Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to record more Daily Recoveries than Daily cases for 46th day
Eleventh Day of less than 50K Daily New Cases
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for more than 1.5 months. The country also reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eleventh continuous day.
44,739 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 38,617 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 6,122 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,46,805. The active caseload as on date comprises merely 5.01% of all COVID19 cases.
There has been a continuous decline in the average daily cases since the past many weeks.
Apart from the successful dissemination of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the varied population groups, this trend assumes wider significance as many countries in Europe and America continue to see a surge in their COVID19 positive numbers.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.52% today. The total recovered cases stand at 83,35,109.
74.98% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,620 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries. Maharashtra registered 5,123 daily recoveries while Delhi reported 4,421 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.15% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 6,396 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,792 new cases while West Bengal reported 3,654 new cases yesterday.
78.9% of the 474 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
20.89% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 99 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 68 and 52 new deaths, respectively.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 46ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਜਾਰੀ
11ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ 50 ਹਜਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹੇ
18 NOV 2020 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ, ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਡੇਢ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 11ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ 50 ਹਜਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ 44,739 ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ 38,617 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪੋਜੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 5.01 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅੋਸਤਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬੱਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਯੂਰਪ ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਪੋਜੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਹ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 93.52% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ 83,35,109 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 74.98 ਫੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ 6,620 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ 5,123 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 4,421 ਨਵੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਚ 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 76.15 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 6,396 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 5,792 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 3,654 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ 447 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 78.9 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
20.89 ਫੀਸਦ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਥੇ 99 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 68 ਅਤੇ 52 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ।