Cabinet
Cabinet approves PLI Scheme to 10 key Sectors for Enhancing
India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat
11 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the following 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Priority
Sectors
Implementing Ministry/Department
Approved financial outlay over a five-year period Rs.crore
1.
Advance Chemistry
Cell (ACC) Battery
NITI Aayog and Department of Heavy Industries
18100
1.
Electronic/Technology Products
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
5000
1.
Automobiles
& Auto Components
Department of Heavy Industries
57042
1.
Pharmaceuticals drugs
Department of Pharmaceuticals
15000
1.
Telecom & Networking Products
Department of Telecom
12195
1.
Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
Ministry of Textiles
10683
1.
Food Products
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10900
1.
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
4500
1.
White Goods (ACs & LED)
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
6238
1.
Speciality Steel
Ministry of Steel
6322
Total
145980
The PLI scheme will be implemented by the concerned ministries/departments and will be within the overall financial limits prescribed. The final proposals of PLI for individual sectors will be appraised by the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) and approved by the Cabinet. Savings, if any, from one PLI scheme of an approved sector can be utilized to fund that of another approved sector by the Empowered Group of Secretaries. Any new sector for PLI will require fresh approval of the Cabinet.
The PLI scheme across these 10 key specific sectors will make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global supply chain.
• ACC battery manufacturing represents one of the largest economic opportunities of the twenty-first century for several global growth sectors, such as consumer electronics, electric vehicles, and renewable energy. The PLI scheme for ACC battery will incentivize large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in the country.
• India is expected to have a USD 1 trillion digital economy by 2025. Additionally, the Government's push for data localization, Internet of Things market in India, projects such as Smart City and Digital India are expected to increase the demand for electronic products. The PLI scheme will boost the production of electronic products in India.
• The automotive industry is a major economic contributor in India. The PLI scheme will make the Indian automotive Industry more competitive and will enhance globalization of the Indian automotive sector.
• The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the third largest in the world by volume and 14th largest in terms of value. It contributes 3.5% of the total drugs and medicines exported globally. India possesses the complete ecosystem for development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and a robust ecosystem of allied industries. The PLI scheme will incentivize the global and domestic players to engage in high value production.
• Telecom equipment forms a critical and strategic element of building a secured telecom infrastructure and India aspires to become a major original equipment manufacturer of telecom and networking products. The PLI scheme is expected to attract large investments from global players and help domestic companies seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
• The Indian textile industry is one of the largest in the world and has a share of ~5% of global exports in textiles and apparel. But India's share in the manmade fibre (MMF) segment is low in contrast to the global consumptionpattern, which is majorly in this segment. The PLI scheme will attract large investment in the sector to further boost domestic manufacturing, especially in the MMF segment and technical textiles.
• The growth of the processed food industry leads to better price for farmers and reduces high levels of wastage. Specific product lines having high growth potential and capabilities to generate medium- to large-scale employment have been identified for providing support through PLI scheme.
• Large imports of solar PV panels pose risks in supply-chain resilience and have strategic security challenges considering the electronic (hackable) nature of the value chain. A focused PLI scheme for solar PV modules will incentivize domestic and global players to build large-scale solar PV capacity in India and help India leapfrog in capturing the global value chains for solar PV manufacturing.
• White goods (air conditioners and LEDs) have very high potential of domestic value addition and making these products globally competitive. A PLI scheme for the sector will lead to more domestic manufacturing, generation of jobs and increased exports.
• Steel is a strategically important industry and India is the world's second largest steel producer in the world. It is a net exporter of finished steel and has the potential to become a champion in certain grades of steel. A PLI scheme in Specialty Steel will help in enhancing manufacturing capabilities for value added steel leading to increase in total exports.
The above will be in addition to the already notified PLI schemes in the following sectors:
No.
Sectors
Implementing
Ministry/Department
Financial outlays
Rs. crore
1.
Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic
Components
MEITY
40951
1.
Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Department of Pharmaceuticals
6940
1.
Manufacturing of Medical
Devices.
