Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs 147th session of WHO Executive Board
Highlights global partnerships and investment in global public health for strengthening health systems
There is no better future without ‘Health For All’: Dr Harsh Vardhan
16 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the WHO Executive Board, here today through Video Conference.
His opening remarks are as follows:
Distinguished Members of the WHO Executive Board,
Hon’ble Ministers, Excellencies and other Member State representatives,
DG-WHO, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia, Regional Directors of other Regions,
Heads & Representatives of UN Agencies, Partner Organizations,
Brothers, Sisters and Health-care Workers around the world!
Today, we have once again joined virtually for the Resumed 147th Session of the WHO Executive Board. I welcome you all today amidst what we all know are unprecedented times.
And yet, I would say that 2020 has been the year of collaborative action.
Mankind was already fighting overwhelming challenges - Poverty, Hunger, Inequality, Climate Change. Pollution. Violence. War. Disease - and now the Pandemic which has shaken us to the core. But we came together as the nations of the world because we chose not to be overwhelmed.
We choose optimism and struggle to achieve. We choose a better future.
There is no better future without Health For All. A lesson we knew; and a lesson that we have now re-learnt.
In India, we bless each other as Ayushman Bhava, which means may you have a long and healthy life, that itself is the essence of life and existence, that itself is the essence of our organization – the World Health Organization – which binds us all together and which is why we are all here today, together.
All the Member States of WHO share the same philosophy: Health above all.
Each member nation here will agree with me that in the gravest of situations, humankind has conquered its adversaries with collaborations and supplementing efforts of each other by pooling resources.
We at WHO believe in the principle that the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of health is one of the fundamental rights of every human being without distinction of race, religion, political belief, economic or social condition. We, therefore, commit to work with the Member States; the Organization and the global community of partners for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations.
The pandemic has made humanity acutely aware of the consequences of ignoring health systems strengthening and preparedness. In such times of global crisis, risk management and mitigation both would require further strengthening of global partnerships to re-invigorate interest and investment in global public health.
I am sure that our constant engagement with each member state, their interface with each other as well as all stakeholders will reinforce reforms and help accelerate progress toward the sustainable development goals and universal health coverage with the most productive, efficient and targeted utilization of resources.
As I happen to be the Health Minister of India, I would like to mention here that the South-East Asia Region and India are continuously striving to improve health services, their reach, delivery and quality. We have seen successes in all the Regional Flagship priority areas through collaborative action. We will continue to contribute to regional and global public health issues through advocacy, technical collaboration, research, innovations, digital health and partnerships aimed at improving the accessibility and affordability of health services and high-quality essential medicines and products.
Excellencies,
This pandemic has claimed more than one million three hundred thousand precious lives, infected millions and snatched away the livelihoods of billions. My heartfelt condolences to those families across the world who have lost their near and dear ones to this deadly disease.
I also take this opportunity to salute our doctors and health-workers who had been working relentlessly in rendering selfless services to fight this deadly disease and I urge all of you to please join me in giving them a big hand.
Excellencies and Distinguished Delegates,
In the last over 10 months of this pandemic, I have observed that the World Health Organization, with a mandate to be the lead agency for health, has done a commendable job of working along with Member States from the very beginning to provide required technical assistance to support the continuation of essential health-care service delivery.
WHO and its Member States across the globe are committed to harnessing this opportunity to build back health systems that are more resilient, and which can meet everyone’s health needs.
We are already identifying and acting on the lessons learnt from the current crisis so that together we can achieve more robust and resilient health systems that can promote a sustained economic recovery and a healthier future for people across the world.
Let me mention that from the beginning of the outbreak, all Member States have acted with speed, scale and solidarity to control and suppress the spread of COVID-19 and empower individuals and communities to stay safe, healthy and well.
Distinguished Delegates, Ladies and Gentlemen,
This is the time that we must enhance our cooperation and collaboration. We must work in unison with each other as Member States, with all UN Organizations, as well as the global community of partners, for efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations.
Excellencies,
Today, for the current Session, we have an elaborate agenda to cover, which includes - Outcome of the recently concluded resumed Session of the Seventy-third World Health Assembly and the Report of the Programme, Budget and Administration Committee of the Executive Board; along with few managerial, administrative, financial and staffing matters of the Organization.
