Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload drops below 4.85 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases
13 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 4,84,547, much below the 5-lakh mark. This is the third day of the active cases being sustained below the 5-L mark. Their share in the total Positive Cases stands at only 5.55%.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases which has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload.
In contrast to 44,879 new reported cases, 49,079 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours which continues India’s trend of having daily high recoveries that outnumber the daily new cases. This trend has been observed for the 41st day today.
The total recovered cases stand at 81,15,580 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 92.97%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 76,31,033.
77.83% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries. 7,809 new recoveries have pushed up the State’s total recoveries to 16,05,064.
76.25% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Delhi reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 7,053 in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,537 new cases while Maharashtra reported 4,496 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for about 80% (79.34%) of the 547case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
22.3% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 122 deaths. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 104 and 54 new deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সক্রিয়ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত রোগীর সংখ্যা কমে ৪.৮৫ লক্ষে নেমে এসেছে
দৈনিক সংক্রমণের তুলনায় আরোগ্যের হার দ্রুত বাড়ছে
13 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে সক্রিয়ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ লক্ষের নীচে নেমে এসে আজ পর্যন্ত দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ ৮৪ হাজার ৫৪৭। এই নিয়ে তিনদিন দেশে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ৫ লক্ষের নীচে রয়েছে। দেশে মোট সক্রিয় রোগীর হার ৫.৫৫ শতাংশ।
সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা থেকে আরোগ্যের সংখ্যা দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৪৪,৮৭৯ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৪৯,০৭৯ জন। ভারতে দৈনিক সংক্রমণের থেকে আরোগ্যের হার প্রতিদিনই বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। বিগত ৪১ দিনে এই ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রয়েছে।
দেশে মোট আরোগ্যের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮১ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার ৫৮০। আরোগ্যের হার ৯২.৯৭ শতাংশ। আরোগ্যের সংখ্যা এবং সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যার মধ্যে বর্তমানে পার্থক্য দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৬ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ৩৩।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে আরোগ্যের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৭.৮৩ শতাংশ।
মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনে আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন ৭,৮০৯ জন। এই নিয়ে সেই রাজ্যে আরোগ্যের হার দাঁড়ালো ১৬ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার ৬৪। ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সংক্রণের হার ৭৬.২৫ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দিল্লিতে নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭,০৫৩ জন। গতকাল কেরালায় ৫,৫৩৭ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ৪,৪৯৬ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আরও ৫৪৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১২২ জনের। দিল্লিতে ১০৪ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আরও ৫৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।