Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 7.73% equity share capital of Jio Platforms Limited by Google International LLC
12 NOV 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 7.73% equity share capital of Jio Platforms Limited (JPL) by Google International LLC (GIL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GIL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Google LLC(collectively with all Google LLC subsidiaries, Google). Google LLC is a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Alphabet Inc. GIL is a holding company and does not own / operate any of Google’s products/ services.
JPL is a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, which holds the majority of its issued equity share capital. JPL along with its subsidiaries primarily offers / will offer digital products / services, including wireless, home broadband and enterprise broadband services, telecommunication services, mobile applications, various digital platforms, back-end technology services for ecommerce entities and other miscellaneous software and technology related services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োগ
গুগল ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল এলএলচিৰ দ্বাৰা জিঅ’ প্লেটফৰ্ম লিমিটেডৰ মুলধনৰ ৭.৭৩% ইকুইটি শ্বেয়াৰ অধিগ্ৰহণত চিচিআইৰ অনুমোদন
12 NOV 2020 10:04AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োগে(চিচিআই) প্ৰতিযোগিতা আইন, ২০২০ৰ ধাৰা ৩১(১)ৰ অধীনত গুগল ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল এলএলচি (জিআইএল)ৰ দ্বাৰা জিঅ’ প্লেটফৰ্ম লিমিটেড(জেপিএল)ৰ মুলধন ৭.৭৩% ইকুইটি শ্বেয়াৰ অধিগ্ৰহণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
জিআইএল সৈতে গুগল এলএলচিৰ মালিকীনাধীন এক অংশীদাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান৷ এলএলচি হৈছে এক ডেলাৱেৰ লিমিটেড লায়েবিলিটী কোম্পানী আৰু এলফাবেট আইএনচিৰ মালিকীনাধীন অংশীদাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান৷ জিআইএল এক হোল্ডিং কোম্পানী আৰু ই গুগলৰ কোনো সামগ্ৰী/সেৱা পৰিচালনা নকৰে৷
জেপিএল হৈছে ৰিলায়েন্স ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীজ লিমিটেডৰ অংশীদাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, যি ইয়াৰ শ্বেয়াৰ মুলধনৰ অধিকাংশ ইকুইটি জাৰি কৰে৷ জেপিএলে ৱায়াৰলেচ, হোম ব্ৰ’ডবেণ্ড আৰু উদ্যোগৰ ব্ৰ’ডবেণ্ড সেৱা, দূৰসংযোগ সেৱা, ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যন, বিভিন্ন ডিজিটেল মঞ্চ, ই-বাণিজ্য তথা অন্যান্য সানমিহিল সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি ডিজিটেল সামগ্ৰী/সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰে৷
পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত আয়োগে সবিশেষ তথ্য সদৰি কৰিব৷