Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to record more Daily Recoveries than Daily cases for 46th day
Eleventh Day of less than 50K Daily New Cases
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for more than 1.5 months. The country also reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eleventh continuous day.
44,739 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 38,617 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 6,122 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,46,805. The active caseload as on date comprises merely 5.01% of all COVID19 cases.
There has been a continuous decline in the average daily cases since the past many weeks.
Apart from the successful dissemination of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the varied population groups, this trend assumes wider significance as many countries in Europe and America continue to see a surge in their COVID19 positive numbers.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.52% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,35,109.
74.98% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,620 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered 5,123 daily recoveries while Delhi reported 4,421 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.15% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 6,396 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,792 new cases while West Bengal reported 3,654 new cases yesterday.
78.9% of the 474 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
20.89% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 68 and 52 new deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں روزانہ ریکوری کی تعداد، مسلسل 46 ویں دن بھی، ہر روز ہونےو الے نئے کیسوں کی تعداد سے زیادہ رہنے کا ریکارڈ بدستور قائم
50ہزار سے کم روزانہ کے نئے کیسوں کا 11 واں دن
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍نومبر، ہندوستان میں ڈیڑھ مہینے سے زیادہ روزانہ کی نئی ریکوریوں کی تعداد روز مرہ کے نئے کیسوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ رہنے کا رجحان بدستور جاری ہے۔ آج 11 ویں دن بھی ملک میں 50 ہزار سے کم نئے کیس رپورٹ کئے گئے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ – 19 کے 44739مریضوں نے ریکور کیا ، جب کہ نئے کیسوں کی تعداد 38617 ہی رہی۔ اسی کے ساتھ مجموعی ایکٹو کیس میں اجتماعی طور پر 6122 کیسوں کی کمی ہوئی ہے، جو اب 446805 کی تعداد رہ گئی ۔ کووڈ – 19 کے تمام معاملات میں سے صرف 5.01 فیصد کیس ہی آج کی تاریخ میں ایکیٹو کیس ہیں۔
گزشتہ کئی ہفتوں سے روزانہ کے اوسط معاملوں میں تخفیف بدستور جاری ہے۔
آبادی کے مختلف گروپوں کے درمیان کووڈ – 19 مناسب برتاؤ کی کامیاب تشہیر کے علاوہ اس رجحان کی کہیں زیادہ اہمیت ہے، کیونکہ یورپ اور امریکہ میں کووڈ – 19 مثبت کیسوں کی تعداد میں وسیع اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
ریکوری کی شرح آج بڑھ کر 93.52 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ ریکور شدہ کیسوں کی مجموعی تعداد 8335109 ہے۔ نئے ریکور شدہ معاملات میں سے 74.98 فیصد کیس 10 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں 6620 افراد کی کووڈ سے ریکوری کے بعد ریاست میں ریکوری کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہوگئی۔ مہاراشٹر میں روزانہ کی ریکوری کے معاملات 5123 رہے جب کہ دہلی میں 4421 افراد نے مرض سے ریکوری حاصل کی ہے۔
نئے معاملات میں سے 76.15 فیصد معاملات 10 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے رپورٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔
دہلی میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 6396 نئے کیس سامنے آئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ روز کیرالہ میں 5792 نئے معاملات ، جب کہ مغربی بنگال سے 3654 نئے معاملات کی خبر دی گئی ہے۔
474اموات میں سے 78.9 فیصد اموات گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 10 ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے رپورٹ کی گئی۔
دہلی میں رپورٹ شدہ 99 اموات میں سے 20.89 فیصد نئی اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال میں بالترتیب 68 اور 52 نئی امواتوں کی خبریں ملیں۔