Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to record more Daily Recoveries than Daily cases for 46th day
Eleventh Day of less than 50K Daily New Cases
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for more than 1.5 months. The country also reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eleventh continuous day.
44,739 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 38,617 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 6,122 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,46,805. The active caseload as on date comprises merely 5.01% of all COVID19 cases.
There has been a continuous decline in the average daily cases since the past many weeks.
Apart from the successful dissemination of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the varied population groups, this trend assumes wider significance as many countries in Europe and America continue to see a surge in their COVID19 positive numbers.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.52% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,35,109.
74.98% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,620 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered 5,123 daily recoveries while Delhi reported 4,421 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.15% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 6,396 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,792 new cases while West Bengal reported 3,654 new cases yesterday.
78.9% of the 474 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
20.89% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 68 and 52 new deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में 46वें दिन कोरोना के दैनिक मामलों की तुलना में प्रतिदिन ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या में लगातार इजाफा
ग्यारहवें दिन दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्‍या 50 हजार से कम
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पिछले डेढ़ महीने से कोरोना के दैनिक मामलों की तुलना में प्रतिदिन ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या में लगातार बढ़ोतरी होने का ट्रेंड जारी है। देश में लगातार ग्यारहवें दिन भी 50,000 से कम नए मामले दर्ज की गई।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 के 44,739 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं जबकि इस समयावधि के दौरान केवल 38,617 नए मामले सामने आए हैं। इससे सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 6,122 कमी आ गई जिससे अब यह 4,46,805 रह गया है। आज की तारीख में कोविड-19 के सभी मामलों की तुलना में 5.01 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले हैं।
पिछले कई सप्ताह से औसत दैनिक मामलों में लगातार गिरावट देखी जा रही है।
कोरोना के मामलों में यह गिरावट इस बात को दर्शाती है कि लोगों ने कोरोना से बचने के लिए उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवहार को अपने जीवन का हिस्‍सा बना लिया है और यूरोप तथा अमेरिकी देशों में प्रतिदिन कोरोना के बढ़ते अधिक मामलों के मद्देनजर यह काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
रिकवरी दर आज 93.52 प्रतिशत तक सुधरी है। ​ठीक होने वाले कुल मामले 83,35,109 हैं।
रिकवरी के नए मामलों में से 74.98 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आया है।
केरल में कोविड से सबसे अधिक 6,620 व्यक्ति ठीक हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र ने 5,123 दैनिक रिकवरी हुई है जबकि दिल्ली ने 4,421 नई रिकवरी दर्ज की गई है।
नए मामालों में से 76.15 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आए हैं।
दिल्ली ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,396 मामले सामने आए हैं। केरल ने 5,792 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल में कल 3,654 नए मामले दर्ज किए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 474 नई मौतों में से 78.9 प्रतिशत दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में से हैं।
नई मौतों में से 20.89 प्रतिशत मौतें दिल्ली से हुई हैं। यहां 99 मौतें हुई हैं। महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमश: 68 और 52 नई मौतें हुई हैं।