Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to address the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver an address at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020 at around 6:30 PM IST .
The Bloomberg New Economy Forum was established in 2018 by Mr. Michael Bloomberg. It seeks to build a community of leaders to engage in real conversations leading to actionable solutions about the critical challenges facing a world economy in the throes of a historic transition. The inaugural Forum was held in Singapore, and the second annual Forum was hosted in Beijing. These covered a range of topics, including global economic management, trade and investment, technology, urbanization, capital markets, climate change, and inclusion.
This year, as the world economy is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic, the forum will witness discussions centered on refuelling the economy and charting a course for the future.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ତୃତୀୟ ବାର୍ଷିକ ବ୍ଲୁମବର୍ଗ ନୂତନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଞ୍ଚକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି 17.11.2020 ରେ ତୃତୀୟ ବାର୍ଷିକ ବ୍ଲୁମବର୍ଗ ନୂତନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ନିଜର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ବ୍ଲୁମବର୍ଗ ନୂତନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଞ୍ଚ 2018ରେ ମାଇକେଲ ବ୍ଲୁମବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ଵ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀମାନେ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇ ତାହାର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ପନ୍ଥା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ଏହାର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ବୈଠକ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ବାର୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ ବେଜିଂରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମଞ୍ଚରେ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିଚାଳନା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ସହରିକରଣ, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବଜାର, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଗୁରୁତର ସମସ୍ୟା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା ଆଲୋଚନାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ।