Cabinet
Cabinet approves PLI Scheme to 10 key Sectors for Enhancing
India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat
11 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the following 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Priority
Sectors
Implementing Ministry/Department
Approved financial outlay over a five-year period Rs.crore
1.
Advance Chemistry
Cell (ACC) Battery
NITI Aayog and Department of Heavy Industries
18100
1.
Electronic/Technology Products
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
5000
1.
Automobiles
& Auto Components
Department of Heavy Industries
57042
1.
Pharmaceuticals drugs
Department of Pharmaceuticals
15000
1.
Telecom & Networking Products
Department of Telecom
12195
1.
Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
Ministry of Textiles
10683
1.
Food Products
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10900
1.
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
4500
1.
White Goods (ACs & LED)
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
6238
1.
Speciality Steel
Ministry of Steel
6322
Total
145980
The PLI scheme will be implemented by the concerned ministries/departments and will be within the overall financial limits prescribed. The final proposals of PLI for individual sectors will be appraised by the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) and approved by the Cabinet. Savings, if any, from one PLI scheme of an approved sector can be utilized to fund that of another approved sector by the Empowered Group of Secretaries. Any new sector for PLI will require fresh approval of the Cabinet.
The PLI scheme across these 10 key specific sectors will make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global supply chain.
• ACC battery manufacturing represents one of the largest economic opportunities of the twenty-first century for several global growth sectors, such as consumer electronics, electric vehicles, and renewable energy. The PLI scheme for ACC battery will incentivize large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in the country.
• India is expected to have a USD 1 trillion digital economy by 2025. Additionally, the Government's push for data localization, Internet of Things market in India, projects such as Smart City and Digital India are expected to increase the demand for electronic products. The PLI scheme will boost the production of electronic products in India.
• The automotive industry is a major economic contributor in India. The PLI scheme will make the Indian automotive Industry more competitive and will enhance globalization of the Indian automotive sector.
• The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the third largest in the world by volume and 14th largest in terms of value. It contributes 3.5% of the total drugs and medicines exported globally. India possesses the complete ecosystem for development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and a robust ecosystem of allied industries. The PLI scheme will incentivize the global and domestic players to engage in high value production.
• Telecom equipment forms a critical and strategic element of building a secured telecom infrastructure and India aspires to become a major original equipment manufacturer of telecom and networking products. The PLI scheme is expected to attract large investments from global players and help domestic companies seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
• The Indian textile industry is one of the largest in the world and has a share of ~5% of global exports in textiles and apparel. But India's share in the manmade fibre (MMF) segment is low in contrast to the global consumptionpattern, which is majorly in this segment. The PLI scheme will attract large investment in the sector to further boost domestic manufacturing, especially in the MMF segment and technical textiles.
• The growth of the processed food industry leads to better price for farmers and reduces high levels of wastage. Specific product lines having high growth potential and capabilities to generate medium- to large-scale employment have been identified for providing support through PLI scheme.
• Large imports of solar PV panels pose risks in supply-chain resilience and have strategic security challenges considering the electronic (hackable) nature of the value chain. A focused PLI scheme for solar PV modules will incentivize domestic and global players to build large-scale solar PV capacity in India and help India leapfrog in capturing the global value chains for solar PV manufacturing.
• White goods (air conditioners and LEDs) have very high potential of domestic value addition and making these products globally competitive. A PLI scheme for the sector will lead to more domestic manufacturing, generation of jobs and increased exports.
• Steel is a strategically important industry and India is the world's second largest steel producer in the world. It is a net exporter of finished steel and has the potential to become a champion in certain grades of steel. A PLI scheme in Specialty Steel will help in enhancing manufacturing capabilities for value added steel leading to increase in total exports.
The above will be in addition to the already notified PLI schemes in the following sectors:
No.
Sectors
Implementing
Ministry/Department
Financial outlays
Rs. crore
1.
Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic
Components
MEITY
40951
1.
Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Department of Pharmaceuticals
6940
1.
Manufacturing of Medical
Devices.
3420
Total
51311
The Prime Minister's clarion call for an 'AatmaNirbhar Bharat' envisages policies for the promotion of an efficient, equitable and resilient manufacturing sector in the country.Growth in production and exports of industrial goods will greatly expose the Indian industry to foreign competition and ideas, which will help in improving its capabilities to innovate further. Promotion of the manufacturing sector and creation of a conducive manufacturing ecosystem will not only enable integration with global supply chains but also establish backward linkages with the MSME sector in the country. It will lead to overall growth in the economy and create huge employment opportunities.