3420
Total
51311
The Prime Minister's clarion call for an 'AatmaNirbhar Bharat' envisages policies for the promotion of an efficient, equitable and resilient manufacturing sector in the country.Growth in production and exports of industrial goods will greatly expose the Indian industry to foreign competition and ideas, which will help in improving its capabilities to innovate further. Promotion of the manufacturing sector and creation of a conducive manufacturing ecosystem will not only enable integration with global supply chains but also establish backward linkages with the MSME sector in the country. It will lead to overall growth in the economy and create huge employment opportunities.
Sector Wise Product Lines
Sector
Product Lines
Advance
Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Manufacturing
ACC Batteries
Electronic/Technology Products
1. Semiconductor Fab
2. Display Fab
3. Laptop/ Notebooks
4. Servers
5. IoT Devices
6. Specified Computer Hardware
Automobile and
Auto Components
Automobile and Auto Components
Pharmaceuticals
Category 1
1. Biopharmaceuticals
2. Complex generic drugs
3. Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry
4. Cell based or gene therapy products
5. Orphan drugs
6. Special empty capsules
• vii. Complex excipients
Category 2
1. Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs) /Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and /Drug Intermediaries (Dls)
Category 3
1. Repurposed Drugs
2. Auto-immune drugs, Anti-cancer drugs, Anti diabetic drugs, Anti Infective drugs, Cardiovascular drugs,Psychotropic drugs and Anti-Retroviral drugs
3. In-vitro Diagnostic Devices (IVDs)
4. Phytopharmaceuticals
5. Other drugs not manufactured in India
6. Other drugs as approved
Telecom Products
1. Core Transmission Equipment
2. 4G/5G, Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment
3. Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices and Other WirelessEquipment
4. Enterprise equipment: Switches, Router
Textiles
1. Man-Made Fiber Segment
2. Technical Textiles
Food Processing
1. Ready to Eat / Ready to Cook (RTE/ RTC)
2. Marine Products
3. Fruits & Vegetables
4. Honey
5. Desi Ghee
6. Mozzarella Cheese
7. Organic eggs and poultry meat
Solar PV manufacturing
Solar PVs
White Goods
1. Air conditioners
2. LED
Steel Products
1. Coated Steel
2. High Strength Steel
3. Steel Rails
4. Ally Steel Bars & Rods

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने 10 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी
आत्मनिर्भर भारत : पीएलआई योजना से भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात में वृद्धि होगी
11 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज विनिर्माण और निर्यात को एक बड़ी गति प्रदान करते हुए निम्नलिखित 10 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों (अनुलग्नक में दिए गए विशिष्ट उत्पाद लाइनों के लिए) में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू करने के नीति आयोग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है :
प्राथमिकता
क्षेत्र
कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय/ विभाग
पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए स्वीकृत वित्तीय परिव्यय रुपये करोड़ में
1
एडवांस केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी
नीति आयोग एवं भारी उद्योग विभाग
18100
2
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
5000
3
ऑटोमोबाइल एवं ऑटो घटक
भारी उद्योग विभाग
57042
4
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स ड्रग्स
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग
15000
5
दूरसंचार एवं नेटवर्किंग उत्पाद
दूरसंचार विभाग
12195
6
वस्त्र उत्पाद : एमएमएफ विभाग और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल
वस्त्र मंत्रालय
10683
7
खाद्य उत्पाद
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
10900
8
उच्च दक्षता सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
4500
9
व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी और एलईडी)
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग
6238
10
विशिष्ट स्टील
इस्पात मंत्रालय
6322
कुल
145980
पीएलआई योजना संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा लागू की जाएगी और यह निर्धारित समग्र वित्तीय सीमाओं के दायरे में होगी। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई के अंतिम प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन व्यय वित्त समिति (ईएफसी) द्वारा किया जाएगा और इसे मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाएगा। किसी अनुमोदित क्षेत्र की एक पीएलआई योजना से बचत, यदि कोई हो, का उपयोग अधिकार प्राप्त सचिवों के समूह द्वारा दूसरे अनुमोदित क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण के लिए किया जा सकता है। पीएलआई के लिए किसी भी नए क्षेत्र को मंत्रिमण्डल की नए सिरे से मंजूरी लेने की आवश्यकता होगी।
