Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s AI supercomputer Param Siddhi 63rd among top 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world
18 NOV 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Param Siddhi, thehigh performance computing-artificial intelligence (HPC-AI) supercomputer established under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) at C-DAC has achieved global ranking of 63 in TOP 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world released on 16th November 2020.
The AI system will strengthen application development of packages in areas such as advanced materials, computational chemistry & astrophysics, and several packages being developed under the mission on platform for drug design and preventive health care system, flood forecasting package for flood prone metro cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Patna and Guwahati. This will accelerate R&D in war against COVID-19 through faster simulations, medical imaging, genome sequencing and forecasting and is a boon for Indian masses and for start-Ups and MSMEs in particular.
It is a boon for application developers and will help testing of weather forecasting packages by NCMRWF & IITM, geo-exploration packages for oil and gas recovery; packages for aero-design studies; computational physics and mathematical applications and even online courses for education.
The supercomputer with Rpeak of 5.267 Petaflops and 4.6 Petaflops Rmax (Sustained) was conceived by C-DAC and developed jointly withsupport of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under NSM.
“It is a historical first. India today has one of the largest supercomputer infrastructures in the world and that is evidenced by the ranking that Param Siddhi-AI has received today,” said Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma.
“I truly believe that Param Siddhi-AI will go a long way in empowering our national academic and R&D institutions as well as industries and start-ups spread over the country networked on the national supercomputer grid over the National Knowledge Network (NKN)”, Prof. Sharma added.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma pointed out that with the infusion of Param Siddhi-AI, the scientific and technology community in the country will further be enabled and empowered to solve multidisciplinary grand challenges of healthcare, agriculture, education, energy, cybersecurity, space, AI applications, weather and climate modelling, urban planning to name a few.”
“This is a compelling piece of our journey in Atmanirbharta through Science Technology & Innovation,” he stressed.
Param Siddhi Supercomputer is built on theNVIDIA DGX SuperPOD reference architecture networking along with C-DAC’s indigenously developed HPC-AI engine, software frameworks and cloud platform and will help deep learning, visual computing, virtual reality, accelerated computing, as well as graphics virtualization.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत का एआई सुपरकम्‍प्‍यूटर परम सिद्धी को विश्‍व के सर्वाधिक शक्तिशाली 500 नन-डिस्‍ट्रीब्‍यूटेड कम्‍प्‍यूटर प्रणालियों में 63वां स्‍थान मिला
18 NOV 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
सी-डैक के राष्‍ट्रीय सुपर-कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) के अंतर्गत बने उच्‍च कार्य प्रदर्शन वाले आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एचपीसी-एआई) सुपरकम्‍प्‍यूटर परम सिद्धी को विश्‍व के सर्वाधिक शक्तिशाली 500 नन-डिस्‍ट्रीब्‍यूटेड कम्‍प्‍यूटर प्रणालियों में 63वां स्‍थान प्राप्‍त हुआ है। रैंकिंग का परिणाम 16 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को जारी किया गया।
एआई प्रणाली एडवांस मै‍टेरियल, कम्‍प्‍यूटेशनल केमिस्‍ट्री तथा एस्‍ट्रोफिजिक्‍स जैसे क्षेत्रों में ऐप्‍लीकेशन विकास पैकेज को मजबूत बनाएगी। मिशन के अंतर्गत प्‍लेटफार्म पर ड्रग डिजाइन, रोकथाम करके वाली स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रणाली के लिए अनेक पैकेज विकसित किये जा रहे हैं। मुम्‍बई, दिल्‍ली, चेन्‍नई, पटना तथा गुवाहाटी जैसे बाढ़ की संभावना वाले शहरों के लिए बाढ पूर्वानुमान पैकेज विकसित किया जा रहा है। इससे कोविड-19 के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में अनुसंधान और विकास को तेज सिमुलेशन्‍स, मेडिकल इमेजिंग, जीनोम अनुक्रमण तथा पूर्वानुमान के माध्‍यम से तेजी आएगी। यह भारतीय जनता और स्‍टार्टअप तथा विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए वरदान है।
यह ऐप्‍लीकेशन विकसित करने वालों के लिए वरदान है और इससे एनसीएमआरडब्‍ल्‍यूएफ तथा आईआईटीएम द्वारा मौसम पूर्वानुमान पैकेज की जांच तेल तथा गैस निकासी के लिए जिओ-एक्‍सप्‍लोरेशन, ऐरो-डिजाइन अध्‍ययन, कम्‍प्‍यूटेशनल भौतिकी तथा गणित संबंधी ऐप्‍लीकेशनों की जांच में मदद मिलेगी और शिक्षा के लिए ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
5.267 पेटाफ्लॉप्‍स के आरपिक तथा 4.6 पेटाफ्लॉप्‍स आरमैक्‍स (सस्‍टेन्‍ड) के साथ इस सुपर कम्‍प्‍यूटर की परिकल्‍पना सी-डैक द्वारा की गई और राष्‍ट्रीय सुपर कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग मिशन –एनएसएम के अंतर्गत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के समर्थन से संयुक्‍त रूप से विकसित किया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा है कि यह ऐतिहासिक है। भारत के पास विश्‍व में सबसे बड़ी सुपर कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग सरंचना है और यह आज परम सिद्धी-एआई की रैंकिंग से साबित हो गया है।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि मेरी सच्‍ची मान्‍यता है कि परम सिद्धी-एआई हमारे राष्‍ट्रीय शैक्षिक तथा अनुसंधान और विकास संस्‍थानों को सशक्‍त बनाएगा और नेशनल नॉलेज नेटवर्क (एनकेएन) के ऊपर राष्‍ट्रीय सुपरकम्‍प्‍यूटर ग्रिड के नेटवर्क पर देश में फैले उद्योगों तथा स्‍टार्टअप को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा।
प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि परम सिद्धी-एआई के साथ देश में वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकी समुदाय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, कृषि, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा, साइबर सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, एआई ऐप्‍लीकेशनों, मौसम तथा जलवायु मॉडलिंग, शहरी नियोजन की बहुविषयी चुनौतियों के समाधान में और अधिक सक्षम और सशक्‍त होगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह विज्ञान और टैक्‍नोलॉजी नवाचार के माध्‍यम से आत्‍मनिर्भरता की हमारी यात्रा में महत्‍वपूर्ण कड़ी है।
परम सिद्धी सुपरकम्‍प्‍यूटर सी-डैक के स्‍वदेश में विकसित एचपीसी-एआई इंजन, सॉफ्टवेयर फ्रेमवर्क तथा क्‍लाउड प्‍लेटफार्म के साथ एनवीआईडीआईए डीजीएक्‍स सुपर-पीओडी रेफरेंस आर्किटैक्‍चर नेटवर्किंग पर बना है। यह डीप लर्निंग, विजुअल कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग, वर्चुअल रियल्‍टी एक्‍सेलेरेटेड कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग और ग्राफिक्‍स वर्चुअलाइजेशन में मददगार साबित होगा।