Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman launched
Huge relief for pensioners to submit Life certificate while staying at home.
12 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank, IPPB of Department of Posts & Meity have successfully launched the initiative of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare: “Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman”. The facility to submit life certificate online through Jeevan Pramaan Portal was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister in November, 2014 with the objective to provide a convenient and transparent facility to pensioners for submission of Life Certificate.
Ever since, DoPPW, under the able guidance of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions, has been leveraging technology year after year, to make the system seamless and more and more convenient for the elderly Pensioners.
In order to make this facility available across the country, DoPPW roped in the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and utilise its huge network of Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks in providing doorstep facility to pensioners for submission of life certificate digitally.
IPPB has customized its Bank software and dovetailed the same with Jeevan Pramaan software of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) and UIDAI, to provide DLC services at the doorstep of Pensioners. This facility shall be in addition to other facilities such as withdrawal of money from bank account etc. while sitting at home. IPPB is utilising its national network of more than 1,36,000 access points in Post Offices and more than 1,89,000 Postmen & Gramin Dak Sevaks with smart phones and biometric devices to provide Doorstep Banking Services. As a result a huge number of pensioners across the country shall be able to avail doorstep service through Postmen/ Gramin Dak Sevak, without visiting to bank branch or standing in a queue outside the bank branches.
In order to avail “doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. It is a chargeable service and will be available to all Central Government Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank. The process to avail “doorstep service of DLC” through IPPB can be viewed @ Youtube(Pension DOPPW) and facebook of D/o Pension & Pensioners Welfare . In view of current pandemic, it is a huge relief for pensioners to submit Life certificate while staying at home.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी पोस्टमनद्वारे ‘डोअरस्टेप’ सेवेला प्रारंभ
निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना घरी राहून जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी मोठा दिलासा
12 NOV 2020 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
टपाल विभागाची आयपीपीबी अर्थात इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांनी संयुक्तपणे निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक विभागाच्या पुढाकाराने निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना पोस्टमनमार्फत डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी ‘डोअरस्टेप’ सेवेला प्रारंभ केला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यापूर्वी नोव्हेंबर, 2014 मध्ये निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना ऑनलाइन ‘जीवन प्रमाण पोर्टल’च्या माध्यमातून जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याची सुविधा सुरू केली होती. निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना सोईचे व्हावे आणि त्यांना पारदर्शक सुविधा उपलब्ध व्हावी, असा उद्देश यामागे आहे.
वयोवृद्ध सेवानिवृत्तीधारकांना त्यांचे निवृत्तीवेतन मिळण्यामध्ये कोणतीही समस्या येवू नये, यासाठी कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून निवृत्तीधारकांसाठी अधिकाधिक सोयी करून दिल्या जात आहेत.
आता कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने आयपीपीबीमार्फत निवृत्तीधारकांना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी अगदी दारापर्यंत सुविधा देण्यात येणार आहे. पोस्टमन आणि ग्रामीण डाक सेवक यांचे जाळे संपूर्ण देशामध्ये आहे, त्याचा उपयोग आता यासाठी करण्यात येणार आहे.
आयपीपीबीने आता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि युआयएआयच्या जीवन प्रमाण सॉफ्टवेअरप्रमाणेच आपल्या सॉफ्टवेअरमध्ये परिवर्तन केले आहे. त्यामुळे निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या दारी जाऊन जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करून घेणे शक्य होणार आहे. ही सुविधा निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना देण्यात येत असलेल्या ,खात्यातून पैसे काढण्यासारख्या इतर सुविधांशिवाय असणार आहे. आयपीपीबीचे कामकाज देशभरातल्या 1,36000 टपाल कार्यालयातून चालते. त्यांचा वापर यासाठी करण्यात येणार आहे. संपूर्ण देशात आयपीपीबी सेवा देण्यासाठी 1,89,000 पोस्टमन आणि ग्रामीण डाक सेवक, स्मार्ट फोन आणि बायोमेट्रिक साधनांचा वापर करतात. यामुळे देशातल्या असंख्य निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना बँकेच्या शाखेमध्ये जावे लागणार नाही तसेच रांगेतही उभे रहावे लागणार नाही. निवृत्तीवेतनधारक पोस्टमन अथवा ग्रामीण डाक सेवक यांच्यामार्फत जीवन प्रमाणपत्र ऑनलाइन सादर करू शकणार आहेत.
आयपीपीबीच्या माध्यमातून ‘‘जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याची सेवा तुमच्या दारी’’ याविषयी सविस्तर माहिती ippbonline.com या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. तसेच आयपीपीबीच्या यूट्यूब आणि फेसबूकवरही निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागामध्ये याविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. ही सेवा सशुल्क आहे. निवृत्तीधारकांचे निवृत्तीवेतन वेगवेगळ्या बँकांमध्ये जमा होत असले तरीही देशभरातल्या केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना ही सेवा उपलब्ध होऊ शकणार आहे. सध्याच्या कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळामध्ये निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना घरी राहूनच जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याची सुविधा झाल्यामुळे खूप मोठा दिलासा मिळला आहे.