इन 10 प्रमुख विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई योजना भारतीय निर्माताओं को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगी, महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिस्पर्धी और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में निवेश आकर्षित करेगी; क्षमता सुनिश्चित करेगी; बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का निर्माण करेगी; निर्यात बढ़ाएगी और भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का अभिन्न अंग बनाएगी।
• एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे वैश्विक विकास क्षेत्रों के लिए 21वीं सदी के सबसे बड़े आर्थिक अवसरों में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। एसीसी बैटरी के लिए पीएलआई योजना देश में प्रतिस्पर्धी एसीसी बैटरी सेट-अप स्थापित करने में बड़े घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कारोबारियों को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
• भारत में 2025 तक 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत में डेटा स्थानीयकरण, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स बाजार, स्मार्ट सिटी और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसी परियोजनाओं के लिए सरकार की ओर से होने वाले प्रयास से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों की मांग में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। पीएलआई योजना से भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग भारत में एक प्रमुख आर्थिक योगदानकर्ता है। पीएलआई योजना भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगा और भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के वैश्वीकरण को बढ़ाएगा।
• भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल उद्योग परिमाण की दृष्टि से दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा और मूल्य की दृष्टि से 14वां सबसे बड़ा है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर निर्यात की जाने वाली कुल ड्रग्स और दवाओं में 3.5% का योगदान करता है। भारत में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के विकास और विनिर्माण के लिए पूरा इकोसिस्टम है और संबद्ध उद्योगों का एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम भी है। पीएलआई योजना वैश्विक और घरेलू हितधारकों को उच्च मूल्य उत्पादन में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
• दूरसंचार उपकरण एक सुरक्षित दूरसंचार अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक तत्व है और भारत दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों का एक प्रमुख मूल उपकरण निर्माता बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है। पीएलआई योजना से वैश्विक भागीदारों से बड़े निवेश आकर्षित होने और घरेलू कंपनियों को उभरते अवसरों का फायदा उठाने और निर्यात बाजार में बड़े व्यापारी बनने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
• भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग दुनिया के सबसे बड़े उद्योगों में एक है और कपड़ा और परिधान के वैश्विक निर्यात के 5% की हिस्सेदारी है। लेकिन मैनमेड फाइबर (एमएमएफ) क्षेत्र में भारत की हिस्सेदारी वैश्विक खपत पैटर्न, जो इस क्षेत्र में अधिक है, की तुलना में कम है। पीएलआई योजना घरेलू विनिर्माण को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करेगी, खासकर एमएमएफ और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में।
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के विकास से किसानों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होगा और बड़े पैमाने पर अपव्यय कम होगा। पीएलआई योजना के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन के लिए उच्च विकास क्षमता और संभावनाओं वाली विशिष्ट उत्पाद लाइनों की पहचान की गई है।
• सौर पीवी पैनलों का अधिक आयात मूल्य श्रृंखला की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक (हैक करने योग्य) प्रकृति पर विचार करते हुए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन और रणनीतिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों में जोखिम पैदा करता है। सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए एक केंद्रित पीएलआई योजना भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर सौर पीवी क्षमता का निर्माण करने के लिए घरेलू और वैश्विक भागीदारों को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और सौर पीवी विनिर्माण के लिए वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर कब्जा करने के लिए भारत को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ने में मदद करेगी।
• वाइट गुड्स (एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी) में घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन की और इन उत्पादों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने की अत्यधिक संभावना है। इस क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना से अधिक घरेलू विनिर्माण, नौकरियों का सृजन और निर्यात बढ़ेगा।
• स्टील रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण उद्योग है और भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टील उत्पादक है। भारत तैयार स्टील का असल निर्यातक है और स्टील के कुछ श्रेणियों में चैंपियन बनने की क्षमता रखता है। विशिष्ट स्टील में पीएलआई योजना से मूल्यवर्धित स्टील के लिए विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी जिससे कुल निर्यात में वृद्धि होगी।
उपर्युक्त निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में पहले से अधिसूचित पीएलआई योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त होगा :
क्रम सं.