Sector Wise Product Lines
Sector
Product Lines
Advance
Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Manufacturing
ACC Batteries
Electronic/Technology Products
1. Semiconductor Fab
2. Display Fab
3. Laptop/ Notebooks
4. Servers
5. IoT Devices
6. Specified Computer Hardware
Automobile and
Auto Components
Automobile and Auto Components
Pharmaceuticals
Category 1
1. Biopharmaceuticals
2. Complex generic drugs
3. Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry
4. Cell based or gene therapy products
5. Orphan drugs
6. Special empty capsules
• vii. Complex excipients
Category 2
1. Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs) /Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and /Drug Intermediaries (Dls)
Category 3
1. Repurposed Drugs
2. Auto-immune drugs, Anti-cancer drugs, Anti diabetic drugs, Anti Infective drugs, Cardiovascular drugs,Psychotropic drugs and Anti-Retroviral drugs
3. In-vitro Diagnostic Devices (IVDs)
4. Phytopharmaceuticals
5. Other drugs not manufactured in India
6. Other drugs as approved
Telecom Products
1. Core Transmission Equipment
2. 4G/5G, Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment
3. Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices and Other WirelessEquipment
4. Enterprise equipment: Switches, Router
Textiles
1. Man-Made Fiber Segment
2. Technical Textiles
Food Processing
1. Ready to Eat / Ready to Cook (RTE/ RTC)
2. Marine Products
3. Fruits & Vegetables
4. Honey
5. Desi Ghee
6. Mozzarella Cheese
7. Organic eggs and poultry meat
Solar PV manufacturing
Solar PVs
White Goods
1. Air conditioners
2. LED
Steel Products
1. Coated Steel
2. High Strength Steel
3. Steel Rails
4. Ally Steel Bars & Rods

మంత్రిమండలి
10 కీలక రంగాలను మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం వాటికి పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకాన్ని ఆమోదించిన - కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి
భారతదేశ ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాలు, ఎగుమతులను మెరుగుపరచడమే - ఆత్మ నిర్భార్ భారత్
11 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం మరియు ఎగుమతులను మెరుగుపరచడం - "ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్" కోసం కింది 10 ముఖ్య రంగాలలో ఉత్పత్తి అనుసంధాన ప్రోత్సాహక (పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ) పథకాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి, అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది.
Priority
Sectors
Implementing Ministry/Department
Approved financial outlay over a five-year period Rs.crore
1.
Advance Chemistry
Cell (ACC) Battery
NITI Aayog and Department of Heavy Industries
18100
1.
Electronic/Technology Products
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
5000
1.
Automobiles
& Auto Components
Department of Heavy Industries
57042
1.
Pharmaceuticals drugs
Department of Pharmaceuticals
15000
1.
Telecom & Networking Products
Department of Telecom
12195
1.
Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
Ministry of Textiles
10683
1.
Food Products
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10900
1.
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
4500
1.
White Goods (ACs & LED)
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
6238
1.
Speciality Steel
Ministry of Steel
6322
Total
145980
సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలు, తమకు సూచించిన మొత్తం ఆర్థిక పరిమితులకు లోబడి, ఈ పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకాన్ని, అమలు చేస్తాయి. ఆయా రంగాలకు చెందిన పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. తుది ప్రతిపాదనలను వ్యయ ఆర్ధిక కమిటీ (ఈ.ఎఫ్.‌సి) అంచనా వేస్తుంది, కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదిస్తుంది. ఆమోదించబడిన రంగానికి చెందిన ఒక పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం నుండి పొదుపు మొత్తాలు ఏమైనా ఉంటే, ఆ నిధులను, కార్యదర్శుల సాధికార బృందం, మరొక ఆమోదించబడిన రంగానికి ఈ నిధులు సమకూర్చవచ్చు. ఏదైనా కొత్త రంగానికి పి.ఎల్.ఐ. వర్తింపజేయాలంటే, కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి అనుమతి అవసరం.
ఈ 10 కీలక నిర్దిష్ట రంగాలలో పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలుచేయడం వల్ల - భారతీయ తయారీదారులు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పోటీకి నిలుస్తారు; ప్రధాన సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న రంగాలలో, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక రంగాలు పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షిస్తాయి; సామర్థ్యాలు నిర్ధారించబడతాయి; ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల స్థాయి పెరుగుతుంది; ఎగుమతులు పెరుగుతాయి; ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో భారతదేశం అంతర్భాగమవుతుంది.
