Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 7.73% equity share capital of Jio Platforms Limited by Google International LLC
12 NOV 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 7.73% equity share capital of Jio Platforms Limited (JPL) by Google International LLC (GIL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GIL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Google LLC(collectively with all Google LLC subsidiaries, Google). Google LLC is a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Alphabet Inc. GIL is a holding company and does not own / operate any of Google’s products/ services.
JPL is a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, which holds the majority of its issued equity share capital. JPL along with its subsidiaries primarily offers / will offer digital products / services, including wireless, home broadband and enterprise broadband services, telecommunication services, mobile applications, various digital platforms, back-end technology services for ecommerce entities and other miscellaneous software and technology related services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಜಿಯೋ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನ ಶೇ.7.73 ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಷೇರು ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಗೂಗಲ್ ಇಂಟರ್ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಎಲ್.ಎಲ್. ಸಿ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಿಸಿಐ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
12 NOV 2020 10:04AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಿಯೋ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಜೆ.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್)ನ ಶೇ.7.73 ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಷೇರು ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಗೂಗಲ್ ಇಂಟರ್ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಎಲ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ (ಜಿ.ಐ.ಎಲ್) ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 2020ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 31 (1)ರಡಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಜಿಐಎಲ್ ಗೂಗಲ್ ಎಲ್ಎಲ್.ಸಿ. (ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗೂಗಲ್ ಎಲ್ಎಲ್.ಸಿ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾದ ಗೂಗಲ್) ಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಒಡೆತನದ ಅಂಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಗೂಗಲ್ ಎಲ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ ಡೆಲವೇರ್ ಸೀಮಿತ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕಂಪನಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆಲ್ಫಾಬೆಟ್ ಐ.ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಿಐಎಲ್ ಒಂದು ಹಿಡುವಳಿ ಕಂಪನಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಗೂಗಲ್ ನ ಯಾವುದೇ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು/ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ/ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಜೆಪಿಎಲ್ ರಿಲಯನ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರೀಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾದ ಬಹುಪಾಲು ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಷೇರು ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಜೆಪಿಎಲ್ ಅದರ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಿಸ್ತಂತು, ಮನೆಗಳ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಗಳು, ವಿವಿಧ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಗಳು, ಇ-ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಬ್ಯಾಕ್-ಎಂಡ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವಿವಿಧ ತಂತ್ರಾಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು / ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ /ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಯೋಗದ ಸವಿವರವಾದ ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಬೀಳಲಿದೆ.