Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry Notifies Draft Rules under the Code on Social Security 2020
15 NOV 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has notified the draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 13.11.2020 inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The draft rules provide for operationalization of provisions in the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Construction Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers.
The draft rules also provide for Aadhaar based registration including self-registration by unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers on the portal of the Central Government. Ministry of Labour and Employment has already initiated action for development of such portal. For availing any benefit under any of the social security schemes framed under the Code, an unorganised worker or a gig worker or platform worker shall be required to be registered on the portal with details as may be specified in the scheme.
The rules further provide for Aadhaar based registration of Building and Other Construction Workers on the specified portal of the Central Government and the State Government or the State Welfare Board. Where a building worker migrates from one State to another he shall be entitled to get benefits in the State where he is currently working and it shall be the responsibility of the Building Workers Welfare Board of that State to provide benefits to such a worker.
Provision has also been made in the rules regarding gratuity to an employee who is on fixed term employment.
The rules also provide for single electronic registration of an establishment including cancellation of the registration in case of closure of business activities.
Provision has also been made regarding manner and conditions for exiting of an establishment from EPFO and ESIC coverage.
The procedure for self-assessment and payment of Cess in respect of building and other construction workers has been elaborated in the rules. For the purpose of self- assessment, the employer shall calculate the cost of construction as per the rates specified by the State Public Works Department or Central Public Works Department or on the basis of return or documents submitted to the Real Estate Regulatory Authority.
The rate of Interest for delayed payment of such cess has been reduced from 2 per cent every month or part of a month to 1 per cent. Under the existing rules, the Assessing Officer has the power to direct that no material or machinery can be removed or disturbed from the construction site. Such power for indefinitely stopping of construction work has been withdrawn in the draft rules. Further, under the draft rules, the assessing officer can visit the construction site only with the prior approval of the Secretary of the Building and Other Construction Workers Board.
The rules have also provided for the manner of payment of contribution by the aggregators through self-assessment.
For Draft Notification of Rules (Hindi & English) under Code on Social Security please click on the Link

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਅਧੀਨ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ
15 NOV 2020 1:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਟੀ ਕੋਡ, 2020 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ, ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਣ, ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ 13.11.2020 ਨੂੰ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 45 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ , 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ, ਗ੍ਰੈਚੂਟੀ, ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ, ਗਿੱਗ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਗਿਗ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਵੈ-ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਆਰੰਭ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਰਕਰ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਗਿਗ ਵਰਕਰ ਜਾਂ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਯਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਵਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਰਕਰਜ਼ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ।
ਨਿਯਮ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਰੈਚੁਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਯਮ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਮਾਲਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਜਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਂ ਇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ 1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਗਾੜਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਮਿੱਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੂਹਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਕੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ (ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਗਲਿਸ਼) ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/223073.pdf