Ministry of Defence
Top ULFA(I) Leader Dirshti Rajkhowa Surrenders to Indian Army
12 NOV 2020 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
In a swift and well planned operation executed by the Indian Army Intelligence Agencies at Meghalaya-Assam- Bangladesh Border, dreaded hardcore ULFA(I) leader, SS Col Drishti Rajkhowa along with four accomplices SS Corporal Vedanta, YasinAsom, RopjyotiAsom and MithunAsom, surrendered, with a huge quantity of arms.
The operation was based on confirmed inputs, which was a result of relentless pursuit over the last nine months.
Drishti Rajkhowa has long been in the wanted list of the ULFA insurgents responsible for their activities in lower Assam. His surrender is a major blow to the underground organisation and heralds a new dawn ushering in peace in the region. By this operation Indian Army again reaffirmed, that at all times, it remains committed in maintaining peace and normalcy in the region.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉಲ್ಫಾ (ಐ) ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ನಾಯಕ ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ರಾಜ್‌ಖೋವಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಗೆ ಶರಣು
12 NOV 2020 9:59AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೇಘಾಲಯ-ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ- ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನಡೆಸಿದ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಉಲ್ಫಾ (ಐ) ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ನಾಯಕ, ಎಸ್‌ಎಸ್ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ರಾಜ್‌ಖೋವಾ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಲ್ವರು ಸಹಚರರಾದ ಎಸ್‌ಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೋರಲ್ ವೇದಾಂತ, ಯಾಸಿನ್ ಅಸೋಮ್, ರೋಪ್ಜ್ಯೋತಿ ಅಸೋಮ್, ಮಿಥುನ್‌ ಅಸೋಮ್ ಅಪಾರ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶರಣಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಖಚಿತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಇದು ಕಳೆದ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಿಂದ ನಡೆದ ಸತತ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮದ ಫಲವಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ರಾಜ್‌ಖೋವಾ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಕೆಳಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಉಲ್ಫಾ ಬಂಡುಕೋರರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಕಾಗಿದ್ದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ. ಈತನ ಶರಣಾಗತಿ ಭೂಗತ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೊಡೆತವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಪರ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ತಾನು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ದೃಢಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.