Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to record more Daily Recoveries than Daily cases for 46th day
Eleventh Day of less than 50K Daily New Cases
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for more than 1.5 months. The country also reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eleventh continuous day.
44,739 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 38,617 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 6,122 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,46,805. The active caseload as on date comprises merely 5.01% of all COVID19 cases.
There has been a continuous decline in the average daily cases since the past many weeks.
Apart from the successful dissemination of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the varied population groups, this trend assumes wider significance as many countries in Europe and America continue to see a surge in their COVID19 positive numbers.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.52% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,35,109.
74.98% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,620 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered 5,123 daily recoveries while Delhi reported 4,421 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.15% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 6,396 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,792 new cases while West Bengal reported 3,654 new cases yesterday.
78.9% of the 474 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
20.89% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 68 and 52 new deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
একেৰাহে ৪৬ দিনৰ বাবে ভাৰতত দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা দৈনিক ঘটনাতকৈ বেছি হৈ আছে
এঘাৰ দিন ধৰি দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজাৰৰ নিম্ন
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Guwahati
একেৰাহে ১.৫ মাহৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ অধিক হৈ আছে। তদুপৰি, দেশখনত এঘাৰ দিন ধৰি নতুন দৈনিক ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫০,০০০ ৰ নিম্ন হৈ আছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪৪,৭৩৯ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ চিনাক্ত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে মাত্ৰ ৩৮,৬১৭ টা। ই সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ ৬,১২২ হ্ৰাসকে সূচিত কৰিছে। বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪,৪৬,৮০৫ টা। আজিৰ তাৰিখত সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ হাৰ হৈছে মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৫.০১%।
যোৱা কেইবা সপ্তাহ ধৰি গড় দৈনিক ঘটনা একেৰাহে হ্ৰাস হৈ আহিছে।
জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত সফলতাৰে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই প্ৰৱণতা দেখা পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ইউৰোপ আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ বহু ৰাষ্ট্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাব ধৰিছে।
আজি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হয় ৯৩.৫২% লৈ বৃদ্ধি হয়। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮৩,৩৫,১০৯ টা।
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৪.৯৮% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৬,৬২০ লোকে ক’ভিডৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫,১২৩ ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে দিল্লীত নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪,৪২১ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৬.১৫% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দিল্লীত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬,৩৯৬ টা। কালি কেৰালাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫,৭৯২ টাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে একে সময়তে পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩,৬৫৪ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত ৪৭৪ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.৯% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
শেহতীয়া মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ২০.৮৯% দিল্লীত সংঘটিত হৈছে। ইয়াত মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৯৯। একে সময়তে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত সংঘটিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৬৮ আৰু ৫২।