Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to address the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver an address at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020 at around 6:30 PM IST .
The Bloomberg New Economy Forum was established in 2018 by Mr. Michael Bloomberg. It seeks to build a community of leaders to engage in real conversations leading to actionable solutions about the critical challenges facing a world economy in the throes of a historic transition. The inaugural Forum was held in Singapore, and the second annual Forum was hosted in Beijing. These covered a range of topics, including global economic management, trade and investment, technology, urbanization, capital markets, climate change, and inclusion.
This year, as the world economy is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic, the forum will witness discussions centered on refuelling the economy and charting a course for the future.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
2020ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 17ರಂದು ಬ್ಲೂಮ್ ಬರ್ಗ್ ನೂತನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ 3ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2020ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 17ರಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಾಲಮಾನ ಸಂಜೆ 6.30ಕ್ಕೆ 3ನೇ ಬ್ಲೂಮ್ ಬರ್ಗ್ ನೂತನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೈಖೆಲ್ ಬ್ಲೂಮ್ ಬರ್ಗ್ ಅವರು 2018ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಲೂಮ್ ಬರ್ಗ್ ನೂತನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುವ ನೈಜ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಲು ನಾಯಕರ ಸಮೂಹ ರೂಪಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಇದು ಬಯಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಸಭೆ ಬೀಜಿಂಗ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದಿತ್ತು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ನಗರೀಕರಣ, ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮೊದಲಾದ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿದ್ದವು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯೇ ನಲುಗಿರುವಾಗ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಮರು ಚೈತನ್ಯ ನೀಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.