Prime Minister's Office
India has Moved from Tax-Terrorism to Tax-Transparency: Prime Minister
Stress on dignity of honest taxpayer is the biggest reform
Inaugurates Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
11 NOV 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal through video conference today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said this bench would now provide modern facilities not only to Odisha, but to millions of taxpayers of Eastern and North Eastern India and help in disposing off all the pending cases in this region.
The Prime Minister said today, the country is moving from Tax Terrorism to Tax Transparency. He added that this change has come due to the approach of Reform, Perform and Transform. He said rules and procedures are being reformed with the help of technology. He said “We are performing with clear intentions and at the same time transforming the mindset of the tax administration.”
The Prime Minister said when the difficulties of the country's wealth creator are reduced, they get protection, then their trust grows in the country's systems. He added the result of this growing trust is that more and more partners are coming forward to join the tax system for the development of the country. The Prime Minister remarked that along with the reduction of tax and simplicity in the process, the biggest reforms that have been done are related to the dignity of honest taxpayers, to protect them from trouble.
The Prime Minister said the thought process in the government is to trust the income tax return completely at first after being filed. As a result of this, 99.75 percent of the returns filed in the country today are accepted without any objection. He said it is a big change in the country's tax system.
Shri Modi said the long period of slavery had made the relationship between tax payer and the tax collector that of exploited and exploiters. Quoting Goswami Tulsidas “बरसत हरसत सब लखें, करसत लखे न कोय तुलसी प्रजा सुभाग से, भूप भानु सो होय” meaning when clouds rain, the benefit is visible to all of us; but when clouds are formed, the sun absorbs the water but does not cause inconvenience to anyone, the Prime Minister said governance should not cause inconvenience when collecting tax from the common people; but when that money reaches the citizens, then people should feel its benefits in their lives. He said over the years, the government has moved ahead with this vision and today's taxpayer is witnessing huge changes and transparency in the entire tax system. He said when the taxpayer does not have to wait months for a refund and gets a refund within a few weeks, then he feels transparency. When he sees that the department has resolved the age-old dispute on its own, then he feels transparency. When he enjoys faceless appeal, then he feels tax transparency. When he sees that income tax is continuously decreasing, then he feels more tax transparency.
The Prime Minister attributed zero tax on income up to Rs 5 lakh in the country as a huge benefit being given to our youth of lower middle class today. He added that the new option of income tax given in the budget this year, has simplified the lives of the taxpayer. He said to speed up the pace of development and make India more investment friendly a historic cut has been made in corporate tax. He said the tax rate for new domestic manufacturing companies has been set at 15 percent for the country to become self-sufficient in manufacturing. He added Dividend Distribution Tax has also been scrapped to increase investment in India's equity market. GST has also reduced the tax net and the tax rate in most goods and services has also come down. He said ease of doing business has improved in the country as a result of reducing the burden of disputes by increasing the limit of appeal from Rs 3 lakh to Rs 50 lakh in ITAT and to Rs 2 crore in Supreme Court.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the IT Appellate Tribunal is also upgrading its Benches across the country for Virtual Hearing and said it is very important to upgrade the entire system in the era of technology. He stressed that more and more use of technology especially in our judiciary has started giving new convenience to the citizens of the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत करों के आतंक से करों में पारदर्शिता की ओर बढ़ाः प्रधानमंत्री
ईमानदार करदाता की गरिमा पर ध्यान देना सबसे बड़ा सुधार है
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण की कटक पीठ के कार्यालय-सह-आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
