Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B requests compliance of policy on FDI in digital media within a month
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a public notice to facilitate eligible entities involved in uploading/streaming of news and current affairs through digital media, to comply with the decision of Union Government on 18th September 2019, which had permitted 26% FDI under Government approval route.
In a Public Notice, available on its website, the Ministry has today laid out the detailed actions to be undertaken by eligible entities to comply with this decision, within a month. Under the notice,
1. Entities having foreign investment below 26% may furnish an intimation to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today giving the following:-
(a) Details of the company / entity and its shareholding pattern along with the names and addresses of its Directors / shareholders,
(b) The names and address of Promoters/Significant Beneficial Owners,
(c) A confirmation with regard to compliance with pricing, documentation and reporting requirements under the FDI Policy, Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 and Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 along with copies of relevant reporting forms in support of the past/existing foreign investment and downstream investment(s), if any, and
(d) Permanent Account Number and the latest audited / unaudited Profit & Loss Statement and Balance Sheet along with the Auditor report.
(ii) Entities which, at present, have an equity structure with foreign investment exceeding 26% would give similar details as at (i) above to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting within one month from today, and to take necessary steps for bringing down the foreign investment to 26% by 15th October, 2021 and seek approval of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
(iii) Any entity which intends to bring fresh foreign investment in the country has to seek prior approval of the Central Government, through the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal of DPIIT, as per the requirements of (a) FDI Policy of Government of India and DPIIT Press Note No. 4 of 2019 (dated 18.9.2019) in this regard and (b) Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments)(Amendment) Rules, 2019 vide Notification dated 5.12.2019.
NOTE: - Investment means to subscribe, acquire, hold or transfer any security or unit issued by a person resident in India.
(iv) Every entity has to comply with the requirements of citizenship of Board of Directors and of the Chief Executive Officers (by whatever name called). The entities are required to obtain security clearance for all foreign personnel likely to be deployed for more than 60 days in a year by way of appointment, contract or consultancy or any other capacity for functioning of the entity, prior to their deployment. For this purpose, the entities will apply to Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at least 60 days in advance and the proposed foreign personnel shall be deployed by the entity only after prior approval of this Ministry.
The Public Notice can be accessed at the URL below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल मीडिया में एफडीआई पर नीति का एक महीने में अनुपालन करने अनुरोध किया
16 NOV 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज सरकारी अनुमोदन के तहत 26 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति देने वाले केन्‍द्र सरकार के 18 सितम्‍बर, 2019 के निर्णय का अनुपालन करने के लिए डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्‍यम से समाचारों और करंट अफेयर्स की अपलोडिंग/स्‍ट्रीमिंग में सलंग्‍न योग्‍य कंपनियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी किया है।
यह सार्वजनिक सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध है, जिसमें एक महीने में इस निर्णय का अनुपालन करने के लिए योग्‍य कंपनियों द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाई का विस्‍तृत उल्‍लेख किया गया है।
इस सार्वजनिक सूचना के तहत-
1. 26 प्रतिशत से कम विदेशी निवेश वाली कंपनियों को आज से एक महीने के अंदर सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय को निम्‍‍नलिखित जानकारी प्रस्‍तुत करनी है-
(ए) अपने निदेशकों/शेयरधारकों के नाम और पते के साथ कंपनी/संस्‍था के शेयर होल्डिंग पैटर्न का विवरण,
(बी) प्रमोटरों/महत्वपूर्ण लाभार्थी/मालिकों का नाम और पता,
(ग) एफडीआई नीति, विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (गैर-ऋण संसाधन) विनियम, 2019 और विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (भुगतान की विधि और गैर-ऋण साधनों की रिपोर्ट) के तहत मूल्य निर्धारण, प्रलेखन और रिपोर्टिंग आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन के संबंध में पुष्टि के साथ-साथ विगत और मौजूदा विदेशी निवेश और डाउनस्ट्रीम निवेश यदि कोई हो, के समर्थन में प्रासंगिक रिपोर्टिंग फॉर्मों की संबंधित प्रतियां भी संलग्‍न की जाएं। और
(डी) स्थायी खाता संख्या और नवीनतम लेखा परीक्षण, गैर-लेख परीक्षण/आय और हानि विवरण तथा लेखा परीक्षक की रिपोर्ट के साथ बैलेंस शीट।
(2) ऐसी कंपनियां, जिनके पास वर्तमान में 26 प्रतिशत से अधिक विदेशी निवेश के साथ इक्वि‍टी ढांचा हैं, वे एक माह के अंदर सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय को उपरोक्‍त (1) के अनुसार समान विवरण प्रस्‍तुत करेंगी और 15 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक विदेशी निवेश 26% तक कम करने के लिए आवश्‍यक कदम उठाएगी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मंजूरी लेंगी।
(3) देश में नया विदेशी निवेश लाने की इच्‍छुक किसी कंपनी (ए) को भारत सरकार की एफडीआई नीति और इस बारे में 2019 (दिनांक 18 सितम्बर 2019) के डीपीआईआईटी प्रेस नोट संख्‍या-4 (बी) 5 दिसंबर 2019 की अधिसूचना के तहत विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन (गैर-ऋण साधन) (संशोधन) नियम, 2019 की जरूरतों के अनुसार डीपीआईआईटी के विदेशी निवेश सुविधा पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से केन्‍द्र सरकार की पूर्व अनुमति लेनी होगी।
नोट: - निवेश का अर्थ है भारत में रहने वाले किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा जारी किसी प्रतिभूति या इकाई की खरीदारी, अधिग्रहण, धारण या हस्तांतरण।
(4) प्रत्येक कंपनी को निदेशक मंडल और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (जो भी नाम कहा जाए) की नागरिकता की आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करना होगा। कंपनियों में एक साल में 60 दिन से अधिक के लिए नियुक्ति, अनुबंध या परामर्श या कंपनी के कामकाज के लिए किसी अन्‍य क्षमता के तरीके द्वारा तैनात किए जाने वाले विदेशी कर्मियों के बारे में उनकी तैनाती से पूर्व सुरक्षा मंजूरी लिए जाने की आवश्‍यकता है। इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए कंपनियों को कम से कम 60 दिन पहले सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में आवेदन करना होगा और प्रस्तावित विदेशी कर्मियों की कंपनी द्वारा तैनाती इस मंत्रालय की पूर्व स्वीकृति के बाद ही की जा सकेगी।
सार्वजनिक सूचना को नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर जाकर देखा जा सकता है-
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notice%20%20regarding%20FDI%20Policy%20.pdf