Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s AI supercomputer Param Siddhi 63rd among top 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world
18 NOV 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Param Siddhi, thehigh performance computing-artificial intelligence (HPC-AI) supercomputer established under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) at C-DAC has achieved global ranking of 63 in TOP 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world released on 16th November 2020.
The AI system will strengthen application development of packages in areas such as advanced materials, computational chemistry & astrophysics, and several packages being developed under the mission on platform for drug design and preventive health care system, flood forecasting package for flood prone metro cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Patna and Guwahati. This will accelerate R&D in war against COVID-19 through faster simulations, medical imaging, genome sequencing and forecasting and is a boon for Indian masses and for start-Ups and MSMEs in particular.
It is a boon for application developers and will help testing of weather forecasting packages by NCMRWF & IITM, geo-exploration packages for oil and gas recovery; packages for aero-design studies; computational physics and mathematical applications and even online courses for education.
The supercomputer with Rpeak of 5.267 Petaflops and 4.6 Petaflops Rmax (Sustained) was conceived by C-DAC and developed jointly withsupport of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under NSM.
“It is a historical first. India today has one of the largest supercomputer infrastructures in the world and that is evidenced by the ranking that Param Siddhi-AI has received today,” said Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma.
“I truly believe that Param Siddhi-AI will go a long way in empowering our national academic and R&D institutions as well as industries and start-ups spread over the country networked on the national supercomputer grid over the National Knowledge Network (NKN)”, Prof. Sharma added.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma pointed out that with the infusion of Param Siddhi-AI, the scientific and technology community in the country will further be enabled and empowered to solve multidisciplinary grand challenges of healthcare, agriculture, education, energy, cybersecurity, space, AI applications, weather and climate modelling, urban planning to name a few.”
“This is a compelling piece of our journey in Atmanirbharta through Science Technology & Innovation,” he stressed.
Param Siddhi Supercomputer is built on theNVIDIA DGX SuperPOD reference architecture networking along with C-DAC’s indigenously developed HPC-AI engine, software frameworks and cloud platform and will help deep learning, visual computing, virtual reality, accelerated computing, as well as graphics virtualization.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے اے آئی سپر کمپیوٹر پرم سدھی کو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ طاقتور 500 نان- ڈسٹریبیوٹیڈ کمپیوٹر سسٹمز میں 63واں مقام حاصل ہوا
18 NOV 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 /نومبر 2020 ۔ سی-ڈیک (سی-ڈی اے سی) کے نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن (این ایس ایم) کے تحت تیار اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے مصنوعی ذہانت سے لیس (ایچ پی سی – اے آئی) سپر کمپیوٹر پرم سدھی کو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ طاقتور 500 نان- ڈسٹریبیوٹیڈ کمپیوٹر سسٹمز میں 63واں مقام حاصل ہوا ہے۔ رینکنگ کا نتیجہ 16 نومبر 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا۔
اے آئی نظام ایڈوانسڈ مٹیریل، کمپیوٹیشنل کیمسٹری اور ایسٹروفزکس جیسے شعبوں میں پیکیجز کے اپلی کیشن ڈیولپمنٹ کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔ مشن کے تحت پلیٹ فارم پر ڈرگ ڈیزائن اور انسدادی صحت نگہداشت نظام کے لئے متعدد پیکیج ڈیولپ کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ممبئی، دہلی، چنئی، پٹنہ اور گوہاٹی جیسے سیلاب کے خطرات والے میٹرو شہروں کے لئے سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے پیکیج بھی ڈیولپ کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں تحقیق و ترقی کو تیزتر سیمولیشنز، میڈیکل امیجنگ، جینوم سیکونسنگ اور پیش گوئی کے ذریعے تیز کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بھارتی عوام، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور بالخصوص ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے ایک نعمت ہے۔
یہ اپلی کیشن ڈیولپرس کے لئے بھی ایک نعمت ہے اور اس سے این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ذریعے موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق پیکیج کی جانچ، تیل اور گیس کی نکاسی کے لئے جیو- ایکسپلوریشن، ایرو- ڈیزائن مطالعات، کمپیوٹیشنل فزکس اور ریاضی سے متعلق اپلی کیشنز نیز تعلیم کے لئے آن لائن کورسیز میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
5.267 پیٹافلاپس کے آرپیک اور 4.6 پیٹا فلاپس آر میکس (سسٹینڈ) کے ساتھ اس سپر کمپیوٹر کا تصور سی- ڈی اے سی کے ذریعے کیا گیا اور نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن (این ایس ایم) کے تحت محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی مدد سے مشترکہ طور پر ڈیولپ کیا گیا ہے۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا ہے کہ یہ ایک تاریخی کام ہے۔ بھارت کے پاس دنیا میں سب سے بڑا سپر کمپیوٹر انفرااسٹرکچر ہے اور یہ آج پرم سدھی – اے آئی کی رینکنگ سے ثابت ہوگیا ہے۔ پروفیسر شرما نے کہا کہ واقعی میرا یہ ماننا ہے کہ پرم سدھی- اے آئی ہمارے قومی تعلیمی اور تحقیق و ترقی کے متعلق اداروں کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور نیشنل نالج نیٹورک (این کے این) کے اوپر نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹر گرڈ کے نیٹ ورک پر ملک میں پھیلی صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو مضبوطی دے گا۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ پرم سدھی – اے آئی کے ساتھ ملک میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سے وابستہ برادری حفظان صحت، زراعت، تعلیم، توانائی، سائبر سکیورٹی، خلا، اے آئی اپلی کیشنز، موسم اور کلائمیٹ موڈلنگ، شہری منصوبہ بندی کے کثیر موضوعاتی چیلنجوں کے حل میں اور زیادہ اہل اور مضبوط ہوگی۔
انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے توسط سے خودکفالتی کے ہمارے سفر میں اہم کڑی ہے۔
پرم سدھی سپر کمپیوٹر سی- ڈی اے سی کے ملک میں تیار ایچ پی سی- اے آئی انجن، سافٹ ویئر فریم ورکس اور کلاؤڈ پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ این وی آئی ڈی آئی اے، ڈی جی ایکس سپر پی او ڈی ریفرینس آرکیٹیکچر نیٹورکنگ پر بنا ہے۔ یہ ڈیپ لرننگ، ویزول کمپیوٹنگ، ورچول ریئلٹی، ایکسیلیریٹڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور گرافکس ورچوالائزیشن میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