Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to record more Daily Recoveries than Daily cases for 46th day
Eleventh Day of less than 50K Daily New Cases
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for more than 1.5 months. The country also reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eleventh continuous day.
44,739 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 38,617 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 6,122 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,46,805. The active caseload as on date comprises merely 5.01% of all COVID19 cases.
There has been a continuous decline in the average daily cases since the past many weeks.
Apart from the successful dissemination of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the varied population groups, this trend assumes wider significance as many countries in Europe and America continue to see a surge in their COVID19 positive numbers.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.52% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,35,109.
74.98% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,620 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered 5,123 daily recoveries while Delhi reported 4,421 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.15% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 6,396 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,792 new cases while West Bengal reported 3,654 new cases yesterday.
78.9% of the 474 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
20.89% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 68 and 52 new deaths, respectively.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో 46వ రోజు కూడా కొత్తకేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ
11వ రోజుకూడా 50 వేల లోపే కొత్త కేసులు
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ లో ఒకటిన్నర నెలలకు పైగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. 46 వ రోజు కూడా ఇదే ధోరణి కొనసాగింది. అదే విధంగా రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు గత 11 రోజులుగా 50 వేలలోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 44,739 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు కోలుకోగా కొత్తకేసులు 38,617 నమోదయ్యాయి. దీంతో నికరంగా 6122 కేసుల తేడా తేలింది. ప్రస్తుతం మొత్తం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 4,46,805 కాగా ఇది ఇప్పటిదాకా పాజిటివ్ కేసులుగా నమోదైనవారిలో కేవలం 5.01% మాత్రమే.
సగటున రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు కొద్ది వారాలుగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నాయి.
కోవిడ్ రాకుండా తీసుకోవాల్సిన జాగ్రత్తల విషయంలో ప్రజలలో అవగాహన పెరగటం కారణంగా అమెరికా, యూరప్ దేశాలకు భిన్నంగా కొత్త కేసులు భారత్ లో తగ్గుముఖం పట్టాయి.
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం బాగా మెరుగుపడి 93.52% చేరింది. ఇప్పటివరకు కోలుకున్న మొత్తం కోవిడ్ బాధితులు 83,35,109 మంది కాగా గత 24 గంటలలో తాజాగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 74.98% కేసులు 10 రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే వచ్చాయి. 6,620 మంది కోలుకున్న కేరళ మొదటి స్థానంలో ఉండగా, 5,123 మందితో మహారాష్ట్ర, 4,421 మందితో ఢిల్లీ ఆ తరువాత స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో వచ్చిన కొత్త కేసులలో 76.15% మేరకు పది రాష్టాలనుంచే ఉన్నాయి. ఢిల్లీలో అత్యధికంగా 6,396 కేసులు నమోదు కాగా కేరళలో 5,792 , పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 3,654 వచ్చాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో మొత్తం 474 మంది మరణించగా, వారిలో 78.9% మంది కేవలం పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు. ఈ మరణాలలో 20.89% కేవలం ఢిల్లీలో నమోదు కాగా 68 మరణాలతో మహారాష్ట్ర, 52 మరణాలతో పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ఆ తరువాత స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి.