Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Clarification of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment regarding Disbursement under its Scholarship Schemes
17 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Some news articles have mentioned that the pandemic Covid - 19 has increased disbursal delays under scholarship schemes and that the students are facing a lot of problems.
In order to clarify the factual status, it is informed that Department of Social Justice & Empowerment implements various scholarship schemes for the target groups like scheduled castes/ other backward classes, de-notified tribes, economically weaker sections in association with State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/ University Grant Commission/directly.
The Department has rigorously followed with the implementing agencies so that the beneficiaries don’t face any burden especially during this crisis of COVID-19. Under the flagship scheme of Post Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Castes Students, the Department has already released 75% of central share by June, 2020 to all concerned States/UTs based on anticipated demand. Remaining release of 25% of the Central share has also been sanctioned on case to case basis.
All the implementing agencies have been asked to process expeditiously the scholarship applications so that students don’t face any hardship. In all other schemes of the Department, funds are being released to the implementing agencies on a regular basis and close monitoring with the concerned authoritiesis being done on a day-to-day basis.
Disbursement of fellowships to SC beneficiaries under the Scheme of National Fellowships for SCs is monitored by the Department on a monthly basis with the University Grants Commission (UGC) and other stakeholders. They have been directed by the Department of Social Justice to ensure timely disbursement of fellowships to the students under the scheme.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत भुगतान के संबंध में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का स्पष्टीकरण
17 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ समाचार लेखों ने उल्लेख किया है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत भुगतान में अधिक विलम्ब हो रहा है और इस कारण छात्रों को बहुत सारी समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
इस खबर पर तथ्यों के बारे में स्थिति को स्पष्ट करने के लिए, यह सूचित किया जाता है कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग अनुसूचित जातियों/अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों, अधिसूचित जनजातियों, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों जैसे लक्षित समूहों के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन/विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के सहयोग से विभिन्न छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लागू करता है।
विभाग ने कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत भुगतान के दिशा-निर्देशो का कठोरता से पालन किया है ताकि लाभार्थियों को विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के इस संकट के दौरान किसी भी परेशानी का सामना न करना पड़े। विभाग ने अनुसूचित जातियों के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिक के बाद की छात्रवृत्ति की प्रमुख योजना के तहत, जून, 2020 तक सभी संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूर्वानुमानित मांग के आधार पर 75 प्रतिशत की केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी पहले ही जारी कर दी है। भिन्न-भिन्न मामलों के आधार पर केंद्रीय हिस्से की 25 प्रतिशत की शेष राशि को जारी करने की भी मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को छात्रवृत्ति आवेदनों की निस्तारण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा गया है ताकि छात्रों को किसी भी कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े। विभाग की अन्य सभी योजनाओं में, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को नियमित आधार पर धनराशि जारी की जा रही है| संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ इस प्रक्रिया की दिन-प्रतिदिन के आधार पर निगरानी भी की जा रही है।
अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप की योजना के तहत अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों को फैलोशिप के वितरण की निगरानी विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मासिक आधार पर की जाती है। सामाजिक न्याय विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को योजना के तहत छात्रों को फैलोशिप के समय पर वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है।