Ministry of Power
NTPC develops Geo-polymer aggregate from fly ash
The research project meets Indian Standard parameters confirmed by NCCBM
13 NOV 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest power producer and a PSU under Ministry of Power, has successfully developed Geo-polymer coarse aggregate from fly ash. The development will help in replacing natural aggregates reducing the impact on environment.
NTPC’s research project on production of Geo-polymer coarse aggregate from fly ash has met the statutory parameters of Indian Standards and was confirmed by National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM).
NTPC has successfully developed Geo-polymer coarse aggregates as a replacement to natural aggregates. The technical parameters as per Indian standards for its suitability to use in concrete works were tested by NCCBM, Hyderabad and the results are in acceptable range.
The development is NTPC’s R&D achievement in expanding the horizon in ash utilisation.
India’s demand for these aggregate touches close to 2000 million metric tons mark every year. The aggregate developed by NTPC from fly ash will help in meeting the demand to a great extent and also will reduce the impact on environment caused by Natural aggregates which require quarrying of natural stone.
In India, every year, approximately 258 MMT of ash is produced by the coal fired thermal power plants. Out of this around 78% of the ash is utilised and the balance remains unutilised which remain in ash dykes. NTPC is exploring alternate ways to utilise the remaining ash which includes the current research project to generate aggregates using more than 90% ash.
The Geo-polymer aggregates finds its extensive usage in construction industry turning the ash eco-friendly. These aggregates are extremely environment friendly and does not require any cement for application in concrete where the fly ash based Geopolymer mortar acts as the binding agent. The Geo-polymer aggregates will help in reducing carbon emission and has great potential for reduction of water consumption.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எரிசாம்பலில் இருந்து ஜியோபாலிமர் கற்கள் தயாரிப்பு -என்டிபிசி முன்னெடுத்த முயற்சி
13 NOV 2020 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசாம்பலில் இருந்து ஜியோபாலிர் கற்கள் எனும் கட்டுமானத்துக்கு உபயோகப்படுத்தப்படும் கற்களை தேசிய அனல் மின் கார்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்து சாதனை புரிந்துள்ளது.
மத்திய மின் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பெரிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய அனல் மின் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் இந்தியாவின் பெரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமாகும். இந்த நிறுவனம், எரிசாம்பலில் இருந்து கட்டுமானத்துக்குப் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய ஜியோ-பாலிமர் கடினமான கற்களை தயாரித்துள்ளது. இதனால் சூழலில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இயற்கையான கற்களை பயன்படுத்துவதை தவிர்க்க முடியும்.
தேசிய அனல் மின் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் எரிசாம்பலில் இருந்து தயாரித்த இந்த ஜியோ பாலிமர் கடின கற்கள் இந்திய தரநிலைகளின் சட்டப்பூர்வமான அளவீடுகளை கொண்டிருக்கிறது. தேசிய சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் கட்டடப்பொருட்கள் கவுன்சிலும் இதனை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. பரிசோதனையில் இது கான்க்ரீட் பணிகளுக்கு உபயோகிக்க ஏற்றது என்பது தெரியவந்தது. ஆய்வின் முடிவு ஏற்றுகொள்ளக்கூடிய வரம்பில் இருந்தது. எரிசாம்பல் உபயோகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய அனல் மின் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட்டின் ஆராய்ச்சி& வளர்ச்சிப் பிரிவு இந்த சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672589