்றும் நோயாளியின் உடல் நலக்குறைவை கண்டறிய உதவும். வயர்லெஸ் இணைப்பில் அதாவது ப்ளூடூத் இணைப்பில் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட தூரத்தில் இருந்து இது செயல்படும். நோயாளி தனிப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணத்தில் இருக்கும்போதும் கூட இந்த சாதனத்தில் இருந்து நோயாளியின் இதயதுடிப்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றை பெற முடியும். அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க இந்த நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் டெலிமெடிசின் பிரிவுக்கான ஸ்டெதாஸ்கோப்பை ஏற்கனவே வெற்றிகரமாக வணிகமயமாக்கி உள்ளது.
அம்பாலா நகரில் உள்ள வால்நெட் மெடிக்கல் நிறுவனம், மருத்துவமனைகள் தங்கள் வளாகத்துக்கு உள்ளேயே ஆக்சிஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்ய உதவும் ஒரு சிறிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவு கருவியை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. இது நோயாளியின் ஆக்ஸிஜன் அளவைக் கண்டுபிடித்து, நோயாளியின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப போதுமான ஆக்ஸிஜனை அளிக்கக் கூடிய கருவியாகும். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவு கருவியாகும். இதனை தானியங்கி ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஏற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் எளிதாக இணைக்க முடியும். நோயாளிக்கு ஹைபராக்ஸியா ஏற்படாமல் தடுக்கிறது.
புனேவைச் சேர்ந்த நாக்கா ரோபாடிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம், வென்டிலேட்டரை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. இது அழுத்தக்கட்டுப்பாடு முறையில் குறைந்த மின்பயன்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய சூரிய ஒளி மின்சாரத்தில் இயங்கக் கூடிய து. இது மருத்துவ விமானங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கைபேசி செயலி வழியாகவும், ஐஓடி வாயிலாகவும் இயங்கும்.
ஐதராபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஏரோபயோஸிஸ் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் நிறுவனம் ஸ்மார்ட் வென்டிலேட்டர் முறையை வழங்குகிறது. சிறிய, விலை குறைவான ஐஓடி முறையில் லித்தியம் ஐயர்ன் பேட்டரியில் இயங்கும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஐந்து மணி நேரத்துக்கு தடையின்றி இயங்கக் கூடியதாகும். கைபேசி செயலி வழியாக கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியும். இது நோயாளியின் சுவாச முறை மற்றும் இதர நுரையீரல் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை உடனுக்குடன் வழங்கும். இதனை ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர் உடன் இணைத்தும் செயல்படுத்த முடியும்.
புனேவை சேர்ந்த ஜீவ்ட்ரோனிக்ஸ் என்ற நிறுவனம் டெஃபிபிரிலேடார் என்ற கருவியைக் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளது. இதயத்துக்கு மின்னணு துடிப்பு அல்லது அதிர்ச்சியை அனுப்பி வழக்கமான இதயத்துடிப்பை மீட்டெடுக்கும். இது இதயத்துடிப்பு சீராக இல்லாமலோ அல்லது அதிகமாகவோ அல்லது குறைவாக இருக்கும் அரித்மியா என்ற நிலையை சரி செய்யும் அல்லது தடுக்கும். இரட்டை ஆற்றல் கொண்டதாக இதனை உருவாக்கி உள்ளனர். அதேபோல திடீரென ஏற்படும் மாரடைப்பைத் தடுக்க பேட்டரி இல்லாத கருவியாகவும் உருவாக்கி உள்ளனர்.
பாம்பாய் ஐஐடியில் உள்ள எஸ்ஐஎன்இ மையமானது சிஏடபிள்யூஏசிஎச் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் பங்குதாரராக உள்ளது.
இது குறித்துப் பேசிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தின் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஸ் சர்மா, ”இப்போதைய கொவிட் சவால் என்பது, முன்எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், ஆய்வகங்கள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள், அரசாங்கங்களிடம் கூட்டு முயற்சியைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. இது, பகிரப்பட்ட நோக்கத்துடன் கூடிய விரைவான அசாதாரண முன்னேற்றங்களை அனுமதித்துள்ளது. வரவிருக்கும் 2020-அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கையில் இதில் இருந்து கற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட பாடங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளன,” என்றார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671687