* ఏ.సి.సి. బ్యాటరీ తయారీ - వినియోగదారుల ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, విద్యుత్ వాహనాలు మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి వంటి అనేక ప్రపంచ వృద్ధి రంగాలకు ఇరవై ఒకటవ శతాబ్దంలో అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలలో ఒకటి. ఏ.సి.సి. బ్యాటరీ కోసం పి.ఎల్.ఐ. పథకం దేశంలో పోటీ ఏ.సి.సి బ్యాటరీ తయారీ సంస్థలను స్థాపించడంలో, భారీ దేశీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
* 2025 నాటికి భారతదేశంలో ఒక ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ల డిజిటల్ ఆర్ధికవ్యవస్థ ఉంటుందని అంచనా. అదనంగా, డేటా లోకలైజేషన్, భారతదేశంలో ఇంటర్నెట్ మార్కెట్, స్మార్ట్ సిటీ, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా వంటి ప్రాజెక్టులు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఉత్పత్తులకు డిమాండ్ పెంచుతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఈ రంగంలో పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలుచేయడం వల్ల, భారతదేశంలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఉత్పత్తుల ఉత్పత్తి పెరుగుతుంది.
* భారతదేశంలో ఆటోమోటివ్ పరిశ్రమ ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక సహాయకారిగా ఉంది. ఈ రంగంలో పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలు చేయడం వల్ల, భారతీయ ఆటోమోటివ్ పరిశ్రమ మరింత పోటీగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుంది. భారత ఆటోమోటివ్ రంగం యొక్క ప్రపంచీకరణ మెరుగుపడుతుంది.
* భారతీయ ఔషధ పరిశ్రమ పరిమాణం ప్రకారం ప్రపంచంలో మూడవ అతి పెద్ద దేశంగా, విలువ పరంగా 14వ అతి పెద్ద దేశంగా ఉంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం మందులలోనూ, ఎగుమతి చేసిన మొత్తం మందులలోనూ, ఇది 3.5 శాతంగా ఉంది. భారతదేశంలో ఔషధాల అభివృద్ధి మరియు తయారీకి పూర్తి పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థతో పాటు అనుబంధ పరిశ్రమల యొక్క బలమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ కూడా ఉంది. ఈ రంగంలో పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలుచేయడం వల్ల దేశీయంగా, అంతర్జాతీయంగా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు అధిక ఉత్పత్తి సాధించడానికి ముందుకు వస్తారు.
* టెలికాం పరికరాలు, సురక్షితమైన టెలికాం మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను నిర్మించడంలో కీలకమైన, వ్యూహాత్మక అంశాన్ని ఏర్పరుస్తాయి. టెలికాం మరియు నెట్‌వర్కింగ్ ఉత్పత్తుల యొక్క ప్రధాన పరికరాల తయారీదారుగా నిలవాలని భారతదేశం కోరుకుంటోంది. ఈ రంగంలో పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలుచేయడంవల్ల, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల నుండి పెద్ద మొత్తంలో పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడానికీ, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న అవకాశాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకోవడానికీ, ఎగుమతి మార్కెట్లో పెద్ద భాగస్వామిగా నిల్వదానికీ, ఇది సహాయపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
* భారతీయ వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమ ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద పరిశ్రమ. వస్త్రాలు, దుస్తుల ప్రపంచ ఎగుమతుల్లో దాదాపు 5 శాతం వాటాను కలిగి ఉంది. కానీ ప్రపంచ వినియోగ విధానానికి భిన్నంగా మ్యాన్ మేడ్ ఫైబర్ (ఎం.ఎం.ఎఫ్) విభాగంలో భారతదేశం వాటా చాలా తక్కువగా ఉంది. దేశీయ తయారీని మరింత పెంచడానికి పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం ఈ రంగంలో, ముఖ్యంగా ఎం.ఎం.ఎఫ్. విభాగం మరియు సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాలలో భారీ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షిస్తుంది.
* ప్రాసెస్ చేసిన ఆహార పరిశ్రమ వృద్ధి రైతుల ఉత్పత్తులకు మంచి ధరలు లభించడానికి దారితీస్తుంది, అధిక స్థాయిలో వ్యర్థాలను తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఈ రంగంలో పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా సహాయాన్ని అందించడం వల్ల, అధిక వృద్ధి సామర్థ్యంతో పాటు మధ్యస్థం నుండి పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉపాధిని అందించగల సామర్థ్యాలు కలిగిన నిర్దిష్ట ఉత్పత్తి మార్గాలు గుర్తించబడతాయి.
* పెద్ద ఎత్తున సౌర విద్యుత్తు పి.వి. ప్యానెళ్ల దిగుమతులు సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ స్థితిస్థాపకతలో ప్రమాదాలను కలిగిస్తాయి. అదేవిధంగా, ఈ ఉత్పత్తులు, విలువ వ్యవస్థ యొక్క ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ (హ్యాక్ చేయదగిన) స్వభావాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని వ్యూహాత్మక భద్రతా సవాళ్లను కలిగి ఉంటాయి. సౌర పి.వి.మాడ్యూళ్ళ కోసం కేంద్రీకృత పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలుచేసినట్లైతే, భారతదేశంలో పెద్ద ఎత్తున సౌర పి.వి. సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి దేశీయ, విదేశీ ఉత్పత్తిదారులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. సౌర పివి తయారీ కోసం ప్రపంచ విలువ వ్యవస్థలను సంగ్రహించే భారతదేశానికి ఇది ఎంతగానో సహాయపడుతుంది.
