Cabinet
Cabinet approves PLI Scheme to 10 key Sectors for Enhancing
India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat
11 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the following 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Priority
Sectors
Implementing Ministry/Department
Approved financial outlay over a five-year period Rs.crore
1.
Advance Chemistry
Cell (ACC) Battery
NITI Aayog and Department of Heavy Industries
18100
1.
Electronic/Technology Products
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
5000
1.
Automobiles
& Auto Components
Department of Heavy Industries
57042
1.
Pharmaceuticals drugs
Department of Pharmaceuticals
15000
1.
Telecom & Networking Products
Department of Telecom
12195
1.
Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
Ministry of Textiles
10683
1.
Food Products
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10900
1.
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
4500
1.
White Goods (ACs & LED)
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
6238
1.
Speciality Steel
Ministry of Steel
6322
Total
145980
The PLI scheme will be implemented by the concerned ministries/departments and will be within the overall financial limits prescribed. The final proposals of PLI for individual sectors will be appraised by the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) and approved by the Cabinet. Savings, if any, from one PLI scheme of an approved sector can be utilized to fund that of another approved sector by the Empowered Group of Secretaries. Any new sector for PLI will require fresh approval of the Cabinet.
The PLI scheme across these 10 key specific sectors will make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global supply chain.
• ACC battery manufacturing represents one of the largest economic opportunities of the twenty-first century for several global growth sectors, such as consumer electronics, electric vehicles, and renewable energy. The PLI scheme for ACC battery will incentivize large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in the country.
• India is expected to have a USD 1 trillion digital economy by 2025. Additionally, the Government's push for data localization, Internet of Things market in India, projects such as Smart City and Digital India are expected to increase the demand for electronic products. The PLI scheme will boost the production of electronic products in India.
• The automotive industry is a major economic contributor in India. The PLI scheme will make the Indian automotive Industry more competitive and will enhance globalization of the Indian automotive sector.
• The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the third largest in the world by volume and 14th largest in terms of value. It contributes 3.5% of the total drugs and medicines exported globally. India possesses the complete ecosystem for development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and a robust ecosystem of allied industries. The PLI scheme will incentivize the global and domestic players to engage in high value production.
• Telecom equipment forms a critical and strategic element of building a secured telecom infrastructure and India aspires to become a major original equipment manufacturer of telecom and networking products. The PLI scheme is expected to attract large investments from global players and help domestic companies seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
• The Indian textile industry is one of the largest in the world and has a share of ~5% of global exports in textiles and apparel. But India's share in the manmade fibre (MMF) segment is low in contrast to the global consumptionpattern, which is majorly in this segment. The PLI scheme will attract large investment in the sector to further boost domestic manufacturing, especially in the MMF segment and technical textiles.
• The growth of the processed food industry leads to better price for farmers and reduces high levels of wastage. Specific product lines having high growth potential and capabilities to generate medium- to large-scale employment have been identified for providing support through PLI scheme.
• Large imports of solar PV panels pose risks in supply-chain resilience and have strategic security challenges considering the electronic (hackable) nature of the value chain. A focused PLI scheme for solar PV modules will incentivize domestic and global players to build large-scale solar PV capacity in India and help India leapfrog in capturing the global value chains for solar PV manufacturing.
• White goods (air conditioners and LEDs) have very high potential of domestic value addition and making these products globally competitive. A PLI scheme for the sector will lead to more domestic manufacturing, generation of jobs and increased exports.
• Steel is a strategically important industry and India is the world's second largest steel producer in the world. It is a net exporter of finished steel and has the potential to become a champion in certain grades of steel. A PLI scheme in Specialty Steel will help in enhancing manufacturing capabilities for value added steel leading to increase in total exports.
The above will be in addition to the already notified PLI schemes in the following sectors:
No.
Sectors
Implementing
Ministry/Department
Financial outlays
Rs. crore
1.
Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic
Components
MEITY
40951
1.
Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Department of Pharmaceuticals
6940
1.
Manufacturing of Medical
Devices.
