Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 50K Daily New Cases for the 5th continuous day
Active Caseload under 4.9 lakhs, share in Total Cases drops to 5.63%
12 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
For the successive fifth day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 47,905 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.
The trend of daily new recoveries outnumbering daily new cases continues for the 40th Day with 52,718 new recoveries registered in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to compress the active caseload of India which is presently 4.98 lakhs. With a contribution of only 5.63% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 4,89,294, well below the 5 lakh mark.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.89%. Total Recoveries today are 80,66,501. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to75,77,207.
78% of the new recovered cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 9,164 newly recovered cases. 7,264 people recovered in Delhi followed closely by Kerala which reported 7,252 new recoveries.
10 States and UTs reported 78% of the new cases.
Delhi observed another spike and reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 8,593 new cases. Delhi is followed by Kerala with 7,007 cases and Maharashtra with 4,907 cases.
550 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% today.
Of these new deaths, ten States/UTs account for 80%. Maharashtra accounted for 22. 7% share with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 85 and 49 new deaths, respectively.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने सलग 5 व्या दिवशी 50 हजारांहून कमी नवीन रुग्णसंख्या नोंदवली
उपचार सुरु असलेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 4.9 लाखांच्या खाली, सक्रिय रुग्णांचे प्रमाण एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या 5.63 टक्के
12 NOV 2020 1:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
देशभरात सलग 5 व्या दिवशी, नवीन रुग्णाची संख्या 50,000 च्या आत राहिली आहे. गेल्या 4 तासात 47,905 नवे बाधित रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याची दैनंदिन संख्या नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा जास्त असण्याचा कल 40 व्या दिवशीही कायम असून गेल्या 24 तासात 52,718 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 4.98 लाख आहे. देशातील एकूण कोरोनाबाधित रुग्णांपैकी केवळ 5.63 टक्के रुग्णांवर उपचार सुरु असून ही संख्या 5 लाखांच्या खाली म्हणजेच 4,89,294 इतकी आहे.
नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे झालेले रुग्ण अधिक असल्याने रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दरही वाढला आहे. सध्या हा दर 92.89 टक्के इतका आहे. बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या आज 80,66,501 वर गेली आहे. बरे झालेले रुग्ण आणि उपचार सुरु असलेले रुग्ण यातील अंतर झपाट्याने वाढत असून 75,77,207 झाले आहे.
बरे झालेल्या नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 78 टक्के 10 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातले आहेत.
काल एका दिवसात महाराष्ट्रात 9,164 रुग्ण बरे झाले. त्याखालोखाल दिल्लीत 7,264 तर केरळमध्ये 7,252 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
काल नव्याने नोंद झालेल्या रुग्णांपैकी 78 टक्के रुग्ण 10 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत.
दिल्लीत काल एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक 8,593 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले तर त्या खालोखाल केरळमध्ये 7,007 आणि महाराष्ट्रात 4,907 नवे रुग्ण आढळले.
गेल्या 24 तासात 550 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली. मृत्यूदर 1.48 टक्के आहे.
नवीन मृत्यूंपैकी 80 टक्के 10 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत. यापैकी महाराष्ट्रात 125 तर दिल्ली आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये अनुक्रमे 85 आणि 49 मृत्यू झाले.