Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 7.73% equity share capital of Jio Platforms Limited by Google International LLC
12 NOV 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 7.73% equity share capital of Jio Platforms Limited (JPL) by Google International LLC (GIL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GIL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Google LLC(collectively with all Google LLC subsidiaries, Google). Google LLC is a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Alphabet Inc. GIL is a holding company and does not own / operate any of Google’s products/ services.
JPL is a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, which holds the majority of its issued equity share capital. JPL along with its subsidiaries primarily offers / will offer digital products / services, including wireless, home broadband and enterprise broadband services, telecommunication services, mobile applications, various digital platforms, back-end technology services for ecommerce entities and other miscellaneous software and technology related services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஜியோ பிளாட்பார்ம்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் 7.73% பங்குகளை கூகிள் இன்டெர்நேஷனல் எல் எல் சி வாங்குவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
12 NOV 2020 10:04AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையகம் (சி்சிஐ), ஜியோ பிளாட்பார்ம்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் 7.73 சதவீத பங்குகளை கூகிள் இன்டெர்நேஷனல் எல் எல் சி வாங்குவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
கூகிள் இன்டெர்நேஷனல் எல் எல் சி, ஆல்பாபெட் இன்கின் துணை நிறுவனமான கூகிள் எல் எல் சி-யின் துணை நிறுவனமாகும்ஜியோ பிளாட்பார்ம்ஸ் லிமிடெட் ரிலையன்ஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் துணை நிறுவனமாகும்.
போட்டியியல் சட்டம், 2002-இன் 31(1)-ஆம் பிரிவின் படி மேற்கண்ட ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான விரிவான ஆணையை சிசிஐ வெளியிட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672142