क्षेत्र
कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय/विभाग
वित्तीय परिव्यय
रुपये करोड़ में
1
मोबाइल विनिर्माण और निर्दिष्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
40951
2
मुख्य शुरुआती सामग्री/ ड्रग इंटरमीडियरी और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग
6940
3
चिकित्सा उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
3420
कुल
51311
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान पर देश में कुशल, न्यायसंगत और लचीला विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतियों की परिकल्पना की गई है। औद्योगिक वस्तुओं के उत्पादन और निर्यात में वृद्धि से भारतीय उद्योग को विदेशी प्रतिस्पर्धा और विचारों को जानने का काफी अवसर मिलेगा, जिससे आगे कुछ नया करने की अपनी क्षमताओं में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और एक अनुकूल विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण से न केवल वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकरण हो सकेगा बल्कि देश में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के साथ बैकवर्ड लिंकेज भी स्थापित होंगे। इससे अर्थव्यवस्था में समग्र विकास होगा और रोजगार के अत्यधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे।
अनुलग्नक
क्षेत्रवार उत्पाद श्रेणी
क्षेत्र
उत्पाद श्रेणी
एडवांस केमिस्ट्री सेल
(एसीसी) बैटरी
विनिर्माण
एसीसी बैटरी
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/प्रौद्योगकी उत्पाद
1. सेमीकन्डक्टर फैब
2. डिस्प्ले फैव
3. लैपटॉप/ नोटबुक
4. सर्वर
5. आईओटी उपकरण
6. निर्दिष्ट कंप्यूटर हार्डवेयर
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो घटक
ऑटोमोबाइल एवं ऑटो घटक
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स
श्रेणी 1
1. बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स
2. जटिल जेनेरिक दवाएं
3. पेटेंट दवाएं या पेटेंट समाप्ति होने वाली दवाएं
4. सेल आधारित या जीन थेरेपी उत्पाद
5. ऑर्फन दवाएं
6. विशेष खाली कैप्सूल
7. कॉम्प्लेक्स एक्सिपिएंट
श्रेणी 2
1. सक्रिय फार्मा सामग्री (एपीआई) मुख्य शुरुआती सामग्री (केएसएम) और / ड्रग इंटरमीडियरी (डीआई)
श्रेणी 3
i. रीपर्पस्ड ड्रग्स
ii. ऑटोड्रग्स इम्यून-, एंटीड्रग्स कैंसर-, एंटी डायबिटिकड्रग्स, एंटी इंफेक्टिव ड्रग्स, कार्डियोवस्कुलर ड्रग्स, साइकोट्रोपिक ड्रग्स और एंटी रेट्रोवायरल ड्रग्स
iii. इन-विट्रो डायग्रोस्टिक उपकरण (आईवीडी)
iv. फाइटोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स
V. अन्य दवाएं जिनका निर्माण भारत में नहीं किया जाता है।
vi. अनुमोदित अन्य दवाएं
दूरसंचार उत्पाद
i. कोर ट्रांसमिशन उपकरण
ii. 4जी/5 जी, नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क और वायरलेस उपकरण
iii एक्सेस एंड कस्टमर प्रेमिसेज उपकरण (सीपीई), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी एक्सेस डिवाइस और अन्य वायरलेस उपकरण
iv. एंटरप्राइज़ उपकरण : स्विच, राउट
वस्त्र
i. मानव निर्मित फाइबर श्रेणी
ii. तकनीकी वस्त्र
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
i. रेडी टू ईट / रेडी टू कुक (आरटीई /आरटीसी),
ii. समुद्री उत्पाद,
iii. फल एवं सब्जियां
iv. शहद,
v. देसी घी,
vi. मोत्ज़ारेला चीज
vii. ऑर्गेनिक अंडे और पोल्ट्री मांस
सौर पीवी विनिर्माण
सौर पीवी
व्हाइट गुड्स
i. एयर कंडीशनर
ii. एलईडी
स्टील उत्पाद
i. कोटेड स्टील
ii. हाई स्ट्रेंथ स्टील
iii. स्टील रेल
iv. एलॉए स्टील बार एवं रॉड