Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to address the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver an address at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020 at around 6:30 PM IST .
The Bloomberg New Economy Forum was established in 2018 by Mr. Michael Bloomberg. It seeks to build a community of leaders to engage in real conversations leading to actionable solutions about the critical challenges facing a world economy in the throes of a historic transition. The inaugural Forum was held in Singapore, and the second annual Forum was hosted in Beijing. These covered a range of topics, including global economic management, trade and investment, technology, urbanization, capital markets, climate change, and inclusion.
This year, as the world economy is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic, the forum will witness discussions centered on refuelling the economy and charting a course for the future.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી 17 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ ત્રીજા વાર્ષિક બ્લૂમબર્ગ ન્યૂ ઇકોનોમી ફોરમમાં સંબોધન કરશે
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 17 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ સાંજે 6:૩૦ કલાકે ત્રીજા વાર્ષિક બ્લૂમબર્ગ ન્યૂ ઇકોનોમી ફોરમમાં સંબોધન કરશે.
શ્રી માઇકલ બ્લૂમબર્ગ દ્વારા બ્લૂમબર્ગ ન્યુ ઇકોનોમી ફોરમની સ્થાપના 2018માં કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે ઐતિહાસિક સંક્રાંતિના ગાળામાં વિશ્વના અર્થતંત્રનો સામનો કરી રહેલા નિર્ણાયક પડકારો વિશેના કાર્યશીલ ઉકેલો તરફ દોરીને વાસ્તવિક વાર્તાલાપમાં જોડાવા માટે નેતાઓનો સમુદાય બનાવવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરે છે. પ્રથમ ઉદઘાટન સત્ર સિંગાપુરમાં યોજાયો હતો અને બીજા વાર્ષિક સત્રનું આયોજન બીજિંગમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આમાં વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક સંચાલન, વેપાર અને રોકાણ, તકનીક, શહેરીકરણ, મૂડી બજારો, હવામાન પરિવર્તન અને સમાવિષ્ટતા સહિતના વિષયોની શ્રેણીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ વર્ષે વિશ્વની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સાથે ઝઝૂમી રહી છે, ત્યારે આ ફોરમમાં અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને ગતિ આપવા અને ભવિષ્ય માટેની કાર્યવાહી નક્કી કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવામાં આવશે.