AYUSH
Prime Minister to dedicate Two Ayurveda Institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister will dedicate two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020. These are the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Both the Institutes are premier institutions of Ayurveda in the country. The former has been conferred the status of an Institution of National Importance (INI) by an Act of the Parliament, and the latter that of an Institution Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.
Ministry of AYUSH, since 2016, has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). This year, it falls on 13th of November.
Considering the prevailing situation of COVID-19, the 5th Ayurveda Day 2020 is being observed largely on virtual platforms at the national as well as international levels. The event of dedication of the above two institutions to the nation by the Prime Minister will be streamed on MyGov platform at https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in from 10.30 am on 13th Nov. The Ministry of AYUSH has invited one and all to be a part of the event by registering on the MyGov platform.
ITRA, Jamnagar: Recently created through an Act of Parliament, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), is poised to emerge as a world class healthcare institution. ITRA has 12 Departments, three clinical laboratories and three research laboratories. It is also a leader in research work in traditional medicine, and presently, it is conducting 33 research projects. ITRA has been formed by conglomerating the cluster of four Ayurveda Institutes at Gujarat Ayurveda University campus, Jamnagar. It is the first Institute in Ayush Sector having the Institution of National Importance (INI) status. With the upgraded status, ITRA will have autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education as it would offer courses as per modern, international standards. Further, it will forge inter-disciplinary collaborations to give a contemporary thrust to Ayurveda.
NIA, Jaipur: An Ayurveda institution with country wide repute, NIA got a shot in the arm with Deemed to be University (De novo Category) status. Inheritor of a 175-year legacy, NIA’s contribution to preserving, promoting and advancing authentic Ayurveda in the last few decades has been significant. Presently NIA possess 14 different departments. The institute has very good student teacher ratio with a total intake of 955 students and 75 faculties during 2019-20. It runs numerous courses in Ayurveda ranging from certificate to doctoral level. With state-of-the-art lab facilities, NIA has also been a pioneer in research activities. At present, it conducts 54 different research projects. With the conferring of Deemed to be University (De novo category), the National Institute is set to reach new heights by achieving highest standards in tertiary health care, education and research.

আয়ুষ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৩ই নভেম্বর জামনগর ও জয়পুরে দুটি আধুনিক আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ১৩ই নভেম্বর পঞ্চম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে দুটি আধুনিক আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটি হ’ল – জামনগরের ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টিচিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চিং আয়ুর্বেদ (আইটিআরএ) এবং জয়পুরের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ (এনআইএ)। এই দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানই দেশে অগ্রণী আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। জামনগরের আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠানটিকে সংসদীয় আইন অনুসারে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন ডিমড্ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে এবং জয়পুরের আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠানটিকে জাতীয় স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ২০১৬ থেকে প্রতি বছর ধন্বন্তরী জয়ন্তী হিসাবে আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন করে আসছে। এ বছর ১৩ই নভেম্বর আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে এবারের আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান প্রধাণত ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে করা হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐ দুটি অগ্রণী আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠানকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। আগামী ১৩ই নভেম্বর বেলা ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে MyGov প্ল্যাটফর্মে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে।
জাতীয় স্তরে মর্যাদাসম্পন্ন শিক্ষণ ও গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রের একটি আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান এনআইএ অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই ডিমড্ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মর্যাদা অর্জন করেছে।
সংসদীয় আইন অনুযায়ী স্থাপিত আইটিআরএ জাতীয় স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে মর্যাদা পেয়ে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রথম এ ধরনের প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠেছে।
আয়ুষ শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, বিগত ৩-৪ বছরে এই ক্ষেত্রের সার্বিক অগ্রগতিতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে জামনগরে আইটিআরএ প্রতিষ্ঠানকে জাতীয় স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে এবং জয়পুরের এনআইএ প্রতিষ্ঠানকে একটি ডিমড্ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হিসাবে গড়ে তুলে দেশে আয়ুর্বেদের প্রকৃত গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরার চেষ্টা হচ্ছে। আয়ুর্বেদ শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় আধুনিকীকরণ ও চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়ে এই দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে আয়ুর্বেদ শিক্ষা, নতুন পাঠ্যসূচি প্রণয়ন করা হবে, যার ফলে জাতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক মান অনুসারে, আধুনিক পদ্ধতিতে আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণার সম্ভাবনা গড়ে উঠবে।