Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B requests compliance of policy on FDI in digital media within a month
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a public notice to facilitate eligible entities involved in uploading/streaming of news and current affairs through digital media, to comply with the decision of Union Government on 18th September 2019, which had permitted 26% FDI under Government approval route.
In a Public Notice, available on its website, the Ministry has today laid out the detailed actions to be undertaken by eligible entities to comply with this decision, within a month. Under the notice,
1. Entities having foreign investment below 26% may furnish an intimation to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today giving the following:-
(a) Details of the company / entity and its shareholding pattern along with the names and addresses of its Directors / shareholders,
(b) The names and address of Promoters/Significant Beneficial Owners,
(c) A confirmation with regard to compliance with pricing, documentation and reporting requirements under the FDI Policy, Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 and Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 along with copies of relevant reporting forms in support of the past/existing foreign investment and downstream investment(s), if any, and
(d) Permanent Account Number and the latest audited / unaudited Profit & Loss Statement and Balance Sheet along with the Auditor report.
(ii) Entities which, at present, have an equity structure with foreign investment exceeding 26% would give similar details as at (i) above to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today, and to take necessary steps for bringing down the foreign investment to 26% by 15th October, 2021 and seek approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(iii) Any entity which intends to bring fresh foreign investment in the country has to seek prior approval of the Central Government, through the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal of DPIIT, as per the requirements of (a) FDI Policy of Government of India and DPIIT Press Note No. 4 of 2019 (dated 18.9.2019) in this regard and (b) Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments)(Amendment) Rules, 2019 vide Notification dated 5.12.2019.
NOTE: - Investment means to subscribe, acquire, hold or transfer any security or unit issued by a person resident in India.
(iv) Every entity has to comply with the requirements of citizenship of Board of Directors and of the Chief Executive Officers (by whatever name called). The entities are required to obtain security clearance for all foreign personnel likely to be deployed for more than 60 days in a year by way of appointment, contract or consultancy or any other capacity for functioning of the entity, prior to their deployment. For this purpose, the entities will apply to Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at least 60 days in advance and the proposed foreign personnel shall be deployed by the entity only after prior approval of this Ministry.
The Public Notice can be accessed at the URL below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں ا یک مہینے کے اندر ایف ڈی آئی کی پالیسی پر تعمیل کی درخواست کی
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے ذریعہ خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کی اپ لوڈنگ/ اسٹریمنگ میں شامل اہل اداروں کے لئے آج ایک عوامی نوٹس جاری کیا ہے کہ وہ 18 ستمبر 2019 کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ لئے گئے فیصلے کی تعمیل کریں، جس کے تحت حکومت کی منظوری سے 26 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔
وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر موجود آج کے عوامی نوٹس میں وہ تمام تفصیلات درج ہیں کہ اہل اداروں کو فیصلے کی تعمیل کے لئے ایک مہینے کے اندر کیا کارروائیاں انجام دینی ہیں۔نوٹس کے مطابق ،
1. جن اداروں کی سرمایہ کاری 26 فیصد سے کم ہے وہ درج ذیل کے ساتھ آج سے ایک مہینے کے اندر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کو معلومات فراہم کرسکتے ہیں:
1. کمپنی/ ادارہ اور اس کے شیئر ہولڈنگ پیٹرن کی تفصیلات اس کے ڈائریکٹر/ شیئر ہولڈر کے نام اورپتہ کے ساتھ
2. پرو موٹر/ منافع حاصل کرنے والے مالکان کے نام اور پتے
3. ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی، غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے انتظام(بغیر قرض والی دستاویز) کے ضابطے،2019 اور غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کے انتظام( ادائیگی کا طریقہ اور بغیر قرض والی دستاویز کی رپورٹنگ) ریگولیشن، 2019 کے تحت ضروری پرائسنگ، دستاویز کاری اور رپورٹنگ کی تعمیل کے سلسلے میں تصدیق اورگزشتہ/ حالیہ غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری اور ادھر سے ہونے والی سرمایہ کاری، اگر کوئی ہے تو اس کے ثبوت کے طور پر رپورٹنگ کے متعلقہ فارم کی کاپیاں
4. پرماننٹ اکاؤنٹ نمبر اور آڈٹر رپورٹ کے ساتھ تازہ ترین آڈٹ شدہ/ غیر آڈٹ شدہ منافع اور نقصان کا بیان اور بیلنس شیٹ
1. جن اداروں کی غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری 26 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے انہیں اوپر درج(i) کی تفصیلات کے مطابق وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کو آج سے ایک مہینے کے اندر تفصیلات جمع کرنی ہوگی اور 15 اکتوبر 2021 سے پہلے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو 26فیصد سے کم کرنے کے لئے ضروری قدم اٹھانے ہوں گے اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی منظوری لینی ہوگی۔
2. ایسا کوئی بھی ادارہ جو ملک میں تازہ غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری لانے کا خواہش مند ہے اسے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق پورٹل کے ذریعہ، اس سلسلے میں (a) حکومت ہند کی ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی اور 2019 کے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی پریس نوٹ نمبر 4( مورخہ 18-09-2019) اور (b) غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کے انتظام( بغیر قرض والے دستاویزات)( ترمیمی) کے ضابطے ، 2019 جسے 5 دسمبر 2019 کو نوٹیفائیڈ کیا گیا تھا کہ مطابق ضروری منظوری لینی ہوگی۔
3. ہر ادارہ کو بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرس اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر کی شہریت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔اس کے لئے انہیں ایک سال کے اندر ساٹھ دنوں سے زیادہ مدت کے لئے تعینات کئے جانے والے غیرملکی عملے کےلئے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات سے سیکوریٹی کلیئرنس لینا ہوگا۔