Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman launched
Huge relief for pensioners to submit Life certificate while staying at home.
12 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank, IPPB of Department of Posts & Meity have successfully launched the initiative of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare: “Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman”. The facility to submit life certificate online through Jeevan Pramaan Portal was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister in November, 2014 with the objective to provide a convenient and transparent facility to pensioners for submission of Life Certificate.
Ever since, DoPPW, under the able guidance of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions, has been leveraging technology year after year, to make the system seamless and more and more convenient for the elderly Pensioners.
In order to make this facility available across the country, DoPPW roped in the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and utilise its huge network of Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks in providing doorstep facility to pensioners for submission of life certificate digitally.
IPPB has customized its Bank software and dovetailed the same with Jeevan Pramaan software of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) and UIDAI, to provide DLC services at the doorstep of Pensioners. This facility shall be in addition to other facilities such as withdrawal of money from bank account etc. while sitting at home. IPPB is utilising its national network of more than 1,36,000 access points in Post Offices and more than 1,89,000 Postmen & Gramin Dak Sevaks with smart phones and biometric devices to provide Doorstep Banking Services. As a result a huge number of pensioners across the country shall be able to avail doorstep service through Postmen/ Gramin Dak Sevak, without visiting to bank branch or standing in a queue outside the bank branches.
In order to avail “doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. It is a chargeable service and will be available to all Central Government Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank. The process to avail “doorstep service of DLC” through IPPB can be viewed @ Youtube(Pension DOPPW) and facebook of D/o Pension & Pensioners Welfare . In view of current pandemic, it is a huge relief for pensioners to submit Life certificate while staying at home.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکیے کے ذریعےگھر پر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے کی سروس کی شروعات
اپنے گھر پر رہ کر لائف سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے کے سلسلے میں پنشن پانے والوں کے لیے زبردست راحت
12 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 نومبر ، محکمہ ڈاک اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک، آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے ڈاکیے کی معرفت ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ گھر پر جمع کرنے کے لیے پنشن اور پنشنروں کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے نے ایک اسکیم کی کامیاب شروعات کی ہے۔جیون پرمان پورٹل کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ آن لائن جمع کرنے کی سہولت وزیر اعظم نے نومبر 2014 میں شروع کی تھی جس کا مقصد پنشنروں کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لیے ایک آسان اور شفاف سہولت فراہم کرنی تھی۔
پنشن اور پنشنروں کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق محکمہ عملے اور پنشن کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی قابل ستائش رہنمائی میں ہر سال سسٹم کو معمر پنشن یافتہ لوگوں کے لیے مشکلات سے پاک اور زیادہ سے زیادہ آسان بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
اس سہولت کو پورے ملک میں فراہم کرنے کی خاطر پنشن اور پنشنروں کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے نے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کی خدمات حاصل کیں اور اس کے ڈاکیوں اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کے زبردست نیٹ ورک کو استعمال کیا تاکہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے جمع کرنے کے لیے پنشن یافتہ لوگوں کو ان کے گھروں پر سہولت فراہم کی جائے۔
آئی پی پی بی نے اپنے بینک سافٹ ویئر میں تبدیلی کرکے اسے الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نیز یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے جیون پرمان سافٹ ویئر سے منسلک کردیا تاکہ ڈی ایل سی خدمات کو پنشن یافتہ افراد کے گھروں تک پہنچایا جاسکے۔ یہ سہولت دیگر سہولتوں کے علاوہ ہوگی مثلاً گھر پر بیٹھے بیٹھےبینک کھاتوں سے روپیہ نکالنا۔ ا ٓئی پی پی بی ڈاک خانوں میں 136000 سے زیادہ یونٹوں پر مشتمل اپنے قومی نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کر رہا ہے اور 189000 سے زیادہ ڈاکیوں اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کی اسمارٹ فون اور بایو میٹرک آلات کے ذریعے خدمات حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ تاکہ گھروں پر بینکاری خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پورے ملک میں بڑی تعداد میں پنشن یافتہ افراد اپنی بینک شاخوں میں جائے بغیر اور بینک شاخوں کے باہر قطار میں کھڑے ہوئے بغیر ڈاکیوں / گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کے ذریعے اپنے گھروں پر اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھاسکیں گے۔
آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے ’’ڈی ایل سی جمع کرنے کے لیے گھر پر خدمت‘‘ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی خاطر پنشن یافتہ افراد ippbonline.com پر تفصیلی معلومات حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ چارجیبل سروس ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کے پورے ملک میں رہنے والے پنشن یافتگان کو فراہم ہوگی خواہ ان کے پنشن کھاتے مختلف بینکوں میں ہوں۔ آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے اس خدمت کی فراہمی کی تفصیلات @ یوٹیوب (پنشن ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) اور فیس بک ڈی/ او پنشن اینڈ پنشنرس ویلفیئر پر ملاحظہ کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ موجودہ وبائی بیماری کے پس منظر میں اپنے گھر پر رہتے ہوئے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنا پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ایک بڑی راحت کا سبب ہوگا۔