Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 7.73% equity share capital of Jio Platforms Limited by Google International LLC
12 NOV 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 7.73% equity share capital of Jio Platforms Limited (JPL) by Google International LLC (GIL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GIL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Google LLC(collectively with all Google LLC subsidiaries, Google). Google LLC is a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Alphabet Inc. GIL is a holding company and does not own / operate any of Google’s products/ services.
JPL is a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, which holds the majority of its issued equity share capital. JPL along with its subsidiaries primarily offers / will offer digital products / services, including wireless, home broadband and enterprise broadband services, telecommunication services, mobile applications, various digital platforms, back-end technology services for ecommerce entities and other miscellaneous software and technology related services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने गूगल इंटरनेशनल एलएलसी द्वारा जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्स लिमिटेड की 7.73 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
12 NOV 2020 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत गूगल इंटरनेशनल एलएलसी (जीआईएल) द्वारा जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्स लिमिटेड (जेपीएल) की 7.73 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
जीआईएल, गूगल एलएलसी की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है (सभी गूगल एलएलसी सहायकों, गूगल के साथ सामूहिक रूप से)। गूगल एलएलसी डेलावेयर स्थित सीमित देयता कंपनी है और अल्फाबेट इंक की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। जीआईएल एक होल्डिंग कंपनी है और इसके पास गूगल के किसी भी उत्पाद / सेवाओं का स्वामित्व नहीं है, और यह गूगल के किसी भी उत्पाद / सेवाओं का संचालन भी नहीं करती है।
जेपीएल, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी है, जिसके पास जारी की गयी इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिकांश हिस्से का स्वामित्व है। अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के साथ जेपीएल मुख्य रूप से वायरलेस, होम ब्रॉडबैंड और एंटरप्राइज़ ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं, दूरसंचार सेवाओं, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों, ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के लिए बैक-एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेवाओं और अन्य विविध सॉफ्टवेयर और प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं सहित डिजिटल उत्पादों / सेवाओं की पेशकश करता है या भविष्य में पेशकश करेगा।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।