Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 50K Daily New Cases for the 5th continuous day
Active Caseload under 4.9 lakhs, share in Total Cases drops to 5.63%
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
For the successive fifth day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 47,905 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The trend of daily new recoveries outnumbering daily new cases continues for the 40th Day with 52,718 new recoveries registered in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to compress the active caseload of India which is presently 4.98 lakhs. With a contribution of only 5.63% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 4,89,294, well below the 5 lakh mark.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.89%. Total Recoveries today are 80,66,501. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to75,77,207.
78% of the new recovered cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 9,164 newly recovered cases. 7,264 people recovered in Delhi followed closely by Kerala which reported 7,252 new recoveries.
10 States and UTs reported 78% of the new cases.
Delhi observed another spike and reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 8,593 new cases. Delhi is followed by Kerala with 7,007 cases and Maharashtra with 4,907 cases.
550 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% today.
Of these new deaths, ten States/UTs account for 80%. Maharashtra accounted for 22. 7% share with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 85 and 49 new deaths, respectively.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତରେ 50 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ନୂତନ ମାମଲା
● ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା 4.9 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ, ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା 5.63%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କ୍ରମାଗତ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା 50 ହଜାରକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିନାହିଁ । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 47,905 ଜଣ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କ୍ରମାଗତ 40 ଦିନରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 52,718 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଧାରା ଜାରି ଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 4.98 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ କରୋନା ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର 5.63% ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4,89,294, ଯାହାକି 5 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଏବେ 92.89% ରହିଛି । ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 80,66,501 । ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 75,77,207ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 78% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 9164 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 7264 ଜଣ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ 7252 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାରୁ 78% ଆସିଛି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଠାରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ନୂଆ 8593 ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କେରଳରେ 7007 ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 4907 ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 550 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜି ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ରହିଛି 1.48% ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 80% ହୋଇଛି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ କେବଳ 22.7%, ଅର୍ଥାତ 125 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 85 ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 49 ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।