Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload drops below 4.85 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases
13 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 4,84,547, much below the 5-lakh mark. This is the third day of the active cases being sustained below the 5-L mark. Their share in the total Positive Cases stands at only 5.55%.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases which has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload.
In contrast to 44,879 new reported cases, 49,079 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours which continues India’s trend of having daily high recoveries that outnumber the daily new cases. This trend has been observed for the 41st day today.
The total recovered cases stand at 81,15,580 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 92.97%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 76,31,033.
77.83% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries. 7,809 new recoveries have pushed up the State’s total recoveries to 16,05,064.
76.25% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Delhi reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 7,053 in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,537 new cases while Maharashtra reported 4,496 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for about 80% (79.34%) of the 547case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
22.3% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 122 deaths. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 104 and 54 new deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
41வது நாளாக குணம் அடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகம் மத்திய அரசு தகவல்
13 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு குணம் அடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து 41-வது நாளாக அதிகரித்து வருவதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 5 லட்சத்துக்கு மிகவும் கீழே அதாவது 4,85,547 ஆக இருக்கிறது. இது போல தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது நாளாக சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 5 லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழே பதிவாகி உள்ளது. மொத்த கொரோனா பாதிப்பில் இது 5.55% மட்டுமே.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாக தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 44,879 ஆக இருக்கும் நிலையில், இதற்கு மாறாக குணம் அடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 49079 ஆக இருக்கிறது. தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையை விடவும் தினமும் குணம் அடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும் போக்கு தொடர்ந்து 41 வது நாளாக நீடிக்கிறது.
மொத்த குணம் அடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 81,15,580 ஆக இருக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் குணம் அடைந்தோரின் விகிதமானது 92.97% ஆக இருக்கிறது. சிகிச்சைபெறுவோர் மற்றும் குணம் அடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கைக்கு இடையேயான வித்தியாசம் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து 76,31,033 ஆக இருக்கிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 547 பேர் நோய்தொற்றால் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இதில் 80 % வீதம்(79.34%) பேர் பத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களாக உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672562