Ministry of Law and Justice
India has Moved from Tax-Terrorism to Tax-Transparency: Prime Minister
Inaugurates Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
Hearing of around 25 lakh cases has been done through virtual mode from 24th March 2020 to 31st August, 2020: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
11 NOV 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal through video conference today. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law & Justice and Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal and other dignitaries were present during the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said this bench would now provide modern facilities not only to Odisha, but to millions of taxpayers of Eastern and North Eastern India and help in disposing off all the pending cases in this region.
The Prime Minister said today, the country is moving from Tax Terrorism to Tax Transparency. He added that this change has come due to the approach of Reform, Perform and Transform. He said rules and procedures are being reformed with the help of technology. He said “We are performing with clear intentions and at the same time transforming the mindset of the tax administration.”
The Prime Minister said when the difficulties of the country's wealth creator are reduced, they get protection, then their trust grows in the country's systems. He added the result of this growing trust is that more and more partners are coming forward to join the tax system for the development of the country. The Prime Minister remarked that along with the reduction of tax and simplicity in the process, the biggest reforms that have been done are related to the dignity of honest taxpayers, to protect them from trouble.
The Prime Minister said the thought process in the government is to trust the income tax return completely at first after being filed. As a result of this, 99.75 percent of the returns filed in the country today are accepted without any objection. He said it is a big change in the country's tax system.
Shri Modi said the long period of slavery had made the relationship between tax payer and the tax collector that of exploited and exploiters. He said over the years, the government has moved ahead with this vision and today's taxpayer is witnessing huge changes and transparency in the entire tax system. He said when the taxpayer does not have to wait months for a refund and gets a refund within a few weeks, then he feels transparency. When he sees that the department has resolved the age-old dispute on its own, then he feels transparency. When he enjoys faceless appeal, then he feels tax transparency. When he sees that income tax is continuously decreasing, then he feels more tax transparency.
The Prime Minister attributed zero tax on income up to Rs 5 lakh in the country as a huge benefit being given to our youth of lower middle class today. He added that the new option of income tax given in the budget this year, has simplified the lives of the taxpayer. He said to speed up the pace of development and make India more investment friendly a historic cut has been made in corporate tax. He said the tax rate for new domestic manufacturing companies has been set at 15 percent for the country to become self-sufficient in manufacturing. He added Dividend Distribution Tax has also been scrapped to increase investment in India's equity market. GST has also reduced the tax net and the tax rate in most goods and services has also come down. He said ease of doing business has improved in the country as a result of reducing the burden of disputes by increasing the limit of appeal from Rs 3 lakh to Rs 50 lakh in ITAT and to Rs 2 crore in Supreme Court.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the IT Appellate Tribunal is also upgrading its Benches across the country for Virtual Hearing and said it is very important to upgrade the entire system in the era of technology. He stressed that more and more use of technology especially in our judiciary has started giving new convenience to the citizens of the country.
Law Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad specially thanked Shri Naveen Patnaik for positive attitude of the State Government in allocation of land for the building complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT free of cost. Hepraised ITAT for using technology including digital filing and digital hearing to impart speedier justice. He said, “Hearing of around25 lakh cases has been done through virtual mode during lockdown period i.e. from 24th March 2020 to 31st August, 2020.Among these 8632 cases by Supreme court; 6,881,318 cases by High Courts; 19,33,492 cases by subordinate courts and around 8000 virtual appeals by ITAT have been heard virtually.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत कर-आतंकवाद से कर-पारदर्शिता की ओर बढ़ा है : प्रधानमंत्री
आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण की कटक पीठ के कार्यालय-सह-आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन हुआ
24 मार्च, 2020 से 31 अगस्त, 2020 के बीच वर्चुअल माध्यम से लगभग 25 लाख मामलों में सुनवाई हुई : रविशंकर प्रसाद
