Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs 147th session of WHO Executive Board
Highlights global partnerships and investment in global public health for strengthening health systems
There is no better future without ‘Health For All’: Dr Harsh Vardhan
16 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the WHO Executive Board, here today through Video Conference.
His opening remarks are as follows:
Distinguished Members of the WHO Executive Board,
Hon’ble Ministers, Excellencies and other Member State representatives,
DG-WHO, Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia, Regional Directors of other Regions,
Heads & Representatives of UN Agencies, Partner Organizations,
Brothers, Sisters and Health-care Workers around the world!
Today, we have once again joined virtually for the Resumed 147th Session of the WHO Executive Board. I welcome you all today amidst what we all know are unprecedented times.
And yet, I would say that 2020 has been the year of collaborative action.
Mankind was already fighting overwhelming challenges - Poverty, Hunger, Inequality, Climate Change. Pollution. Violence. War. Disease - and now the Pandemic which has shaken us to the core. But we came together as the nations of the world because we chose not to be overwhelmed.
We choose optimism and struggle to achieve. We choose a better future.
There is no better future without Health For All. A lesson we knew; and a lesson that we have now re-learnt.
In India, we bless each other as Ayushman Bhava, which means may you have a long and healthy life, that itself is the essence of life and existence, that itself is the essence of our organization – the World Health Organization – which binds us all together and which is why we are all here today, together.
All the Member States of WHO share the same philosophy: Health above all.
Each member nation here will agree with me that in the gravest of situations, humankind has conquered its adversaries with collaborations and supplementing efforts of each other by pooling resources.
We at WHO believe in the principle that the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of health is one of the fundamental rights of every human being without distinction of race, religion, political belief, economic or social condition. We, therefore, commit to work with the Member States; the Organization and the global community of partners for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations.
The pandemic has made humanity acutely aware of the consequences of ignoring health systems strengthening and preparedness. In such times of global crisis, risk management and mitigation both would require further strengthening of global partnerships to re-invigorate interest and investment in global public health.
I am sure that our constant engagement with each member state, their interface with each other as well as all stakeholders will reinforce reforms and help accelerate progress toward the sustainable development goals and universal health coverage with the most productive, efficient and targeted utilization of resources.
As I happen to be the Health Minister of India, I would like to mention here that the South-East Asia Region and India are continuously striving to improve health services, their reach, delivery and quality. We have seen successes in all the Regional Flagship priority areas through collaborative action. We will continue to contribute to regional and global public health issues through advocacy, technical collaboration, research, innovations, digital health and partnerships aimed at improving the accessibility and affordability of health services and high-quality essential medicines and products.
Excellencies,
This pandemic has claimed more than one million three hundred thousand precious lives, infected millions and snatched away the livelihoods of billions. My heartfelt condolences to those families across the world who have lost their near and dear ones to this deadly disease.
I also take this opportunity to salute our doctors and health-workers who had been working relentlessly in rendering selfless services to fight this deadly disease and I urge all of you to please join me in giving them a big hand.
Excellencies and Distinguished Delegates,
In the last over 10 months of this pandemic, I have observed that the World Health Organization, with a mandate to be the lead agency for health, has done a commendable job of working along with Member States from the very beginning to provide required technical assistance to support the continuation of essential health-care service delivery.
WHO and its Member States across the globe are committed to harnessing this opportunity to build back health systems that are more resilient, and which can meet everyone’s health needs.
We are already identifying and acting on the lessons learnt from the current crisis so that together we can achieve more robust and resilient health systems that can promote a sustained economic recovery and a healthier future for people across the world.
Let me mention that from the beginning of the outbreak, all Member States have acted with speed, scale and solidarity to control and suppress the spread of COVID-19 and empower individuals and communities to stay safe, healthy and well.
Distinguished Delegates, Ladies and Gentlemen,
This is the time that we must enhance our cooperation and collaboration. We must work in unison with each other as Member States, with all UN Organizations, as well as the global community of partners, for efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations.
Excellencies,
Today, for the current Session, we have an elaborate agenda to cover, which includes - Outcome of the recently concluded resumed Session of the Seventy-third World Health Assembly and the Report of the Programme, Budget and Administration Committee of the Executive Board; along with few managerial, administrative, financial and staffing matters of the Organization.
I am looking forward to your active engagement and fruitful deliberations on these agenda items.
Finally, I take this opportunity to once again thank all of you for reposing your faith and trust in me and look forward to our association and continued cooperation.
Acknowledging the contributions of our Member States, our Organization, all Partners and all stakeholders in overcoming serious health challenges and advancing health causes in the past seven decades, I would like to state that the global family shall again prevail!

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
হু-র কার্যকরী পর্ষদের ১৪৭তম অধিবেশনে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
16 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা হু-র কার্যকরী পর্ষদের ১৪৭ তম অধিবেশনে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন।
তাঁর বক্তব্যের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলি হল-
হু-র কার্যকরী পর্ষদের বিশিষ্ট সদস্য,
মাননীয় মন্ত্রী,মহামান্য ও অন্যান্য সদস্য দেশের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ,
হু-র মহানির্দেশক, হু-র দক্ষিণপূর্ব এশিয়ার আঞ্চলিক অধিকর্তা, অন্যান্য অঞ্চলের আঞ্চলিক অধিকর্তা,
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের একাধিক সংগঠনের প্রধান ও প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ, সহকারী সংস্থা,
এবং বিশ্বের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীবৃন্দ !
