AYUSH
Prime Minister to dedicate Two Ayurveda Institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister will dedicate two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020. These are the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Both the Institutes are premier institutions of Ayurveda in the country. The former has been conferred the status of an Institution of National Importance (INI) by an Act of the Parliament, and the latter that of an Institution Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.
Ministry of AYUSH, since 2016, has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). This year, it falls on 13th of November.
Considering the prevailing situation of COVID-19, the 5th Ayurveda Day 2020 is being observed largely on virtual platforms at the national as well as international levels. The event of dedication of the above two institutions to the nation by the Prime Minister will be streamed on MyGov platform at https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in from 10.30 am on 13th Nov. The Ministry of AYUSH has invited one and all to be a part of the event by registering on the MyGov platform.
ITRA, Jamnagar: Recently created through an Act of Parliament, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), is poised to emerge as a world class healthcare institution. ITRA has 12 Departments, three clinical laboratories and three research laboratories. It is also a leader in research work in traditional medicine, and presently, it is conducting 33 research projects. ITRA has been formed by conglomerating the cluster of four Ayurveda Institutes at Gujarat Ayurveda University campus, Jamnagar. It is the first Institute in Ayush Sector having the Institution of National Importance (INI) status. With the upgraded status, ITRA will have autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education as it would offer courses as per modern, international standards. Further, it will forge inter-disciplinary collaborations to give a contemporary thrust to Ayurveda.
NIA, Jaipur: An Ayurveda institution with country wide repute, NIA got a shot in the arm with Deemed to be University (De novo Category) status. Inheritor of a 175-year legacy, NIA’s contribution to preserving, promoting and advancing authentic Ayurveda in the last few decades has been significant. Presently NIA possess 14 different departments. The institute has very good student teacher ratio with a total intake of 955 students and 75 faculties during 2019-20. It runs numerous courses in Ayurveda ranging from certificate to doctoral level. With state-of-the-art lab facilities, NIA has also been a pioneer in research activities. At present, it conducts 54 different research projects. With the conferring of Deemed to be University (De novo category), the National Institute is set to reach new heights by achieving highest standards in tertiary health care, education and research.

आयुष मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान पाचव्या आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त 13 नोव्हेंबरला दोन आयुर्वेद संस्था राष्ट्राला समर्पित करणार
12 NOV 2020 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी पाचव्या आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त उद्या- 13 नोव्हेंबर, 2020 रोजी दोन आयुर्वेद संस्था राष्ट्राला समर्पित करणार आहेत. यामध्ये गुजरातमधील जामनगर येथील आयुर्वेद शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्था (आयटीआरए) आणि जयपूर येथील राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (एनआयए) यांचा समावेश आहे. देशातल्या या दोन्ही प्रमुख आयुर्वेद संस्था आहेत. या राष्ट्रीय महत्वाच्या संस्था (आयएनआय) असून त्यांना संसदेच्या अधिनियमानुसार त्यांना हा दर्जा देण्यात आला आहे. विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाने या संस्थांना अभिमत विद्यापीठाचा दर्जा दिला आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने दरवर्षी धन्वंतरी जयंती म्हणजे दिवाळीतील धनतेरस यादिवशी ‘आयुर्वेद दिन’ साजरा केला जातो. यंदा हा दिवस दि. 13 नोव्हेंबर, 2020 रोजी येत आहे. या दिनाचे औचित्य साधून दोन्ही आयुर्वेद शिक्षण संस्था राष्ट्राला अर्पण करण्यात येणार आहेत.
यंदा कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक लक्षात घेवून पाचवा आयुर्वेद दिन राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर आभासी स्वरूपात साजरा करण्यात येणार आहे. या संस्थांच्या राष्ट्रापर्णाचा कार्यक्रम सकाळी 10.30 वाजता पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. यामध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी मायगव्ह प्लॅटफाॅर्मवर https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in वर नाव नोंदविण्याचे आवाहन आयुष मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.
आयटीआरए, जामनगर:-
संसदेच्या अधिनियमानुसार स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या गुजरातमधील जामनगर येथील आयुर्वेद शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्था (आयटीआरए) जागतिक स्तरावरील आयुर्वेदिक आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणारी संस्था म्हणून उदयास येणार आहे. आयटीआरएमध्ये 12 वेगवेगळे विभाग असून, तीन वैद्यकीय प्रयोगशाळा आणि तीन संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा आहेत. पारंपरिक औषधोपचार संशोधन क्षेत्रामध्ये ही संस्था अग्रणी आहे. सध्या या संस्थेच्यावतीने 33 संशोधन प्रकल्प राबविण्यात येत आहेत. जामनगरमध्ये गुजरात आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठाच्या परिसरातल्या चार आयुर्वेद संस्थांना एकत्रित करून आयटीआरएची निर्मिती करण्यात आली आहे. आयुष क्षेत्रातली ही पहिलीच संस्था असून ती राष्ट्रीय महत्वाची संस्था (आयएनआय) आहे. आता सुधारित दर्जानुसार आयुर्वेदाचे शिक्षण देणारी स्वायत्त संस्था आहे. आयटीआरएमध्ये आधुनिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाचा अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध असणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर आंतर-शाखीय सहकार्यातून समकालिन आयुर्वेदाच्या शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन मिळू शकणार आहे.
एनआयए, जयपूर:-
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेला संपूर्ण देशभरातून मान्यता मिळाली आहे. या संस्थेला अभिमत विद्यापीठाचा दर्जा आहे. या संस्थेला 175 वर्षांचा वारसा लाभला असून अधिकृत आयुर्वेदाचे जतन, संवर्धन आणि उन्नती यांच्यासाठी एनआयएने मोठे योगदान दिले आहे. आयुर्वेदाचे परंपरागत ज्ञान जतन करण्यात या संस्थेचे कार्य महत्वपूर्ण आहे. सध्या एनआयएमध्ये 14 वेगवेगळे विभाग आहेत. या संस्थेमध्ये सध्या 955 विद्यार्थी आयुर्वेदाचे शिक्षण घेत असून त्यांच्यासाठी 75 अध्यापक आहेत. 2019-20 मध्ये या संस्थेमध्ये विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक यांचे गुणोत्तर चांगले आहे. एनआयएच्यावतीने अगदी प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रमापासून ते डाॅक्टरेट स्तरापर्यंतचे विविध अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध आहेत. अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाळेसह एनआयए संशोधन कार्यामध्ये आघाडीवर आहे. सध्या संस्थेमध्ये वेगवेगळ्या 54 संशोधन प्रकल्प सुरू आहेत. अभिमत विद्यापीठाचा दर्जा प्रदान करण्यात आल्यामुळे ही राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्था आरोग्य सेवा, शिक्षण आणि संशोधन या क्षेत्रामध्ये नवीन उंची गाठण्यासाठी कार्य करण्यास सिद्ध आहे.