Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to address the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver an address at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020 at around 6:30 PM IST .
The Bloomberg New Economy Forum was established in 2018 by Mr. Michael Bloomberg. It seeks to build a community of leaders to engage in real conversations leading to actionable solutions about the critical challenges facing a world economy in the throes of a historic transition. The inaugural Forum was held in Singapore, and the second annual Forum was hosted in Beijing. These covered a range of topics, including global economic management, trade and investment, technology, urbanization, capital markets, climate change, and inclusion.
This year, as the world economy is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic, the forum will witness discussions centered on refuelling the economy and charting a course for the future.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਲੂਮਬਰਗ ਨਿਊ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਲੂਮਬਰਗ ਨਿਊ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਬਲੂਮਬਰਗ ਨਿਊ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ੇਲ ਬਲੂਮਬਰਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸੁਝਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ‍ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੀਜਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਨ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ।