Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to record more Daily Recoveries than Daily cases for 46th day
Eleventh Day of less than 50K Daily New Cases
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for more than 1.5 months. The country also reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eleventh continuous day.
44,739 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 38,617 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 6,122 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,46,805. The active caseload as on date comprises merely 5.01% of all COVID19 cases.
There has been a continuous decline in the average daily cases since the past many weeks.
Apart from the successful dissemination of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the varied population groups, this trend assumes wider significance as many countries in Europe and America continue to see a surge in their COVID19 positive numbers.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.52% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,35,109.
74.98% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,620 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered 5,123 daily recoveries while Delhi reported 4,421 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.15% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 6,396 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,792 new cases while West Bengal reported 3,654 new cases yesterday.
78.9% of the 474 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
20.89% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 68 and 52 new deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തര്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി 46-ാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളേക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി 46-ാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 44,739 പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായപ്പോള്‍ 38,617 പേര്‍ പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായി. നിലവില്‍ രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,46,805. ഇത് ആകെ കോവിഡ്19 കേസുകളുടെ 5.01 % മാത്രമാണ്.
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 93.52 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 83,35,109. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 74.98 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം ഏറ്റവുമധികം രോഗമുക്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത് - 6,620 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 5123 പേരും, ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 4,421 പേരും രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായവരില്‍ 76.15 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 6,396 പേരും, കേരളത്തില്‍ 5,792 പേരും, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 3,654 പേരും പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് 474 പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു. ഇതില്‍ 78.9 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഈ മരണങ്ങളുടെ 20.89 ശതമാനവും ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് - 99 മരണങ്ങള്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും യഥാക്രമം 68 ഉം 52ഉം പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചു.