Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to address the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver an address at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020 at around 6:30 PM IST .
The Bloomberg New Economy Forum was established in 2018 by Mr. Michael Bloomberg. It seeks to build a community of leaders to engage in real conversations leading to actionable solutions about the critical challenges facing a world economy in the throes of a historic transition. The inaugural Forum was held in Singapore, and the second annual Forum was hosted in Beijing. These covered a range of topics, including global economic management, trade and investment, technology, urbanization, capital markets, climate change, and inclusion.
This year, as the world economy is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic, the forum will witness discussions centered on refuelling the economy and charting a course for the future.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
3-வது வருடாந்திர ப்ளூம்பெர்க் புதிய பொருளாதார அமைப்பு: பிரதமர் இன்று மாலை உரையாற்றுகிறார்
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
மூன்றாவது, வருடாந்திர ப்ளூம்பெர்க் புதிய பொருளாதார அமைப்பில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று (நவம்பர் 17ம் தேதி, 2020) மாலை 6.30 மணியளவில் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
தி ப்ளூம்பெர்க் புதிய பொருளாதார அமைப்பு, திரு மைக்கேல் ப்ளூம்பெர்க் என்பவரால் கடந்த 2018ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. வரலாறு மாற்றத்தின் வேகத்தில், உலகப் பொருளாதாரம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் முக்கியமான சவால்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் உலகத் தலைவர்கள் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு இந்த அமைப்பு முயற்சிக்கிறது. இந்த அமைப்பின் முதல் கூட்டம் சிங்கப்பூரிலும், இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் பெய்ஜிங்கிலும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார மேலாண்மை, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பம், நகரமயமாக்கல், மூலதன சந்தைகள், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவை உட்பட பல விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்த அமைப்பில் விவாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தாண்டு, உலகப் பொருளாதாரம் கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியில் சிக்கியுள்ளதால், இந்த அமைப்பு, பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு மீண்டும் புத்துயிர் அளிப்பது, எதிர்காலத்துக்கான பாதையை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கும்.