আজ আমরা হু-র কার্যকরী পর্ষদের ১৪৭ তম অধিবেশনে মিলিত হয়েছি। এখন আমি যাদেরকে স্বাগত জানালাম আপনারা সকলেই জানেন যে আমরা কি অভূতপূর্ব সময়ের মধ্যে রয়েছি।
তবুও আমি বলব যে ২০২০ সাল হল সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করার বছর।
মানবজাতি ইতিমধ্যেই দারিদ্র, ক্ষুধা, বৈষম্য, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সহ একাধিক সমস্যার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করেছে।এমনকি দূষণ, হিংসা, যুদ্ধ, রোগ এবং এখন মহামারী যা আমাদের অন্তঃস্থলকে নাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। কিন্তু আমরা বিশ্বের জাতি হিসেবে একসঙ্গে কাজ করছি। কারণ আমরা বিহ্বলগ্রস্ত নয়।
আমরা আশা এবং লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য সংগ্রামকেই বেছে নিয়েছি। আমরা আরও ভালো ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনের পথ বেছে নিয়েছি।
সকলের জন্য সুস্বাস্থ্য ছাড়া কখনোই ভালো ভবিষ্যৎ গঠন করা সম্ভব নয়। এই শিক্ষায় আমরা এতদিন শিখেছি এবং এখন আবার নতুন করে এই শিক্ষায় নিচ্ছি।
ভারতে আমরা একে অপরকে আয়ুষ্মান ভব হিসেবে আর্শিবাদ করি, যার অর্থ দীর্ঘ এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবন। এটির সারমর্ম হল জীবন এবং অস্তিত্বের বৃদ্ধি। এটিই আমাদের সংস্থা- বিশ্বস্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার- সারমর্ম। এই সংস্থায় আমাদের সকলকে একসঙ্গে আবদ্ধ করে রাখে। যেকারণে আমরা আজ এখানে একসঙ্গে হতে পেরেছি।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা অর্ন্তভুক্ত দেশের প্রতিনিধিদের একই দর্শণ রয়েছে : সর্বোপরি স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা।
এখানে প্রতিটি সদস্য দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা আমার সঙ্গে একমত হবেন যে, এই পরিস্থিতিতে মানবজাতি প্রতিকূলতার মধ্যেও একে অপরের পরিপূরক হয়ে ওঠার প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে সমস্যা জয়ের প্রয়াস চালিয়েছে।
আমরা হু-র এই নীতিতে বিশ্বাস করি যে জাতি, ধর্ম, রাজনৈতিক বিশ্বাস, অর্থনৈতিক বা সামাজিক অবস্থার পার্থক্য ছাড়াই সর্বোচ্চ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি মানুষের অন্যতম মৌলিক অধিকারকে সুনিশ্চিত করা। সুতরাং আমরা সদস্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, জনস্বাস্থ্যে দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গে দক্ষ-কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে দায়বদ্ধ।
এই মহামারী স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং তার প্রস্তুতিকে উপেক্ষা করার পরিণতি সম্পর্কে মানবজাতিকে সচেতন করে দিয়েছে। বিশ্বের এমন সংকটের সময় ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য বিশ্ব জনস্বাস্থ্যে বিনিয়োগের বিষয়টি পুনরায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের অংশীদারিত্ব প্রয়োজন দেখা দিয়েছে।
আমি নিশ্চিত যে প্রতিটি সদস্য দেশের সঙ্গে আমাদের অবিচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। একে অপরের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে হবে। সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার দিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া প্রয়োজন।
ভারতের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে আমি এখানে উল্লেখ করতে পারি যে দক্ষিণপূর্ব এশীয় অঞ্চলে এবং ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যেকের সামর্থের মধ্যে উন্নতমানের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে জনকল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। উচ্চমানের প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ এবং ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা, প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিনিয়ত একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে।
আজ এই অধিবেশনে একটি অ্যাজেন্ডা রয়েছে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সদ্য সমাপ্ত অধিবেশন ও কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের বৈঠকে বাজেট এবং প্রশাসনিক কমিটির প্রতিবেদন, প্রশাসনিক বিষয় ইত্যাদি নিয়ে আলোচনা চলেছে। অবশেষে আমি বলতে পারি গত ৭ দশকে এই সংস্থা একাধিক স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যার মোকাবিলা কাটিয়ে উঠতে সফল হয়েছে। আগামীদিনেও সকলের অংশগ্রহণের সাহায্যে বর্তমানের এই সমস্যা কাটিয়ে ওঠা সম্ভবপর হবে এবং বিশ্ব পরিবারের জয় সুনিশ্চিত হবে।