Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload drops below 4.85 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases
13 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 4,84,547, much below the 5-lakh mark. This is the third day of the active cases being sustained below the 5-L mark. Their share in the total Positive Cases stands at only 5.55%.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases which has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload.
In contrast to 44,879 new reported cases, 49,079 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours which continues India’s trend of having daily high recoveries that outnumber the daily new cases. This trend has been observed for the 41st day today.
The total recovered cases stand at 81,15,580 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 92.97%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 76,31,033.
77.83% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries. 7,809 new recoveries have pushed up the State’s total recoveries to 16,05,064.
76.25% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Delhi reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 7,053 in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,537 new cases while Maharashtra reported 4,496 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for about 80% (79.34%) of the 547case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
22.3% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 122 deaths. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 104 and 54 new deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد 4.85 لاکھ سے کم ہوگئی ہے
روزانہ صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے کیسوں سے زیادہ ہے
13 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 نومبر ، آج بھارت میں سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد 5 لاکھ کے نشان سے کہیں کم 484547 رہی۔ یہ تیسرا دن ہے جب سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد 5 لاکھ سے کم پر برقرار رہی ہے۔ کُل مثبت کیسوں میں یہ شرح صرف 5.55 فیصد ہے۔
یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوسکا ہے کہ صحتیابی کا رجحان نئے کیسوں سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جس نے سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد میں کمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
44879 نئے کیسوں کے مقابلے میں صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 49079 رہی ہے۔ جس سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارت میں صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے کیسوں سے زیادہ ہونے کا رجحان جاری ہے۔ یہ رجحان آج 41ویں دن محسوس کیا گیا ہے۔
صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد کی کل تعداد 8115580 ہے جو کہ صحتیابی کی شرح 92.97 فیصد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ صحتیاب ہونے والوں اور سرگرم کیسوں کے فرق میں بدستور اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور اس وقت یہ فرق 7631033 ہے۔
77.83 فیصد نئے کیس 10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرتکز ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ افراد صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ 7809 نئے صحتیاب ہونے والے کیسوں نے ریاست کے کل صحتیاب ہونے والے کیسوں کی تعداد 1605064 تک پہنچادی ہے۔
76.25 فیصد نئے کیس 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرتکز ہیں۔
دہلی میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران سب سے زیادہ یومیہ نئے کیس درج کیے گئے جن کی تعداد 7053 ہے۔ کیرالہ میں 5537 نئے کیس ریکارڈ کیے گئے جبکہ مہاراشٹر میں کل 4496 نئے کیس درج کیے گئے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 547 ہلاکتیں ہوئیں جن میں سے 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا حصہ تقریباً 80 فیصد (79.34 فیصد) ہے۔
22.3 فیصد نئی ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع مہاراشٹر سے ملی ہے جس کی تعداد 122 اموات ہیں۔ دہلی اور مغربی بنگال میں بالترتیب 104 اور 54 نئی ہلاکتیں ہوئی ہیں۔