3420
Total
51311
The Prime Minister's clarion call for an 'AatmaNirbhar Bharat' envisages policies for the promotion of an efficient, equitable and resilient manufacturing sector in the country.Growth in production and exports of industrial goods will greatly expose the Indian industry to foreign competition and ideas, which will help in improving its capabilities to innovate further. Promotion of the manufacturing sector and creation of a conducive manufacturing ecosystem will not only enable integration with global supply chains but also establish backward linkages with the MSME sector in the country. It will lead to overall growth in the economy and create huge employment opportunities.
Sector Wise Product Lines
Sector
Product Lines
Advance
Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Manufacturing
ACC Batteries
Electronic/Technology Products
1. Semiconductor Fab
2. Display Fab
3. Laptop/ Notebooks
4. Servers
5. IoT Devices
6. Specified Computer Hardware
Automobile and
Auto Components
Automobile and Auto Components
Pharmaceuticals
Category 1
1. Biopharmaceuticals
2. Complex generic drugs
3. Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry
4. Cell based or gene therapy products
5. Orphan drugs
6. Special empty capsules
• vii. Complex excipients
Category 2
1. Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs) /Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and /Drug Intermediaries (Dls)
Category 3
1. Repurposed Drugs
2. Auto-immune drugs, Anti-cancer drugs, Anti diabetic drugs, Anti Infective drugs, Cardiovascular drugs,Psychotropic drugs and Anti-Retroviral drugs
3. In-vitro Diagnostic Devices (IVDs)
4. Phytopharmaceuticals
5. Other drugs not manufactured in India
6. Other drugs as approved
Telecom Products
1. Core Transmission Equipment
2. 4G/5G, Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment
3. Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices and Other WirelessEquipment
4. Enterprise equipment: Switches, Router
Textiles
1. Man-Made Fiber Segment
2. Technical Textiles
Food Processing
1. Ready to Eat / Ready to Cook (RTE/ RTC)
2. Marine Products
3. Fruits & Vegetables
4. Honey
5. Desi Ghee
6. Mozzarella Cheese
7. Organic eggs and poultry meat
Solar PV manufacturing
Solar PVs
White Goods
1. Air conditioners
2. LED
Steel Products
1. Coated Steel
2. High Strength Steel
3. Steel Rails
4. Ally Steel Bars & Rods

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت کی سامان سازی کی صلاحیت کوبڑھانے اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے- آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے دس اہم شعبوں میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے
11 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 نومبر ، مرکزی کابینہ نے، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، بھارت کی سامان سازی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے – آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل دس شعبوں میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ترجیح
شعبے
عملدرآمدات کرنے والی وزارت / محکمہ
پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے منظور شدہ مالی خرچ
کروڑ میں
1.
ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل(اے سی سی) بیٹری
نیتی آیوگ اور بھاری صنعتوں کا
18100
1.
الیکٹرانک / ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
5000
1.
آٹوموبائلس اور آٹو کل پرزے
بھارتی صنعتوں کا محکمہ
57042
1.
فارماسیوٹیکل دوائیں
دوا سازی کا محکمہ
15000
1.
ٹیلی کام اور نیک ورکنگ مصنوعات
محکمہ ٹیلی کام
12195
1.
ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات: ایم ایم ایف شعبہ اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت
10683
1.
خوراک کی مصنوعات
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
10900
1.
اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے شمسی پی وی موڈیولز
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
4500
1.
وہائٹ کوڈس (اے سیز اور ایل ای ڈی)
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ
6238
1.
