NITI Aayog
Cabinet approves PLI Scheme to 10 key Sectors for Enhancing
India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat
11 NOV 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the following 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Priority
Sectors
Implementing Ministry/Department
Approved financial outlay over a five-year period Rs.crore
1.
Advance Chemistry
Cell (ACC) Battery
NITI Aayog and Department of Heavy Industries
18100
1.
Electronic/Technology Products
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
5000
1.
Automobiles
& Auto Components
Department of Heavy Industries
57042
1.
Pharmaceuticals drugs
Department of Pharmaceuticals
15000
1.
Telecom & Networking Products
Department of Telecom
12195
1.
Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
Ministry of Textiles
10683
1.
Food Products
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10900
1.
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
4500
1.
White Goods (ACs & LED)
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
6238
1.
Speciality Steel
Ministry of Steel
6322
Total
145980
The PLI scheme will be implemented by the concerned ministries/departments and will be within the overall financial limits prescribed. The final proposals of PLI for individual sectors will be appraised by the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) and approved by the Cabinet. Savings, if any, from one PLI scheme of an approved sector can be utilized to fund that of another approved sector by the Empowered Group of Secretaries. Any new sector for PLI will require fresh approval of the Cabinet.
The PLI scheme across these 10 key specific sectors will make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global supply chain.
• ACC battery manufacturing represents one of the largest economic opportunities of the twenty-first century for several global growth sectors, such as consumer electronics, electric vehicles, and renewable energy. The PLI scheme for ACC battery will incentivize large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in the country.
• India is expected to have a USD 1 trillion digital economy by 2025. Additionally, the Government's push for data localization, Internet of Things market in India, projects such as Smart City and Digital India are expected to increase the demand for electronic products. The PLI scheme will boost the production of electronic products in India.
• The automotive industry is a major economic contributor in India. The PLI scheme will make the Indian automotive Industry more competitive and will enhance globalization of the Indian automotive sector.
• The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the third largest in the world by volume and 14th largest in terms of value. It contributes 3.5% of the total drugs and medicines exported globally. India possesses the complete ecosystem for development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and a robust ecosystem of allied industries. The PLI scheme will incentivize the global and domestic players to engage in high value production.
• Telecom equipment forms a critical and strategic element of building a secured telecom infrastructure and India aspires to become a major original equipment manufacturer of telecom and networking products. The PLI scheme is expected to attract large investments from global players and help domestic companies seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
• The Indian textile industry is one of the largest in the world and has a share of ~5% of global exports in textiles and apparel. But India's share in the manmade fibre (MMF) segment is low in contrast to the global consumptionpattern, which is majorly in this segment. The PLI scheme will attract large investment in the sector to further boost domestic manufacturing, especially in the MMF segment and technical textiles.
• The growth of the processed food industry leads to better price for farmers and reduces high levels of wastage. Specific product lines having high growth potential and capabilities to generate medium- to large-scale employment have been identified for providing support through PLI scheme.
• Large imports of solar PV panels pose risks in supply-chain resilience and have strategic security challenges considering the electronic (hackable) nature of the value chain. A focused PLI scheme for solar PV modules will incentivize domestic and global players to build large-scale solar PV capacity in India and help India leapfrog in capturing the global value chains for solar PV manufacturing.
• White goods (air conditioners and LEDs) have very high potential of domestic value addition and making these products globally competitive. A PLI scheme for the sector will lead to more domestic manufacturing, generation of jobs and increased exports.
• Steel is a strategically important industry and India is the world's second largest steel producer in the world. It is a net exporter of finished steel and has the potential to become a champion in certain grades of steel. A PLI scheme in Specialty Steel will help in enhancing manufacturing capabilities for value added steel leading to increase in total exports.
The above will be in addition to the already notified PLI schemes in the following sectors:
No.
Sectors
Implementing
Ministry/Department
Financial outlays
Rs. crore
1.
Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic
Components
MEITY
40951
1.
Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Department of Pharmaceuticals
6940
1.
Manufacturing of Medical
Devices.
3420
Total
51311
The Prime Minister's clarion call for an 'AatmaNirbhar Bharat' envisages policies for the promotion of an efficient, equitable and resilient manufacturing sector in the country.Growth in production and exports of industrial goods will greatly expose the Indian industry to foreign competition and ideas, which will help in improving its capabilities to innovate further. Promotion of the manufacturing sector and creation of a conducive manufacturing ecosystem will not only enable integration with global supply chains but also establish backward linkages with the MSME sector in the country. It will lead to overall growth in the economy and create huge employment opportunities.
