Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to address the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver an address at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020 at around 6:30 PM IST .
The Bloomberg New Economy Forum was established in 2018 by Mr. Michael Bloomberg. It seeks to build a community of leaders to engage in real conversations leading to actionable solutions about the critical challenges facing a world economy in the throes of a historic transition. The inaugural Forum was held in Singapore, and the second annual Forum was hosted in Beijing. These covered a range of topics, including global economic management, trade and investment, technology, urbanization, capital markets, climate change, and inclusion.
This year, as the world economy is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic, the forum will witness discussions centered on refuelling the economy and charting a course for the future.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্লুমবার্গ নতুন অর্থনীতি ফোরামের তৃতীয় বার্ষিক অধিবেশনে ১৭ই নভেম্বর বক্তব্য রাখবেন
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
১৭ই নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্লুমবার্গ নতুন অর্থনীতি ফোরামের তৃতীয় বার্ষিক অধিবেশনে ১৭ই নভেম্বর ভারতীয় সময় সন্ধ্যে ৬টা৩০ মিনিটে বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
মিঃ মাইকেল ব্লুমবার্গ ২০১৮ সালে ব্লুমবার্গ নতুন অর্থনীতি ফোরাম গড়ে তোলেন। ঐতিহাসিক সন্ধিক্ষণে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি যে সব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন সেগুলির যথাযথ সমাধানের উপায় খুঁজে বার করতে নেতৃবৃন্দের মধ্যে আলোচনার উদ্যোগ এই ফোরাম নিয়ে থাকে। উদ্বোধনী ফোরাম অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল সিঙ্গাপুরে। দ্বিতীয় বার্ষিক ফোরাম বসেছিল বেইজিং-এ। বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির ব্যবস্থাপনা, ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ , প্রযুক্তি, নগরায়ন, মুলধনী বাজার, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও সমন্বয়ের মত বিষয় নিয়ে এই ফোরামে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে এই বছর বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি সঙ্কটের সম্মুখীন। ফোরামে অর্থনীতিকে আবারো চাঙ্গা করতে ও ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থা নিয়ে মূলত আলোচনা হবে।