Ministry of Finance
Last date for filing applications under Sabka Vishwas (Legacy Dispute Resolution) Scheme extended to 31st December, 2020 for UT of Jammu & Kashmir and UT of Ladakh
12 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major decision to help the trade and industry in the newly formed Union Territory (UT) of Jammu & Kashmir and UT of Ladakh, the Central Government has decided to extend the period for availing the Sabka Vishwas (Legacy Dispute Resolution) (SVLDR) Scheme (SVLDRS), 2019 to 31st December, 2020 for eligible taxpayers from these UTs.
This decision would come as a major relief to taxpayers of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh who faced genuine difficulties in availing the Scheme during the original period of operation. The extension gives these taxpayers a fresh opportunity to settle their past tax disputes.
SVLDRS, 2019 was introduced on 1st September, 2019 with the objective of reducing litigation and disputes relating to legacy taxes namely, Central Excise and Service Tax so that taxpayers could focus on GST. The Scheme provided taxpayers relief in payment of disputed tax amounts ranging from 70% (of the tax amount) to 40%. It also provided for full waiver of interest and penalty. The Scheme closed on 30.06.2020.
Despite impact of COVID-19, SVLDRS, 2019 evoked an enthusiastic response and a total 1,89,225 number of declarations involving total tax dues of Rs. 89,823 crores were received. The Scheme led to recovery of Rs. 27,866 crores making this the best performing scheme in the history of indirect taxes.
This decision to extend the period for availing the Scheme for the taxpayers of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir and UT of Ladakh would provide them a level playing field with the thousands of other taxpayers across the country who took the advantage of the Scheme.
The detailed guidelines shall be issued shortly.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਲਈ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ (ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ) ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
12 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਯੂਟੀ) ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਭਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ (ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ-ਐਸਵੀਐਲਡੀਆਰ) ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐਸਵੀਐਲਡੀਆਰਐਸ), 2019 ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਕ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਸਤਵਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ। ਵਾਧਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਸਵੀਐਲਡੀਆਰਐਸ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਬਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 70% (ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ) ਤੋਂ 40% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਾਦਿਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਛੋਟ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 30.06.2020 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਐਸਵੀਐਲਡੀਆਰਐਸ, 2019 ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਵਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1,89,225 ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਿਆਂ (ਡੇਕਲੇਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਦੀ 89,823 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ 27866 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਣ ਗਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।