Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 50K Daily New Cases for the 5th continuous day
Active Caseload under 4.9 lakhs, share in Total Cases drops to 5.63%
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
For the successive fifth day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 47,905 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The trend of daily new recoveries outnumbering daily new cases continues for the 40th Day with 52,718 new recoveries registered in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to compress the active caseload of India which is presently 4.98 lakhs. With a contribution of only 5.63% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 4,89,294, well below the 5 lakh mark.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.89%. Total Recoveries today are 80,66,501. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to75,77,207.
78% of the new recovered cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 9,164 newly recovered cases. 7,264 people recovered in Delhi followed closely by Kerala which reported 7,252 new recoveries.
10 States and UTs reported 78% of the new cases.
Delhi observed another spike and reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 8,593 new cases. Delhi is followed by Kerala with 7,007 cases and Maharashtra with 4,907 cases.
550 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% today.
Of these new deaths, ten States/UTs account for 80%. Maharashtra accounted for 22. 7% share with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 85 and 49 new deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں مسلسل پانچویں دن یومیہ نئے معاملات 50ہزارسے کم
فعال معاملات 4.9لاکھ سے کم ، مجموعی معاملات میں حصہ داری کم ہوکر 5.63فیصد ہوئی
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 12؍نومبر:مسلسل پانچویں دن پچھلے 24گھنٹوں میں نئے معاملات 50ہزارسے متجاوز نہیں ہوئے ہیں ۔ پچھلے 24گھنٹوں میں 47905افراد کووڈ 19کی جانچ میں مثبت پائے گئےہیں ۔
مسلسل 40ویں دن ٹھیک ہونے والے یومیہ نئے معاملوں کا رجحان بدستورجاری ہے ۔ پچھلے 24گھنٹوں میں 52718مریض ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں۔ٹھیک ہونے والوں کی یومیہ تعداد نے یومیہ نئے معاملات کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیاہے ۔
یہ رجحان مسلسل جاری ہے اور بھارت میں فعال معاملے فی الحال 4.98لاکھ ہیں ۔بھارت کے مجموعی مثبت معاملوں کے صرف5.63فیصد کے تعاون سے بھارت میں فعال معاملات 489294ہیں جو 5لاکھ سے کم ہیں ۔
کووڈ 19سے ٹھیک ہونے والے مریضوں کی شرح میں بھی اضافہ ہواہے اورٹھیک ہونے والے معاملات نئے معاملات سے زیادہ ہورہے ہیں ۔ فی الحال یہ معاملات 92.89فیصد ہیں ۔ ٹھیک ہونے والوں کی تعداد آج 8066501ہے ۔ٹھیک ہونے والے معاملات اورفعال معاملات کے درمیان فرق بڑھ کر7577207ہوگیاہے ۔
ٹھیک ہونے والے 78فیصد نئے معاملات دس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں مرکوز ہیں ۔
مہاراشٹرمیں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ مریض ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان کی تعداد 9164ہے ۔اس کے بعد دہلی کانمبرآتاہے جہاں 7264مریض ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد کیرالاکامقام ہے جہاں 7252مریض ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں ۔
10ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں 78فیصدنئے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ دہلی میں یومیہ کووڈ کے نئے معاملات میں ایک بارپھراضافہ ہواہے ۔8593نئے معاملات کے ساتھ یہ اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ معاملے ہیں ۔ دہلی کے بعد کیرالاکا نمبرآتاہے یہاں 7007نئے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں اور اس کے بعد مہاراشٹرکا نمبرآتاہے جہاں 4907معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں ۔
پچھلے 24گھنٹوں میں 550اموات ہوئی ہیں ۔ اموات معاملے کی شرح 1.48فیصد ہے ۔
نئی اموات میں 10ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں 80فیصد اموات ہوئی ہیں ۔ 125اموات کے ساتھ مہاراشٹرکی حصہ داری 22.7فیصد ہے ۔ دہلی میں 85نئی اموات اور مغربی بنگال میں 49نئی اموات ہوئی ہیں ۔