AYUSH
Prime Minister to dedicate Two Ayurveda Institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister will dedicate two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020. These are the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Both the Institutes are premier institutions of Ayurveda in the country. The former has been conferred the status of an Institution of National Importance (INI) by an Act of the Parliament, and the latter that of an Institution Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.
Ministry of AYUSH, since 2016, has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). This year, it falls on 13th of November.
Considering the prevailing situation of COVID-19, the 5th Ayurveda Day 2020 is being observed largely on virtual platforms at the national as well as international levels. The event of dedication of the above two institutions to the nation by the Prime Minister will be streamed on MyGov platform at https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in from 10.30 am on 13th Nov. The Ministry of AYUSH has invited one and all to be a part of the event by registering on the MyGov platform.
ITRA, Jamnagar: Recently created through an Act of Parliament, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), is poised to emerge as a world class healthcare institution. ITRA has 12 Departments, three clinical laboratories and three research laboratories. It is also a leader in research work in traditional medicine, and presently, it is conducting 33 research projects. ITRA has been formed by conglomerating the cluster of four Ayurveda Institutes at Gujarat Ayurveda University campus, Jamnagar. It is the first Institute in Ayush Sector having the Institution of National Importance (INI) status. With the upgraded status, ITRA will have autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education as it would offer courses as per modern, international standards. Further, it will forge inter-disciplinary collaborations to give a contemporary thrust to Ayurveda.
NIA, Jaipur: An Ayurveda institution with country wide repute, NIA got a shot in the arm with Deemed to be University (De novo Category) status. Inheritor of a 175-year legacy, NIA’s contribution to preserving, promoting and advancing authentic Ayurveda in the last few decades has been significant. Presently NIA possess 14 different departments. The institute has very good student teacher ratio with a total intake of 955 students and 75 faculties during 2019-20. It runs numerous courses in Ayurveda ranging from certificate to doctoral level. With state-of-the-art lab facilities, NIA has also been a pioneer in research activities. At present, it conducts 54 different research projects. With the conferring of Deemed to be University (De novo category), the National Institute is set to reach new heights by achieving highest standards in tertiary health care, education and research.

આયુષ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13 નવેમ્બરના રોજ 5મા આયુર્વેદ દિવસના અવસરે રાષ્ટ્રને બે આયુર્વેદ સંસ્થાઓ સમર્પિત કરશે
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13 નવેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ 5મા આયુર્વેદ દિવસે ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર એવી બે આયુર્વેદ સંસ્થાઓ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. આ સંસ્થાઓમાં જામનગરની આયુર્વેદમાં અધ્યાપન અને સંશોધન સંસ્થા (આઇટીઆરએ) અને જયપુરની રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુર્વેદ સંસ્થા (એનઆઈએ) સામેલ છે. બંને સંસ્થાઓ દેશમાં આયુર્વેદની મુખ્ય સંસ્થાઓ છે. આઇટીઆરએને સંસદના અધિનિયમ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાની મહત્વની સંસ્થા (આઈએનઆઈ) નો દરજ્જો જયારે એનઆઈએને યુનિવર્સિટી ગ્રાન્ટ્સ કમિશન દ્વારા યુનિવર્સિટી માનવામાં આવતી સંસ્થાનું સન્માન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
વર્ષ 2016થી આયુષ મંત્રાલય ધનવંતરી જયંતી (ધનતેરસ) નિમિત્તે દર વર્ષે ‘આયુર્વેદ દિવસ’ ઉજવે છે. આ વર્ષે તે 13 નવેમ્બરના રોજ ઉજવાશે.
કોવિડ-19ની પ્રવર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા 5મો આયુર્વેદ દિવસ 2020 મોટાભાગે રાષ્ટ્રીય તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઉજવવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ઉપરોક્ત બંને સંસ્થાઓને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરવાનો પ્રસંગ 13 નવેમ્બરના રોજ સવારે 10.30 વાગ્યે https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in ના માયગોવ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવશે. આયુષ મંત્રાલયે માયગોવ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર નોંધણી કરીને ઇવેન્ટનો ભાગ બનવા માટે સૌને આમંત્રણ આપ્યું છે.
આઈટીઆરએ, જામનગર: તાજેતરમાં સંસદના અધિનિયમ દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલી આયુર્વેદમાં અધ્યાપન અને સંશોધન સંસ્થા (આઇટીઆરએ), એક વૈશ્વિક સ્તરની હેલ્થકેર સંસ્થા તરીકે ઉભરી શકે તેમ છે. આઇટીઆરએમાં 12 વિભાગો, ત્રણ ક્લિનિકલ પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને ત્રણ સંશોધન પ્રયોગશાળાઓ છે. તે પરંપરાગત દવાઓના સંશોધન કાર્યમાં પણ અગ્રેસર છે અને હાલમાં તે 33 સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ ચલાવે છે. જામનગરના ગુજરાત આયુર્વેદ યુનિવર્સિટી કેમ્પસમાં ચાર આયુર્વેદ સંસ્થાઓના ક્લસ્ટરને જોડીને આઈટીઆરએની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. આયુષ સેક્ટરની તે પહેલી સંસ્થા છે જેની સ્થાપના રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્ત્વની સંસ્થા (INI) ના દરજ્જાની છે. અપગ્રેડ કરેલી સ્થિતિ સાથે આઇટીઆરએને આયુર્વેદ શિક્ષણના ધોરણને અપગ્રેડ કરવાની સ્વાયત્તા અપાશે કારણ કે તે આધુનિક, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો મુજબ અભ્યાસક્રમો પ્રદાન કરશે. આગળ, તે આયુર્વેદને સમકાલીન પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા પીઠબળ આપવા માટે આંતર-શિસ્ત સહયોગ પૂરો પાડશે.
એનઆઈએ, જયપુર: દેશવ્યાપી પ્રતિષ્ઠાવાળી આયુર્વેદની સંસ્થા એનઆઈએને ડીમ્ડ ટુ બી યુનિવર્સિટી (દે નોવો કેટેગરી)નું પદ હાંસલ થઈ રહ્યું છે. 175-વર્ષ જુનો વરસો છે અને છેલ્લા કેટલાક દાયકાઓમાં અધિકૃત આયુર્વેદને સાચવવા, પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આગળ વધારવા માટે એનઆઈએનું યોગદાન નોંધપાત્ર રહ્યું છે. હાલમાં એનઆઈએ પાસે વિવિધ 14 વિભાગો છે. સંસ્થામાં વર્ષ 2019-20 દરમિયાન 955 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને 75 અધ્યાપકોના કુલ ઇન્ટેક સાથે વિદ્યાર્થી-શિક્ષકનો ગુણોત્તર ખૂબ જ સારો છે. આ સંસ્થા પ્રમાણપત્રથી લઈને ડોક્ટરેટ કક્ષા સુધીના આયુર્વેદના અસંખ્ય અભ્યાસક્રમો ચલાવે છે. અત્યાધુનિક લેબ સુવિધાઓની સાથે એનઆઈએ સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં પણ અગ્રેસર રહી છે. હાલમાં, તે 54 વિવિધ સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ ચલાવે છે. ડીમ્ડ ટુ બી યુનિવર્સિટી (ડી નોવો કેટેગરી) હોવાના માન સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થા ત્રીજા તબક્કે આરોગ્ય સંભાળ, શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધનના ઉચ્ચત્તમ ધોરણોને હાંસલ કરીને નવી ઉંચાઈએ પહોંચવાની તૈયારીમાં છે.