Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's remarks at 17th India-ASEAN Virtual Summit
12 NOV 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste,
Excellency, Prime Minister Nguyen Suwon Phuc,
Excellencies,
Like every year, we could not take our traditional Family Photo by holding each other's hand! But still I am happy that we all are meeting via virtual medium.
First of all, I have all praise for Vietnam, the current Chair of ASEAN, and Thailand, India's current country coordinator in ASEAN. Despite the COVID led painful problems, you have fulfilled your responsibilities well.
Excellencies,
India and ASEAN's Strategic Partnership is based on our shared rich historical, geographical and cultural heritage. The ASEAN Group is the nodal center of our Act East Policy since the very beginning.
There is ample closeness between India's "Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative" and ASEAN's "Outlook on Indo Pacific". We firmly believe that a "Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN" is essential for "Security and Growth for All in the Region".
Speeding up all types of connectivity initiatives between India and ASEAN - physical, economic, social, digital, financial, maritime - is the top priority for us.
We have come very close in all these areas in the last few years. I believe that today's interaction, even if it is happening via virtual medium, will be advantageous in further reducing our differences.
I once again thank all of you for today's interaction.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
17ତମ ଆସିଆନ୍-ଭାରତ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
12 NOV 2020 5:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍ତେ,
ମହାମହିମ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୁୟେନ ସୁୱନ ଫୁକ୍,
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ପ୍ରତି ବର୍ଷ ଭଳି ଆମେ ହାତରେ ହାତକୁ ମିଶାଇ ନିଜର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ସାମୂହିକ ଫଟୋ ଉଠାଇ ପାରୁନାହୁଁ! କିନ୍ତୁ ତଥାପି ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରୁଛେ ।
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ ମୁଁ ଆସିଆନର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭିଏତନାମ ଏବଂ ଆସିଆନରେ ଭାରତର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସମନ୍ୱୟକାରୀ ଦେଶ ଥାଇଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । କୋଭିଡ଼ର ଅସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆପଣମାନେ ନିଜର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ବହୁତ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ତୁଲାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆସିଆନର ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଆମର ଭାବବିନିମୟ ଐତିହାସିକ, ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ଆସିଆନ ସମୂହ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ଦିନଠାରୁ ଆମର ଆକ୍ଟ-ଇଷ୍ଟ (ପୂର୍ବ ଅଭିମୁଖୀ) ନୀତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରହିଆସିଛି ।
ଆମର ‘ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ’ ଏବଂ ଆସିଆନର ‘ଆଉଟଲୁକ୍ ଅନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ ପାସିଫିକ’ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ସମାନତା ରହିଛି । ଆମେ ମାନୁଛୁ ଯେ ‘ଏହି ଅଂଚଳରେ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ’ ପାଇଁ ‘ଏକତ୍ର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ଆସିଆନ’ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅଛି ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆସିଆନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ- ଶାରୀରିକ, ଆର୍ଥିକ, ସାମାଜିକ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ନୌବାଣିଜ୍ୟ- ଆମ ପାଇଁ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ।
ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷରେ ଆମେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିକଟତର ହୋଇଛେ । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା, ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ ।
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଆଜିର ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।