Ministry of Power
NTPC develops Geo-polymer aggregate from fly ash
The research project meets Indian Standard parameters confirmed by NCCBM
13 NOV 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest power producer and a PSU under Ministry of Power, has successfully developed Geo-polymer coarse aggregate from fly ash. The development will help in replacing natural aggregates reducing the impact on environment.
NTPC’s research project on production of Geo-polymer coarse aggregate from fly ash has met the statutory parameters of Indian Standards and was confirmed by National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM).
NTPC has successfully developed Geo-polymer coarse aggregates as a replacement to natural aggregates. The technical parameters as per Indian standards for its suitability to use in concrete works were tested by NCCBM, Hyderabad and the results are in acceptable range.
The development is NTPC’s R&D achievement in expanding the horizon in ash utilisation.
India’s demand for these aggregate touches close to 2000 million metric tons mark every year. The aggregate developed by NTPC from fly ash will help in meeting the demand to a great extent and also will reduce the impact on environment caused by Natural aggregates which require quarrying of natural stone.
In India, every year, approximately 258 MMT of ash is produced by the coal fired thermal power plants. Out of this around 78% of the ash is utilised and the balance remains unutilised which remain in ash dykes. NTPC is exploring alternate ways to utilise the remaining ash which includes the current research project to generate aggregates using more than 90% ash.
The Geo-polymer aggregates finds its extensive usage in construction industry turning the ash eco-friendly. These aggregates are extremely environment friendly and does not require any cement for application in concrete where the fly ash based Geopolymer mortar acts as the binding agent. The Geo-polymer aggregates will help in reducing carbon emission and has great potential for reduction of water consumption.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے فلائی ایش سے جیو- پالیمر ایگریگیٹ تیار کیا
ریسرچ پروجیکٹ بھارتی معیارات کے مطابق ہے جس کی توثیق این سی سی بی ایم کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے
13 NOV 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 /نومبر 2020 ۔ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی اور توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے فلائی ایش سے جیو- پولیمر کورس ایگریگیٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈیولپ کیا ہے۔ نیچرل ایگریگیٹ کی جگہ پر اس کا استعمال کیا جائے گا، جس سے ماحول پر ہونے والے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
فلائی ایش سے جیو- پالیمر کورس ایگریگیٹ کی پیداوار این ٹی پی سی کے ریسرچ پروجیکٹ، بھارتی معیارات کے قانونی معیارات کے مطابق ہے اور اس کی توثیق نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ مٹیریلس (این سی سی بی ایم) نے بھی کی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی نے نیچرل ایگریگیٹ کے متبادل کے طور پر جیو- پالیمر کورس ایگریگیٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈیولپ کیا ہے۔ کنکریٹ ورکس میں استعمال کی موزونیت کے لئے بھارتی معیارات کی بنیاد پر این سی سی بی ایم، حیدرآباد نے تکنیکی معیارات کی جانچ کی اور اس کا نتیجہ قابل تسلیم دائرے میں ہے۔
فلائی ایش کے استعمال کی توسیع کے تناظر میں یہ این ٹی پی سی کے آر اینڈ ڈی محکمہ کی حصول یابی ہے۔
بھارت میں کوئلے سے چلنے والی بجلی کارخانوں کے لئے ہر سال تقریباً 258 ایم ایم ٹی راکھ (فلائی ایش) پیدا ہوتی ہے، اس میں سے تقریباً 78 فیصد راکھ کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور باقی راکھ ڈائک میں جمع رہتی ہے۔ باقی راکھ کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے این ٹی پی سی متبادل طریقوں کی تلاش کررہا ہے، جس میں موجودہ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس ریسرچ پروجیکٹ میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ راکھ کا استعمال کرکے ایگریگیٹ کی پیداوار کی جاتی ہے۔
جیو- پالیمر ایگریگیٹ کا تعمیراتی صنعت میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور اس طرح راکھ ماحولیات کے مطابق مٹیریل ہوجاتی ہے۔ یہ ایگریگیٹ حددرجہ ماحولیات دوست ہیں اور اس میں کنکریٹ میں ملاوٹ کے لئے کسی بھی سیمنٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی، کیونکہ فلائی ایش پر مبنی جیو پالیمر مورٹار باندھنے والے مٹیریل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ جیو- پالیمر ایگریگیٹ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کریں گے اور ان کے استعمال سے پانی کی کھپت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