Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry Notifies Draft Rules under the Code on Social Security 2020
15 NOV 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has notified the draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 13.11.2020 inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The draft rules provide for operationalization of provisions in the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Construction Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers.
The draft rules also provide for Aadhaar based registration including self-registration by unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers on the portal of the Central Government. Ministry of Labour and Employment has already initiated action for development of such portal. For availing any benefit under any of the social security schemes framed under the Code, an unorganised worker or a gig worker or platform worker shall be required to be registered on the portal with details as may be specified in the scheme.
The rules further provide for Aadhaar based registration of Building and Other Construction Workers on the specified portal of the Central Government and the State Government or the State Welfare Board. Where a building worker migrates from one State to another he shall be entitled to get benefits in the State where he is currently working and it shall be the responsibility of the Building Workers Welfare Board of that State to provide benefits to such a worker.
Provision has also been made in the rules regarding gratuity to an employee who is on fixed term employment.
The rules also provide for single electronic registration of an establishment including cancellation of the registration in case of closure of business activities.
Provision has also been made regarding manner and conditions for exiting of an establishment from EPFO and ESIC coverage.
The procedure for self-assessment and payment of Cess in respect of building and other construction workers has been elaborated in the rules. For the purpose of self- assessment, the employer shall calculate the cost of construction as per the rates specified by the State Public Works Department or Central Public Works Department or on the basis of return or documents submitted to the Real Estate Regulatory Authority.
The rate of Interest for delayed payment of such cess has been reduced from 2 per cent every month or part of a month to 1 per cent. Under the existing rules, the Assessing Officer has the power to direct that no material or machinery can be removed or disturbed from the construction site. Such power for indefinitely stopping of construction work has been withdrawn in the draft rules. Further, under the draft rules, the assessing officer can visit the construction site only with the prior approval of the Secretary of the Building and Other Construction Workers Board.
The rules have also provided for the manner of payment of contribution by the aggregators through self-assessment.
For Draft Notification of Rules (Hindi & English) under Code on Social Security please click on the Link

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகளின் கீழ் வரைவு விதிகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது மத்திய தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகம்
15 NOV 2020 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறை 2020-ன் கீழ் வரைவு விதிகளை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சம் கடந்த 13ம் தேதி அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த விதிகள் பற்றிய ஆட்சேபணைகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்வர்கள், அறிவிப்பு வெளியான தேதியிலிருந்து 45 நாட்களுக்குள் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
தொழிலாளர்களின் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி, இஎஸ்ஐசி, பணிக்கொடை, பேறுகால சலுகை, சமூக பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கட்டிடம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான மேல்வரி, முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள், ஒப்பந்த தொழிலாளர்ரகள், நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நெறிமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளை இந்த வரைவு விதிகள் வழங்குகின்றன.
முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள், ஒப்பந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்கள் மத்திய அரசு இணையதளத்தில் தானாக பதிவு செய்வது உட்பட ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான பதிவை இந்த வரைவு விதிகள் வழங்குகின்றன. இது போன்ற இணையதளத்தை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கையை தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த சமூக பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறையின் கீழ் பயன்களை பெற, முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர் அல்லது ஒப்பந்த தொழிலாளர் அல்லது நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர், அரசு இணையதளத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள விவரங்களுடன் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
கட்டிடம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமான தொழிலாளர்கள் மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசு அல்லது மாநில நல வாரிய இணையதளத்தின் குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதியில் ஆதார் அடிப்படையில் பதிவு செய்வது குறித்து இந்த விதிமுறைகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. இதன் மூலம் கட்டமான தொழிலாளி, ஒரு மாநிலத்தில் இருந்து மற்றொரு மாநிலத்துக்கு புலம் பெயர்ந்தாலும், தற்போது வேலை பார்க்கும் மாநிலத்தின், அவருக்குரிய பலன்களை பெற முடியும். அந்த தொழிலாளிக்கான பலன்களை வழங்குவது, மாநில கட்டுமான தொழிலாளர்கள் நல வாரியத்தின் பொறுப்பு.
ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்துக்கு வேலை செய்யும் தொழிலாளிக்கு வழங்கவேண்டிய பணிக்கொடை தொடர்பான வழிகளும் இந்த விதிமுறைகளில் உள்ளது.
ஒரு நிறுவனம் எலக்ட்ரானிக் முறையில் பதிவு செய்வதற்கும், தொழில் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூடப்பட்டால், அதை ரத்து செய்வது பற்றியும் இந்த விதிமுறைகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
இபிஎப்ஓ மற்றும் இஎஸ்ஐசி திட்டத்தில் இருந்து ஒரு நிறுவனம் வெளியேறும் முறை மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் இந்த வரைவு விதிமுறையில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
கட்டிடம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான மேல் வரி சுய மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் செலுத்தும் நடைமுறைகளும் இந்த வரைவு விதியில் விவரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்கள் மற்றும் வரைவு விதிகள் பற்றிய முழு விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673004