Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Clarification of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment regarding Disbursement under its Scholarship Schemes
17 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Some news articles have mentioned that the pandemic Covid - 19 has increased disbursal delays under scholarship schemes and that the students are facing a lot of problems.
In order to clarify the factual status, it is informed that Department of Social Justice & Empowerment implements various scholarship schemes for the target groups like scheduled castes/ other backward classes, de-notified tribes, economically weaker sections in association with State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/ University Grant Commission/directly.
The Department has rigorously followed with the implementing agencies so that the beneficiaries don’t face any burden especially during this crisis of COVID-19. Under the flagship scheme of Post Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Castes Students, the Department has already released 75% of central share by June, 2020 to all concerned States/UTs based on anticipated demand. Remaining release of 25% of the Central share has also been sanctioned on case to case basis.
All the implementing agencies have been asked to process expeditiously the scholarship applications so that students don’t face any hardship. In all other schemes of the Department, funds are being released to the implementing agencies on a regular basis and close monitoring with the concerned authoritiesis being done on a day-to-day basis.
Disbursement of fellowships to SC beneficiaries under the Scheme of National Fellowships for SCs is monitored by the Department on a monthly basis with the University Grants Commission (UGC) and other stakeholders. They have been directed by the Department of Social Justice to ensure timely disbursement of fellowships to the students under the scheme.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اپنی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت ادائیگی کے سلسلے میں سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی وضاحت
17 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /نومبر 2020 ۔ خبروں سے متعلق کچھ مضامین میں یہ ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت ادائیگی میں زیادہ تاخیر ہورہی ہے اور اس وجہ سے طلباء بہت سے مسائل کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔
اس خبر سے متعلق حقائق کے بارے میں صورت حال کو واضح کرنے کے لئے یہ مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ درج فہرست ذاتوں / دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ قبائل، اقتصادی اعتبار سے کمزور طبقات جیسے ہدف شدہ گروپوں کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ / یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن / براہ راست مختلف اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کا نفاذ کرتا ہے۔
محکمہ نے تنفیذی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت ادائیگی سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کیا ہے، تاکہ مستفیدین کو بالخصوص کووڈ-19 کے اس بحران کے دوران کسی طرح کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ محکمہ نے درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کے لئے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کی اہم اسکیموں کے تحت جون 2020 تک سبھی متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پہلے سے لگائے گئے اندازے پر مبنی مانگ کی بنیاد پر 75 فیصد پر مشتمل مرکز کی حصے داری پہلے ہی جاری کردی ہے۔ الگ الگ معاملات کی بنیاد پر مرکز کی حصے داری پر مشتمل 25 فیصد کی باقی رقم جاری کرنے کی بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
سبھی تنفیذی ایجنسیوں کو اسکالرشپ سے متعلق درخواستوں کے نمٹارے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے، تاکہ طلباء کو کسی بھی طرح کی دشواری کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ محکمہ کی دیگر سبھی اسکیموں میں، تنفیذی ایجنسیوں کو مستقل بنیاد پر حکم جاری کی جارہی ہے۔ متعلقہ افسران کے ساتھ اس عمل کی روزمرہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی بھی کی جارہی ہے۔
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے نیشنل فیلوشپ کی اسکیم کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں کے مستفیدین کے مابین فیلوشپ کی تقسیم کی نگرانی یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) اور دیگر حصص داروں کے ساتھ ماہانہ بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ سماجی انصاف کے محکمہ کے ذریعے تنفیذی ایجنسیوں کو اسکیم کے تحت طلباء کے مابین فیلوشپ کی وقت پر تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہدایات دی گئی ہیں۔