Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
12 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 10/11/2020 in the case of a leading wholesale bullion and Gold Jewellery dealer doing business from Chennai. The search operation was carried out at 32 premises located in Chennai, Mumbai, Kolkata, Coimbatore, Salem, Trichy, Madurai and Tirunelveli.
The evidence unearthed include unaccounted stock maintained by the assessee at various places. Around 814 kg of excess stock valued at around Rs. 400 crore was identified and would be brought to tax. Since it is a business stock, the same could not be seized as Income-tax Act, 1961 restrains seizure of business stock. The data from the system maintained by the group shows a net income of Rs.102 crore outside books for the financial year 2018-19 alone. The data for financial years 2019-20, 2020-2021 available in the system is being culled out using forensic tools. Similarly, the excess stock of 50 kg found in the business premises of related concerns was not seized, but identified for quantification of unaccounted income.
The group has been maintaining a custom made package called Jpac to cleverly conceal the true facts of the business. The goods were transported by raising bills/invoices as rough estimation, which would be destroyed on delivery of goods. The data so obtained will be used to unearth the unaccounted transactions of other parties based on the data extracted. Forensic experts using specialised tools are culling out more data to reach a final quantification of unaccounted income.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 500 crore. In fact, the assessee has made voluntary disclosure of Rs. 150 crore out of the undisclosed income detected so far. Investigation into the non-business investments of the group and use of accommodation entries to reduce profits is also in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
12 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਥੋਕ ਸਰਾਫਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪਾ ਮਾਰਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਚੇਨਈ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ, ਸਲੇਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ, ਮਦੁਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਰੂਨੇਲਵੇਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 32 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖੋ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਅਣ-ਗਿਣਤ ਸਟਾਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਲਗਭਗ 814 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਭਗ 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਟਾਕ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਟਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਲਈ 102 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਣ-ਗਿਣਤ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20, 2020-2021 ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਟੂਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਥਾਂਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਿਆ 50 ਕਿਲੋ ਵਾਧੂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਪਰ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸਮੂਹ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੜੀ ਚਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਛੁਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੈਪੈਕ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮੋਟੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਲ ਦਾ ਬਿਲ / ਇਨਵੌਇਸ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ / ਚਲਾਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਗਏ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ
ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿਸੇਸ ਸੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਹਿਸਾਬ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜਣ
ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਡਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਅਣਗੌਲੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਦਰਅਸਲ, ਖੁਦ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣਕਰਤਾ ਨੇ ਅਜੇ ਤਕ ਅਣਜਾਣਾਈ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਵੈਇੱਛੁਕ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।