Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to address the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver an address at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020 at around 6:30 PM IST .
The Bloomberg New Economy Forum was established in 2018 by Mr. Michael Bloomberg. It seeks to build a community of leaders to engage in real conversations leading to actionable solutions about the critical challenges facing a world economy in the throes of a historic transition. The inaugural Forum was held in Singapore, and the second annual Forum was hosted in Beijing. These covered a range of topics, including global economic management, trade and investment, technology, urbanization, capital markets, climate change, and inclusion.
This year, as the world economy is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic, the forum will witness discussions centered on refuelling the economy and charting a course for the future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 17 نومبر 2020 کو تیسرے سالانہ بلوم برگ نئے اقتصادیاتی فورم سے خطاب کریں گے
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍نومبر، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17 نومبر 2020 کو ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق شام ساڑھے چھ بجے تیسرے سالانہ بلوم برگ نئے اقتصادیاتی فورم سے خطاب کریں گے۔
بلوم برگ نئے اقتصادیاتی فورم کو مسٹر مائیکل بلوم برگ کے ذریعے 2018 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد لیڈران کی ایک کمیونٹی تیار کرنا ہے، جو تاریخی منتقلی کے دور میں باہمی بات چیت کے ذریعے عالمی اقتصادیات کو درپیش سنگین چنوتیوں کا قابل عمل حل تلاش کرسکیں۔ اس کا افتتاحی اجلاس سنگا پور میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور فورم کے دوسرے سالانہ اجلاس کی میزبانی بیجنگ نے کی تھی۔ اس میں متعدد عناوین کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا، جس میں عالمی اقتصادی انتظام وانصرام، تجارت وسرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی، شہر کاری ، کیپٹل مارکیٹ ، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور شمولیت وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
اس سال عالمی اقتصادیات کو کووڈ - 19 وبائی مرض کا سامنا ہے، لہذا اس اجلاس میں اقتصادیات کی احیاء اور مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