Sector Wise Product Lines
Sector
Product Lines
Advance
Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Manufacturing
ACC Batteries
Electronic/Technology Products
1. Semiconductor Fab
2. Display Fab
3. Laptop/ Notebooks
4. Servers
5. IoT Devices
6. Specified Computer Hardware
Automobile and
Auto Components
Automobile and Auto Components
Pharmaceuticals
Category 1
1. Biopharmaceuticals
2. Complex generic drugs
3. Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry
4. Cell based or gene therapy products
5. Orphan drugs
6. Special empty capsules
• vii. Complex excipients
Category 2
1. Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs) /Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and /Drug Intermediaries (Dls)
Category 3
1. Repurposed Drugs
2. Auto-immune drugs, Anti-cancer drugs, Anti diabetic drugs, Anti Infective drugs, Cardiovascular drugs,Psychotropic drugs and Anti-Retroviral drugs
3. In-vitro Diagnostic Devices (IVDs)
4. Phytopharmaceuticals
5. Other drugs not manufactured in India
6. Other drugs as approved
Telecom Products
1. Core Transmission Equipment
2. 4G/5G, Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment
3. Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices and Other WirelessEquipment
4. Enterprise equipment: Switches, Router
Textiles
1. Man-Made Fiber Segment
2. Technical Textiles
Food Processing
1. Ready to Eat / Ready to Cook (RTE/ RTC)
2. Marine Products
3. Fruits & Vegetables
4. Honey
5. Desi Ghee
6. Mozzarella Cheese
7. Organic eggs and poultry meat
Solar PV manufacturing
Solar PVs
White Goods
1. Air conditioners
2. LED
Steel Products
1. Coated Steel
2. High Strength Steel
3. Steel Rails
4. Ally Steel Bars & Rods

ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ
10 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ (ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಭಾರತದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವುದು - ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ
11 NOV 2020 3:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು- ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ- ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ (ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗಿನ 10 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು / ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐನ ಅಂತಿಮ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಮಿತಿ ( ಎಫ್ ಸಿ) ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ನಂತರ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ವಲಯದ ಒಂದು ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಉಳಿತಾಯದ ಹಣವಿದ್ದರೆ, ಸಶಕ್ತ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಗುಂಪು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬಹುದು. ಯಾವುದೇ ಹೊಸ ವಲಯದ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಹೊಸ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
10 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ತಯಾರಕರನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ; ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ; ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ; ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಎಸಿಸಿ ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಿಕ್ ವಾಹನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದಂತಹ ಹಲವಾರು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತೊಂದನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಸಿಸಿ ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿಯ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಎಸಿಸಿ ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಭಾರತವು 2025 ವೇಳೆಗೆ 1 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಡಾಲರ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಡೇಟಾ ಸ್ಥಳೀಕರಣ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಥಿಂಗ್ಸ್ (ಐಒಟಿ) ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ, ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದಂತಹ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ವಾಹನ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಹನ ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಹನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಜಾಗತೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಭಾರತದ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ 14 ನೇ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಔಷಧಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಶೇ.3.5ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಔಷಧೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ದೃಢವಾದ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿವೆ. ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲ ಸಾಧನ ತಯಾರಕರಾಗಲು ಭಾರತವು ಬಯಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಭಾರತದ ಜವಳಿ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲೊಂದು. ಜವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಡುಪುಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ರಫ್ತಿನ ಶೇ.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಇದು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಮಾದರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯತಿರಿಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಮಾನವ ನಿರ್ಮಿತ ಫೈಬರ್ (ಎಂಎಂಎಫ್) ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲು ಕಡಿಮೆ,. ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಎಂಎಂಎಫ್ ವಿಭಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜವಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ. ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ,
• ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಆಹಾರ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ರೈತರು ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಲೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮದಿಂದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಸೌರ ಪಿವಿ ಪ್ಯಾನೆಲ್ಗಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆಮದುಗಳು ಸರಬರಾಜು-ಸರಪಳಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನುಂಟುಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ (ಹ್ಯಾಕ್ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾದ) ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದರೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಸೌರ ಪಿವಿ ಮಾಡ್ಯೂಲ್ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸೌರ ಪಿವಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌರ ಪಿವಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಬಿಳಿ ಸರಕುಗಳು (ಹವಾನಿಯಂತ್ರಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಇಡಿಗಳು) ದೇಶೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಉಕ್ಕು ಆಯಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಎರಡನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ನಿವ್ವಳ ರಫ್ತುದಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವು ಶ್ರೇಣಿಗಳ ಉಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಯಕನಾಗುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ವಿಶೇಷ ಉಕ್ಕಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಉಕ್ಕು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಒಟ್ಟು ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮೇಲೆ ಹೇಳಲಾದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿವೆ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷ, ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ 'ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ' ಕರೆಯು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಒಡ್ಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ದೇಶದ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ವಲಯದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೃಹತ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾರು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಳು