Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry Notifies Draft Rules under the Code on Social Security 2020
15 NOV 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has notified the draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 13.11.2020 inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The draft rules provide for operationalization of provisions in the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Construction Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers.
The draft rules also provide for Aadhaar based registration including self-registration by unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers on the portal of the Central Government. Ministry of Labour and Employment has already initiated action for development of such portal. For availing any benefit under any of the social security schemes framed under the Code, an unorganised worker or a gig worker or platform worker shall be required to be registered on the portal with details as may be specified in the scheme.
The rules further provide for Aadhaar based registration of Building and Other Construction Workers on the specified portal of the Central Government and the State Government or the State Welfare Board. Where a building worker migrates from one State to another he shall be entitled to get benefits in the State where he is currently working and it shall be the responsibility of the Building Workers Welfare Board of that State to provide benefits to such a worker.
Provision has also been made in the rules regarding gratuity to an employee who is on fixed term employment.
The rules also provide for single electronic registration of an establishment including cancellation of the registration in case of closure of business activities.
Provision has also been made regarding manner and conditions for exiting of an establishment from EPFO and ESIC coverage.
The procedure for self-assessment and payment of Cess in respect of building and other construction workers has been elaborated in the rules. For the purpose of self- assessment, the employer shall calculate the cost of construction as per the rates specified by the State Public Works Department or Central Public Works Department or on the basis of return or documents submitted to the Real Estate Regulatory Authority.
The rate of Interest for delayed payment of such cess has been reduced from 2 per cent every month or part of a month to 1 per cent. Under the existing rules, the Assessing Officer has the power to direct that no material or machinery can be removed or disturbed from the construction site. Such power for indefinitely stopping of construction work has been withdrawn in the draft rules. Further, under the draft rules, the assessing officer can visit the construction site only with the prior approval of the Secretary of the Building and Other Construction Workers Board.
The rules have also provided for the manner of payment of contribution by the aggregators through self-assessment.
For Draft Notification of Rules (Hindi & English) under Code on Social Security please click on the Link

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 संहिता पर केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्रालय ने मसौदा अधिनियम को अधिसूचित किया
15 NOV 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालयने सामाजिक सुरक्षासंहिता, 2020 पर मसौदा अधिनियम को 13 नवंबर 2020 कोअधिसूचित किया और किसी भी पक्ष को इसके संबंध में कोई आपत्ति या सुझाव हैतो उन्हें आमंत्रित किया। अगर किसी को कोई आपत्ति है या कोई इस मसौदे परअपने सुझाव देना चाहता है तो अधिनियम मसौदा की अधिसूचना के 45 दिन के भीतरउसे भेज सकता है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षासंहिता, 2020के अंतर्गतसंशोधित प्रावधान भवन निर्माण में लगे मजदूर, असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों, टमटम कर्मी और प्लेटफार्म कामगारों के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के सामाजिकसुरक्षा प्रावधानों में बदलाव होगा, जिसमें कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि, कर्मचारीराज्य बीमा निगम, ग्रेच्युटी तथा मातृत्व लाभ से जुड़े बदलाव शामिल हैं।
मसौदा नियम असंगठित क्षेत्र, टमटम कर्मी औरप्लेटफार्म कामगारों को केंद्र सरकार के पोर्टल पर आधार की मदद से स्वतःपंजीकरण की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएगा। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने ऐसे पोर्टलको विकसित किए जाने के लिए पहले ही कदम उठाए हैं। इस अधिनियम के तहतसामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्रस्तावित लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए असंगठित क्षेत्र याटमटम कर्मी या प्लेटफार्म कामगारों को चिन्हित योजना के विवरण के साथपोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराना होगा।
यह अधिनियम अन्य निर्माण कामगारों को केंद्रसरकार और राज्य सरकार या राज्य कल्याण बोर्ड की चिन्हित वेबसाइट पर आधारआधारित पंजीकरण की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएगा। इन बदलावों के चलते भवन निर्माणमे लगे मजदूर अगर एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में जाते हैं तो उन्हें सामाजिकसुरक्षा के सभी लाभ जिस राज्य में वह काम कर रहे हैं वहां पर प्राप्त होगाऔर ऐसे कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लाभ उपलब्ध करवाने की जिम्मेदारीउस राज्य के भवन निर्माण कर्मी कल्याण बोर्ड की होगी।
इन नियमों में ऐसे मजदूरों के लिए भीग्रेच्युटी के प्रावधान किए गए हैं जिन्हें निर्धारित अवधि के लिए रोजगारउपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
इन नियमों में उपलब्ध प्रावधान से किसीप्रतिष्ठान के लिए एकल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पंजीकरण कराना होगा जिसमें व्यवसायिकगतिविधियों के बंद होने की स्थिति में पंजीकरण का निरस्तीकरण भी शामिल है।
ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी के दायरे से किसीव्यवसायिक प्रतिष्ठान के बाहर होने के संबंध में नियम और शर्तों के भीप्रावधान इसमें किए गए हैं।
भवन निर्माण या अन्य निर्माण कर्मियों के लिएसेस का भुगतान और स्वतः आंकलन की प्रक्रिया को इन नियमों में विस्तार सेउल्लेखित किया गया है। स्व आकलन के उद्देश्य से रोजगार प्रदाता को राज्य केलोक निर्माण विभाग या केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग या रियल स्टेट नियामकप्राधिकरण को जमा कराए गए दस्तावेज या रिटर्न के आधार पर निर्माण लागत कीगणना करनी होगी।
सेस के भुगतान में देरी पर लगाए जाने वालेब्याज दर को भी प्रतिमाह 2% से घटाकर 1% किया गया है। वर्तमान में मौजूदनियमों के आधार पर आकलन अधिकारी को यह निर्देशित करने का अधिकार था किनिर्माण स्थल से कोई भी निर्माण सामग्री या मशीन को हटाया नहीं जा सकता औरउसे प्रभावित नहीं किया जा सकता। ऐसे अधिकारों से निर्माण कार्य कोअनिश्चितकाल के लिए रोका जा सकता था, अतः मसौदा नियमों में इसे खत्म करदिया गया है। अब आकलन अधिकारी निर्माण स्थल का दौरा कर सकता है लेकिन उसकेलिए उसके पास भवन और अन्य निर्माण कर्मचारी बोर्ड के सचिव की मंजूरीप्राप्त हो।
मसौदा नियमों में भुगतान संबंधी दिशा निर्देश भी तय किए गए हैं।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के तहत नियमों की मसौदा अधिसूचना के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें