Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 50K Daily New Cases for the 5th continuous day
Active Caseload under 4.9 lakhs, share in Total Cases drops to 5.63%
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
For the successive fifth day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 47,905 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The trend of daily new recoveries outnumbering daily new cases continues for the 40th Day with 52,718 new recoveries registered in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to compress the active caseload of India which is presently 4.98 lakhs. With a contribution of only 5.63% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 4,89,294, well below the 5 lakh mark.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.89%. Total Recoveries today are 80,66,501. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to75,77,207.
78% of the new recovered cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 9,164 newly recovered cases. 7,264 people recovered in Delhi followed closely by Kerala which reported 7,252 new recoveries.
10 States and UTs reported 78% of the new cases.
Delhi observed another spike and reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 8,593 new cases. Delhi is followed by Kerala with 7,007 cases and Maharashtra with 4,907 cases.
550 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% today.
Of these new deaths, ten States/UTs account for 80%. Maharashtra accounted for 22. 7% share with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 85 and 49 new deaths, respectively.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వరుసగా ఐదోరోజు కూడా దేశంలో కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు 50 వేల లోపు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4.9 లక్షలు, మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 5.63%
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 47,905 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమొదయ్యాయి. దీంతో వరుసగా ఐదో రోజు కూడా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉన్నట్టయింది. గత 24 గంటలలో 52,718 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. కొత్తగా నమోదైన కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారు ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం వరుసగా 40 రోజులుగా సాగుతోంది.
ఈ ధోరణి కొనసాగుతూ ఉండగా చికిత్సపొందుతూ ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 4.98 లక్షలకు చేరింది. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 5.63% మాత్రమే. భారత్ లో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 4,89,294 కావటంతో 5 లక్షలలోపు కొనసాగిస్తున్నట్టయింది.
కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య బాగా పెరుగుతూ ఉండటంతో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది.ప్రస్తుతం కోలుకున్నవారిశాతం 92.89% గా నమోదైంది. ఈరోజుకి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 80,66,501. కోలుకున్నవారికీ, చికిత్సపొందుతూ ఉన్నవారికీ మధ్య తేడా 75,77,207. ఇలా ఉండగా, కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 78% మంది కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాల్లో కేంద్రీకృతమయ్యారు.
మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒకే రోజు 9,164 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ఢిల్లీలో 7,264 మంది, కేరళలో 7,252మంది కోలుకోగా ఆ రెండు రాష్ట్రాలు వరుసగా రెండు, మూడు స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
కొత్తగా కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ జరిగిన కేసుల్లో 78% కేసులు 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవే కాగా ఢిల్లీ లో అత్యధికంగా ఒకే రోజు 8,593 కేసులు నమోదై మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలబెట్టాయి. 7007 కేసులతో కేరళ, 4907 కేసులతో మహారాష్ట్ర ఆ తరువాత స్థానాల్లో నిలిచాయి.
గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 550 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. దీంతో మొత్తం కేసుల్లో మరణాల శాతం ఈరోజు 1.48% చేరినట్టయింది. ఈ మరణాలలో 80% కేవలం పది రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే నమోదు కాగా 22.7% (125 మరణాలౌ) మహారాష్ట్రలో, 85 మరణాలు ఢిల్లీలో, 49 మరణాలు పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ లో నమొదయ్యాయి.