11 NOV 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण की कटक पीठ के कार्यालय-सह-आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पीठ अब न केवल ओडिशा को, बल्कि पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत के लाखों करदाताओं को आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगी और इस क्षेत्र में सभी लंबित मामलों को निपटाने में मदद करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कहा कि देश करों के आतंक से करों में पारदर्शिता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म और ट्रांसफॉर्म के दृष्टिकोण के कारण आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "हम स्पष्ट इरादों के साथ प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं और साथ ही कर प्रशासन की मानसिकता को बदल रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब देश के सम्पत्ति निर्माता की कठिनाइयों को कम किया जाता है, उन्हें सुरक्षा मिलती है, तो देश के प्रशासन पर उनका भरोसा बढ़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बढ़ते विश्वास का परिणाम यह है कि देश के विकास के लिए कर प्रणाली में शामिल होने के लिए अधिक से अधिक भागीदार आगे आ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर में कमी के साथ कर प्रक्रिया में सरलता, सबसे बड़े सुधार ईमानदार करदाताओं की गरिमा से संबंधित हैं, ताकि उन्हें परेशानी से बचाया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की विचार प्रक्रिया में आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने के बाद पहली बार में पूरी तरह भरोसा करना है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, आज देश में दाखिल किए गए 99.75 प्रतिशत रिटर्न बिना किसी आपत्ति के स्वीकार किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश की कर प्रणाली में एक बड़ा बदलाव है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दासता की लंबी अवधि ने कर दाता और कर संग्राहक के बीच संबंधों को शोषित और शोषक का बना दिया। गोस्वामी तुलसीदास को उद्धृत करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, “बरसत हरसत सब लखें, करसत लखे न कोय तुलसी प्रजा सुभाग से, भूप भानु सो होयइसका अर्थ है कि जब बादल बरसते हैं, तो लाभ हम सभी को दिखाई देता है; लेकिन जब बादल बनते हैं, तो सूर्य पानी को अवशोषित करता है, लेकिन किसी को असुविधा नहीं होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर इकट्ठा करते समय शासन को आम लोगों के लिये असुविधा पैदा नहीं करनी चाहिए; लेकिन जब यह धन नागरिकों तक पहुंचता है, तो लोगों को अपने जीवन में इसके लाभों को महसूस करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से सरकार इसी दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़ रही है और आज का करदाता पूरी कर प्रणाली में भारी बदलाव और पारदर्शिता देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब करदाता को रिफंड के लिए महीनों इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ता है और कुछ हफ्तों के भीतर ही उसे रिफंड मिल जाता है, तो वह कर प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता महसूस करता है। जब वह देखता है कि विभाग ने पुराने विवाद को अपने दम पर हल कर लिया है, तो वह पारदर्शिता महसूस करता है। जब वह स्पष्ट अपील का आनंद लेता है, तो वह कर पारदर्शिता महसूस करता है। जब वह देखता है कि आयकर लगातार कम हो रहा है, तो वह अधिक कर पारदर्शिता महसूस करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 लाख रुपये तक की आय पर शून्य कर को आज निम्न मध्यम वर्ग के हमारे देश के युवाओं को दिया जा रहा बड़ा लाभ बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष बजट में दिए गए आयकर के नए विकल्प ने करदाता के जीवन को सरल बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास की गति तेज करने और भारत को अधिक निवेश के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स में ऐतिहासिक कटौती की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में विनिर्माण के मामले में स्वावलंबी बनाने के लिये घरेलू विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए कर की नई दर 15 प्रतिशत निर्धारित की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिविडेंड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन टैक्स को भारत के पूंजी बाजार में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए भी समाप्त किया गया है। वस्तु और सेवा कर-जीएसटी ने कर के दायरे को भी कम कर दिया है और अधिकांश वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में कर की दर में भी कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईटीएटी में अपील की सीमा 3 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख और उच्चतम न्यायालय में 2 करोड़ रुपये करने से विवादों के बोझ को कम करने के परिणामस्वरूप देश में कारोबार करने में आसानी हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से सुनवाई के लिए देश भर में अपनी पीठो को उन्नत कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में संपूर्ण प्रणाली को उन्नत करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि विशेषकर हमारी न्यायपालिका में प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक से अधिक उपयोग ने देश के नागरिकों को नई सुविधा देना शुरू कर दिया है।