Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s AI supercomputer Param Siddhi 63rd among top 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world
18 NOV 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Param Siddhi, thehigh performance computing-artificial intelligence (HPC-AI) supercomputer established under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) at C-DAC has achieved global ranking of 63 in TOP 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world released on 16th November 2020.
The AI system will strengthen application development of packages in areas such as advanced materials, computational chemistry & astrophysics, and several packages being developed under the mission on platform for drug design and preventive health care system, flood forecasting package for flood prone metro cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Patna and Guwahati. This will accelerate R&D in war against COVID-19 through faster simulations, medical imaging, genome sequencing and forecasting and is a boon for Indian masses and for start-Ups and MSMEs in particular.
It is a boon for application developers and will help testing of weather forecasting packages by NCMRWF & IITM, geo-exploration packages for oil and gas recovery; packages for aero-design studies; computational physics and mathematical applications and even online courses for education.
The supercomputer with Rpeak of 5.267 Petaflops and 4.6 Petaflops Rmax (Sustained) was conceived by C-DAC and developed jointly withsupport of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under NSM.
“It is a historical first. India today has one of the largest supercomputer infrastructures in the world and that is evidenced by the ranking that Param Siddhi-AI has received today,” said Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma.
“I truly believe that Param Siddhi-AI will go a long way in empowering our national academic and R&D institutions as well as industries and start-ups spread over the country networked on the national supercomputer grid over the National Knowledge Network (NKN)”, Prof. Sharma added.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma pointed out that with the infusion of Param Siddhi-AI, the scientific and technology community in the country will further be enabled and empowered to solve multidisciplinary grand challenges of healthcare, agriculture, education, energy, cybersecurity, space, AI applications, weather and climate modelling, urban planning to name a few.”
“This is a compelling piece of our journey in Atmanirbharta through Science Technology & Innovation,” he stressed.
Param Siddhi Supercomputer is built on theNVIDIA DGX SuperPOD reference architecture networking along with C-DAC’s indigenously developed HPC-AI engine, software frameworks and cloud platform and will help deep learning, visual computing, virtual reality, accelerated computing, as well as graphics virtualization.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतातील एआय सुपर कॉम्प्यूटर परमसिद्धी जगातील अव्वल 500 सर्वात शक्तिशाली एकसंध संगणक प्रणालींमध्ये 63 व्या क्रमांकावर
18 NOV 2020 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
सी-डॅक येथे राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) अंतर्गत स्थापन केलेल्या उच्च कामगिरी कम्प्यूटिंग-कृत्रीम बुद्धिमत्ता (एचपीसी-एआय) सुपर कॉम्प्युटर परम सिद्धिने 16 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी जाहीर केलेल्या जगातील अव्वल 500 सर्वात शक्तिशाली एकसंध संगणक प्रणालीमध्ये जागतिक क्रमवारीत 63 वा क्रमांक पटकावला आहे.
एआय यंत्रणा प्रगत साहित्य, संगणकीय रसायनशास्त्र आणि खगोलशास्त्र यासारख्या क्षेत्रात पॅकेजेसच्या ऍप्लिकेशनच्या विकासाला बळकटी प्रदान करेल आणि औषधाची रचना आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीसाठी एका व्यासपिठा अंतर्गत अनेक पॅकेजेस विकसित केली जात आहेत आणि मुंबई, दिल्ली, चेन्नई, पटना आणि गुवाहाटी सारख्या पूरग्रस्त मेट्रो शहरांसाठी पूर पूर्वानुमान पॅकेजेस विकसित करण्यात येत आहेत. जलद सिमुलेशन, मेडिकल इमेजिंग, जीनोम सीक्वेन्सिंग आणि पूर्वानुमान या माध्यमातून कोविड -19 विरूद्धच्या लढाईत संशोधन आणि विकासाला यामुळे गती प्राप्त होईल आणि भारतीय जनतेसाठी आणि विशेषत: स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि एमएसएमईसाठी हे वरदान आहे.
अ‍ॅप्लिकेशन डेव्हलपर्ससाठी हे एक वरदान आहे आणि एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ आणि आयआयटीएम द्वारे हवामान अंदाज पॅकेजेस, तेल आणि गॅस शोधासाठी भू-शोध पॅकेजेसच्या चाचणीसाठी; एरो-डिझाइन अभ्यासासाठी पॅकेजेस; संगणकीय भौतिकशास्त्र आणि गणिताचे अनुप्रयोग आणि शिक्षणासाठी ऑनलाईन अभ्यासक्रमासाठी सहाय्य करेल.
“हि एक ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी आहे. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या सुपर कॉम्पुटर पायाभूत सुविधांपैकी एक आज भारतामध्ये आहे आणि परम सिद्धि-एआयला आज मिळालेल्या क्रमवारीमुळे हे सिद्ध झाले आहे,” असे विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव प्राध्यापक आशुतोष शर्मा म्हणाले.
परमसिद्धी सुपर कॉम्प्यूटर एनव्हीआयडीए डीजीएक्स सुपर पीओडी संदर्भ आर्किटेक्चर नेटवर्किंग व सी- डॅकच्या स्वदेशी विकसित एचपीसी-एआय इंजिन, सॉफ्टवेअर फ्रेमवर्क आणि क्लाऊड प्लॅटफॉर्मवर तयार करण्यात आले आहे आणि सखोल शिक्षण, व्हिज्युअल संगणन, आभासी वास्तविकता, प्रवेगक संगणन तसेच ग्राफिक्स व्हर्च्युअलायझेशन मध्ये मदत करेल.