AYUSH
Prime Minister to dedicate Two Ayurveda Institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister will dedicate two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020. These are the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Both the Institutes are premier institutions of Ayurveda in the country. The former has been conferred the status of an Institution of National Importance (INI) by an Act of the Parliament, and the latter that of an Institution Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.
Ministry of AYUSH, since 2016, has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). This year, it falls on 13th of November.
Considering the prevailing situation of COVID-19, the 5th Ayurveda Day 2020 is being observed largely on virtual platforms at the national as well as international levels. The event of dedication of the above two institutions to the nation by the Prime Minister will be streamed on MyGov platform at https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in from 10.30 am on 13th Nov. The Ministry of AYUSH has invited one and all to be a part of the event by registering on the MyGov platform.
ITRA, Jamnagar: Recently created through an Act of Parliament, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), is poised to emerge as a world class healthcare institution. ITRA has 12 Departments, three clinical laboratories and three research laboratories. It is also a leader in research work in traditional medicine, and presently, it is conducting 33 research projects. ITRA has been formed by conglomerating the cluster of four Ayurveda Institutes at Gujarat Ayurveda University campus, Jamnagar. It is the first Institute in Ayush Sector having the Institution of National Importance (INI) status. With the upgraded status, ITRA will have autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education as it would offer courses as per modern, international standards. Further, it will forge inter-disciplinary collaborations to give a contemporary thrust to Ayurveda.
NIA, Jaipur: An Ayurveda institution with country wide repute, NIA got a shot in the arm with Deemed to be University (De novo Category) status. Inheritor of a 175-year legacy, NIA’s contribution to preserving, promoting and advancing authentic Ayurveda in the last few decades has been significant. Presently NIA possess 14 different departments. The institute has very good student teacher ratio with a total intake of 955 students and 75 faculties during 2019-20. It runs numerous courses in Ayurveda ranging from certificate to doctoral level. With state-of-the-art lab facilities, NIA has also been a pioneer in research activities. At present, it conducts 54 different research projects. With the conferring of Deemed to be University (De novo category), the National Institute is set to reach new heights by achieving highest standards in tertiary health care, education and research.

ஆயுஷ்
நவம்பர் 13 ஆயுர்வேத தினம் : பிரதமர் 2 ஆயுர்வேத மையங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலத் தேவைக்கு 2 ஆயுர்வேத மையங்களை, 5வது ஆயுர்வேத தினமான நவம்பர் 13ம் தேதி அன்று, பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். இவை ஜாம்நகரில் உள்ள ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம்(ஐடிஆர்ஏ), ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத மையம்(என்ஐஏ) ஆகியவையாகும். இரண்டும், நாட்டின் முன்னணி ஆயுர்வேத மையங்கள். ஐடிஆர்ஏ-வுக்கு நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டம் மூலம் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவ அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. என்ஐஏ-வுக்கு, நிகர்நிலை பல்கலைக்கழக அந்தஸ்தை பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு(யுஜிசி) வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து தன்வந்தரி பிறந்த தினத்தில் ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தை கடைபிடித்து வருகிறது. இந்தாண்டு நவம்பர் 13ம் தேதி ஆயுர்வேத தினம் வருகிறது.
தற்போதுள்ள கொவிட்-19 சூழலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 5வது ஆயுர்வேத தினம், தேசிய அளவிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த இரண்டு ஆயுர்வேத மையங்களையும் நாட்டுக்கு பிரதமர் அர்ப்பணிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி, ‘மைகவ்’ இணையதளத்தில் https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in நவம்பர் 13ம் தேதி காலை 10.30 மணியிலிருந்து ஒளிபரப்பப்படும். மைகவ் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்து, இதில் பங்கேற்க அனைவரையும், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்கிறது.
ஐடிஆர்ஏ, ஜாம்நகர் : இது நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டம் மூலம் சமீபத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த மையம் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதார நிறுவனமாக உருவாகவுள்ளது. ஐடிஆர்ஏ மையத்தில் 12 துறைகள், 3 பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் மற்றும் 3 ஆராய்ச்சிக் கூடங்கள் உள்ளன. பாரம்பரிய மருந்து ஆராய்ச்சியில் இது முன்னணி நிறுவனம். இங்கு தற்போது 33 ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. ஜாம்நகரில் உள்ள குஜராத் ஆயுர்வேத பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் இருந்த நான்கு ஆயுர்வேத மையங்களின் தொகுப்பை இணைத்து ஐடிஆர்ஏ உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஆயர்வேத துறையில் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவ அந்தஸ்து பெற்ற முதல் மையம் ஆகும். இந்த தரம் உயர்த்தலின் மூலம், ஆயுர்வேத கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஐடிஆர்ஏவுக்கு தன்னாட்சி அதிகாரம் கிடைக்கும். நவீன சர்வதேச தரத்துக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் இது ஆயுர்வேதக் கல்வியை அளிக்கும். மேலும், இது, ஆயுர்வேதத்துக்கு சமகால உந்துதலை அளிக்க, ஆயுர்வேத மையங்களுக்கு இடையே ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்கும்.
என்ஐஏ, ஜெய்ப்பூர்: நாட்டின் புகழ்பெற்ற ஆயுர்வேத மையமான என்ஐஏவுக்கு நிகர்நிலை பல்கலைக்கழக அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 175 ஆண்டு பாரம்பரியத்தின் வாரிசாக, கடந்த சில தசாப்தங்களாக ஆயுர்வேதத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், முன்னேற்றவும், என்ஐஏ-வின் பங்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. தற்போது, என்ஐஏ மையத்தில் 14 துறைகள் உள்ளன. இந்த மையத்தில் ஆசிரியர்-மாணவர் விகிதம் நன்றாக உள்ளது. 2019-20ம் ஆண்டில் 955 மாணவர்களும், 75 பேராசிரியர்களும் உள்ளனர். ஆயுர்வேதாவில் சான்றிதழ் படிப்பு முதல் டாக்டர் பட்டப்படிப்பு வரை இந்த மையம் கற்பிக்கிறது. நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் இங்கு உள்ளன. ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கையில் என்ஐஏ முன்னணி நிறுவனமாக உள்ளது. தற்போது, இது 54 ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. நிகர்நிலை பல்கலைக்கழக அந்தஸ்து அளிக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், இந்த தேசிய மையம், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சியில் புதிய உச்சத்தைத் தொடவுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672190