I am looking forward to your active engagement and fruitful deliberations on these agenda items.
Finally, I take this opportunity to once again thank all of you for reposing your faith and trust in me and look forward to our association and continued cooperation.
Acknowledging the contributions of our Member States, our Organization, all Partners and all stakeholders in overcoming serious health challenges and advancing health causes in the past seven decades, I would like to state that the global family shall again prevail!

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डब्ल्यूएचओ कार्यकारी बोर्ड के 147वें सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में वैश्विक साझेदारी और निवेश को रेखांकित किया
‘सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य’ के बिना कोई बेहतर भविष्य नहीं है: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
16 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से डब्ल्यूएचओ के कार्यकारी बोर्ड की डिजिटल माध्यम से अध्यक्षता की।
उनका अध्यक्षीय भाषण इस प्रकार हैं:
डब्ल्यूएचओ के कार्यकारी बोर्ड के गणमान्य सदस्य
माननीय मंत्रियों, महानुभाव और अन्य सदस्य राज्य प्रतिनिधि
महानिदेशक-डब्ल्यूएचओ, डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, अन्य क्षेत्रों के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक,
संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, सहयोगी संगठनों के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि
भाइयों, बहनों और दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यकर्ताओं!
आज, हम एक बार फिर डब्ल्यूएचओ के कार्यकारी बोर्ड के 147वें सत्र के लिए वर्चुअल माध्यम से मिल रहे हैं। मैं आज आप सभी का उस समय स्वागत कर रहा हूं, जब हम सभी जानते हैं कि अभूतपूर्व समय है।
और फिर भी, मैं कहूंगा कि 2020 सहयोगी कार्रवाई का वर्ष रहा है।
मानव जाति पहले से ही अत्यधिक चुनौतियों से जूझ रही थी- गरीबी, भूख, असमानता, जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्रदूषण, हिंसा, युद्ध, रोग और अब महामारी जिसने हमें मर्म तक हिला दिया है। लेकिन हम दुनिया के राष्ट्रों के रूप में एक साथ आए क्योंकि हमने चुना कि हम व्याकुल न हों।
हम आशावाद को चुनते हैं और हासिल करने के लिए संघर्ष करते हैं। हम बेहतर भविष्य चुनते हैं।
सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य के बिना कोई बेहतर भविष्य नहीं है। एक सबक जो हम जानते थे और एक सबक जो हमने अब सीखा है।
भारत में, हम आयुष्मान भव के रूप में एक दूसरे को आशीर्वाद देते हैं, जिसका अर्थ है कि आप लंबा और स्वस्थ जीवन जी सकें, जो कि स्वयं जीवन और अस्तित्व का सार है, यह स्वयं हमारे संगठन, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन का सार है - जो हम सभी को एक साथ बांधता है और यही वजह है कि हम सब आज एक साथ हैं।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के सभी सदस्य राज्य समान दर्शन साझा करते हैं: स्वास्थ्य सबसे ऊपर है।
यहां का प्रत्येक सदस्य राष्ट्र मुझसे सहमत होगा कि परिस्थितियों में, मानव जाति ने अपने विरोधियों को सहयोग के साथ और संसाधनों को साझा करके एक दूसरे के पूरक प्रयासों पर विजय हा​सिल की है।
हम डब्ल्यूएचओ में इस सिद्धांत को मानते हैं कि स्वास्थ्य के उच्चतम प्राप्य मानक का आनंद हर इंसान के मौलिक अधिकारों में से एक है, जो जाति, धर्म, राजनीतिक विश्वास, आर्थिक या सामाजिक स्थिति के भेद के बिना है। इसलिए, हम सदस्य राज्यों, संगठन और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दायित्वों के कुशल, प्रभावी और उत्तरदायी निर्वहन के लिए भागीदारों का वैश्विक समुदाय के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
महामारी ने स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की मजबूती और तैयारियों की अनदेखी के परिणामों के बारे में मानव जा​​ति को गंभीरता से अवगत कराया है। वैश्विक संकट के ऐसे समय में, जोखिम प्रबंधन और न्यूनीकरण दोनों को वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सरोकार और निवेश को फिर से मज़बूत करने के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता होगी।
मुझे यकीन है कि प्रत्येक सदस्य राज्य के साथ हमारा निरंतर जुड़ाव, एक-दूसरे के साथ-साथ सभी हितधारकों के साथ उनका इंटरफेस सुधारों को सुदृढ़ करेगा और संसाधनों के सबसे अधिक उत्पादक, कुशल और लक्षित उपयोग के साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में प्रगति को गति देने में मदद करेगा।