11 NOV 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण की कटक पीठ के कार्यालय-सह-आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इस मौके पर श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद, केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री और संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री, श्री नवीन पटनायक, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता, सचिव, विधि विभाग, जस्टिस पी. पी. भट्ट, अध्यक्ष, इनकम टैक्स अपीलीय अधिकरण और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब यह पीठ न केवल ओडिशा, बल्कि पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत के लाखों करदाताओं को आधुनिक सुविधाएं मुहैया कराएगी और इस क्षेत्र में सभी लंबित मामलों के निपटान में सहायता करेगी।
आज प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश कर-आतंकवाद से कर-पारदर्शिता की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म और ट्रांसफॉर्म की सोच की वजह से आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक की मदद से नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सुधार जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम स्पष्ट विचारों के साथ प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं और इसी के साथ प्रशासन की मानसिकता को भी बदल रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब देश के संपत्ति निर्माता की मुश्किलों को घटाया जाता है, उन्हें सुरक्षा मिलती है, तब देश की व्यवस्था पर उनका भरोसा बढ़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बढ़ते भरोसे का परिणाम यह है कि देश के विकास के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा भागीदार कर व्यवस्था में शामिल होने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर में कटौती के साथ सरल कर प्रक्रिया, जो सबसे बड़ सुधार किए गए हैं, ईमानदार करदाताओं की गरिमा से जुड़े हैं, उन्हें परेशानी से बचाने के लिए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की सोच भरे गए आयकर रिटर्न पर सबसे पहले पूरी तरह से भरोसा करने की है। इसी का नतीजा है कि आज देश में दाखिल होने वाले 99.75 प्रतिशत रिटर्न बगैर किसी आपत्ति के स्वीकार कर लिए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश की कर व्यवस्था में एक बड़ा बदलाव है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लंबे समय की दासता ने करदाता और कर संग्रहकर्ताओं के संबंध को शोषित और शोषक जैसा बना दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से सरकार इसी सोच से आगे बढ़ती रही और आज करदाता पूरी कर व्यवस्था में भारी बदलाव और पारदर्शिता देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब करदाता को रिफंड पाने के लिए महीनों तक इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ता और कुछ सप्ताह के भीतर ही उसे रिफंड मिल जाता है, तो वह पारदर्शिता को महसूस करता है। जब वह देखता है कि विभाग ने पुराने विवाद को अपने बलबूते सुलझा लिया है, तब वह पारदर्शिता महसूस करता है। जब वह फेसलेस अपील का लाभ लेता है तब वह कर-पारदर्शिता को महसूस करता है। जब वह देखता है कि आय कर लगातार घट रहा है, तो वह और अधिक कर पारदर्शिता महसूस करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 5 लाख रुपये तक की आय पर शून्य कर आज देश के निम्न मध्यम वर्ग के हमारे युवाओं को मिलने वाला बड़ा लाभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल बजट में दिए गए आयकर के नए विकल्प ने करदाता के जीवन को आसान बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास की गति को तेज करने और भारत को निवेश के लिहाज से ज्यादा अनुकूल बनाने के लिए कॉरपोरेट टैक्स में ऐतिहासिक कटौती की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए नई घरेलू विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए कर की दर 15 प्रतिशत तय की गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत के शेयर बाजार में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए डिविडेंड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन टैक्स खत्म कर दिया गया है। जीएसटी ने बहुत सी वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर कर संजाल और कर की दर में भी कटौती की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईटीएटी में अपील के लिए सीमा 3 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख रुपये करने और उच्चतम न्यायालय में 2 करोड़ रुपये करने से विवादों का बोझ घटाने और इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में कारोबार करने की सरलता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष जताया कि वर्चुअल माध्यम से सुनवाई के लिए आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण पूरे देश में अपनी खंडपीठों को उन्नत बना रहा है और यह भी कहा कि तकनीकी के युग में पूरी प्रणाली को उन्नत बनाना बहुत ही जरूरी है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा तकनीकी का इस्तेमाल, खास तौर पर हमारी न्यायपालिका में, ने देश के नागरिकों को नई सुविधा देन शुरू कर दी है।
कानून मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने आईटीएटी की कटक पीठ के लिए नि:शुल्क जमीन उपलब्ध कराने में राज्य सरकार के सकारात्मक व्यवहार के लिए ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री नवीन पटनायक का विशेष तौर पर आभार जताया। उन्होंने त्वरित न्याय के लिए डिजिटल फाइलिंग और डिजिटल सुनवाई समेत तकनीकी का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए आईटीएटी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, 24 मार्च 2020 से 31 अगस्त 2020 तक लॉकडाउन के दौरान वर्चुअल माध्यमों से 25 लाख से ज्यादा मामलों में सुनवाई हुई। इनमें से 8,632 मामलों की सुनवाई उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा, 68,81,318 मामलों की सुनवाई उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा, 19,33,492 मामलों की सुनावाई अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों द्वारा और लगभग 8000 वर्चुअल अपील की सुनवाई आईटीएटी द्वारा की गई।