* ఎయిర్ కండీషనర్లు, ఎల్.ఈ.డి. ల వంటి "వైట్ గూడ్సు" దేశీయ విలువలను పెంచే అధిక సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటాయి. ఉత్పత్తులు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పోటీ పడే విధంగా చేస్తాయి. ఈ రంగంలో పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలుచేస్తే, మరింతగా దేశీయ తయారీ పెరగడానికీ, ఉపాధి కల్పనతో పాటు, ఎగుమతులను పెంచడానికీ దోహదపడుతుంది.
* ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమ వ్యూహాత్మకంగా ముఖ్యమైనది. భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో రెండవ అతిపెద్ద ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తిదారుగా ఉంది. భారతదేశం ఉక్కు ఎగుమతిదారుగా ఉంది. కొన్ని రకాల ఉక్కు తయారీలో ఛాంపియన్‌గా నిలిచే సామర్ధ్యం భారతదేశానికి ఉంది. ప్రత్యేక రకమైన ఉక్కు తయారీ రంగంలో పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ. పథకం అమలుచేస్తే, మొత్తం ఎగుమతుల పెరుగుదలకు దారితీసే విలువ ఆధారిత ఉక్కు కోసం ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాలను పెంచడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
పైన పేర్కొన్నవి ఈ క్రింది రంగాలలో ఇప్పటికే తెలియజేయబడిన పి.ఎల్.ఐ. పథకాలకు అదనంగా ఉంటాయి:
No.
Sectors
Implementing
Ministry/Department
Financial outlays
Rs. crore
1.
Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic
Components
MEITY
40951
1.
Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Department of Pharmaceuticals
6940
1.
Manufacturing of Medical
Devices.
3420
Total
51311
'ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్' కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇచ్చిన స్పష్టమైన పిలుపు దేశంలో సమర్థవంతమైన, సమానమైన మరియు స్థితిస్థాపక ఉత్పాదక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అవసరమైన విధానాలను ఊహించింది. పారిశ్రామిక వస్తువుల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు ఎగుమతుల పెరుగుదల భారత పరిశ్రమను విదేశీ పోటీ మరియు ఆలోచనలకు అనుగుణంగా బాగా బహిర్గతం చేస్తుంది, ఇది మరిన్ని ఆవిష్కరణలకు అవసరమైన సామర్థ్యాలను మెరుగుపరచడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. ఉత్పాదక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు అనుకూలమైన ఉత్పాదక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించడం ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థతో అనుసంధానం చేయడమే కాకుండా దేశంలోని ఎం.ఎస్.‌ఎం.ఈ. రంగంతో సంబంధాలను ఏర్పరుస్తుంది. ఇది ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వృద్ధికి దారితీయడంతో పాటు, భారీ ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుంది.
రంగాల వారీగా ఉత్పత్తుల వివరాలు
Sector
Product Lines
Advance
Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Manufacturing
ACC Batteries
Electronic/Technology Products
1. Semiconductor Fab
2. Display Fab
3. Laptop/ Notebooks
4. Servers
5. IoT Devices
6. Specified Computer Hardware
Automobile and
Auto Components
Automobile and Auto Components
Pharmaceuticals
Category 1
1. Biopharmaceuticals
2. Complex generic drugs
3. Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry
4. Cell based or gene therapy products
5. Orphan drugs
6. Special empty capsules
• vii. Complex excipients
Category 2
1. Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs) /Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and /Drug Intermediaries (Dls)
Category 3
1. Repurposed Drugs
2. Auto-immune drugs, Anti-cancer drugs, Anti diabetic drugs, Anti Infective drugs, Cardiovascular drugs,Psychotropic drugs and Anti-Retroviral drugs
3. In-vitro Diagnostic Devices (IVDs)
4. Phytopharmaceuticals
5. Other drugs not manufactured in India
6. Other drugs as approved
Telecom Products
1. Core Transmission Equipment
2. 4G/5G, Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment
3. Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices and Other WirelessEquipment
4. Enterprise equipment: Switches, Router
Textiles
1. Man-Made Fiber Segment
2. Technical Textiles
Food Processing
1. Ready to Eat / Ready to Cook (RTE/ RTC)
2. Marine Products
3. Fruits & Vegetables
4. Honey
5. Desi Ghee
6. Mozzarella Cheese
7. Organic eggs and poultry meat
Solar PV manufacturing
Solar PVs
White Goods
1. Air conditioners
2. LED
Steel Products
1. Coated Steel
2. High Strength Steel
3. Steel Rails
4. Ally Steel Bars & Rods