Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B requests compliance of policy on FDI in digital media within a month
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a public notice to facilitate eligible entities involved in uploading/streaming of news and current affairs through digital media, to comply with the decision of Union Government on 18th September 2019, which had permitted 26% FDI under Government approval route.
In a Public Notice, available on its website, the Ministry has today laid out the detailed actions to be undertaken by eligible entities to comply with this decision, within a month. Under the notice,
1. Entities having foreign investment below 26% may furnish an intimation to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today giving the following:-
(a) Details of the company / entity and its shareholding pattern along with the names and addresses of its Directors / shareholders,
(b) The names and address of Promoters/Significant Beneficial Owners,
(c) A confirmation with regard to compliance with pricing, documentation and reporting requirements under the FDI Policy, Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 and Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 along with copies of relevant reporting forms in support of the past/existing foreign investment and downstream investment(s), if any, and
(d) Permanent Account Number and the latest audited / unaudited Profit & Loss Statement and Balance Sheet along with the Auditor report.
(ii) Entities which, at present, have an equity structure with foreign investment exceeding 26% would give similar details as at (i) above to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today, and to take necessary steps for bringing down the foreign investment to 26% by 15th October, 2021 and seek approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(iii) Any entity which intends to bring fresh foreign investment in the country has to seek prior approval of the Central Government, through the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal of DPIIT, as per the requirements of (a) FDI Policy of Government of India and DPIIT Press Note No. 4 of 2019 (dated 18.9.2019) in this regard and (b) Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments)(Amendment) Rules, 2019 vide Notification dated 5.12.2019.
NOTE: - Investment means to subscribe, acquire, hold or transfer any security or unit issued by a person resident in India.
(iv) Every entity has to comply with the requirements of citizenship of Board of Directors and of the Chief Executive Officers (by whatever name called). The entities are required to obtain security clearance for all foreign personnel likely to be deployed for more than 60 days in a year by way of appointment, contract or consultancy or any other capacity for functioning of the entity, prior to their deployment. For this purpose, the entities will apply to Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at least 60 days in advance and the proposed foreign personnel shall be deployed by the entity only after prior approval of this Ministry.
The Public Notice can be accessed at the URL below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf
Saurabh Singh

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം സംബന്ധിച്ച നയം പാലിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ, പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2019 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 18 ന് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളില്‍ 26% നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് അനുമതി നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ വാർത്തകളും കറന്റ് അഫയേഴ്‌സും, അപ്‌ലോഡ്/സ്ട്രീമിംഗ് ചെയ്യുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഇത് പാലിക്കാന്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് കൊണ്ടുള്ള പൊതു അറിയിപ്പ് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമായ പൊതു അറിയിപ്പ് പ്രകാരം:
i. 26% ത്തിൽ താഴെ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ന് മുതൽ ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന വിവരങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയത്തെ അറിയിക്കണം:
(എ) കമ്പനിയുടെ/സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ, അതിന്റെ ഡയറക്ടർമാരുടെ/ ഷെയർഹോൾഡർമാരുടെ പേരും വിലാസവും, ഷെയർഹോൾഡിംഗ് രീതി
(ബി) പ്രൊമോട്ടർ‌മാരുടെയും/പ്രധാന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ ഉടമകളുടെ പേരും വിലാസവും,
(സി) നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ നയം, ഫോറിൻ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് (നോൺ-ഡെറ്റ് ഇൻസ്ട്രുമെന്റ്സ്) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ-2019, ഫോറിൻ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് (പേയ്മെന്റ് മോഡ്, നോൺ-ഡെറ്റ് ഇൻസ്ട്രുമെന്റ്സ് റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ്) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ-2019 എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ലഭിച്ച സ്ഥിരീകരണം. മുൻകാലത്തോ/നിലവിലുള്ളതോ ആയ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രസക്തമായ രേഖകളുടെ പകർപ്പുകൾ
(ഡി) സ്ഥിര അക്കൗണ്ട് നമ്പറും, ഓഡിറ്റർ റിപ്പോർട്ടിനൊപ്പം ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ഓഡിറ്റുചെയ്തതോ/ഓഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യാത്തതോ ആയ ലാഭനഷ്ട പ്രസ്താവനയും ബാലൻസ് ഷീറ്റും.
(ii) നിലവിൽ 26% കവിയുന്ന ഓഹരി ഘടനയുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ:
(i) സമാനമായ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് ഇന്ന് മുതൽ ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നൽകണം. കൂടാതെ 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 15 നകം 26 ശതമാനത്തിലധികമുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുകയും വേണം. അതിനു ശേഷം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അനുമതിക്കായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാം.
(iii) രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന ഏതൊരു സ്ഥാപനവും ഡി.പി.ഐ.ഐ.ടി.യുടെ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ പോർട്ടൽ വഴി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ മുൻകൂർ അനുമതി തേടേണ്ടതാണ്.
(എ) ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം സംബന്ധിച്ച നയവും ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച 2019 ലെ ഡി.പി.ഐ.ഐ.ടി. പ്രസ്സ് നോട്ട് 4 ഉം (തീയതി 18.9.2019) ബാധകം
(ബി) ഫോറിൻ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് (നോൺ-ഡെറ്റ് ഇൻസ്ട്രുമെന്റ്സ്) (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2019 ലെ 5.12.2019 നു പുറത്തിറക്കിയ വിജ്ഞാപനം ബാധകം
(iv) ഓരോ സ്ഥാപനവും ഡയറക്ടർ ബോർഡിന്റെയും ചീഫ് എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെയും പൗരത്വ സംബന്ധിയായ നിബന്ധനകൾ പാലിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഒരു വർഷത്തിൽ 60 ദിവസത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ വിന്യസിക്കാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള - കരാർ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കൺസൾട്ടൻസി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും വിധത്തിലുള്ള നിയമനങ്ങൾ - വിദേശ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ, പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷാ അനുമതി നേടേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഇവർക്ക് വേണ്ട അനുമതിക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കുറഞ്ഞത് 60 ദിവസം മുമ്പെങ്കിലും അപേക്ഷിച്ചിരിക്കണം. അനുമതി ലഭിച്ച ശേഷം മാത്രമേ വിദേശ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ നിയമിക്കാൻ പാടുള്ളു.
ചുവടെ ചേർത്തിട്ടുള്ള URL-ൽ പൊതു അറിയിപ്പ് ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf