Ministry of Power
NTPC develops Geo-polymer aggregate from fly ash
The research project meets Indian Standard parameters confirmed by NCCBM
13 NOV 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest power producer and a PSU under Ministry of Power, has successfully developed Geo-polymer coarse aggregate from fly ash. The development will help in replacing natural aggregates reducing the impact on environment.
NTPC’s research project on production of Geo-polymer coarse aggregate from fly ash has met the statutory parameters of Indian Standards and was confirmed by National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM).
NTPC has successfully developed Geo-polymer coarse aggregates as a replacement to natural aggregates. The technical parameters as per Indian standards for its suitability to use in concrete works were tested by NCCBM, Hyderabad and the results are in acceptable range.
The development is NTPC’s R&D achievement in expanding the horizon in ash utilisation.
India’s demand for these aggregate touches close to 2000 million metric tons mark every year. The aggregate developed by NTPC from fly ash will help in meeting the demand to a great extent and also will reduce the impact on environment caused by Natural aggregates which require quarrying of natural stone.
In India, every year, approximately 258 MMT of ash is produced by the coal fired thermal power plants. Out of this around 78% of the ash is utilised and the balance remains unutilised which remain in ash dykes. NTPC is exploring alternate ways to utilise the remaining ash which includes the current research project to generate aggregates using more than 90% ash.
The Geo-polymer aggregates finds its extensive usage in construction industry turning the ash eco-friendly. These aggregates are extremely environment friendly and does not require any cement for application in concrete where the fly ash based Geopolymer mortar acts as the binding agent. The Geo-polymer aggregates will help in reducing carbon emission and has great potential for reduction of water consumption.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने फ्लाई ऐश से ज्यो-पॉलिमर एग्रीगेट विकसित किया
अनुसंधान परियोजना भारतीय मापदंडों के अनुरूप है, जिसकी एनसीसीबीएम द्वारा भी पुष्टि की गई है
13 NOV 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े बिजली उत्पादक और बिजली मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने फ्लाई ऐश से ज्यो-पॉलिमर एग्रीगेट को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया है। प्राकृतिक एग्रीगेट के स्थान पर इसका उपयोग किया जायेगा, जिससे पर्यावरण पर होने वाले प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
फ्लाई ऐश से ज्यो-पॉलिमर एग्रीगेट के उत्पादन की एनटीपीसी की अनुसंधान परियोजना, भारतीय मानकों के वैधानिक मापदंडों के अनुरूप हैं और इसकी पुष्टि राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीसीबीएम) ने भी की है।
एनटीपीसी ने प्राकृतिक एग्रीगेट के प्रतिस्थापन के रूप में ज्यो-पॉलिमर एग्रीगेट को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया है। कंक्रीट कार्यों में उपयोग की उपयुक्तता के लिए भारतीय मानकों के आधार पर एनसीसीबीएम, हैदराबाद ने तकनीकी मानकों का परीक्षण किया और परिणाम स्वीकार्य सीमा में हैं।
फ्लाई ऐश के उपयोग के विस्तार के सन्दर्भ में यह एनटीपीसी के आरएंडडी विभाग की उपलब्धि है।
भारत में इन एग्रीगेट की कुल मांग लगभग 2000 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है। फ्लाई ऐश से एनटीपीसी द्वारा विकसित एग्रीगेट,मांग को काफी हद तक पूरा करने में मदद करेगा और प्राकृतिक एग्रीगेटसे होने वाले पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव को भी कम करेगा।प्राकृतिक एग्रीगेटप्राप्त करने के लिए पत्थर के उत्खनन की आवश्यकता होती है।
भारत में कोयले से चलने वाले बिजली कारखानों द्वारा हर साललगभग 258एमएमटी राख (फ्लाई ऐश) का उत्पादन किया जाता है।इसमें से लगभग 78 प्रतिशत राख का उपयोग किया जाता है और शेष राख डाइक में जमा रहती है। शेष राख का उपयोग करने के लिए एनटीपीसी वैकल्पिक तरीकों की खोज कर रहा है, जिसमें वर्तमान अनुसंधान परियोजना भी शामिल है। इस अनुसंधान परियोजना में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक राख का उपयोग करके एग्रीगेट का उत्पादन किया जाता है।
ज्यो-पॉलिमर एग्रीगेट का निर्माण उद्योग में व्यापक उपयोग किया जाता है और इस प्रकार राख, पर्यावरण अनुकूल सामग्री हो जाती है। ये एग्रीगेटपर्यावरण के अत्यंत अनुकूल हैं और इसमें कंक्रीट में मिश्रण के लिए किसी भी सीमेंट की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, क्योंकि फ्लाई ऐश आधारित ज्यो-पॉलिमर मोर्टार,बांधने वाली सामग्री के रूप में कार्य करता है। ज्यो-पॉलिमर एग्रीगेट कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करेंगे और इनके उपयोग से पानी की खपत मेंभी कमी आयेगी।