Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
12 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 10/11/2020 in the case of a leading wholesale bullion and Gold Jewellery dealer doing business from Chennai. The search operation was carried out at 32 premises located in Chennai, Mumbai, Kolkata, Coimbatore, Salem, Trichy, Madurai and Tirunelveli.
The evidence unearthed include unaccounted stock maintained by the assessee at various places. Around 814 kg of excess stock valued at around Rs. 400 crore was identified and would be brought to tax. Since it is a business stock, the same could not be seized as Income-tax Act, 1961 restrains seizure of business stock. The data from the system maintained by the group shows a net income of Rs.102 crore outside books for the financial year 2018-19 alone. The data for financial years 2019-20, 2020-2021 available in the system is being culled out using forensic tools. Similarly, the excess stock of 50 kg found in the business premises of related concerns was not seized, but identified for quantification of unaccounted income.
The group has been maintaining a custom made package called Jpac to cleverly conceal the true facts of the business. The goods were transported by raising bills/invoices as rough estimation, which would be destroyed on delivery of goods. The data so obtained will be used to unearth the unaccounted transactions of other parties based on the data extracted. Forensic experts using specialised tools are culling out more data to reach a final quantification of unaccounted income.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 500 crore. In fact, the assessee has made voluntary disclosure of Rs. 150 crore out of the undisclosed income detected so far. Investigation into the non-business investments of the group and use of accommodation entries to reduce profits is also in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने टाकले कोलकता, मुंबईसह तामिळनाडूत आठ ठिकाणी छापे
12 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली-मुंबई, 12 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने चेन्नई येथून घाऊक सराफा व्यवहार करणाऱ्या एका व्यापाऱ्याच्या पकरणात 10/11/2020 रोजी छापे टाकले. चेन्नई, मुंबई, कोलकाता, कोईम्बतूर , सालेम, त्रिची, मदुराई आणि तिरुनेलवेली येथे असलेल्या 32 कार्यालयांमध्ये शोधमोहीम राबवण्यात आली.
सापडलेल्या पुराव्यांमध्ये या व्यापाऱ्याने विविध ठिकाणी बेहिशेबी साठा ठेवल्याचे निदर्शनास आले.400 कोटी रुपयांचा सुमारे 814 किलोचा अतिरिक्त साठा सापडला. हा व्यवसायातील साठा असल्यामुळे प्राप्तिकर कायदा 1961 नुसार तो जप्त करता येत नाही. त्याच्याकडील माहितीनुसार 2018-19 या आर्थिक वर्षात दाखवलेल्या उत्पन्नाखेरीज अतिरिक्त 102 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न आहे. संगणकातील 2019-20, 2020-2021 या आर्थिक वर्षांतील आकडेवारी न्यायवैद्यक साधनांचा वापर करून घेतली जात आहे. तसेच, संबंधित व्यवसायात सापडलेला 50 किलोचा साठा जप्त करण्यात आला नाही, परंतु बेहिशेबी उत्पन्नासाठी त्याची गणना करण्यात आली .
व्यवसायातील वास्तविक तथ्ये लपवण्यासाठी या समूहाने जेपॅक नावाचे पॅकेज ठेवले आहे. अंदाजाची बिले / पावत्या तयार करून माल वाहतूक केली जात होती, जी वितरणानंतर नष्ट केली जात होती. ही प्राप्त माहिती बेहिशेबी व्यवहारांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी वापरली जाईल. विशेष साधने वापरणारे फॉरेन्सिक तज्ञ बेहिशेबी उत्पन्नाच्या अंतिम मूल्यमापनसाठी अधिक माहितीचा शोध घेत आहेत.
आतापर्यंत टाकण्यात आलेल्या छाप्यांमधून अंदाजे 500 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक उत्पन्न समोर आले आहे. यापैकी या व्यापाऱ्याने 150 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्नाची स्वेच्छेने घोषणा केली होती. बिगर व्यावसायिक गुंतवणूकी तसेच नफा कमी करण्यासाठी निवास नोंदीच्या वापराच्या चौकशीचे कामही प्रगतीपथावर आहे.