Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry Notifies Draft Rules under the Code on Social Security 2020
15 NOV 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has notified the draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 13.11.2020 inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The draft rules provide for operationalization of provisions in the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Construction Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers.
The draft rules also provide for Aadhaar based registration including self-registration by unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers on the portal of the Central Government. Ministry of Labour and Employment has already initiated action for development of such portal. For availing any benefit under any of the social security schemes framed under the Code, an unorganised worker or a gig worker or platform worker shall be required to be registered on the portal with details as may be specified in the scheme.
The rules further provide for Aadhaar based registration of Building and Other Construction Workers on the specified portal of the Central Government and the State Government or the State Welfare Board. Where a building worker migrates from one State to another he shall be entitled to get benefits in the State where he is currently working and it shall be the responsibility of the Building Workers Welfare Board of that State to provide benefits to such a worker.
Provision has also been made in the rules regarding gratuity to an employee who is on fixed term employment.
The rules also provide for single electronic registration of an establishment including cancellation of the registration in case of closure of business activities.
Provision has also been made regarding manner and conditions for exiting of an establishment from EPFO and ESIC coverage.
The procedure for self-assessment and payment of Cess in respect of building and other construction workers has been elaborated in the rules. For the purpose of self- assessment, the employer shall calculate the cost of construction as per the rates specified by the State Public Works Department or Central Public Works Department or on the basis of return or documents submitted to the Real Estate Regulatory Authority.
The rate of Interest for delayed payment of such cess has been reduced from 2 per cent every month or part of a month to 1 per cent. Under the existing rules, the Assessing Officer has the power to direct that no material or machinery can be removed or disturbed from the construction site. Such power for indefinitely stopping of construction work has been withdrawn in the draft rules. Further, under the draft rules, the assessing officer can visit the construction site only with the prior approval of the Secretary of the Building and Other Construction Workers Board.
The rules have also provided for the manner of payment of contribution by the aggregators through self-assessment.
For Draft Notification of Rules (Hindi & English) under Code on Social Security please click on the Link

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने सामाजिक सुरक्षितता संहिता 2020 मसूदा अधिनयम जाहीर
15 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 13.11.2020 रोजी सामाजिक सुरक्षितता संहिता 2020 चे मसुदा अधिनयम जाहीर केले असून, हितसंबंधितांचे त्यावर जर आक्षेप अथवा प्रस्ताव असल्यास ते मागविण्यात आले आहेत. या अधिनियमांबाबत असे काही आक्षेप अथवा प्रस्ताव असल्यास ते अधिसूचनेचा मसूदा जाहीर केल्यापासून 45 दिवसांच्या आत सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे.
या मसुद्यातील नियमांनुसार सामाजिक सुरक्षितता संहिता 2020 या अंतर्गत कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी,कर्मचारी राज्यविमा महामंडळ,सेवा लाभ (ग्रॅच्युईटी) मातृत्व लाभ, इमारत बांधकाम कामगार तसेच इतर बांधकाम कामगारांसाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षितता आणि इमारत उपकर, असंघटीत कामगारांसाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षितता, गिग कामगार आणि रेल्वे स्थानकावरील कामगार यांच्याशी संबंधित तरतूदी कार्यान्वित करण्याची तरतूद केली आहे.
या नियमांअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकार अथवा राज्य कल्याण मंडळाच्या निर्दिष्ट पोर्टल वर इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगारांची, गिग कामगारांची आणि रेल्वे स्थानकावरील कामगारांची त्यांच्या आधारकार्डानुसार नोंदणी करण्याची मुभा आहे. श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने या अगोदरच असे पोर्टल बनविण्याच्या कार्याला आरंभ केला आहे. या योजनेतील कोणत्याही सामाजिक सुरक्षितता योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी असंघटीत कामगार, गिग कामगार आणि रेल्वे स्थानकावरील कामगार यांना या पोर्टल वर ज्या योजनेचा लाभ घ्यायचा असेल त्या योजनेसह आपल्या सर्व माहितीची नोंद करणे आवश्यक आहे.
या मसुद्यातील नियमांनुसार इमारत बांधकाम आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगारांना केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार अथवा राज्य कामगार कल्याण मंडळाच्या विशिष्ट पोर्टलवर आपल्या आधारकार्डानुसार नोंदणी करावी लागेल. एखाद्या ठीकाणाहून एखादा कामगार जर दुसऱ्या ठिकाणी स्थलांतरीत झाला, तर तो ज्या राज्यात काम करत असेल त्या राज्यात त्याला ते लाभ मिळू शकतील आणि अशा कामगारांना तो लाभ मिळवून देणे ही त्या राज्यातील बांधकाम कामगार कल्याण मंडळाची जबाबदारी असेल.
ठरवलेल्या मुदतीवर नोकरी असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सेवा लाभ (ग्रॅच्युईटी) मिळण्याबाबतही नियमांमध्ये तरतूद केलेली आहे.
नोंदणीकृत व्यवसायातील काम बंद झाल्यानंतर, आस्थापनेवरील नोंद केलेली एकल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नोंदणी रद्द करण्याची सोय देखील या नियमांमध्ये केली आहे. कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह मंडळ आणि कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ (EPFO and ESIC) यांच्या कव्हरेज मधून आस्थापनांना बाहेर पडता येईल, अशी तरतूद देखील यात केली आहे.
इमारत कामगार आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगारांच्या संबंधित स्वमूल्यांकन आणि इमारतीच्या उपकराची देयके यांच्या प्रक्रियेसंबंधित नियमांची तपशीलवार माहिती यात दिलेली आहे. स्वमूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी बांधकाम खर्च हा नियोक्त्याने राज्यातील सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग अथवा केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग यांनी नेमून दिलेल्या दरानुसार अथवा रीअल इस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरणाकडे दिलेल्या परताव्याच्या कागदपत्रांनुसार मोजला जाईल.
अशा उपकरांबाबतीतल्या विलंब देयकासाठी व्याजदर दरमहा 2%वरून काही महिन्यांपुरता अथवा महिन्याच्या काही दिवसांपुरता दरमहा 1% इतका निश्चित करण्यात आला आहे. सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या नियमांनुसार, मूल्यांकन अधिकाऱ्याला बांधकामाच्या जागेवरून कोणतीही सामुग्री अथवा यंत्रणा काढून टाकण्यासाठी किंवा हलविण्यासाठी आदेश देण्याचे अधिकार दिलेले आहेत. असे बांधकाम अनिश्चित काळासाठी थांबविण्याचे अधिकार, आता या अधिनियम मसुद्यातून काढून घेतले आहेत.या मसुद्याअंतर्गत नियमांनुसार मूल्यांकन अधिकारी इमारत सचिव आणि इतर बांधकाम कर्मचारी मंडळाच्या पूर्वपरवानगीनेच बांधकाम जागेला भेट देऊ शकेल.
या नियमांनुसार संस्थांना एकत्रितपणे स्वमूल्यांकनानुसार वर्गणी भरण्याची मुभा देण्यात आली आहे.
For Draft Notification of Rules (Hindi & English) under Code on Social Security please click on the Link