خصوصی فولاد
وزارت فولاد
6322
کل میزان
145980
پی ایل آئی اسکیم پر متعلقہ وزارتیں / محکمے عمل کریں گے اور یہ مقررہ مالی حدود کے اندر اندر ہوگی۔ انفرادی شعبوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی کی قطعی تجویزوں کی جانچ اخراجات کی مالی کمیٹی (ای ایف سی) کرے گی اور اس کی منظوری کابینہ دے گی۔ اسی منظور شدہ شعبے کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے اگر کچھ رقم مل بچ جاتی ہے تو اسے سکریٹریوں کے بااختیار گروپ کی منظوری کے ساتھ کسی دوسرے شعبےمیں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی کے لیے کسی نئے شعبے کو کابینہ کی منظوری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
متذکرہ بالا دس شعبوں میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے بھارت کے سامان ساز عالمی طور پر مقابلہ آرائی کے قابل ہوجائیں گے۔ ا ہم ہنرمندی کے شعبوں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے معاملے میں سرمایے کو راغب کرسکیں گے، استعداد کو یقینی بناسکیں گے، فروخت میں اضافہ کرسکیں گے، برآمدات بڑھا سکیں گے اور بھارت کو عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک ضروری حصہ بنا سکیں گے۔
• اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ ترقی کرنے والے بہت سے عالمی شعبوں کے لیے 21ویں صدی میں بڑے پیمانے پر اقتصادی مواقع کی نمائندگی کرتاہے۔ مثلاً صارفین کی الیکٹرانک اشیا، بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹرگاڑیاں اور قابل تجدید توانائی۔ اے سی سی بیٹری کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے ملک میں ایک مقابلہ جاتی اے سی سی بیٹری سیٹ اپ قائم کرنے میں بڑے پیمانے پر اندرون ملک اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرے گی۔
• امید ہے کہ بھارت 2025 تک ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت بن جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈاٹا کو مقامی شکل دینے، انٹرنیٹ، پروجیکٹ مثلاً اسمارٹ سٹی اور ڈیجیٹل بھارت کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی کوشش سے الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے بھارت میں الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
• آٹوموٹیوصنعت بھارت میں اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے بھارت کی موٹر سازی کی صنعت مزید مقابلہ آرائی کے قابل ہوجائے گی اور اس سے بھارت کے آٹوموٹیو شعبے کی عالم گیریت میں اضافہ ہوجائے گا۔
• بھارت کی دوا سازی کی صنعت حجم کے اعتبار سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اور قدر وقیمت کے اعتبار چودھویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔ عالمی اعتبار سے برآمد شدہ ادویات میں ہماری دوا سازی کی صنعت کا حصہ 3.5 فیصد ہے۔ بھارت کے پاس فارماسیوٹیکل کی تیاری اور فروغ کے لیے ایک مکمل ایکو سسٹم موجود ہے اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کا ایک زبردست ایکو سسٹم پایا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے عالمی اور ملکی کمپنیوں کو یہ ترغیب حاصل ہوگی کہ وہ پیداوار میں بڑے پیمانے پر حصہ لیں۔
• ٹیلی کام سازوسامان ایک محفوظ ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام میں ایک اہم اور اسٹرٹیجک عنصر ہے۔ اور بھارت ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کی تیاری کا ایک بڑااصل مرکز بننے والا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے پوری دنیا کی کمپنیوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور اس سے ملکی کمپنیوں کو بھی مدد ملے گی کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور برآمداتی منڈی میں ایک بڑے حصے دار بن جائیں۔
• بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے معاملے میں عالمی برآمدات میں اس کا حصہ پانچ فیصد ہے۔ لیکن انسان کے بنے ہوئے فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) کے شعبے میں بھارت کا حصہ عالمی کھپت کے مقابلےمیں کم ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے اس سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کوراغب کیا جاسکے گا۔ اور اندرون ملک اس کی تیاری میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا خاص طور پر ایم ایم ایف شعبے اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے میدان میں۔
• خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کے فروغ سے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت ملتی ہے اور سامان بھی بڑے پیمانے پر ضائع ہونے سے بچتا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں درمیانہ سے لے کر بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم ہوں گے۔
• بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی پی وی پینلوں کی درآمدات سے سپلائی چین کی ترقی میں خطرات پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور ویلیو چین کی الیکٹرانک نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے سکیورٹی چیلنج بھی (ہیک کرنے کے امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے) پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
• وہائٹ کوڈس (ایئر کنڈینر اور ایل ای ڈیز) کی اندرون ملک بھی بڑی کھپت ہے اور انھیں عالمی طور پر بھی مقابلہ آرائی کے قابل بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس شعبے کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے اس کی اندرون ملک پیداوار بڑھے گی نیز روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
• فولاد اسٹرٹیجک اعتبار سے ایک اہم صنعت ہے اور بھارت دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا فولاد تیار کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے اس سلسلے میں صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بھارت کی کل برآمدات بھی بہت بڑھ جائیں گی۔