Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman launched
Huge relief for pensioners to submit Life certificate while staying at home.
12 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank, IPPB of Department of Posts & Meity have successfully launched the initiative of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare: “Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman”. The facility to submit life certificate online through Jeevan Pramaan Portal was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister in November, 2014 with the objective to provide a convenient and transparent facility to pensioners for submission of Life Certificate.
Ever since, DoPPW, under the able guidance of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions, has been leveraging technology year after year, to make the system seamless and more and more convenient for the elderly Pensioners.
In order to make this facility available across the country, DoPPW roped in the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and utilise its huge network of Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks in providing doorstep facility to pensioners for submission of life certificate digitally.
IPPB has customized its Bank software and dovetailed the same with Jeevan Pramaan software of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) and UIDAI, to provide DLC services at the doorstep of Pensioners. This facility shall be in addition to other facilities such as withdrawal of money from bank account etc. while sitting at home. IPPB is utilising its national network of more than 1,36,000 access points in Post Offices and more than 1,89,000 Postmen & Gramin Dak Sevaks with smart phones and biometric devices to provide Doorstep Banking Services. As a result a huge number of pensioners across the country shall be able to avail doorstep service through Postmen/ Gramin Dak Sevak, without visiting to bank branch or standing in a queue outside the bank branches.
In order to avail “doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. It is a chargeable service and will be available to all Central Government Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank. The process to avail “doorstep service of DLC” through IPPB can be viewed @ Youtube(Pension DOPPW) and facebook of D/o Pension & Pensioners Welfare . In view of current pandemic, it is a huge relief for pensioners to submit Life certificate while staying at home.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डाकिये के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए डोरस्टेप सर्विस की शुरुआत की गई
घर पर रहते हुए पेंशनभोगियों को जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए बड़ी राहत
12 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेन्ट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) की पहल ‘डाकिये के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) जमा करने के लिए डोरस्टेप सर्विस’ की सफलतापूर्वक शुरुआत की। ऑनलाइन माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने की सुविधा के लिए जीवन प्रमाण पोर्टल की शुरुआत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नवंबर, 2014 में की थी। इसका उद्देश्य पेंशनभोगियों को जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए एक सुविधाजनक और पारदर्शी सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना था।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए प्रणाली को सहज और अधिक से अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए साल दर साल प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है।
इस सुविधा को पूरे देश में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेन्ट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) के साथ मिलकर और इसके डाकियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के विस्तृत नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल रूप में जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए डोरस्टेप सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
आईपीपीबी ने अपने बैंक सॉफ्टवेयर को अनुकूल बनाया है। इसके अलावा पेंशनभोगियों को डीएलसी सेवाएं डोरस्टेप पर प्रदान करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के जीवन प्रमाण सॉफ्टवेयर के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित किया है। यह सुविधा अन्य सुविधाओं जैसे घर में बैठे हुए ही बैंक खाते से धन की निकासी आदि के अतिरिक्त है। आईपीपीबी डोरस्टेप बैंकिंग सेवा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपने राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क का उपयोग कर रहा है। इसमें पोस्ट ऑफिस के 1,36,000 से अधिक एक्सेस प्वाइंट्स और स्मार्ट फोन एवं बायोमैट्रिक उपकरणों से युक्त 1,89,000 डाकिये एवं ग्रामीण डाक सेवक हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पूरे देश में बड़ी संख्या में पेंशनभोगी बिना बैंक शाखा गए या बैंक शाखाओं के बाहर पंक्ति में खड़े हुए बिना डाकिये/ग्रामीण डाक सेवक के माध्यम से डोरस्टेप सर्विस का लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
आईपीपीबी के माध्यम से ‘डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए डोरस्टेप सर्विस’ का लाभ लेने के लिए पेंशनभोगी ippbonline.com पर विस्तृत जानकारी हासिल कर सकते हैं। यह एक शुल्कसहित सेवा है और यह देशभर में केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए उनके पेंशन खाते विभिन्न बैंक में होने के बावजूद उनके लिए उपलब्ध होगी। आईपीपीबी के माध्यम से ‘डीएलसी की डोरस्टेप सर्विस’ का लाभ उठाने की प्रक्रिया को @Youtube(Pension DOPPW) और पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के फेसबुक पेज पर देखा जा सकता है। कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए पेंशनभोगियों के लिए घर बैठे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के संबंध में यह सेवा एक बड़ी राहत है।