भारत का स्वास्थ्य मंत्री होने के नाते, मैं यहां उल्लेख करना चाहूंगा कि दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र और भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, उनकी पहुंच, वितरण और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। हमने सहयोगी कार्रवाई के माध्यम से सभी क्षेत्रीय फ्लैगशिप प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सफलताओं को देखा है। हम बहस, तकनीकी सहयोग, अनुसंधान, नवाचारों, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली आवश्यक दवाओं और उत्पादों की पहुंच क्षमता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों में योगदान करना जारी रखेंगे।
महानुभाव,
इस महामारी ने 13 लाख से अधिक मूल्यवान जीवन को लील लिया है। लाखों लोगों को संक्रमित किया है और अरबों की आजीविका छीन ली है। दुनिया भर के उन परिवारों के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक संवेदना है जिन्होंने इस घातक बीमारी में अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है।
मैं इस अवसर पर अपने उन डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य-कर्मचारियों को सलाम करता हूं जो इस घातक बीमारी से लड़ने के लिए निस्वार्थ सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं और मैं आप सभी से आग्रह करता हूं कि कृपया उन्हें धन्यवाद देने में मेरा साथ दें।
महानुभाव और प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधि
इस महामारी के 10 महीनों में, मैंने देखा है कि स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रमुख एजेंसी होने के नाते विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने सदस्य देशों के साथ मिलकर आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा वितरण की निरंतरता का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू से ही सदस्य राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का एक सराहनीय कार्य किया है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ और इसके सदस्य देश दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के निर्माण के इस अवसर का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जो अधिक लचीला है और जो सभी की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकते हैं।
हम पहले से ही मौजूदा संकट से सीखे गए पाठों की पहचान कर रहे हैं और उन पर अमल कर रहे हैं ताकि हम एक साथ और अधिक मजबूत और लचीला स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली हासिल कर सकें जो दुनिया भर के लोगों के लिए निरंतर आर्थिक सुधार और एक स्वस्थ भविष्य को बढ़ावा दे सके।
बता दें कि प्रकोप की शुरुआत से सभी सदस्य राज्यों ने कोविड-19 के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने और कम करने के लिए गति, पैमाने और एकजुटता के साथ काम किया है और व्यक्तियों और समुदायों को सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और अच्छी तरह से रहने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है।
प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधि, देवियों और सज्जनों,
यही समय है कि हमें अपने सहयोग और सहभागिता को बढ़ाना होगा। सदस्य देशों के रूप में हमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी संगठनों के साथ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दायित्वों के कुशल, प्रभावी और उत्तरदायी निर्वहन के लिए वैश्विक समुदाय के भागीदारों के रूप में एक दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
महानुभाव,
आज, वर्तमान सत्र को कवर करने के लिए हमारे पास एक विस्तृत एजेंडा है। जिसमें हाल ही में शुरू हुए 73वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के परिणाम और संगठन के कुछ प्रबंधकीय, प्रशासनिक, वित्तीय और कर्मचारी मामलों के साथ कार्यकारी बोर्ड के कार्यक्रम, बजट और प्रशासन समिति की रिपोर्ट शामिल है।
मैं इन कार्यसूची के विषय पर आपके सक्रिय जुड़ाव और उपयोगी विचार-विमर्श की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं।
अंत में, मैं एक बार फिर से आप सभी को मुझ पर विश्वास करने के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं और आगे हमारे सहयोग और निरंतर सहयोग के लिए तत्पर हैं।
पिछले सात दशकों में गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने और स्वास्थ्य कारणों को आगे बढ़ाने में हमारे सदस्य राज्यों, हमारे संगठन, सभी भागीदारों और सभी हितधारकों के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, मैं यह कहना चाहूंगा कि वैश्विक परिवार फिर से व्यापक होगा!