Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B requests compliance of policy on FDI in digital media within a month
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a public notice to facilitate eligible entities involved in uploading/streaming of news and current affairs through digital media, to comply with the decision of Union Government on 18th September 2019, which had permitted 26% FDI under Government approval route.
In a Public Notice, available on its website, the Ministry has today laid out the detailed actions to be undertaken by eligible entities to comply with this decision, within a month. Under the notice,
1. Entities having foreign investment below 26% may furnish an intimation to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today giving the following:-
(a) Details of the company / entity and its shareholding pattern along with the names and addresses of its Directors / shareholders,
(b) The names and address of Promoters/Significant Beneficial Owners,
(c) A confirmation with regard to compliance with pricing, documentation and reporting requirements under the FDI Policy, Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 and Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 along with copies of relevant reporting forms in support of the past/existing foreign investment and downstream investment(s), if any, and
(d) Permanent Account Number and the latest audited / unaudited Profit & Loss Statement and Balance Sheet along with the Auditor report.
(ii) Entities which, at present, have an equity structure with foreign investment exceeding 26% would give similar details as at (i) above to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today, and to take necessary steps for bringing down the foreign investment to 26% by 15th October, 2021 and seek approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(iii) Any entity which intends to bring fresh foreign investment in the country has to seek prior approval of the Central Government, through the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal of DPIIT, as per the requirements of (a) FDI Policy of Government of India and DPIIT Press Note No. 4 of 2019 (dated 18.9.2019) in this regard and (b) Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments)(Amendment) Rules, 2019 vide Notification dated 5.12.2019.
NOTE: - Investment means to subscribe, acquire, hold or transfer any security or unit issued by a person resident in India.
(iv) Every entity has to comply with the requirements of citizenship of Board of Directors and of the Chief Executive Officers (by whatever name called). The entities are required to obtain security clearance for all foreign personnel likely to be deployed for more than 60 days in a year by way of appointment, contract or consultancy or any other capacity for functioning of the entity, prior to their deployment. For this purpose, the entities will apply to Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at least 60 days in advance and the proposed foreign personnel shall be deployed by the entity only after prior approval of this Ministry.
The Public Notice can be accessed at the URL below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf
Saurabh Singh

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ সন্দৰ্ভত পালন কৰিবলগীয়া বিধিসন্মত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এমাহৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনালে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Guwahati
যোগ্যতাসম্পন্ন সংস্থাসমূহক ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে বাতৰি তথা সাময়িকী আদিৰ ‘আপলোডিং’ আৰু ‘ষ্ট্ৰীমিঙ’ৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি এক ৰাজহুৱা জাননী প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। জাননীখনত চৰকাৰ-অনুমোদিত পথেৰে ২৬% বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ অনুমোদন জনাই ২০১৯ চনৰ ১৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্ত সাৰোগত কৰি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হয়।
ৱে’বছাইটত ইতিমধ্যে উপলব্ধ কৰা ৰাজহুৱা জাননীখনত এই সিদ্ধান্ত সাৰোগত কৰা যোগ্যতাসম্পন্ন সংস্থাসমূহে সম্পন্ন কৰিবলগীয়া প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সবিশেষ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। সেই অনুসৰি-
- ২৬%তকৈ কম প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ থকা নিকায়সমূহে তলত উল্লেখ কৰা তথ্য-পাতিসহ এমাহৰ ভিতৰত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক এক জাননী পত্ৰ দাখিল কৰিব লাগিব। দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া তথ্য-পাতিসমূহ হ’ল:
(a) প্ৰতিষ্ঠান-নিকায়ৰ সবিশেষ আৰু ইয়াৰ সঞ্চালক-অংশীদাৰসকলৰ নাম, ঠিকনাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ স্বৰূপ তথ্য,
(b) প্ৰমোটাৰ তথা উল্লেখনীয় লাভ আদায়কাৰী স্বত্বাধিকাৰীৰ নাম আৰু ঠিকনা,
(c) প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতি, ২০১৯ৰ বিদেশী বিনিময় প্ৰবন্ধন(অনা ঋণ উপকৰণ) বিধি আৰু বিদেশী বিনিময় প্ৰবন্ধন(অনা ঋণ উপকৰণৰ দেনা আৰু প্ৰতিবেদনৰ প্ৰণালী)ৰ অধীনত মূল্য নিৰূপণ, প্ৰলেখন আৰু প্ৰতিবেদন যুগুতোৱাৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকীয়সমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পালনীয় নীতিৰ এক নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে পূৰ্বৰ লগতে সদ্যহতে থকা বিনিয়োগৰ সবিশেষ তথ্যপাতি, আৰু
(d) শেহতীয়া লাভ-লোকচান সংক্ৰান্তীয় ‘অ’ডিটেড’ আৰু ‘আন-অ’ডিটেড’ বিবৃতিৰ লগতে ‘অ’ডিটৰ ৰিপ’ৰ্ট’সহ জমা-খৰছৰ তুলনা-পত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিলিপি।
(ii) ২৬শতাংশতকৈ অধিক প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ থকা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে (i)ত উল্লিখিত ধৰণেই আজিৰ পৰা এমাহৰ ভিতৰত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ত তথ্য-পাতি দাখিল কৰাৰ লগতে ১৫ অক্টোবৰ,২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ ২৬%লৈ অৱনমিত কৰাৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ উপৰি তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰা অনুমোদন বিচাৰিব লাগিব।
(iii) নতুনকৈ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ আহৰণ কৰিব খোজা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ‘ডিপিআইআইটি’-ৰ ‘ফ’ৰেইন ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট ফেচিলিটেশ্যন প’ৰ্টেল’-ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰা আগতীয়া অনুমোদন গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
(iv) প্ৰতিটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সঞ্চালক মণ্ডলীৰ নাগৰিকত্ব সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো বিধি-নিয়ম মানি চলিব লাগিব। ৬০দিনৰ অধিক সময়কালৰ বাবে নিয়োজিত হ’ব লগা সকলো বিদেশী বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংক্ৰান্তীয় অনুমোদনকে ধৰি আনুষংগিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে যাৱতীয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব।
তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ‘ইউআৰএল’-ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৰাজহুৱা জাননী প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰিব:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf