Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload drops below 4.85 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases
13 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 4,84,547, much below the 5-lakh mark. This is the third day of the active cases being sustained below the 5-L mark. Their share in the total Positive Cases stands at only 5.55%.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases which has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload.
In contrast to 44,879 new reported cases, 49,079 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours which continues India’s trend of having daily high recoveries that outnumber the daily new cases. This trend has been observed for the 41st day today.
The total recovered cases stand at 81,15,580 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 92.97%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 76,31,033.
77.83% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum number of single day recoveries. 7,809 new recoveries have pushed up the State’s total recoveries to 16,05,064.
76.25% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Delhi reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 7,053 in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,537 new cases while Maharashtra reported 4,496 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for about 80% (79.34%) of the 547case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
22.3% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 122 deaths. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 104 and 54 new deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में को‍विड- 19 के स‍क्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या 4.85 लाख से कम हुई
दैनिक स्‍तर पर कोविड के नए मामलों की तुलना में ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या ज्‍यादा रही
13 NOV 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड से संक्रमित मामलों की संख्‍या 4,84,547 रही जो 5 लाख के स्‍तर से काफी कम है। यह लगातार तीसरा दिन है कि जब स‍ंक्रमित मामलों की संख्‍या 5 लाख के स्‍तर से नीचे बनी रही है। कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में यह योगदान मात्र 5.55 प्रतिशत का है।
नए मामलों की तुलना में सुधार के रुख से सक्रिय मामलों में सकल कमी संभव हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 44,879 नए मामलों की तुलना में 49,079 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। नए मामलों की तुलना में दैनिक स्‍तर पर उच्‍च सुधार की यह प्रवृत्ति आज 41 दिन भी देखी गई है।
स‍ंक्रमण से अब तक 81,15,580 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं जिससे संक्रमण से सुधार की दर 92.97 प्रतिशत हो गई है। इसके साथ ही संक्रमित लोगों और ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्‍या के बीच का अंतर बढ़कर 76,31,033 हो गया है।
10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 77.83 प्रतिशत मरीज संक्रमण से ठीक हुए हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक संख्‍या में सं‍क्रमितों के मामलों में सुधार आया। राज्‍य में 7,809 नए सुधार के मामलों के साथ कुल सुधार की संख्‍या 16,05,064 तक पहुंच गई है।
10 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 76.25 प्रतिशत मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में दिल्‍ली में दैनिक स्‍तर पर नए मामलों की संख्‍या 7,053 रही। केरल में 5,537 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए जबकि महाराष्‍ट्र में बीते दिन 4,496 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में हुई 547 मौतों में से 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत (79.34 प्रतिश‍त) मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्‍ट्र में 22.3 प्रतिशत नई मौतों के साथ 122 मौते हुईं। इसके बाद दिल्‍ली में मृत्‍यु के 104 और पश्चि‍म बंगाल में 54 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।